AATSEEL
 
 

AATSEEL Annual Meeting: 27-30 December 2006, Philadelphia, PA

Preliminary Program

For questions about the contents and schedule of the Conference program, please contact:

For general Conference questions, please contact:

For AATSEEL questions concerning membership renewals and registration charges, please contact:

William J. Comer
Chair of the Program Committee
Slavic Languages and Literatures
University of Kansas
1445 Jayhawk Blvd., Room 4070
Lawrence, KS 66045
Tel.: 785-864-4701
wjcomer@ku.edu
Dianna Murphy
AATSEEL Conference Manager
1122 Winston Drive
Madison, WI 53711
Tel. (608) 770-9080
Fax (608) 890-1094
aatseelconference@mac.com
Patricia L. Zody
Executive Director, AATSEEL
P.O. Box 569
Beloit ,WI 53512-0569
Tel./Fax: (213) 740-2734
aatseel@usc.edu

Room assignments can be found on the printed program booklet, available at the Conference Check-in desk.

 

 

Non-Panel Events

December 27

AATSEEL Program Committee (5:00 – 7:00 p.m.)

AATSEEL Executive Council (7:00 – 10:00 p.m.)

Conference Registration (5:00 – 7:00 p.m.)

December 28

Conference Registration (7:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.)

Slava/Olympiada Breakfast (8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.)

Exhibits (9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

ACTR Board Meeting (5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.)

University of Southern California Reception (5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

-- all are invited) Columbus Ball Room

Middlebury Russian School Reception (5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.)

AATSEEL President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.)

December 29

Conference Registration (7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

Exhibits (9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

AATSEEL Business Meeting (10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

Keynote Address:

William Mills Todd, III, Harvard University

On the Care and Development of “Home-Grown Disciplines"

(11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon)

Meeting of Language Program Coordinators (12:15-1:30 p.m.)

Special Event: Open House at Exhibit: "The Princess and the Patriot:  Ekaterina Dashkova, Benjamin Franklin, and the Age of Enlightenment" hosted by Marcus Levitt (University of Southern California) and Irina Dubinina (Bryn Mawr College) at the Museum of the American Philosophical Society (104 South Fifth Street, Philadelphia,  4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.)

More information: http://www.amphilsoc.org/exhibitions/princess.html

ACTR Membership Meeting (5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)

International Association of Teachers of Czech (7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.)

Special Event: Screening of Marina Goldovskaia’s film Anatoly Rybakov: The Russian

Story followed by Question-Answer session with the Director

(8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) — (DVD)

Reception for the Friends and Alumni of Indiana University (8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.) —

                                    Riverview A Room

December 30

AATSEEL Executive Council (7:00 a.m. - 10 a.m.)

Exhibits (9:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.)

AATSEEL Program Committee (12:00 -1:00 p.m.)

Panels

(As abstracts are edited they will be posted. The title of each paper links to the abstract.)

Note: Equipment requests are noted in parentheses following the panelist’s paper title.

CP=Computer projector

OP = Overhead Projector

CD=portable audio CD/tape player      

VCR or DVD includes a television)

 

Thursday, December 28, 8:00-10:00am

 

28A-1 Workshop: The Job Interview

Workshop Chair: Karen Evans-Romaine, Ohio University

Workshop Participants:

Kerry Sabbag, University of Kansas

Ilya Vinitsky, University of Pennsylvania

Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto

 

28A-2 Panel: Defining Genres and Aesthetic Programs (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Svetlana Evdokimova, Brown University

Panelist: Marina Rojavin, Temple University

Title: Русский исторический анекдот в произведениях древней Руси и исторической литературе

Panelist: Vadim Shkolnikov, Columbia University

Title: Imagining Community in the Writings of the Natural School

Panelist: Victoria Somoff, UC Berkeley

Title: No Need for Dogs or Women: Ivan Turgenev’s Mumu and Interpretation of Silence

 

28A-3 Panel: Writing the Soviet Reader, 1917-1941 (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Jenny Kaminer, Oberlin College

Panelist: Elizabeth Papazian, University of Maryland

Title: “Fact Into Truth, Outlaw Into Proletarian: Gorky, His Reader, And Realism”

Panelist: Anne Fisher, College of Wooster

Title: Reading vs. Writing in the Works of Il′f and Petrov

Panelist: Maria Isabel Kisel, Northwestern University

Title: Feuilletons Don’t Burn: Bulgakov’s The Master and Margarita and the Imagined Soviet Reader

Panel Discussant: Jeffrey Brooks, Johns Hopkins University

 

28A-4 Panel: Classical Connections in Russian Literature (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Catherine O’Neil, United States Naval Academy

Panelist: Viktoria Ivleva, Vassar College

Title: On Ripping, Whipping and the Importance of Underpants in Vasilii Maikov’s Elisei Or Bachus Infuriated

Panelist: Michael Kelly, Brigham Young University

Title: Navigating a Landscape of Dead Souls: Gogol and the Odyssean Road

Panelist: Rebecca Pyatkevich, Columbia University

Title: Building Authority: Horace, Joseph Brodsky, and the Poetic Task

Panelist: Sharon Lubkemann Allen, State University of New York-Brockport

Title: The Wandering Portico: Classical Structures in Transnational Russian Fictions—Brodsky, Tarkovsky, Makine, Ulitskaya (TV/DVD)

 

28A-5 Panel: Issues in Slavic and East European Folklore (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Todd Armstrong, Grinnell College

Panelist: Larissa Bondarchuk, The Ohio State University

Title: Epithalamic Traditions in Slavic Folklore: Comparative Analyses of Wedding Songs of South and East Slavic Peoples

