AATSEEL
 
 

Conference Program

AATSEEL National Meeting

San Francisco, CA, 27-30 December 1998


Note: The transliteration system used in this on-line HTML version of the AATSEEL Conference Program is described here.


Non-Panel Activities


Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 2:00-5:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting

Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 4:00-8:00 p.m.
Event: Conference Registration

Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting

Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Event: AWSS Interviewing Workshop

Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Event: Conference Registration

Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Event: Exhibits Open

Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Event: Committee on College and Pre-College Russian (CCPCR) Meeting

Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 5:15-7:15 p.m.
Event: ACTR Board Meeting

Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 9:00 p.m.
Event: AWSS Reception

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Event: Slava/Olympiada Breakfast for Pre-College Teachers of Russian

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Event: Conference Registration

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Event: Exhibits Open

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 10:15-10:45 a.m.
Event: AATSEEL Business Meeting

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Event: Vision 20/20: The Futures of Slavic Studies

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Event: Indiana University Friends and Alumni Wine and Cheese Reception

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 5:15-6:30 p.m.
Event: ACTR General Membership Meeting

Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 9:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL President's Reception and Awards Recognitions (with entertainment by the Luther College Balalaika Ensemble)

Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 7:00-10:00 a.m.
Event: AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting

Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Event: Exhibits Open

Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting

Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Event: Exhibitors' Free Book Raffle


Panels


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-1 Literature of the Fantastic and Supernatural
Chair: Erika Haber, Syracuse University
Note: Slide Projector for Ksana Blank

Title: What Puts the "Nauchnaja" in "Nauchnaja Fantastika"?
Panelist: Heidi LeRette-Kauffman, University of Chicago

Title: A Bat in Flight: Sigizmund Krzhizhanovskij's "Vozvrashchenie Mjunxgauzena"
Panelist: Karen Rosenflanz, Independent Scholar

Title: From Paris with Russian Addressivity: Sinjavskij's Scholarship as Spectacle
Panelist: Walter F. Kolonsky, Kansas State University

Title: Conquest of the Irrational: Reading Gogol' Along with Salvador Dali
Panelist: Ksana Blank, Independent Scholar


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-2 Problems of Pushkin's Poetical Texts
Chair: Elena Dryzhakova, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Poètika "kalambura" u Baratynskogo: poèma "Nalozhnica" i romanticheskij èpos Pushkina
Panelist: M. V. Bolgova, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Osnovnoj mif Pushkina
Panelist: Ju. N. Chumakov, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Avtoèpigramma v tvorchestve Pushkina
Panelist: V. V. Maroshi, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Boris Godunov A. S. Pushkina v aspekte istoricheskoj poètiki
Panelist: V. V. Maximov, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-3 Arcybashev's Sanin Revisited
Chair: Michael Katz, Middlebury College

Title: Sanin the "Morning After": Alternative Endings to a Scandalous Novel
Panelist: Otto Boele, University of Groningen

Title: "What is Truth?": Sanin, Nietzsche, and Jesus
Panelist: Avram Brown, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Scandalous Sanin Revisited: A Literary Reassessment
Panelist: Nicholas Luker, University of Nottingham

Discussant: Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley

Discussant: Evgenii Bershtein, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-4 Modern Czech Literature
Chair: Laura Shear, University of Chicago

Title: Spoken Word and Poetic Form in Holan, Kolar, and Zabrana
Panelist: Jonathan Bolton, University of Michigan

Title: One Small Man with a Star: an Examination of Narration in Jiri Weil's Life with a Star
Panelist: David Lightfoot, University of Toronto

Title: In the Middle of the Holocaust and Not Talking About It: Jiri Weil's Prose from the Mid-Forties
Panelist: Jindrich Toman, University of Michigan

Title: In Search of Identity: Milan Kundera and His Personae
Panelist: Karen von Kunes, Yale University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-5 Images of St. Petersburg
Chair: Jennifer J. Ryan, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Images of St. Petersburg through the Prism of French Romanticism
Panelist: Marianna Taymanova, Ustinov Institute, Durham, UK

Title: The Journal Bygone Years and the Concept of "Old Petersburg"
Panelist: Emily Johnson, Columbia University

Title: Petersburg in the Interlude: Space and Time in the Literature of the Petrograd Blockade
Panelist: Martha Hickey, Portland State University

Title: The Birth of Chaos from the Spirit of Harmony: The End of St. Petersburg by Vladimir Dukel'skij
Panelist: Igor Vishnevetsky, Emory University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-6 Literature and Revolution
Chair: Jason Merrill, Drew University

Title: Zamjatin's and Plato's Caves: Imagery and Reflection
Panelist: Angele Zebley, Brown University

Title: Revolutionary Ideology Meets Popular Taste: The Image of the New Woman in Early Soviet Fiction
Panelist: Tatiana Osipovich, Lewis and Clark College

Title: A. K. Voronskij's Political Evolution
Panelist: Frederick S. Choate, University of California, Davis

Title: Creating the best, most talented poet at the 1940 Majakovskij Celebration
Panelist: Laura Shear, University of Chicago


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-7 Problems and Solutions in Teaching Basic Russian
Chair: George N. Kostich, College of the Holy Cross
Note: Overhead Projector, VCR

Title: Using Full-length Feature Films in the Novice and Intermediate Russian Classroom
Panelist: Wendy Johnson, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Title: Teaching Proverbs and Sayings at the Beginners' Level
Panelist: Zarema Koumakhova, Michigan State University

Title: Use of Portfolios in Beginning-to-Intermediate Russian
Panelist: Greta McCaughrin, Washington and Lee University

Title: Syntax in Early Russian Foreign Language Learning: Observations and Implications
Panelist: Andrea Nelson, Bryn Mawr College

Discussant: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-8 Morphology
Chair: Ronald F. Feldstein, Indiana University

Title: En gavora or En gavoryc': The Conjugation System of Belarusan Verbs in the 1920s and 1930s Vilnia, Miensk, and Horadnia Language Variants
Panelist: Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski, University of Northern Iowa

Title: Diathesis Shift in Prefixal Verb Derivation in CSR
Panelist: Joan Chevalier, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: The Role of Phonology in the Analysis of Morphological Oddities: Nonce Words, Child Language, and Folk Etymology
Panelist: Galina Samoukova, Brigham Young University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-1 The Eighteenth Century: Formation of Russian Literary Culture
Chair: Kevin Platt, Pomona College
Note: Slide Projector

Title: Glass Consciousness: A History of Glass in Eighteenth-Century Russian Culture
Panelist: Julia Bekman, Harvard University

Title: The Imperial Politics of Catherine the Great and English Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Art
Panelist: Andreas Schonle, University of Michigan

Title: A Reconsideration of Parodic Function in Barkov's Odes
Panelist: Joseph Peschio, University of Michigan

Discussant: Marcus C. Levitt, University of Southern California


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-2 The Messiahs of Marxism: Russian Film in the Soviet Era
Chair: Julie Kay Nachtigal, University of Chicago
Note: VCR

Title: The "Kino-Icon" in Dziga Vertov's The Man with the Movie Camera
Panelist: Timothy Harte, Harvard University

Title: Towards a Weak Messianism: Benjamin with Vertov
Panelist: Dragan Kujundzic, University of Memphis

Title: Alfred Schnittke as Film Composer: The Case of Commissar
Panelist: Harlow Robinson, Northeastern University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-3 Czech Literature in Transition (North American Association of Teachers of Czech)
Chair: Karen von Kunes, Yale University

Title: Betraying K: The Unbearable Translation of Milan Kundera
Panelist: Deborah Garfinkle, University of Texas, Austin

Title: The Latest Defenestration of Prague: Bohumil Hrabal's Art and Life
Panelist: Hana Pichova, University of Texas, Austin

Title: From Prague to New York City: The Feminist Poetics of Ivá Pekarková
Panelist: Elena Sokol, College of Wooster


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-4 Art, Life, and More Art: The Formation of Female Identity in Literature
Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Title: Reading Heroines: Pushkin's Tat'jana
Panelist: Olga Peters Hasty, Princeton University

