AATSEEL
 
 

2008 AATSEEL Conference Overview and Non-Panel Events


Saturday, December 27

5:00-7:00 pm Conference Registration
5:00-7:00 pm AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting CANCELED due to weather-related travel delays
7:00-10:00 pm AATSEEL Executive Committee Meeting
10:00 pm Reception for Graduate Students

Sunday, December 28

7:30 am-6:00 pm Conference Registration
8:00-10:00 am SLAVA/Olympiada Breakfast
9:00 am-4:30 pm Exhibit Hall
8:00-10:00 am Conference Panels
10:15 am-12:15 pm Conference Panels
1:30-3:30 pm Conference Panels
3:45-5:45 pm Conference Panels
5:00-7:00 pm ACTR Board Meeting
6:00-7:30pm Rebecca Wangh, Poets Address: St. Petersburg. Film screening and presentation by the director. Note change of time
9:00-11:00 pm AATSEEL President's Reception and Awards Ceremony

Monday, December 29

7:30 am-5:00 pm Conference Registration
8:00-10:00 am Conference Panels
9:00 am-4:30 pm Exhibit Hall
10:00-11:00 am AATSEEL Business Meeting
11:00 am-12:00 pm Keynote Address by Professor Katerina Clark, Yale University: Cosmopolitanism, the Field, Soviet Intellectuals
1:00-3:00 pm Conference Panels
3:00-4:00 pm International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting
4:00-6:00 pm Conference Panels
7:00-9:00 pm Russian Poetry Reading
7:00-9:00 pm

Film by Marina Goldovskaya:  Russia Between the Past and the Future:  Three Songs of the Motherland.  Film screening and presentation by the director.

5:15-6:30 pm ACTR General Membership Meeting

Tuesday, December 30

7:00-10:00 am AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting
8:00-10:00 am Conference Panels
9:00 am-12:00 pm Exhibit Hall
10:15 am-12:15 pm Conference Panels
12:00-1:00 pm AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting
1:00-3:00 pm Conference Panels

Conference Panels


Note: Confirmation of AV requests are noted in the program with the following abbreviations.

LCD: LCD (computer) projector, cart, screen, power. Presenters needing an LCD projector pay a $50 surcharge to defray the cost to AATSEEL of renting this equipment from the hotel.
OP: overhead transparency projector, cart, screen, power
CD: CD player, power
DVD/VCR: DVD/VCR player, monitor, power

December 28, Session A: 8:00-10:00am


28A-1 Panel: Religious Themes in Dostoevsky
Chair: Nina Wieda, Northwestern University

Panelist: Nicholas Rzhevsky, Stony Brook University
Title: Dostoevsky and Filaret: The Anxiety of Dispute

Panelist: Sara Orr, The Ohio State University
Title: The Pale Rider: Myshkin as Knight of the Apocalypse

Panelist: Olga Stuchebrukhov, University of California, Davis
Title: The Meek One as an Icon

28A-2 Panel: Spaces and Travels in Eighteenth-Century Literature and its Descendants
Chair: Megan Swift, University of Victoria

Panelist: Victoria Ivleva, College of William and Mary
Title: The Locus of the Fashion Shop and its Development in the Works of Vladimir Lukin, Alexander Matinskii and Ivan Krylov

Panelist: Katherine Bowers, Northwestern University
Title: A Sentimental Journey Through the Gothic Landscape: Karamzin’s Transitional Prose

Panelist: Anna Aydinyan, Yale University
Title: The “Journeys” as Original Texts in Tynianov’s Novel “The Death of Vazir-Mukhtar"

Panelist: Djamilia Nazyrova, USC (LCD)
Title: The Politics of Somov’s Pastoral

28A-3 Panel: Symbolist Poetry and Prose
Chair: Juliette Stapanian-Apkarian, Emory University

Panelist: Zaur Agayev, Princeton University
Title: Dream and Reality: The Duality of Alexander Blok’s Consciousness in “Stikhi o Prekrasnoi Dame”

Panelist: Virginia Bennett, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Title: The Iconography of the Demonic in The Petty Demon

Panelist: Daria Solodkaia, Princeton University
Title: The Swan and the Chicken: The Emblematics of Cognition in Andrei Bely’s Kotik Letaev

28A-4 Panel: Humans, Animals, and Machines in Soviet Literature
Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Panelist: Sara Stefani, Oberlin College
Title: Andrei Platonov and the Chronotope of the Body

Panelist: Maria Isabel Kisel, University of Victoria
Title: Bourgeois Sentiment, Animal Reflex: Mikhail Zoshchenko’s Explorations of Emotion

Panelist: Kevin Reese, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: The New Soviet Cyborg: Majakovskij’s “Protestuju!” and the Strugackijs’ Dalekaja raduga