Panelist: George Mitrevski, Auburn University

Title: A Relational Database of Macedonian Proverbs

Panelist: Eugenia Kapsomera Amditis, Dickinson College

Title: Pseudo-Slavic Aesthetics: Using Russian Folk Culture to Sell Fast Food (Screen)

 

28A-6 Panel: Semantics and Discourse (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Christina Kramer, University of Toronto

Panelist: Bert Beynen, Free Library of Philadelphia

Title: The Second Plural in Georgian: A Semantic Analysis

Panelist: Jeffrey D. Holdeman, Indiana University

Title: What do you want on your tombstone?: The Correlation between Informational Weight and Language Choice in Russian Old Believer Gravestone Inscriptions in the Eastern United States

Panelist: Masako Ueda Fidler, Brown University

Title: Onomatopoeia and inflection: Semantics and discourse functions of suffix-like formations in Czech

Panelist: Tatiana Yanko, Institute of Linguistics, Moscow

Title: Non-Standard Intonation in Russian Public Discourse

 

28A-7 Panel: Technology and Language Teaching (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Jonathan Perkins, University of Kansas

Panelist: Miluse Saskova-Pierce, University of Nebraska at Lincoln

Title: Czech in a Distance Delivery Format and Learners Natural Syllabus in Slavic languages (OP)

Panelist: Natalia Antokhin, Defense Language Institute

Title: Online Language Instruction Tool that Promotes Learners' Cultural and Communicative Competence (CP)

 

Thursday, December 28, 10:15-12:15pm

 

28B-1 Panel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky: The Self, the Word, and Power (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Liza Knapp, Columbia University

Panelist: Ani Kokobobo, Columbia University

Title: “Мёртвые пчёлы”? — Prince Myshkin’s Anti-Logos Stance in Dostoevsky’s The Idiot

Panelist: Emma Lieber, Columbia University

Title: «Я вот он. А я вот он»: Megalomania and Homecoming in War and Peace

Panelist: Gina Kovarsky, Virginia Commonwealth University

Title: Reading Dostoevsky in the Shadow of the Holocaust

 Panel Discussant: Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University

 

28B-2 Panel: Russian Literature and Music (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Molly Thomasy, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Panelist: Tania Gordeev, Willamette University

Title: Revisionist Interpretations of Tatiana’s Letter in Music and Literature

Panelist: Janneke van de Stadt, Williams College

Title: Terrible Moments: Tchaikovsky, Kuprin, and Narrative

Panelist: Galina Rylkova, University of Florida

Title: “Konstantin has just killed himself”: Chekhov and Wagner

 

28B-3 Panel: Russian Symbolism: Ideas and Texts (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Michael Pesenson, Swarthmore College

Panelist: Jonathan Stone, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Skorpion and the Instantaneous Canonization of Russian Symbolism

Panelist: Lada Panova, University of Southern California

Title: The Eternal Feminine in Russian Poetry

 

28B-4 Panel: International Vladimir Nabokov Society (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Julian Connolly, University of Virginia

Panelist: Gennady Denisenko, University of Virginia

Title: Fedorov's Resurrection of the Dead in Nabokov's “Mechtal ia o tebe…,” and Solovyov's Death Into Life in “Blizko, daleko, ne zdes′ i ne tam…”: Comparative Analysis of Two Poems (CP)

Panelist: Kirsten Rutsala, University of Oklahoma

Title: Nabokov’s Dialogue with Chekhov: Ladies with and without Dogs

Panelist: Anastasia Lakhtikova, Washington University in St. Louis

Title: Khodasevich’s Legacy in Nabokov’s Biographical Studies and in Scholarship on Onegin

Panelist: Stanislav A. Shvabrin, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: “J’en sais d’immortelles qui sont de purs sanglots”: Alfred de Musset in Nabokov’s Eulogy of Khodasevich

 

28B-5 Panel: “East” European Literature and Culture (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Craig Cravens, University of Texas, Austin

Panelist: Todd Miller, University of Colorado

Title: Reading Ocular Reading Self-reflexively, or a Postcolonial Examination of Central and Eastern European “Minor” Literature

Panelist: Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Scientific Research Center, Slovene Academy of Sciences and Arts

Title: Metaphors, Models, and Self-expression in Personal Literature

Panelist: Elek Lehoczky, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Title: Effacing Ideology: Politics, Sexuality, and Obscenity in Witkiewicz’s The Shoemakers

Panelist: Sheila Skaff, University of Texas at El Paso

Title: Karol Irzykowski’s The Tenth Muse: Aesthetic Considerations of Cinema as a Work of Film and Literary Theory

 

28B-6 Panel: M. L. Gasparov and the Poetics of Translation (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Irina Reyfman, Columbia University

Panelist: Barry P. Scherr, Dartmouth College

Title: Mikhail Gasparov on the Art of Translation

Panelist: Michael Wachtel, Princeton University

Title: Mikhail Leonovich Gasparov as “stikhoved” and “stikhotvorets”

Panelist: Ruth Solomon Rischin, Independent Scholar

Title: Zhabotinskii and the Hendecasyllabic Line

Discussant: Joanna Trzeciak, Kent University

 

28B-7 Panel: Sociolinguistics (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Joan Chevalier, US Naval Academy

Panelist: James Wilson, University of Sheffield, UK

Title: Moravians in Prague: The Results of Dialect Contact in a Society with a Socially Stigmatized and Primarily Non-spoken Standard CP

Panelist: Irina Dubinina, Bryn Mawr College

Title: Communications and Consequences of Negotiating a Language Choice for Interpersonal Communication in the Republic of Moldova

Panelist: N. Anthony Brown, Brigham Young University

Title: Interethnic and Intraethnic Dynamics Influencing Language Maintenance and Shift among Belarusian University-Age Students

Panelist: Evgeny Dengub, Bryn Mawr College

Title: Ethnic Self-Identification of Heritage Speakers of Russian in the United States

 

28B-8 Round Table: Pre-College Roundtable: Meeting the 5th C - Communities!