Title: In Search of Russia's Madwoman
Panelist: Julie W. de Sherbinin, Colby College

Title: "Sivilla" and Felicia: Bodies in Search of Self
Panelist: Laura Miller-Purrenhage, University of Michigan

Discussant: Laurel Schultz, University of California, Los Angeles


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-5 Russian Modernism and the West
Chair: J. Alexander Ogden, University of South Carolina

Title: The Poetics of Infernal Circling in Blok's Vozmezdie, Echoes of Flaubert's L'éducation sentimentale
Panelist: Sharon Lubkemann Allen, Princeton University

Title: The Self, the Saint, and the Moral Charm of Crickets
Panelist: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook

Title: Chexov and Twentieth-Century American Drama
Panelist: Zsuzsa Fülöp, University of Miskolc

Discussant: Catherine O'Neil, University of Colorado, Denver


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-6 Andrej Platonov
Chair: Walter Comins-Richmond, Occidental College

Title: Memory Against Utopia in Platonov's Kotlovan
Panelist: Alexander Burry, Northwestern University

Title: Velemir Xlebnikov and Andrej Platonov: from the "Self-Sustaining" to the "Dysfunctional" Word
Panelist: Jennifer Sunseri, Texas Tech University

Title: The Goalkeeper of the Republic: Platonov and the Utopia of the Stadium
Panelist: Keith A. Livers, University of Texas, Austin


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-7 Focus on Writing
Chair: Serafima Gettys, Stanford University
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Writing between Peers in the Beginning Russian Classroom
Panelist: Joan Bridgewood, Clemson University

Title: Negotiation for Meaning: Interactive Writing Revisited
Panelist: Marita Nummikoski, University of Texas, San Antonio

Title: "Process" and "Product" in the Teaching of L2 Writing
Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University

Discussant: Sandra Rosengrant, Portland State University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-8 Forum on Instructional Materials: Nachalo, Second Edition (Sneak Preview)
Chair: Frank Miller, Columbia University
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: Gerard L. Ervin, Ohio State University (Emeritus)

Panelist: Sophia Lubensky, State University of New York, Albany

Panelist: Larry McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-9 Syntax-1
Chair: George Fowler, Indiana University

Title: Passive with and without Passive Morphology: A Minimalist Approach to Russian and Hungarian
Panelist: Edit Jakab, Princeton University

Title: The Syntax of Feature-Checking, Focus Structure, and Sentential Stress
Panelist: James Lavine, Princeton University

Title: Extraction from Noun Phrases and the Determiner Phrase Analysis in Slavic: A Comparative Perspective
Panelist: Gilbert C. Rappaport, University of Texas, Austin

Discussant: John F. Bailyn, State University of New York, Stony Brook


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15-11:15 a.m.
Panel: 28B-10 Meeting for Pre-College Teachers of Russian
Chair: Kathleen E. Dillon, Polytechnic School, Pasadena, CA
Note: Overhead Projector; 10:15-11:15


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-11 ACTR Roundtable on Olympiada and National Russian Essay Contest
Chair: John Watzke, University of Iowa
Note: Overhead Projector; 11:15-12:15

Title: The Development and Format of the US Olympiada of Spoken Russian
Panelist: Guenther Teschauer, Tenafly High School, New Jersey

Panelist: Halina Danchenko, Arlington Schools, New York

Title: The National Russian Essay Contest: Past, Present and Future
Panelist: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-1 North American Pushkin Society: Russian Romanticisms
Chair: Ian M. Helfant, Colgate University

Title: Alexander Pushkin's The Stone Guest: A Monument to a Poet
Panelist: Nicole Svobodny, Penn State University

Title: "I Had a Dream, Which Was Not All a Dream": Layers of Consciousness in Karamzin's "Ostrov Borngol'm"
Panelist: Grace Morsberger, Independent Scholar

Title: The Extraordinary and the Ordinary in A. S. Pushkin's "Vystrel"
Panelist: Melissa J. Sokol, Brown University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-2 Russian Literature and the Arts in the Twentieth Century
Chair: Rimgaila Salys, University of Colorado, Boulder
Note: Overhead Projector, Slide Projector

Title: Earth Mixed with Water: "Painting" the Feminine in the Verbal Art of Elena Guro
Panelist: Juliette Stapanian Apkarian, Emory University

Title: Where Poetry and Art Intersect: A. Blok's "This is Christ--in Chain and Roses"
Panelist: Tatyana Novikov, University of Nebraska, Omaha

Title: "My Visual Diary": Sergej Tret'jakov's Photographic Activity
Panelist: Erika M. Wolf, Wayne State University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-3 Metaphor and Myth in Russian Literature: Correlations, Interactions, Transformations
Chair: William Mills Todd, Harvard University

Title: Chronotope and Metaphoric Binding in The Brothers Karamazov
Panelist: Harold D. Baker, Independent Scholar

Title: Metaphor and Myth in Russian Culture: from Pushkin to Platonov
Panelist: Lily Avrutin, University of Toronto

Title: The Bird as Motif and Metaphor in Chexov's "Steppe"
Panelist: J. Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa

Discussant: Caryl Emerson, Princeton University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-4 Memoir and Autobiographical Literature
Chair: Mary Petrusewicz, Independent Scholar

Title: The Double Voice Structuring of Content and Form of Polish-Jewish Women's Autobiographies of the 1930s
Panelist: Toby W. Clyman, State University of New York, Albany

Title: Evoking the Past to Define the Present: Marina Cvetaeva's Creative Autobiography and the Assertion of the Poetic Self
Panelist: Christopher Lemelin, Yale University

Title: Daniil and Vadim Andreev: The Brothers Get Acquainted
Panelist: Alexei Bogdanov, University of Colorado, Boulder


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-5 Fiction(s) of the 1920s
Chair: Eric Laursen, University of Utah

Title: Fiction, Ethnography and the Politics of Voice in Early Soviet Russia
Panelist: Michael Gorham, University of Florida

Title: Manufacturing Credibility: the Interplay of Deception, Delusion and Diegesis in Isaak Babel''s Autobiographical Fiction
Panelist: Rebecca Stanton, Columbia University

Title: Minor Character as Narrative Strategy: the Case of Zoshchenko's "Strashnaja noch'"
Panelist: James Driscoll, Harvard University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-6 Issues in Teaching in the Intermediate and Advanced Level Slavic Language Classroom
Chair: Kira Gor, University of Maryland, College Park
Note: Overhead Projector, VCR

Title: A Lexical Approach to Teaching Grammar
Panelist: Serafima Gettys, Stanford University

Title: Movies as a Means of Developing Conversational Skills in Advanced Russian Language Courses
Panelist: Yelaina Kripkov, University of Oregon

Title: Gazeta i novosti rossijskogo televidenija na uroke russkogo jazyka (srednii ètap obuchenija)
Panelist: Tatiana Sokolova, Washington and Lee University

Title: L2 Performance Problems: An Issue of Competence or Processing?
Panelist: Rachel Wilson, University of Arizona


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-7 Venus and Mars in Russia: The Influence of Gender on the Acquisition of Russian in a Study Abroad Context
Chair: Sharon L. Bain, Bryn Mawr College
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: The "Gender Artifact": The Gender Discrepancy in Speaking Proficiency of Russia-Bound College Students
Panelist: Heather Smith, Princeton University

Title: Female Speaking and Listening Comprehension Gain during Study Abroad: The Effects of Behavior in Homestays versus Dormstays
Panelist: Sarah Mathews, Bryn Mawr College

Title: Gender Choice: The Effects of Interlocutor Gender on Students' Spontaneous Russian Use
Panelist: Valerie Pellegrino, Ohio State University

Discussant: Richard D. Brecht, National Foreign Language Center


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-8 Forum on Instructional Materials: CORLAC/ACTR Materials and Basil Products on the High School Level
Chair: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY
Materials: Basil Products (Russian Face to Face, Level 2 Assessment Package, Language Learning Cards, Teacher's Manual for the Adaptation of Russian Face to Face, Level 1, for Middle Schools, and Readings and Dialogues to accompany Russian Face to Face, Level 1). National Textbook Company (Russian Face to Face, Levels 1 and 2). Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company (Russian Faces and Voices, Mir russkikh, In Search of Orlovsky, Russian Themes).