28A-5 Panel: Nabokov’s English Prose
Chair: Matthew Walker, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Panelist: Jerome Katsell, Independent Scholar
Title: Pnin: The Perils of Repetition

Panelist: Meghan Vicks, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title: Vladimir Nabokov’s “Signs and Symbols,” or the Semiotics of Zero

Panelist: Magda Stawkowski, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title: Lolita as Homo Sacer: Violence and Sacrifice

28A-6 Panel: New Approaches to Hryhorii Skovoroda
Chair: Oleh S. Ilnytzkyj, University of Alberta

Panelist: Serhiy Kozakov, University of Alberta
Title: Building the Hryhorii Skovoroda Online Concordance: Challenges and Rewards

Panelist: Roman Ivashkiv, University of Alberta
Title: The Represnetation of Freedom and Free Will in Hryhorii Skovoroda

Panelist: Natalia Pylypiuk, University of Alberta (LCD)
Title: Skovoroda’s Emblematic World

28A-7 Roundtable: Where in the World is Russia: Defining Russia in the Contemporary Cultural Context
Roundtable Chair: Marc A. Robinson, St. Olaf College (LCD)

Roundtable Discussants:
Irina Walter, St. Olaf College
Peter John Thomas, Lawrence University
Anna Kuxhausen, St. Olaf College

28A-8 Panel: Verbal and Nonverbal Communication
Chair: Meghan Murphy-Lee, U.S. Military Academy at West Point

Panelist: Alexei Shmelev, Institute of Russian Language, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title: Parasitic Words as Discourse Markers: the Case of Russian

Panelist: Elena Shmeleva and Alexei Shmelev, Institute of Russian Language, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title: Lexicographic Description of Russian Botanical Terms

Panelist: Irina Levontina, Institute of Russian Language, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title: Are Russian Dialogue Particles Purely Pragmatic?

28A-9 Roundtable: Current Issues in Teaching Czech
Roundtable Chair: Holly Raynard

Roundtable Discussants:
Neil Bermel, Sheffield University
Craig Cravens, University of Texas, Austin
David Danaher, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Masako Fidler, Brown University
Lida Holá, Accent International House (Prague)
Laura Janda, University of Tromsǿ
Susan Kresin, UCLA (LCD)
Ellen Langer, University of California, Berkeley

28A-10 Panel: Issues in Teaching Heritage Speakers
Chair: Joan F. Chevalier, United States Naval Academy

Panelist: Evgeny Dengub, Temple University/Bryn Mawr College, Marina Rojavin, Swarthmore College
Title: Acquisition of the Conjunctions И, А and Но by Heritage and Traditional Students of Russian

Panelist: Kira Gor, University of Maryland (LCD)
Title: Organization of the Mental Lexicon in Second Language Learners and Heritage Speakers of Russian

28A-11 Workshop: Job Interviewing Workshop
Chair: Boris Wolfson, Amherst College

Participants:
Julie Cassiday, Williams College
Luba Golburt, University of California, Berkeley
Lilya Kaganovsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College

December 28, Session B: 10:15am-12:15pm


28B-1 Panel: North American Pushkin Society
Chair: Inessa Medzhibovskaya, The New School for Liberal Arts

Panelist: Svetlana Grenier, Georgetown University
Title: Definition(s) of Freedom in Eugene Onegin and Russian Novel of Adultery

Panelist: Alison Annunziata, Columbia University
Title: Pushkin’s History in Portraits

Panelist: Leslie O’Bell, University of Texas, Austin
Title: The Burned Letter and the Broken Urn: Pushkin on Loss and Recovery

28B-2 Panel: Chekhov
Chair: J. Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa

Panelist: Emma Leiber, Columbia University
Title: The Fiddler’s Tears: Exposure and Disclosure in Chekhov

Panelist: Anne Lounsbery, NYU
Title: Chekhov’s Money

Panelist: Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University
Title: Confessional Narrative as Weapon: A Boring Story

Discussant: Seamas O’Driscoll, Northwestern University

28B-3 Panel: The Silver Age and the West
Chair: Timothy Sergay, SUNY Albany

Panelist: Jon Stone, University of California, Berkeley
Title: The Symbolist, the Decadent, the Critic, and His Journal: Cross-cultural Importation in Early Russian Modernism

Panelist: Ilja Gruen, Stanford University
Title: Pasternak’s Zhivago and Rilke’s Malte: Two Poets’ Novels

28B-4 Panel: Polish Literature and Culture
Panelist: Michael Johnson, University of Kansas (LCD)
Title: Meierkhol'd’s Association of New Drama: Przybyszewski and early attempts to ‘break the shell’ of Naturalism

Panelist: Svetlana Vassileva-Karagyozova, University of Kansas
Title: The Myth of Mother Poland and the Image of the Mother in post-1989 Polish Initiation Novels