Roundtable Chair: Betsy Sandstrom, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Roundtable Discussants:

Shannon Casey, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Jane Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY

James Sweigert, Western High School, Baltimore, Maryland

 

28B-9 Forum: New Russian Textbooks from Yale University Press (CD, OP)

Forum Presenters:

Benjamin Rifkin, Temple University

Marita Nummikoski, University of Texas-San Antonio

Sandra G. Freels, Portland State University

 

 

Thursday, December 28, 1:30-3:30pm

 

28C-1 Panel: Poet, Poetry and Poetics in the 19th Century (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Kerry Sabbag, University of Kansas

Panelist: Olena Chervonik-Bearden, University of Kansas

Title: Muse or Anti-muse? The Concept of the Creative Act in the Poetry of Karolina Pavlova

Panelist: Viktoriya Kononova, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Title: “Death of the Citizen” and Iambic Pentameter in Nekrasov’s Poetry

Panelist: Molly Thomasy, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Title: Writing the Plastic Arts: Ekphrasis in the Poetry of A. A. Fet

 

28C-2 Panel: Lev Tolstoy: Revising and Revisiting the Critical Tradition (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Susan McReynolds Oddo, Northwestern University

Panelist: Inessa Medzhibovskaya, The New School

Title: Vital Force or Deity? The Philosophical Quandary in the Epilogues to War and Peace

Panelist: Julie Buckler, Harvard University

Title: Better Together: Tolstoevsky and Cultural Mythologies of the Great Author

Panelist: Olga Voronina, Harvard University

Title: A Child by the Deathbed: On Some Aspects of Tolstoy’s Psychological Method

Panel Discussant: Vladimir Golstein, Brown University

 

28C-3 Panel: Creative Affinities: Poets in Dialogue (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Robert Efird, Virginia Tech

Panelist: Katrine Lvovskaya, Rutgers University

Title: Self-creation as Folklore: Akhmatova Read through Pushkin

Panelist: Stuart Goldberg, Georgia Institute of Technology

Title: The Shade of Gumilev in Osip Mandelstam's Stikhotvoreniia (1928)

Panelist: Viktor Finkel, Independent Scholar

Title: Естественно–научная Ветвь Поэзии Цветаевой

 

28C-4 Round Table: Slavic Dialogues

Roundtable Chair: Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University

Roundtable Discussants:

Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Barry Scherr, Dartmouth College

Alan Timberlake, University of California, Berkeley

Andrew Wachtel, Northwestern University

 

28C-5 Panel: Syntax (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Robert Channon, Purdue University

Panelist: Olga S. Eremina, Michigan State University

Title: Reflexive Verbs in Russian: Dative Subject Reflexives

Panelist: Steven Franks, Indiana University

Title: Deriving Discontinuity

Panelist: Sarah Turner, Oxford University

Title: Constituent Order in Subordinate Clauses in Russian

 

28C-6 Round Table: Teaching Methods and Materials for Heritage Learners Across Slavic Languages

Roundtable Chair: Anna Geisherik, Stony Brook University

Roundtable Discussants:

Joan Chevalier, US Naval Academy

Marina Rojavin, Temple University

Svetlana McCoy-Rusanova, Rutgers University

Nila Friedberg, Portland State University

Svitlana Rogovyk, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

 

28C-7 Roundtable: The Academy and Russian-American Businesses: Outlooks, Experiences and Opportunities

Roundtable Co-Chairs: Val Kogan, President, Mid-Atlantic Russian Business Council

Paul Smith, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Moscow (Retired)

Benjamin Rifkin, Temple University

Roundtable Discussants:

John Gallagher, United States Industry Coalition

Michael Curtis, American Councils for International Education

Victor Fet, Marshall University

Igor Michalevich-Kaplan, Russian International Literature and Art Magazine (Philadelphia)

Valentina Sinkevich, Encounters, Russian Poetry Almanac (Philadelphia)

Thursday, December 28, 3:45-5:45pm

 

28D-1 Panel: North American Chekhov Society (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Inna Caron, Ohio State University

Panelist: Erica Siegel, Columbia University

Title: Chekhov and the Old Testament: “Mire” Revisited

Panelist: Mila Shevchenko, The University of Michigan

Title: Misplacement as Poetic Strategem in Chekhov's Platonov and On the High Road

Panelist: Tetyana Varenychenko, Holy Family University

Title: Reading Chekhov’s Stories “Vanka” and “Varka”

Panel Discussant: Cathy Popkin, Columbia University

 

28D-2 Panel: The New Soviet Man in a New Soviet World (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Edith Clowes, University of Kansas

Panelist: Eric R. Laursen, University of Utah

Title: Disorganizing the Human Psyche: Literature and Transformation in Bogdanov’s Red Star and Zamiatin’s We

Panelist: Irina Panchenko, Independent Scholar

Title: Идея «нового человека» и судьба кинопьесы Юрия Олеши Строгий юноша

Panelist: Keith Livers, The University of Texas at Austin

Title: Embodying the New Man: Andrei Platonov as Literary Critic

 

28D-3 Panel: From the Center Out: The Space of Twentieth-Century Russian Poetry (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California