Title: Integrating The Russian Reference Grammar with Russian Face to Face, Levels I and II, Russian Faces and Voices, and Mir russkikh
Panelist: John Watzke, University of Iowa

Title: Enhancing Proficiency by Way of Language Learning Cards and Dry Boards
Panelist: Marian Walters, Start High School, Toledo, OH

Title: Using Russian Face to Face, Level 1 with the Videoprogram Russian Faces: Language and People; Russian Faces and Voices with Heritage Learners
Panelist: Renate Bialy, Scotlandville Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA

Title: Russian Face to Face, Levels 1 and 2 and Russian Faces and Voices at Sparta High School"
Panelist: Eric Hood, Sparta High School, Sparta, NJ


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-9 Slavic Phonology and Prosody
Chair: Christina Y. Bethin, State University of New York, Stony Brook

Title: The Accentuation of ne in Balkan Slavic
Panelist: Matthew Baerman, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Metrics and Optimality Theory: The Case of Russian Verse
Panelist: Nila Friedberg, University of Toronto

Title: Comparative Notes on Accentual Paradigms in Russian and Ukrainian
Panelist: Ronald F. Feldstein, Indiana University

Title: Phonology and Phonetics of Palatality Contrasts
Panelist: Alexei Kochetov, University of Toronto


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-1 Nineteenth-Century Russian Women Novelists
Chair: Ann McDevitt-Miller, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Nadezhda Xvoshchinskaja and the Puzzle of Nineteenth-Century Russian Realism
Panelist: Hilde Hoogenboom, Stetson University

Title: Militant or Military?: Re-reading Masquerade in the Memoirs of Nadezhda Durova
Panelist: Ann Marsh-Flores, University of California, Berkeley

Title: An Old Portrait, a New Original: Copyists in Gogol''s The Overcoat and Xvoshchinskaja's The Boarding-School Girl
Panelist: Karen Rosneck, University of Wisconsin, Madison


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-2 History in Russian Literature
Chair: Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University

Title: Flaubert's Salambo and the Historical Imagination of the Russian Symbolists
Panelist: Dan Ungurianu, University of Missouri

Title: N. M. Karamzin, Ivan IV, and the Siege of Kazan
Panelist: Edward Cole, Grand Valley State University

Title: Nestor Kukol'nik and History
Panelist: Christine A. Rydel, Grand Valley State University

Discussant: Kirill Postoutenko, University of Southern California


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-3 Representing the Fin de Siècle
Chair: Benjamin M. Sutcliffe, University of Pittsburgh
Note: Slide Projector

Title: The Beautiful Lady Rebels: Sexuality, Subjectivity, and the Woman Artist in Fin-de-Siècle Russia
Panelist: Susan Larsen, University of California, San Diego

Title: The Melo-ing of Zhiznetvorchestvo: Verbickaja Plays Verbickaja
Panelist: Beth Holmgren, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Title: Disruptive Patterns: Women's Fashion in Early Twentieth-Century Russia
Panelist: Elizabeth Durst, University of Southern California

Title: The Fin-de-Siècle New Woman as Dancer: Incarnation on the Stage
Panelist: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-4 Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Identity, and Perception in Cinema
Chair: Julie Christensen, George Mason University
Note: VCR

Title: Semiotika èrotiki: Sovetskoe kino 50-x godov
Panelist: Elena Davydova, TechTrans International

Title: Kino Glas-nost: Glasnost-Era Cinema and Its Portrayal of Youth Culture
Panelist: Thomas Jesús Garza, University of Texas, Austin

Title: Color and Kieslowski
Panelist: Lisa di Bartolomeo, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Title: Psychoanalysis and Historicism in Two Films from the Balkans: The Goat Horn (1972) and Before the Rain
Panelist: Yana Hashamova, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-5 Osip Mandel'shtam
Chair: Michael Gorham, University of Florida

Title: The Egyptian Stamp as Screen Memory
Panelist: Julia Vaingurt, Harvard University

Title: A Deconstruction of Mandel'shtam's Map in Journey to Armenia
Panelist: Colleen McQuillen, Columbia University

Title: V. Narbut and O. Mandel'shtam: Personal and Poetic Intersections
Panelist: Ilia Pomeranzev, University of Toronto

Title: Shklovskij and Intertextuality
Panelist: Paula Powell Sapienza, Fairfield University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-6 Teaching Russian Culture
Chair: George Kalbouss, Ohio State University
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: The Culturally Literate Classroom
Panelist: Rebecca Epstein Matveyev, Lawrence University

Title: Using Allusions in Viktorija Tokareva's "Pervaja Popytka" as a Means of Teaching Russian Culture Through Language
Panelist: Olga Ogurtsova, Beloit College

Title: Russian Culture: Engaging the Students
Panelist: Sydney Schultze, University of Louisville

Title: One Day In Russian School: A Learning Scenario
Panelist: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY

Discussant: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-7 The Evaluation of Instructors and Programs
Chair: Victor Frank, National Foreign Language Center
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Rich, Real, and (Self-) Regulated: Maximizing the Value of Immersion
Panelist: Richard D. Brecht, National Foreign Language Center

Title: (Concrete) Pieces of the Puzzle: Instruments and Procedures for the Evaluation of the Effects of Immersion Learning
Panelist: William P. Rivers, National Foreign Language Center

Title: Reflective Teaching in Action: Rethinking Language Instructor Evaluation
Panelist: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University

Discussant: John Lett, Defense Language Institute


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-8 Forum on the John Wiley & Sons Textbooks: Troika, Let's Talk About Life, and Focus on Russian
Chair: Sandra Rosengrant, Portland State University
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: Marita Nummikoski, University of Texas, San Antonio

Panelist: Emily Tall, State University of New York, Buffalo

Panelist: Elena Lifschitz, University of Texas, Austin


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-9 Historical Linguistics
Chair: Dean Worth, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: A Revised View of the Early Dialectalization of Western-South Slavic
Panelist: Marc Greenberg, University of Kansas

Title: The Identification of Pannonian Slavic Loanwords in the Hungarian Lexicon
Panelist: Ronald Richards, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: The Decomposition of Syllabic r/l in Baltic and Slavic
Panelist: James Weller, Ohio State University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-1 (Re)reading the Nineteenth-Century Russian Novel
Chair: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook

Title: Non-Devices in a Non-Novel: The Case of Goncharov's An Ordinary Story
Panelist: George Kalbouss, Ohio State University

Title: Inventing Selves: Pechorin as Creator in Lermontov's Hero of Our Time
Panelist: Vicki J. Hendrickson-Hodovance, University of Colorado, Boulder

Title: The Tarnished Halo: Moral Authority and Charismatic Influence in The Idiot
Panelist: Lindsay Sargent, Northwestern University


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-2 Sex, Violence, and the Body in Russian Literature
Chair: Natasha Fet, Independent Scholar

Title: Sexual Abuse in War and Peace
Panelist: Brett Cooke, Texas A & M University

Title: Uneasy Laughter Through Tears: Sex, Violence, the Gaze and the Word in Chexov's "The Privy Councillor"
Panelist: Christopher Harwood, Emory University

Title: (Self)Portrait of the Artist as Misdiagnosed Patient: Vivisection versus Transfiguration in N.V. Gogol''s The Portrait (1842) and Author's Confession
Panelist: Lindsay Watton, Bard College

Discussant: Ann Marsh-Flores, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-3 The West in Post-Stalinist Culture
Chair: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh
Note: VCR

Title: Psychoanalytic Interpretations of Stalin in Emigré Works
Panelist: Karen Ryan, University of Virginia

Title: Imaging the West from Behind the Iron Curtain: The Semiotics of the West in Stalinist and Thaw Film
Panelist: Alexander Prokhorov, University of Pittsburgh