Panelist: Sarah Valentine, Princeton University

Title: City Outskirts and the Moscow Avant-Garde

Panelist: Dunja Popovic, Princeton University

Title: Poetry of the Periphery: City Outskirts in Brodsky and Shvarts

Panelist: Benjamin Paloff, Harvard University

Title: Modes of Lyric Collision: The Urban Phantasms of Nikolai Zabolotskii

Panelist: Maria Khotimsky, Harvard University

Title: The Poetics of Space in Vladislav Khodasevich’s Evropeiskaia Noch

 

28D-4 Panel: Violence and Texts (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Elizabeth Skomp, Sewanee: The University of the South

Panelist: Scarlet Marquette, Harvard University

Title: Violence, Metaphor, Recuperation: The Processing of Traumatic Experience in Two Russian Writers

Panelist: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Title: The Broken Body: Sex, Martyrdom, and Poetry in Cvetaeva

Panelist: Lena Doubivko, University of Washington, Seattle

Title: Representation of Rape and Female Subjectivity in Elena Glinka's Kolyma Streetcar (OP)

 

28D-5 Panel: Czech Literature and Culture (abstracts)

Panel Chair: David Powelstock, Brandeis University

Panelist: Ellen Langer, University of California, Berkeley

Title: The Language of Karel Havlíček Borovský

Panelist: Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago

Title: “Toyen Between Prague and Paris”

Panelist: Clarice Cloutier, Univerzita Karlova, Praha

Title: Crossing the River: The Motif of Charles Bridge in Czech Literature

 

28D-6 Round Table: The Field Since Victor Erlich’s Formalism

Roundtable Chair: Catharine Nepomnyashchy, Barnard-Columbia

Roundtable Discussants:

Greta Slobin, Wesleyan University

Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh

Olga Hasty, Princeton University

Gary Saul Morson, Northwestern University

 

28D-7 Panel: The Verb: Morphology and Morphosyntax (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Elisabeth Elliott, Northwestern University

Panelist: Roksolana Mykhaylyk, Stony Brook University

Title: Ukrainian Imperfective Future in the Theory of Grammaticalization

Panelist: Nadezhda Frid, Computational Linguistics Laboratory, Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Moscow

Title: Verb Tenses in Spoken Russian (With Respect to Speech Verbs)

Panelist: Gary H. Toops, Wichita State University

Title: The Communicative Status of Previously Undescribed Morphosyntactic Peculiarities of Upper Sorbian

Panelists: Irina Mikaelian, The Pennsylvania State University; Alexei Shmelev, Moscow Pedagogical State University; Anna Zalizniak, Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Sciences

Title: Imperfectivization in Russian Viewed through Internet Data

 

28D-8 Panel: Studies in Second Language Acquisition (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Maria Alley, Ohio State University

Panelist: Valentina Dunn, Brigham Young University

Title: The Effect of Second Language Instruction on Acquisition of Relative Clauses in the Russian Language (CP)

Panelist: Kira Gor, University of Maryland

Title: Tykajut, Tychut, or Tychajut: The One-Stem Verb System in Pedagogical Grammar Versus Internalized Learner Grammar (CP)

Panelist: Meghan Murphy-Lee, Military Academy at West Point

Title: The Acquisition of the Instrumental Case in Second Year Learners of Russian: A Balance between Function and Form

 

28D-9 Forum: New Approaches to Study Abroad: Bard-Smolny Study Abroad Program for North American Students

Forum Presenters

Irina Shevelenko, Smolny College

Elena Shchepina, Smolny College

Bryan Billings, Bard College

Evgenii Bershtein, Reed College

 

Friday, December 29, 8:00-10:00am

 

29A-1 Panel: North American Pushkin Society (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University

Panelist: Ana Rodriguez Navas, Princeton University

Title: Pushkin’s Joseph Delorme: The Tales of Belkin as a Response to Sainte-Beuve’s Vie, Poésies et Pensées de Joseph Delorme

Panelist: Sang Hyun Kim, University of Kansas

Title: Interconnection of Folkloristic Approach and Literary Criticism: Aleksandr Pushkin’s The Tales of Belkin

Panelist: Igor Nemirovsky, Boston College

Title: Don Guan as a Libertine

Panelist: Polina Rikoun, Ohio State University

Title: The Poet, the Citizen, and the Traitor in Pushkin’s “Poltava”

 

29A-2 Panel: Gender and Identity in Russian Literature (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Eugenia Kapsomera Amditis, Dickinson College

Panelist: Tatiana Osipovich, Lewis and Clark College

Title: Intertextuality and Gender in Zinaida Gippius’ Play Sacred Blood

Panelist: Meghan Vicks, University of Colorado, Boulder

Title: The Lioness with a Lion’s Mane: Boris Pasternak’s “Bisexual” Writing in “Detstvo Ljuvers”

Panelist: Sarah Clovis Bishop, Wellesley College

Title: The Vision-Adventure of Elena Shvarts's Lavinia

 

29A-3 Panel: The Peripheral Genre in Soviet Culture (CD, CP) (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Marina Madorskaya, University of Michigan

Panelist: Rossen Djagalov, Yale University

Title: Guitar Poetry and Anekdot as Anti-Genres of Soviet Literature

Panelist: Constantine Rusanov, Yale University

Title: Bashlachev, Mirzayan, and the Limits of Melopoetic Genres

Panelist: Seth Graham, University College London

Title: Generic Behavior: Mit’ki and the Public Sphere

 

29A-4 Panel: Recent Writing and Interpretations (abstracts)

Panel Chair: TBA

Panelist: Lisa Ryoko Wakamiya, Florida State University

Title: The Turn from Textuality: Changes in the Reception of Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Panelist: Erika Haber, Syracuse University

Title: Postmodern Parody with a Twist: Andrei Iakhontov’s Uchebnik zhizni dlia durakov

Panelist: Adrian J. Wanner, Penn State University

Title: The New Nabokovs? Shteyngart, Vapnyar, Bezmozgis, Grushin, and the Wave of “Russian Debutantes”

 

29A-5 Panel: Literature of Exile (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Agnieszka Gutthy, Southeastern Louisiana University

Panelist: Natalia Mikhailova, State University of New York at Buffalo

Title: Creation From the Void: Dostoevsky’s Ontological Exile

Panelist: Olga Zaslavsky, Independent Scholar

Title: Catcher in the Rye: Georgy Efron's Tashkent Diaries

Panelist: Klara Lutsky, Centenary College

Title: Living on the Margins and Loving it: Gombrowicz and Exile

 

29A-6 Panel: Phonology and Accentology (abstracts)

Panel Chair: David Birnbaum, University of Pittsburgh

Panelist: Alan Timberlake, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Three Accentual Changes in Lithuanian

Panelist: Miriam Shrager, Indiana University

Title: Plural Accentuation of Masculine Nouns in Pskov Dialects

Panelist: Christina Y. Bethin, Stony Brook University

Title: Vowel Neutralization in Belarusian and Russian Okan'e/Akan'e Dialects

Panelist: Ronald F. Feldstein, Indiana University

Title: Polish trot Reflexes and the Segmental Properties of Metathesis

 

29A-7 Panel: Language Through Culture: Cultural and Linguistic Environment in Teaching Language (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Olga Mesropova, Iowa State University

Panelist: Leonid Ivanov, Vinogradov Institute of Russian Language, Russian Academy of Sciences

Title: Lazan'ja s rukkoloj i lobster ot Pinokkio": The Language of the New Russian Food Critics

Panelist: Yuri Shevchuk, Columbia University

Title: Which Ukrainian? The Normative Meltdown and the Challenge of Teaching Ukrainian as a Second Language (OP)

 

 

29A-8 Round Table: Fair Use, Intellectual Property, and What if Russia Joins the WTO

Roundtable Chair: William J. Comer, University of Kansas

Roundtable Discussants:

Richard Robin, George Washington University

Benjamin Rifkin, Temple University

Masha Lekic, University of Maryland-College Park

George Fowler, Indiana University

Janice Pilch, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign

Marita Nummikoski, University of Texas-San Antonio

 

Friday, December 29, 11:00am-12:00noon

29B-1 Keynote: On the Care and Development of “Home-Grown Disciplines”

Keynote Lecturer: William Mills Todd, III, Harvard University

 

Friday, December 29, 1:30-3:30pm

 

29C-1 Panel: Tolstoy as Artist and Critic (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Inessa Medzhibovskaya, The New School

Panelist: Karin Beck, Columbia University

Title: “L’Russe Besuhof”: Names in War and Peace

Panelist: Tim West, Princeton University

Title: Tolstoy’s Dialogue with the Sources

Panelist: Nicholas K. Kupensky, Bucknell University

Title: Denying Shakespeare: Tolstoy’s Essay against Literary Imperialism

 

29C-2 Panel: Religious and Philosophical Themes in Russian Literature (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Tetyana Varenychenko, Holy Family University

Panelist: Charles Arndt, Rhodes College

Title: At the Death Bed: Priests Performing Civic Roles in Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment and The Devils

Panelist: Yuri F. Corrigan, Princeton University

Title: Chekhov’s Divine Comedy: Reinterpreting the ‘Little Trilogy’

Panelist: Nikita Dimitrov Nankov, Indiana University

Title: Chekhov’s Prose Fiction on the Meaning of Life: Thematic and Temporal Problems

Panelist: Michael Pesenson, Swarthmore College

Title: Changing Perceptions of the Antichrist in Russian Literature and Culture

 

29C-3 Panel: Self-Identity and Imagining the Other (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College

Panelist: Alina Orlov, Defense Language Institute

Title: Provincialism in Bunin’s Village (1910)

Panelist: Anna Aydinyan, Yale University

Title: Orientalism in Tynjanov’s Historical Novel Smert’ Vazir-Mukhtara

Panelist: Charles Sabatos, Oberlin College

Title: The Slovak Opera Beg Bajazid: A Socialist-Era “Clash of Civilizations”

 

29C-4 Panel: Texts and the Arts: The Broad Scope of the Soviet Cultural Agenda (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Eric R. Laursen, University of Utah

Panelist: Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison

Title: Techniques of Survival: Artistic Devices in the Feuilletons of Ilia Il’f and Evgenii Petrov

Panelist: Anna Dvigubski, Columbia University

Title: The Letter Meets the Dog: Texts and the Suffering of Flesh in Bulgakov’s Heart of a Dog

Panelist: Elena Boudovskaia, UCLA

Title: Knowledge is Power: Images of the Book in the Soviet Ideological Poster

Panelist: Romy Taylor, University of Arizona (TV/DVD/VCR)

Title: Unexpected Voices of Radio Moscow: Black American Radio Propagandists in the USSR

 

29C-5 Panel: Film Directors and Their Creations (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Anthony Anemone, The New School University

Panelist: Robert Efird, Virginia Tech

Title: Dreaming through the Eyes of the Dead: The Epilogue of Ivan’s Childhood (DVD, CP)

Panelist: Vadim Besprozvany, University of Michigan

Title: Brief Encounters: ‘Provincial Melodrama’ by Kira Muratova in the Context of Soviet Cinema of the 1930s – 1960s (DVD)