Discussant: Elena Prokhorova, University of Pittsburgh


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-4 The Quest for Happiness: Russian Women and France
Chair: Irene Masing-Delic, Ohio State University
Note: Slide Projector

Title: Elsa, Marie, and "le centre difficile": Strategies of Self-Representation in Triolet and Bashkirtseff
Panelist: Catherine LeGouis, Mount Holyoke College

Title: Berberova's The Book of Happiness (1936) and French Letters
Panelist: Ruth Rischin, Independent Scholar

Discussant: Maxim D. Shrayer, Boston College


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-5 Isaiah Berlin Revisited
Chair: Marcus C. Levitt, University of Southern California

Title: Berlin on Belinskij
Panelist: Nicole M. Monnier, Princeton University

Title: Berlin and the Tragic Tolstoj
Panelist: Hugh McLean, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Isaiah Berlin and the Jewish Question
Panelist: Jean Laves, Chicago

Discussant: Brian Horowitz, University of Nebraska, Lincoln


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-6 Workshop on Classroom Testing and Course Grading (Workshop)
Cochair: Susan C. Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Cochair: William Comer, University of Kansas


Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-7 Syntax-2
Chair: John F. Bailyn, State University of New York, Stony Brook

Title: Exceptional Case Marking in Czech
Panelist: Charles Mills, University of Washington

Title: Unlocking the Mystery of Adverbial-Impersonal-State Predicates in Russian?
Panelist: Eric S. Komar, Princeton University

Title: Verbal Ellipsis in Slavic: Taming the System
Panelist: Marjorie McShane, New Mexico State University

Title: Why Polish Doesn't Like Infinitives
Panelist: Katarzyna Dziwirek, University of Washington


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-1 Comparative Slavic and East European Literature
Chair: Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Reconsidering Adam Mickiewicz's Praise of Aleksandr Pushkin
Panelist: Megan Dixon, Principia College

Title: Good Physics vs. Brave Poetry
Panelist: Yevgeny Slivkin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Title: Snow is Falling on the Pages: Poets at Work
Panelist: Anita R. Kljuber, University of Cambridge

Title: The Polish School of Formalism: Theory and Practice
Panelist: Andrzej Karcz, University of Chicago


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-2 New Research on Nikolaj Gogol'
Chair: Didi DiVirgilio, University of Chicago

Title: The Prison-House of Art: Gogol''s Panopticon
Panelist: David Herman, University of Virginia

Title: Petrushka as an Underlying Character of Gogol''s Nozdrev: the Moving Force of the Plot in Dead Souls
Panelist: Galina Patterson, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Title: Homer, Dante, Gogol'
Panelist: Eric Roston, Columbia University

Discussant: Ilya Vinitsky, New York University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-3 Vladimir Nabokov's Lolita
Chair: Eugenia Afinoguénova, Emory University
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Intertextuality Revisited: Nabokov's Lolita and Poe's Biography
Panelist: Nikita Dimitrov Nankov, Indiana University

Title: Not Guilty of Killing Quilty: Justifiable Homicide in Lolita
Panelist: Tony Moore, Boston University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-4 "Novyj russkij" in Modern Russian Literature, Cinema, and Art
Chair: Tatiana R. Spektor, Iowa State University
Note: VCR

Title: Novyj russkij ili staryj evrej? Ob odnoj tendencii v rossijskoj kul'ture poslednix let
Panelist: Konstantin Kustanovich, Vanderbilt University

Title: The "New Russians" in New Russian Literature
Panelist: Marina Kanevskaya, University of Montana

Discussant: Natalia Pervukhina, University of Tennessee

Discussant: Viacheslav G. Vozdvizhenskii, Moscow State University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-5 Convention and Invention in Russian Literature
Chair: Jane Harris, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Anatole the Rake: Tolstoj and the Eighteenth-Century Novel
Panelist: Patricia Carden, Cornell University

Title: The Convention of "Assumed Identities" in A. N. Ostrovskij's Drama
Panelist: Anna Muza, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Liturgical Prototypes in Pushkin and Blok
Panelist: Leslie O'Bell, University of Texas, Austin


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-6 The Silver Age
Chair: Barry P. Scherr, Dartmouth College

Title: Tabor and Baalbek: The Motif of Transfiguration in Bunin's The Shadow of the Bird
Panelist: Vicki W. Polansky, Independent Scholar

Title: The Myth of Cultural Hero in Gumilev's Poetry
Panelist: Tatyana Buzina, Yale University

Title: Poetic Correspondences in the Works of Anna Axmatova and Nikolaj Gumilev
Panelist: Francoise Rosset, Wheaton College

Title: "Mixing Memory and Desire": Re-presenting the Russian Silver Age in the 1920s and 1930s
Panelist: Galina Rylkova, Ohio State University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-7 Focus on Reading
Chair: William Comer, University of Kansas
Note: Overhead Projector; Computer Projector

Title: Creating a "Hyperreader" for Beginning and Intermediate Russian Language Students Using Authentic Material
Panelist: Anindita Banerjee, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: CALL Prereading Strategies for First-Year Russian Students
Panelist: David J. Galloway, Cornell University

Title: Teaching Literature on Line
Panelist: Rosina Neginsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Title: The Glossed Reader: Authentic Literary Text As "Comprehensible Input"
Panelist: Avigail Rashkovsky, University of Tennessee


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-8 Forum on Instructional Materials: CORLAC/ACTR Materials on the College Level
Chair: Zita Dabars, CORLAC
Materials: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company (Russian Faces and Voices, Mir russkikh, In Search of Orlovsky, Russian Themes)

Title: Russian Faces and Voices on the Third-Year Level
Panelist: Andrei Novikov, University of Colorado, Boulder

Title: Adventures with Orlovsky in Third-Year Russian
Panelist: Jonathan Ludwig, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Title: Mir russkikh and Russian Themes on the Third-Year Level
Panelist: Natalie Lovick, Monterey Institute of International Studies

Title: Developing Supporting Materials for the Videoprogram Russian Themes (at the End of Second Year)
Panelist: Rebecca Epstein Matveyev, Lawrence University

Title: Mir russkikh on the Third-Year College Level: One Size Fits All?
Panelist: Emily Tall, State University of New York, Buffalo


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-9 Grammatical Animacy
Chair: Katerina P. King, Mount Holyoke College

Title: Accusative in -a as a Marker of Transitivity, Pragmatics and Discourse in Ukrainian
Panelist: Alla Nedashkivska Adams, University of Toronto

Title: "Proshu vashego velichestva..." - A Peculiar Occurrence of Genitive-Accusative in the History of Russian
Panelist: Ingrid Maier, Uppsala University

Title: It's Alive! The Expansion of the Category of Animacy in West Slavic
Panelist: Tim Riley, University of Washington


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 29B-1 Vision 20/20: The Futures of Slavic Studies
Chair: Dragan Kujundzic, University of Memphis

Participant: Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California

Participant: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh

Participant: Tony Anemone, College of William and Mary

Participant: Harlow Robinson, Northeastern University

Participant: Dubravka Juraga, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Participant: Thomas Lahusen, Duke University

Participant: Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-1 North American Tolstoj Society
Chair: Dan Ungurianu, University of Missouri

Title: Odd Man Out: The Young Tolstoj and the Image of the Raznochinec
Panelist: Anne Hruska, University of California, Berkeley

Title: A Reexamination of Details in Tolstoj's War and Peace
Panelist: Kelly Herold, Grinnell College

Title: Private Document as Public Address: The Tolstojs in 1910
Panelist: William Nickell, University of California, Berkeley

Discussant: Andrew Wachtel, Northwestern University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-2 Poetics of Pushkin's Prose
Chair: M. V. Bolgova, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Avantjurnaja motivika v proze A. S. Pushkina
Panelist: I. V. Silant'ev, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Stixi i proza v Egipetskix nochax Pushkina
Panelist: Ju. V. Shatin, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Iz poètiki Istorii Pugacheva: èpigraf, primechanija, prilozhenija
Panelist: E. I. Xudoshina, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University