Panelist: Gerald McCausland, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Political Violence in the Films of Karen Shakhnazarov (DVD)

Panelist: Angelina Ilieva, Independent Scholar

Title: Fathers and Sons in Some Contemporary Russian Films (DVD)

 

29C-6 Round Table: Slavists As Cultural Intermediaries

Roundtable Chair: TBA

Roundtable Discussants:

Carol Ueland, Drew University

Julie Buckler, Harvard University

Caryl Emerson, Princeton University

 

29C-7 Panel: Particles and Clitics (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Cindi Martin, University of Maryland, College Park

Panelist: Alexei Shmelev, Moscow Pedagogical State University

Title: Russian eshche as a Pragmatically Obligatory Particle

Panelist: Svetlana McCoy-Rusanova, Rutgers University

Title: Particle Combinations in Colloquial Russian

Panelist: Charles Mills, Knox College

Title: The Prosody of 2P: An OT Approach to Czech Clitics

 

29C-8 Round Table: Approaches to Presenting New Grammatical and Lexical Material in the Classroom: Theory and Practice (OP)

Roundtable Chairs: Marina Rojavin, Temple University

                                    Benjamin Rifkin, Temple University

Roundtable Discussants:

Yulia Mikhailova, University of Toronto (CP)

Meghan Murphy-Lee, Military Academy at West Point (Screen)

Mara Sukholutskaya, East Central University

Valentina Zaitseva, University of Washington

Friday, December 29, 3:45-5:45pm

 

29D-1 Panel: In The Shadow of Pushkin’s Statu(r)e (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Julie Buckler, Harvard University

Panelist: Maksim Klymentiev, University of Southern California

Title: Talking From Around Pushkin’s Statue: Dostoyevsky’s 1881 Speech.

Panelist: Jonathan Brooks Platt, Columbia University

Title: Of Monuments and Men: Statues of Pushkin in the 1937 Jubilee (OP)

Panelist: Christine Dunbar, Princeton University

Title: The Pushkin Sub-text in Timur Kibirov’s “Двадцать Сонетов к Саше Запоевой”: “Я помню чудное мгновенье” and Руслан и Людмила

 

29D-2 Panel: Modernist Travel through Imperial Spaces (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Evgenii Bershtein, Reed College

Panelist: Anne Dwyer, University of California, Berkeley

Title: "Gogol in Palestine": Toska and Obnazhenie in Viktor Shklovsky's A Sentimental Journey

Panelist: Michael Kunichika, University of California, Berkeley

Title: The Archaeology of Russian Modernist Scythianism

Panelist: Susanna Lim, Wheaton College

Title: Japan and Velimir Khlebnikov’s Eurasia

Panel Discussant: Harsha Ram, University of California, Berkeley

 

29D-3 Panel: Cinepaternity: Fathers and Sons on Soviet Screens (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Yana Hashamova, Ohio State University

Panelist: Susan Larsen, Pomona College

Title: Nobody’s Child: Fatherless Sons and Revisionist Histories in Khutsiev’s Two Fedors and Bondarchuk's Fate of a Man

Panelist: Alexander Prokhorov, College of William and Mary

Title: Myth of the “Great Family” in Marlen Khutsiev’s Lenin’s Guard and Mark Osepyan’s Three Days of Viktor Chernyshev (DVD, VCR)

Panelist: Elena Prokhorova, University of Richmond

Title: “Fathers without Sons?”: the Figure of the Veteran in 1970s Melodrama and Comedy (DVD,VCR)

Panel Discussant: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh

 

29D-4 Round Table: What Should A Slavist Know?

Roundtable Chair: William Mills Todd, III, Harvard University

Roundtable Discussants:

Cathy Popkin, Columbia University

Boris Wolfson, University of Southern California

Justin Weir, Harvard University

David M. Bethea, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

29D-5 Panel: Historical Linguistics (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Stephen Franks, Indiana University

Panelist: Yaroslav Gorbachov, Harvard University

Title: “Northern” *tū sn%tī ‘1000’: A New Proposal

Panelist: Hakyung Jung, Harvard University

Title: Syntactic Innovations in the Development of the -NO/-TO Perfect Construction in North Russian

 

29D-6 Panel: L2 Competencies and Cross-Cultural Communication (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Jeffrey D. Holdeman, Indiana University

Panelist: Elena Denisova-Schmidt, Humboldt University, Berlin

Title: Cultural Conflicts in American-Russian Business Communication: An Example from the Civil Aircraft Industry

Panelist: Jane Hacking, University of Utah

Title: Acquiring L2 Pragmatic Competence: How is Input Not Enough?

Panelist: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University

Title: Rethinking the "Communicative" in Teaching and Assessing Intercultural Competence

Panelist: Jeanette Owen, Arizona State University (OP)

Title: Russian Request Speech Acts and the Art of Persuasion

 

29D-7 Forum: The REALIA Project: On-line Open Access to Virtual Realia

Forum Presenters:

Arlene Forman, Oberlin College

Donna Oliver, Beloit College

Elena Monastireva-Ansdell, Bowdoin College

Friday, December 29, 7:00-9:00pm

 

29E-1 Special Event: Russian Poetry Reading (In memoriam Marina Georgadze)

Chair: Vadim Mesyats, Independent Scholar

Andrey Gritsman

Dmitry Bobyshev

Eugeny Slivkin

Vladimir Gandelsman

Polina Barskova

Bakhyt Kenzheev

Alexandr Stessin

Julia Kunina

Inna Bliznetsova

Ilya Kutik

Pavel Lion

Vladimir Druk

Helga Olschvang

Irina Mashinski

 