Title: Pushkinskaja tradicija v romanax I. A. Goncharova
Panelist: N. A. Ermakova, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-3 Vladimir Nabokov at the End of the Century, His and Ours (Vladimir Nabokov Society)
Chair: Galya Diment, University of Washington
Note: Try to Put Back-to-Back with "Reading Lolita"

Title: Nabokov's Pnin: A Creative "Revision" of Evgenij Onegin
Panelist: Kirsten Rutsala, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Title: "Abusive Fidelity" or Faithful Abuse? Nabokov's Literal Translation and Western and Russian Translation Theories
Panelist: Julia Trubikhina, New York University

Title: A Typology of Homogeneity: Nabokov's Endings
Panelist: Stephen Blackwell, University of Tennessee


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-4 Fedor Sologub
Chair: Jean Laves, Chicago
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Gnostic Elements in Sologub's Tvorimaja legenda
Panelist: Eleonora Magomedova, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Title: An Exhumation of Lilith, Eve, and the Quiet Children: Western Sources for Sologub's A Legend in Creation
Panelist: Chris Cosner, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Title: The Victory of Life: Pobeda smerti and Zalozhniki zhizni as Milestones in Sologub's Creative Life
Panelist: Jason Merrill, Drew University

Discussant: Irene Masing-Delic, Ohio State University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-5 Women Writers in Slavic Cultures
Chair: Susan Larsen, University of California, San Diego

Title: The Anthologization of Polish and Russian Women Writers, 1812-1900
Panelist: Andrea Lanoux, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: Elena Gan and the Female Gothic in Russia
Panelist: Carolyn Jursa Ayers, University of Groningen

Title: The Unhappy Woman Writer: Milica Mic'ic' Dimovska on Milica Stojadinovic' Srpkinja
Panelist: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Discussant: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-6 Film, History, and Politics
Chair: Lily Avrutin, University of Toronto
Note: VCR

Title: Stalinism as "Black Hole": Ivan Dyxovichnyj's Film Prorva
Panelist: Gerald McCausland, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Political Analysis of Scarecrow
Panelist: Craig McCaughrin, Washington and Lee University

Title: Fighting on Two Fronts: Nikolaj Èkk's Putevka v zhizn'
Panelist: Lilya Kaganovsky, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-7 Recent Issues in the Teaching of Central and East European Languages
Chair: Leonard Polakiewicz, University of Minnesota
Note: Overhead Projector; Computer Projector

Title: Further Problems in Teaching Serbo-Croatian in the Nineties: Croatian, Serbian, Bosnian
Panelist: Wayles Browne, Cornell University

Title: The Theory and Practice of Developing Multimedia Programs for Ukrainian Language Instruction
Panelist: Oleh S. Ilnytzkyj, University of Alberta

Title: Pooling Our Resources: Connecting LCTL Teachers Through the Web (On the Example of Czech)
Panelist: Mark Lauersdorf and Jeffrey D. Holdeman, University of Kansas (Lauersdorf), Ohio State University (Holdeman)

Title: Teaching Ukrainian Reading Strategies at the Lower-Intermediate Level
Panelist: Natalia Pylypiuk, University of Alberta


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-8 Issues in the Acquisition of Russian
Chair: Dan E. Davidson, ACTR
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Long-Term Patterns of Language Use After Graduation: The Case of ACTR Study Abroad Alumni
Panelist: Kimberly Fedchak, Bryn Mawr College

Title: Sound-Letter Correspondence Acquisition in First Semester Russian
Panelist: Megan Murphy-Lee, University of Kansas

Title: The Unbearable Slightness of Being Foreign: How Does Foreign Language Anxiety Affect American Students of Russian Studying Abroad?
Panelist: Mark Powell, University of Texas, Austin

Title: Output-Focused Instruction and the Acquisition of Relativization in Russian
Panelist: Benjamin Rifkin, University of Wisconsin, Madison


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-9 Forum on Golosa
Chair: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University

Panelist: Dasha Nisula, Western Michigan University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 2:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29C-11 Medieval Slavic Texts
Chair: David J. Birnbaum, University of Pittsburgh
Note: This panel will share its 29-C slot with Possession and Possessive Constructions

Title: Literature of the Judaizers or Literature for the Judaizers? The Fifteenth-Century Ruthenian Translations from Hebrew: By Whom, For Whom and Why?
Panelist: Moshe Taube, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Title: Who Wrote Povest' vremennyx let Nestera chernorizca Fedos'eva manastyr'a Pecherskago
Panelist: Alan Timberlake, University of California, Berkeley

Title: "Checkerboard" Menologies: Reassessing the Banica Gospel Calendar of Saints
Panelist: Cynthia Vakareliyska, University of Oregon

Title: Church Slavonisms in Old Russian Textology
Panelist: Dean Worth, University of California, Los Angeles


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-1 Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature and Society
Chair: Valeria Sobol, Columbia University

Title: Dostoevskij's The Gambler: Deconstructing the Beau Joueur
Panelist: Ian M. Helfant, Colgate University

Title: Money/Words and Wealth/Sense: Semiotic Remarks on Mamin-Sibirjak's Privalov's Millions
Panelist: Kirill Postoutenko, University of Southern California

Title: The Odor of Europe: Western Smells in Russian Context
Panelist: Dmitrii Zakharine, University of Konstanz

Discussant: Irina Reyfman, Columbia University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-2 North American Dostoevskij Society
Chair: Gene Fitzgerald, University of Utah

Title: Vico's Concept of Knowledge as an Underpinning of Dostoevskij's Aesthetic Historicism
Panelist: Nina Perlina, Indiana University

Title: The Art of Meaning: Reading and Writing in Dostoevskij's Diary of a Writer
Panelist: Michael F. White, University of Virginia

Title: The Anti-Romantic, Anti-Heroic Russian Musician in Dostoevskij's Netochka Nezvanova
Panelist: Alexandra Walter, University of Wisconsin

Discussant: Lee Johnson, Yale University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-3 Russians and Americans: Men and Women
Chair: Maurice Friedberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Russian Emigré Actor in the United States: Michael Chekhov as Teacher and Director in New York and Los Angeles
Panelist: Liisa Byckling, University of Helsinki

Title: "A Woman Should Know How to Do It All": Views on Women's Domestic and Public Roles in Contemporary Ukraine
Panelist: Teresa Polowy, University of Arizona

Title: Wedded Strangers: Russian-American Marriages
Panelist: Lynn Visson, United Nations


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-4 Rent Boys: Consumerism and Gay Sex in Eastern Europe
Chair: Anatoly Vishevsky, Grinnell College
Note: VCR

Title: Who's Renting These Boys? Wiktor Grodecki's Czech Hustler Documentaries
Panelist: Kevin Moss, Middlebury College

Title: The Commerce with Desire: The Question of Self-Determination in the New (East) German Gay Literature
Panelist: Dennis M. Sweet, Bates College

Discussant: Yaroslav Mogutin, Writer


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-5 Russian-Jewish Cultural Relations
Chair: Brian Horowitz, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Title: Nivroko: Babel''s False John
Panelist: Gabriella S. Safran, Princeton University

Title: The Inverted Reflection of the Others' Stereotypes in the Jewish Voice of Isaak Babel'
Panelist: Sofiya Yuzefpolskaya, University of Washington

Discussant: Ruth Rischin, Independent Scholar

Discussant: Alla Efimova, Independent Scholar


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-6 Literature of the Russian Avant-Garde
Chair: Elizabeth Kosakowska, Columbia University

Title: Refashioning the Discourse of Everyday Life: The Futurists' Feast in a Time of Plague
Panelist: Mark Konecny, Institute of Modern Russian Culture

Title: Beyond the Sverxpovest': Xlebnikov's Doski sud'by
Panelist: Walter Comins-Richmond, Occidental College

Title: "It Was Truly Modern Poetry That Was Needed as Oxygen...": Moscow Conceptualists and Nikolaj Glazkov
Panelist: Irene Kolchinsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-7 Content-Based Language Instruction
Chair: Marc Robinson, St. Olaf College
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Russian History and Russian Language: One Model of Implementing Foreign Languages Across the Curriculum
Panelist: William Comer, University of Kansas

Title: Incorporating Task-Based Instruction Into Russian Classrooms
Panelist: Betty Lou Leaver, TechTrans International

Title: Integrating Classroom and the Community: Community Based Learning and Student Outcomes
Panelist: Sandra Rosengrant, Portland State University

Discussant: Richard Robin, George Washington University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-8 Roundtable on Curriculum Development for Languages Other Than Russian
Chair: Susan C. Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: Jeffrey D. Holdeman, Ohio State University

Panelist: Mark Lauersdorf, University of Kansas

Panelist: William Nickell, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-9 Forum on Instructional Materials: CD-ROMs for Teaching Russian
Chair: Mark Kaiser, University of California, Berkeley
Note: Overhead Projector, Computer Projector and speakers for Mac and PC

CD-ROM: Russian Stage One: Live from Moscow
Panelist: Emmet Dingley, Kendall/Hunt Publishers

CD-ROM: Izbushka: An Interactive Aid to Reading Russian Folklore
Panelist: David J. Galloway, Cornell University

CD-ROM: Oxford Russian Dictionary
Panelist: Howard Keller, Indiana University

CD-ROM: START: An Introduction to the Sound and Writing Systems of Russian
Panelist: Benjamin Rifkin, University of Wisconsin, Madison


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-10 Discourse and Pragmatics
Chair: John Leafgren, University of Arizona

Title: Diktumnye i modusnye narechija (K voprosu o semanticheskoj klassifikacii leksiki v prakticheskoj grammatike russkogo jazyka)
Panelist: Fedor Pankov, Moscow State University

Title: Are You with Me? Ponimaete in Colloquial Russian Speech
Panelist: Jane Hacking, University of Kansas

Title: Pragmatics of Russian Directives: A Cross-Cultural Analysis
Panelist: Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, Saint Louis University

Title: Discourse vs Pragmatics: The Hierarchical Organization of Possession
Panelist: Katerina P. King, Independent Scholar


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-1 New Approaches to Soviet Cinema of the 1920s
Chair: Erika M. Wolf, Wayne State University
Note: VCR

Title: Aelita as Princess and Comrade: Ambivalence in Jakov Protazanov's Film (1924) of Alexej Tolstoj's Aelita
Panelist: Peter G. Christensen, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Title: Concentric Behavior or Walking in Circles: Èjzenshtejn, The General Line and Dynamic Psychology
Panelist: Christopher Gilman, University of Southern California

Title: The Kiss of Mary Pickford and the Taint of Americanism
Panelist: Jeffrey Karlsen, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Life into Art: Denuding the Theme in Bed and Sofa
Panelist: Rimgaila Salys, University of Colorado, Boulder


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-2 Folklore and Russian Literature
Chair: Julia V. Sagaidak, University of Pittsburgh
Note: Overhead Projector, Cassette Player

Title: Russian Fairy-Tales in the Written Tradition
Panelist: Olga Ovtchinnikova, University of Arizona

Title: Tat'jana's New Life and Death: the Dream Interpreted Through the Symbolism of the Svjatki Folk Ritual
Panelist: Ruth Warner, Ohio State University

Title: The Philosophy of Folk Rhythms in Chexov's "The Steppe"
Panelist: Shanti Elliott, Northwestern University

Title: Ukrainian Folklore in Nikolaj Gogol''s Taras Bul'ba
Panelist: Paul A. Karpuk, Central Connecticut State University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-3 Literature and National Identity
Chair: Edward Manouelian, Brown University

Title: Russian Narrative Folklore in Kazakhstan
Panelist: Nadezhda Nazarenko, New Mexico State University

Title: Bipartiteness and the Formulae in Russian and Serbian Proverbs
Panelist: Zoran Starecevic, Mie University

Title: Tat'jana, or the Cultural Logic of the Devushka
Panelist: Clark Troy, Columbia University

Title: B. Nemcová's Babichka: Novel and National Idyll
Panelist: David L. Cooper, Columbia University

Title: National Identity Through Myth and Legend: Magical Realism in Ajtmatov's Early Fiction
Panelist: Erika Haber, Syracuse University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-4 Metaphysics and Sexuality
Chair: Karen Evans-Romaine, Ohio University

Title: Erotic Ascent in Kuzmin's Poetry
Panelist: Farida Tcherkassova, Yale University

Title: Homosexuality and Reflections on Contemporary Homoerotic Literature in Two Plays of 1907-1908, N. Faleev's Immortelles (Immorteli) and A. Kosorotov's On the Hill (Na gore); unpublished
Panelist: Alexander G. Timofeev, St. Petersburg Writers' Union

Title: The Russian Psyche: Cvetaeva's Asexual Ideal
Panelist: Alyssa W. Dinega, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Title: Watching (In) "Pornography": An Approach to Gombrowicz
Panelist: Katia Mitova-Janowski, University of Chicago

Discussant: Vitaly Chernetsky, Columbia University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-5 Intertextuality and Slavic Literatures
Chair: Nikita Dimitrov Nankov, Indiana University

Title: Stavrogin and Rosseau's Patrimony: The Sins of the Fathers in Dostoevskij's Besy
Panelist: Boris Wolfson, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Konrad and Jacob: A Hypothetical Kabbalistic Subtext in Adam Mickiewicz's Dziady, Czes'c' III
Panelist: Stuart Goldberg, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Title: Russian Literature in South Africa: J. M. Coetzee's Reading/Writing of Dostoevskij
Panelist: Cary Henson, Indiana University

Discussant: Leonard Orr, Washington State University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-6 Poetry Reading
Chair: Yevgeny Slivkin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Poet: Gennady Barabtarlo, University of Missouri, Columbia

Poet: Vladimir Gandelsman, Word/Slovo Journal, New York

Poet: Andrej Gritsman, Russian Writers' Club, New York

Poet: John High, Talisman House Publishing, San Francisco

Poet: Maxim D. Shrayer, Boston College

Poet: Petr Vegin, Royal Magazine, Los Angeles

Poet: Tomas Venclova, Yale University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-7 Forum on V puti
Chair: Larry McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara
Note: Overhead Projector

Presentation: K voprosu ob universal'nom uchebnike
Panelist: Alla Akishina, Rutgers University

Presentation: Polilogue as a Text and Device
Panelist: Olga Kagan, University of California, Los Angeles

Presentation: Grammatical System in V puti
Panelist: Frank Miller, Columbia University


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-8 Technology and Language Instruction
Chair: David J. Galloway, Cornell University
Note: Overhead Projector, Computer Projector and speakers for use with both Mac and PC platforms

Title: Establishing a Personal Word List to Accompany the New Oxford Russian Dictionary on CD-ROM
Panelist: Howard Keller, Indiana University

Title: Developing Listening Comprehension Using Voice of America Broadcasts from the Internet and Russian Language Satellite TV in the Classroom
Panelist: Natalie Lovick, Monterey Institute of International Studies

Title: A Model for Web-based Language Instruction: Pedagogical Implications
Panelist: Krystyna Wachowicz, Suzanne Federico, and Michael Judge, University of Arizona (Wachowicz, Judge), Bishop's School (Federico)

Discussant: Mark Kaiser, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-9 Concert by Luther College Balalaika Ensemble
Chair: Laurie Iudin-Nelson, Luther College
Note: Eight music stands


Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-10 Language and Ideology
Chair: David Andrews, Georgetown University

Title: The Primordial Roots of Czech "language nationalism"
Panelist: Jason Pontius, University of Chicago

Title: Language Politics in Yugoslavia Today: The Crisis over the Future of Serbian
Panelist: Robert Greenberg, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Title: Language Ideology and Language Conflict in Post-Soviet Belarus
Panelist: Curt Woolhiser, University of Texas, Austin