Saturday, December 30, 8:00-10:00am

 

30A-1 Panel: Poetics and Romanticism (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Vadim Shkolnikov, Columbia University

Panelist: Jason Galie, Columbia University

Title: The “sinisterization” of the Term “chuzhoj” in Griboedov’s Woe from Wit

Panelist: Jessika Aguilar, Columbia University

Title: “In the World of My Creation”: The Production of “Real” Readers in Gogol’s Selected Passages from Correspondence with Friends

Panelist: Jonathan Perkins, University of Kansas

Title: The Terminological Evolution of the Fantastic Tale During the Nineteenth Century

 

30A-2 Panel: New Approaches to Dostoevsky's Notes from the House of the Dead (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University

Panelist: Susan McReynolds Oddo, Northwestern University

Title: The Law Punishes You, Not I: Moral Evasion in Notes from the House of the Dead

Panelist: Nina Perlina, Indiana University

Title: Thematic Composition of Gorianchikov’s Image in Notes from the House of the Dead

Panelist: Alexander Burry, The Ohio State University (CD)

Title: Voices of the Folk: Janáček’s From the House of the Dead

Panel Discussant: Caryl Emerson, Princeton University

 

30A-3 Panel: Hero, History and Story (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Sharon Lubkemann Allen, State University of New York-Brockport

Panelist: Volodymyr Chumachenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Title: Conflicting Identities: the Soviet Historical Novel in the 1960-1980s

Panelist: Jenne Powers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Title: Ne boltai!: Gossip and History in the Works of Liudmila Ulitskaia

Panelist: Marina Madorskaya, University of Michigan

Title: The End of the Typical Hero: Aleksei Batalov in the films of Iosif Kheifits (VCR)  

 

30A-4 Panel: Publishing and Positioning in the Fin-de-siècle (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Jason Merrill, Michigan State University

Panelist: Gabriella Safran, Stanford University

Title: Dreyfus and Zola in Russia: The Engagé Writer, the Poet as Prophet, and the Newspaper

Panelist: Oleg A. Minin, University of Southern California

Title: Hypostases of the Final Liberation: Mystical Anarchism in the Context of the Political Satire Journal Adskaia Pochta (1906)

Panelist: Natalia Kazakova, Hunter College

Title: Scandal as a Strategy of Literary Conduct: Rozanov, Vekhi, and Others

 

30A-5 Panel: Women in Current Russian Culture (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh

Panelist: Olga Mesropova, Iowa State University

Title: Humor, Crime, and Punishment: Daria Dontsova and the post-Soviet Ironic Detektiv

Panelist: Erin Collopy, Texas Tech University

Title: Working Mothers in Post-Soviet Popular Culture

Panelist: Elizabeth Skomp, Sewanee: The University of the South

Title: Manifestos and Maternity: The New Amazons as Writers and Mothers

 

30A-6 Panel: Morphosyntax (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Christina Y. Bethin, Stony Brook University

Panelist: Renee Perelmutter, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Predicate Adjectives under Negation in Modern Russian

Panelist: Laura Elaine Davies, University of Colorado, Boulder

Title: A Constructional Analysis of Russian Reflexive Impersonals

Panelist: Olya Gurevich, Educational Testing Service / Princeton University

Title: Russian Conditionals with Imperative Forms (CP)

 

30A-7 Round Table: Department of Defense Language Transformation Roadmap: Role of Cultural Immersion in Establishing a Cadre of Language Professionals

Roundtable Chair: Dan Davidson, Bryn Mawr College

Roundtable Discussants:

Lawrence Mansour, United States Military Academy

Anto Knezevic, Defense Language Institute, Foreign Language Center

Jack Franke, Defense Language Institute, Foreign Language Center

 

30A-8 Forum: Computer System "Washington" for Advanced Study of the Russian Language

Forum Presenter: Walter Allen, Independent Researcher

 

Saturday, December 30, 10:15-12:15pm

 

30B-1 Panel: Reading Dostoevsky (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Nina Perlina, Indiana University

Panelist: Kristin Vitalich, University of California, Los Angeles

Title: Dostoevsky's Selo Stepanchikovo – A Case of Literary Transference?

Panelist: Lioudmila Fedorova, Georgetown University

Title: “The Golden Pot” and The Idiot: Structure Revised

Panelist: Marcus C. Levitt, University of Southern California

Title: The Weight of Stone in Dostoevsky’s Besy

Panelist: Jesse Menefee, Princeton University

Title: Spotting Dostoevsky in a “Dark Alley amongst Broken Fences and Chagall’s Cows”: Beat Author John Clellon Holmes Rewriting The Possessed

 

30B-2 Panel: Russian and East European Expatriates in Film, Theatre, Music (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Olia Prokopenko, Temple University

Panelist: Steven P Hill, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Title: Moscow Art Theatre (MAT) on Berlin's Screen, 1922-23 (OP, VHS, DVD)

Panelist: Vera Zubarev, University of Pennsylvania

Title: Cinema and the Synthesis of Arts: An Illustrated Presentation

Panelist: Elizabeth Blake, Independent Scholar

Title: Toward Defining Ayn Rand's Cine-Aesthetics

 

30B-3 Panel: Representing the Siege: Narratives, Images, Sounds (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Boris Wolfson, University of Southern California

Panelist: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College

Title: The Colorful Nights of the Siege: An Analysis of the Unexpected Reincarnation of the Petersburg Text