Discussant: Victor Friedman, University of Chicago


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-1 New Approaches to Old Russian Culture
Chair: Edward Cole, Grand Valley State University

Title: Lord Brother Aleksandr and Lord Father John Damascene: A Fifteenth-Century Rus' Monk's Encounter with the Art of Interpretation
Panelist: Robert Romanchuk, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: The Ideology of the Slovo o polku Igoreve and the Political Realities of Twelfth-Century Rus'
Panelist: Yulia Mikhailova, Michigan State University

Title: The Apocalyptic Symbolism of Rome and Jerusalem in Fifteenth-Seventeenth-Century Russian Literature
Panelist: Michael Pesenson, Trinity College


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-2 Boris Pasternak
Chair: Alexander Dunkel, University of Arizona

Title: Jurij Zhivago and Lara as "Logos" and "Sophia": Artistic Creation and Gender Roles
Panelist: Adonica Sendelbach, Ohio Wesleyan University

Title: Pasternak's Poetics and the Metonymy of Music
Panelist: Karen Evans-Romaine, Ohio University

Title: Boris Pasternak's The Year 1905: Visual Arts in the Genre of Epic Poetry
Panelist: Ludmila Shleyfer Lavine, Princeton University

Discussant: Juliette Stapanian Apkarian, Emory University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-3 Russian Emigré Literature
Chair: Elizabeth Yellen, University of Michigan

Title: Exile and the Formation of Biographical Legend
Panelist: Lisa Wakamiya, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: Creating a Useable Past: Literature as Legitimizer during the 1930s "Days of Russian Culture"
Panelist: Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University

Discussant: Rodney L. Patterson, State University of New York, Albany


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-4 Rescripting the Classics: Soviet Variations on Russian Themes
Chair: Kathleen E. Dillon, Polytechnic School, Pasadena, California

Title: The New Approach to Russian History in Staroj's Continuation of War and Peace
Panelist: Natalie Foshko, Independent Scholar

Title: Boris Sluckij's "Vo buxarskom xalate" (1975) and the Romantic Culture of Xalat
Panelist: Stephanie Merkel, Ohio Wesleyan University

Title: Quotation and Allusion in L. Dobychin's Gorod N
Panelist: Mary Nicholas, Lehigh University

Discussant: Cynthia Ruder, University of Kentucky


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-5 Mixail Bulgakov Society
Chair: Edythe C. Haber, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Title: The Landscape After Battle: a Sentimental Journey of the White Guard
Panelist: Elena Mikhailik, University of New South Wales

Title: A Reexamination of The Master and Margarita
Panelist: Radha Balasubramanian, University of Nebraska

Title: Between Rome and Jerusalem: Messianic Cities in Bulgakov's Master and Margarita
Panelist: Judith E. Kalb, University of South Carolina

Discussant: Kevin Moss, Middlebury College


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-6 Linguistics and Pedagogy
Chair: Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, St. Louis University
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Pronunciation of Grammatical Inflections by American Learners of Russian: An Interlanguage-Specific Discourse Strategy
Panelist: Kira Gor, University of Maryland, College Park

Title: Grammar vs. Pronunciation Errors: Russians' Preferences in Foreign-Accented Speech
Panelist: Mary Elizabeth McLendon, University of Texas, Austin

Title: "Faux amis", ili "Lozhnye druz'ja perevodchika" v obuchenii russkomu jazyku studentov medicinskoj special'nosti.
Panelist: Alya Rakova, University of Iowa

Title: Positive and Negative Politeness in Russian Business Communication
Panelist: Igor V. Pustovoit, State University of New York, Stony Brook


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-7 North American Association of Teachers of Czech: Varieties of Czech
Chair: Masako Ueda, Brown University
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Texas Czech of Texas Czechs: An Ethnolinguistic Perspective on Language Use in a Dying Language Community
Panelist: Ludmila Dutkova, University of Arizona

Title: Language Variation in an Immigrant Community: Language and Community Maintenance
Panelist: Eva Eckert, Connecticut College

Title: Some Special Problems of Imperfective Derivation in Czech
Panelist: Charles Townsend, Princeton University

Discussant: Mirjam Fried, University of California, Berkeley


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-1 The Russian Peasant Writers School
Chair: Ruth Warner, Ohio State University

Title: "My Child, Spouse, and God": Kljuev's Esenin
Panelist: J. Alexander Ogden, University of South Carolina

Title: Sergej Klychkov and the Peasant Writers School
Panelist: Laura Souders, University of Colorado, Boulder

Discussant: Maria Pavlovszky, Indiana University/Purdue University Indiana


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-2 Death in Russian Literature
Chair: William Nickell, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Nikolaj Leskov: Death and Rebirth
Panelist: I. Christina Sperrle, Columbia University

Title: Caius and Ivan Il'ich: Between a Syllogism and Death
Panelist: Inessa Medzhibovskaya, Princeton University

Title: Moral Bewilderment in a "Redemptionist" Narrative: Dostoevskij's Notes from the House of the Dead
Panelist: Karla Oeler, Yale University

Title: Death and Narrative in Tolstoj, Baxtin and Derrida
Panelist: Harriet Hustis, College of New Jersey


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-3 Poetry and Poetics
Chair: Lyudmila Parts, Columbia University

Title: Twin Poems by Lermontov
Panelist: Michael Wachtel, Princeton University

Title: "Serdce, zhazhdushchee bur'": v poiskax adresata stixotvorenija F. I. Tjutcheva
Panelist: Elizabeth Ginzburg, University of Chicago

Title: "Quoting" Moral Literary Economy: Dmitrij Minaev's Evgenij Onegin nashego vremeni
Panelist: Alina Orlov, University of Southern California

Title: Iosif Brodskij's "Osennij krik jastreba": Elegy, Self-Elegy, and the Anxiety of Influence
Panelist: Andrew Reynolds, Selwyn College, Cambridge


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-4 Philosophy and Russian Modernism
Chair: Robert Bird, Dickinson College

Title: Discord Over the Abyss: Leonid Andreev's Reappropriation of Schopenhauer from Lev Tolstoj
Panelist: Frederick H. White, University of Southern California

Title: "In Vino Veritas": A Kierkegaardian Reading of Blok's "Neznakomka"
Panelist: Hilary Fink, Yale University

Title: Heideggerian Themes in Boris Pilnjak's The Naked Year
Panelist: Eric Swanson, Yale University

Title: Toys and Words: Transgression as Indoctrination in Children's Literature
Panelist: Shauna Toh, Columbia University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-5 Jurij Trifonov
Chair: Gary Roy, Thornton Academy

Title: Intertext in Trifonov's The House on the Embankment
Panelist: Tatiana R. Spektor, Iowa State University

Title: Sportivnaja Zhurnalistika Jurija Trifonova
Panelist: Boris Lanin, Russian Academy of Education, Moscow

Discussant: Michael Falchikov, University of Edinburg, Scotland

Discussant: Galina A. Belaia, Russian State University of Humanities


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-6 The Acquisition of Russian during Study Abroad
Chair: William P. Rivers, National Foreign Language Center
Note: Overhead Projector

Title: Comparing Language Gains among Summer, Semester, and Academic Year Study Abroad Students of Russian: Empirical Research Results through 1998
Panelist: Dan E. Davidson, ACTR

Title: Acquisition of Second Language Pragmatic Competence during Study Abroad
Panelist: Victor Frank, Bryn Mawr College

Title: The Psychometric Aspect of Threshold: Speaking, Reading, and Listening Proficiency during Study Abroad
Panelist: Ewa Golonka, Bryn Mawr College

Title: Language Gains During Study Abroad: A Reassessment of the "Predictors" Study and Prospects for Future Research
Panelist: John Watzke, University of Iowa


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-7 Forum on Instructional Materials: Ceshtina hrou: A Textbook for First-Year Czech, by Susan C. Kresin, Hope Subak-Sharpe, and Filip Kaspar
Chair: Susan C. Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: David Danaher, University of Wisconsin, Madison Panelist: Jason Pontius, University of Chicago