Panelist: Anna Nisnevich, University of Pittsburgh

Title: Sounding Catastrophe: Shostakovich’s Seventh Symphony as/in Performance

Panelist: Alexis Peri, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Deteriorating Toward Humanity: The Transition to Blockade Life in Leningrad

Panelist: Emily Van Buskirk, Harvard University

Title: Crafted Characters in the Leningrad Blockade and the Making of Записки блокадного человека

 

30B-4 Panel: Poetry and Performance in Late Soviet Culture (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Mary A. Nicholas, Lehigh University

Panelist: Anthony Qualin, Texas Tech University

Title: Viewing Vladimir Vysotsky’s Concert Programs as Poetic Cycles

Panelist: Sidney Dement, University of Kansas

Title: Empire and Identity in D. A. Prigov’s Moskva i moskvichi

Panelist: Zaur V Agayev, Princeton University

Title: “The Hunt for the Mammoth” — The Ahistorical Properties of Time in the Weltanschauung of Viktor Krivulin

 

30B-5 Round Table: Translation from and into Slavic Languages: Theory and Practice

Roundtable Chair: Slava Yastremski, Bucknell University

Roundtable Discussants:

Brian Baer, Kent State University

Michael Naydan, Penn State University

Catharine Theimer Nepomnyashchy, Barnard-Columbia

Adrian J. Wanner, Penn State University

 

30B-6 Panel: Grammatical Gender (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Jane Hacking, University of Utah

Panelist: Julia Babicheva, University of Alberta

Title: Different Femininities in Russian Gender Advertising

Panelist: Svetlana Vassileva-Karagyozova, University of Kansas

Title: Feminine or Masculine? The Case of Gender Preference in Occupational Titles in the Bulgarian Language

 

30B-7 Panel: Addressing Specific Issues in Language Instruction (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Maria Shardakova, University of Pennsylvania

Panelist: Francis McLellan, Princeton University

Title: Addressing Pronunciation in the Elementary Russian Classroom

Panelists: Nina Romanova, Bauman State Technical University, Moscow and Olga Zhilina, Bauman State Technical University, Moscow

Title: Система предъявления русских фразеологизмов иностранным учащимся на краткосрочных курсах

Panelist: Viktoria Driagina, Pennsylvania State University

Title: Motion Expressions in the Speech of American Learners of Russian (OP)

Panelist: William Comer, University of Kansas

Title: A Treatment of One's Own: The Teaching and Learning of свой in Russian

 

30B-8 Forum: "Rossija v kontekste": Assessment of Content-Based Web Materials for Teaching Advanced Russian Based on Testing and Feedback

Forum Presenters:

Irina Agafonova, Michigan State University

David Prestel, Michigan State University

Jason Merrill, Michigan State University

 

Saturday, December 30, 1:00-3:00pm

 

30C-1 Panel: Леpмонтов: незаконченное, неизданное, недосказанное (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Gary Saul Morson, Northwestern University

Panelist: Inna Caron, Ohio State University

Title: Аpбенин без маски, или Жизнь поэта: Lermontov’s Unknown Tribute to Pushkin

Panelist: David Powelstock, Brandeis University

Title: The Lie That Tells the Truth: Lermontov’s Shtoss Between Text and Performance

Panelist: Ilya Vinitsky, University Of Pennsylvania

Title: Pechorin’s Last Journey: Literary Models and Historical Background

 

30C-2 Panel: Modernist Texts in Dialog (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago

Panelist: Sara Stefani, Yale University

Title: Of Animals, Humans, Islands, and States: Zamiatin's Reading, and Creative Misreading, of H. G. Wells

Panelist: Yelena Zotova, University of Illinois, Chicago

Title: Parody and Imitation in Olesha’s Envy

Panelist: Marijeta Bozovic, Columbia University

Title: Nabokov and Damaged Time: Parodied Modernist Poetics in Lolita and Ada

 

30C-3 Panel: Crime and Consumption: The Construction of the Soviet Self (abstracts)

Panel Chair: TBA

Panelist: Catharine Theimer Nepomnyashchy, Barnard-Columbia

Title: Crimes of Omission: Censorship and Self-Fashioning

Panelist: Serguei Oushakine, Princeton University

Title: A Cosmopolitan Apparatchik: Global Exchanges of Late Socialism in Siberia

Panelist: Cristina Vatulescu, New York University

Title: Constructing the Soviet Criminal and His/Her Spectator in the Early Thirties

 

30C-4 Panel: Mothers and Magdalenes: Russian Women Writers and Orthodoxy (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Stuart Goldberg, Georgia Institute of Technology

Panelist: Martha Kelly, Stanford University

Title: My Sister is Death: Akhmatova and Pasternak’s Weeping Marys

Panelist: Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California

Title: Angelina Polonskaya: Atheist Ice Dancer as Orthodox Poet

Panelist: Natalia Ermolaev, Columbia University

Title: Zhiznetvorchestvo in Paris: The Theme of Motherhood in the Works of Mother Maria (Skobtsova) (CP)

Panel Discussant: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

 

30C-5 Panel: Pragmatics (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Jeanette Owen, Arizona State University

Panelist: Elena Koudinova

Title: The Personal Pronoun вы in Russian Syntax

Panelist: Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, Saint Louis University

Title: Слово о комплименте

 

30C-6 Panel: Content-Based Language Instruction (abstracts)

Panel Chair: Richard Robin, George Washington University

Panelists: Ludmila Poklonskaya and Natalia Haskin, Defense Language Institute

Title: Language Learning through Area Studies at Advanced Levels (CP)

Panelist: Anna Yatsenko, Reed College

Title: Russian History for Foreign Students of Russian: On the Question of Creating a Multi-aspect Textbook