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-8 Sociolinguistics
Chair: Jason Pontius, University of Chicago

Title: Gender-Based Assessments of Russian and American-English Speakers: Data from Methodologically Identical Subjective-Reaction Experiments
Panelist: David Andrews, Georgetown University

Title: Language Attitudes and Lexical and Grammatical Choice in Croatian
Panelist: Keith Langston and Anita Peti-Stantic, University of Georgia (Langston) and Filozofski fakultet, Pedagogijske znanosti, Zagreb (Peti-Stantic)

Title: "Yuppie" and "Popcorn": The New Russian Vocabulary of the 1990s
Panelist: Artemi Romanov, University of Colorado, Boulder

Discussant: Nadia Stangé-Zhirovova, University of Brussels


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-1 Parodic Paradigms: Lermontov and Nineteenth-Century Russian Writers
Chair: Michael Finke, Washington University

Title: The Impotent Demon and Prurient Tamara: Parodies on Lermontov's Demon in Dostoevskij's The Devils
Panelist: Irene Masing-Delic, Ohio State University

Title: Playing With a Used Deck: Echoes of Pushkin's The Queen of Spades in Lermontov's "Fatalist"
Panelist: Anatoly Vishevsky, Grinnell College

Title: Lermontov's Pechorin in Turgenev's Fathers and Children
Panelist: Vladimir Golstein, Yale University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-3 Redefining Russia: A House of Many Nations
Chair: Katya Hirvasaho, Rice University

Title: The Imagery of Eurasianism: From Danilevskij to Dugin
Panelist: Daniel Rancour-Laferriere, University of California, Davis

Title: Russian Ethnic Humor: Sociological Conclusions
Panelist: Emil Draitser, Hunter College

Title: Post-National Social Formations on Russian Web Sites
Panelist: Filipp Sapienza, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Title: Little Citizens of a Big Country: Colonizing the Soviet Child
Panelist: Glen Worthey, Stanford University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-4 Rethinking Ukrainian Literature
Chair: Vitaly Chernetsky, Columbia University

Title: "The Sedulous Providence of Nature": Skovoroda's Theory of Nature in Valerij Shevchuk's The Moon Cuckoo of the Swallow's Nest
Panelist: Lyudmila Parts, Columbia University

Title: Ukrainian Tales "for them" or "for us": the Implied Audience in Gogol''s Evenings at the Farm near Dikan'ka and Kvitka-Osnovjanenko's Little Russian Tales
Panelist: Valeria Sobol, Columbia University

Discussant: Halyna Hryn, Yale University

Discussant: Hanna Chumachenko, Harriman Institute, Columbia University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-5 Twentieth-Century Polish Literature
Chair: Andrzej Karcz, University of Chicago

Title: Meaning and Time in Prawiek i Inne Czasy (The Long Ago and Other Times) by Olga Tokarczuk
Panelist: Katarzyna Olga Beilin, Williams College

Title: "Between Poetry and Prose": Czeslaw Milosz's Latest Writing as a Metaphysical Statement
Panelist: Kimberly Jastremski, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Discussant: Katia Mitova-Janowski, University of Chicago


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-6 Modern/Postmodern in Russian Literature of the Late Twentieth Century, I
Chair: Gerald McCausland, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Limonov Against Picaro: Eddie's Heroic Defeat
Panelist: Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College

Title: Sergej Dovlatov's Nevidimaja kniga and Zona
Panelist: Benjamin M. Sutcliffe, University of Pittsburgh

Discussant: Alla Latynina, Literaturnaja Gazeta


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-7 Roundtable on Heritage Learners in the Language Classroom
Chair: Olga Kagan, University of California, Los Angeles
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California

Panelist: Natalie Kononenko, University of Virginia

Panelist: Sophia Lubensky, State University of New York, Albany

Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University

Panelist: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-8 Forum on Russian in Stages
Cochair: Kira Gor, University of Maryland, College Park
Cochair: Cynthia Martin, University of Maryland, College Park
Note: Overhead Projector

Panelist: Vassily Bessonoff, Science Applications International Corporation

Panelist: Kimberly Fedchak, Bryn Mawr College

Panelist: Cynthia Ruder, University of Kentucky

Panelist: Julia V. Sagaidak, University of Pittsburgh


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-9 Tense, Aspect, and Mood
Chair: Jane Hacking, University of Kansas

Title: An Empirical Study of the Aspectual Usage of Russian Verbs in the Past Tense
Panelist: Valentina Abdelrahim-Soboleva, Lincoln University

Title: The Construction of budem with l-participle in Serbo-Croatian: Tense or Modality
Panelist: Daniela Hristova, University of Chicago

Title: The Origins of the Russian Imperfective Future Construction budu + Infinitive
Panelist: Marika Whaley, Ohio State University

Discussant: Grace Fielder, University of Arizona


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-1 Pushkin
Chair: Mark Altshuller, University of Pittsburgh

Title: "Demons" in the Service of The Demons: An Analysis of Pushkin's Poem and Its Role in the Epigraph to Dostoevskij's Novel
Panelist: Michael M. Brewer, University of Pittsburgh

Title: The Problem of "milosti" in Pushkin's A Fairy Tale About the Tsar Sultan...
Panelist: Suzanne M. Daly, University of Pittsburgh

Title: The Hibernation of Drama: Once Again on the Theatrical Value of Pushkin's Boris Godunov
Panelist: Petre Miltchov Petrov, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Poor Liza? Pushkin's Polemic with Karamzin in "The Squire's Daughter"
Panelist: Julia V. Sagaidak, University of Pittsburgh

Discussant: Oleg Proskurin, Cornell University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-2 The Russian Short Story
Chair: Donna Oliver, Beloit College

Title: A Horse is a Horse unless He is a Talking Horse: A. I. Kuprin's "Emerald" in Debate with L. N. Tolstoj's "Strider"
Panelist: Edwina J. Cruise, Mount Holyoke College

Title: From "The Duel" to "At a Country House": the Evolution of Chexov's Views
Panelist: Juras T. Ryfa, George Washington University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-3 Russian Symbolists: Their Ideas and Their Art
Chair: Maria Pavlovszky, Indiana University/Purdue University Indianapolis

Title: The Letters of K. D. Bal'mont
Panelist: Rodney L. Patterson, State University of New York, Albany

Title: >Russian Hermeneutic Theories: A Comparison of M. M. Baxtin and V. I. Ivanov
Panelist: Robert Bird, Dickinson College

Discussant: Lena Szilárd, Università degli Studi di Sassari


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-4 Religious Influences in Twentieth-Century Russian Literature
Chair: Ruth Rischin, Independent Scholar

Title: God-Building or God-Seeking? Maksim Gor'kij's Ispoved'
Panelist: Barry P. Scherr, Dartmouth College

Title: At the Beginning There Was a Word: Aleksej Remizov's Rossija v pis'menax in the Light of Linguistic Mysticism
Panelist: Marina Aptekman, Brown University


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-5 Modern/Postmodern in Russian Literature of the Late Twentieth Century, II
Chair: Peter Demartino, University of Chicago

Title: Andrej Bitov's Prose as an Intersection of the Russian Metafictional Tradition and the Contemporary Western Tradition of Metafiction
Panelist: Marina von Hirsch, Florida State University

Title: Unreality as Condition of Life: A Postmodern View on Andrej Bitov's Pushkin House
Panelist: Julie Kay Nachtigal, University of Chicago

Title: Ljudmila Petrushevskaja: Towards a Russian Postmodernist Prose
Panelist: Matthew Rosenstein, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-6 Morphosyntax
Chair: Alla Nedashkivska Adams, University of Toronto

Title: Indeclinable (Indigenous) Adjectives in Russian
Panelist: Keith Goeringer, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Object Reduplication in Spoken Bulgarian
Panelist: John Leafgren, University of Arizona

Title: Variation in the Gender Assignment of Inanimate Indeclinable Nouns in Russian: The Moscow Experiment
Panelist: Dianna Murphy, Ohio State University

Discussant: Cynthia Vakareliyska, University of Oregon