Panelist: My Svensson, Uppsala University
Title: Writing the Other: Images from “the Projects” in Polish 21st Century Literature – The Peasant Past in Poland’s Present

28B-5 Panel: Music and Literature
Chair: Alexander Burry, The Ohio State University

Panelist: Tony Lin, University of California, Berkeley
Title: A Novel to be Heard: Musicality in Sasha Sokolov’s Shkola dlia durakov

Panelist: Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, University of Illinois, Chicago
Title: The Tatra Music in Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer’s In the Rocky Podhale

Panelist: Marya Zeigler, Department of Defense (CD)
Title: Why This Epigraph?: V.F. Odoevsky’s “Poslednij kvartet Betxovena” and E.T.A. Hoffmann’s “The Story of Krespel”

28B-6 Panel: Dancing in Intimate Spaces
Chair: Katherine Bowers, Northwestern University

Panelist: Mark Konecny, USC (speakers)
Title: The Exquisite Pose- Dancing on the Cabaret Stage

Panelist: Catharine Nepomnyashchy, Columbia University
Title: The Photograph as Intimate Space: Late Imperial Russian Ballerina Postcards

Panelist: Mel Gordon, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Movement Training in the Moscow State Yiddish Theatre (Goset) [1919-1927]

28B-7 Translating Workshop: Russian Poetry
Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Participants: TBD

28B-8 Panel: Morphology and Morphosyntax I
Chair: Irina Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Panelist: Angela Shpolberg, Independent Scholar
Title: Конструктивные союзы как элемент идиолектных клише

Panelist: Evgeny Kuleshov, Saint Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
Title: Frisco: San Francisco or Ivano-Frankovsk? Informal Toponyms in Post-Soviet Russian

28B-9 Panel: Curricular Design and Language Assessment
Chair: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University

Panelist: William J. Comer, University of Kansas
Title: Planning for Assessment in Curriculum Construction: Issues at the Micro to Macro Levels

Panelist: Rachel Stauffer, University of Virginia
Title: Sociolinguistics and Culture: Changing our Courses in a Changing World

Panelist: Mgr. Kateřina Vlasáková and Věra Hoffmannová, Institute for Language and Preparatory Studies, Charles University in Prague
Title: European Standards and Certified Exams in Czech (LCD)

December 28, Session C: 1:30-3:30pm


28C-1 Panel: The Narrator in the Nineteenth-Century Short Story
Chair: Donna Oliver, Beloit College

Panelist: Yuliya Ilchuk, USC
Title: Toward The Problem of Narrative Performance in Nikolai Gogol’s Vechera na khutore bliz Dikanki (Evenings on a Farm near Dikanka)

Panelist: Steven Brett Shaklan, Columbia University
Title: Bumpkins, Bullshitters and Me: Character-Narrators and Narrator-Characters in the Short Fiction of Nikolai Gogol

Panelist: Anna Dvigubski, Columbia University
Title: From Mute Mare To Male Author: The Listener in Chekhov’s Frame Narratives

28C-2 Panel: Dostoevsky’s Mature Novels
Chair: Edyta Bojanowska, Rutgers University

Panelist: Brian Johnson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: The Thematic Significance of Epilepsy in Dostoevsky’s Demons

Panelist: Charles Arndt, Independent Scholar
Title: The Wandering Peasant Holds the Key: The Strannichestvo of Makar Dolgoruky in Dostoevsky’s The Adolescent

Panelist: Nina Wieda, Northwestern University
Title: Aesthetics and Ethics of Self-Emptying: Secular Kenosis in Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov

28C-3 Panel: Literature of the 1920s and 30s (I)
Chair: Jon Stone, University of California, Berkeley

Panelist: Sara Pankenier, Dartmouth College
Title: The Birth of Memory and the Memory of Birth: Daniil Kharms and Leo Tolstoy on Infantile Amnesia

Panelist: Anna Yatsenko, Reed College
Title: “The Münchhausen of the North”: The Literary Masks of Stepan Pisakhov

Panelist: Anna Chukur, University of Toronto
Title: Leonid Skrypnyk’s Cinematic Novel Inteligent: The Revolution in Arts

28C-4 Panel: Postmodern and Contemporary Literature and Theory
Chair: Olga Livshin, University of Alaska, Anchorage

Panelist: Sidney Dement, University of Kansas
Title: Can There Be a Moscow Text of Russian Literature? A New Look at Theory and Praxis

Panelist: Leila AbdelRahim, University of Montreal
Title: Foucault's precursor: Nikolaj Nosov on questions of discipline and health in Neznajka's trilogy

Panelist: Natalia Vesselova, University of Ottawa
Title: Diseases, Doctors, and Medical Terms in the Poetry of Russian Postmodernism

28C-5 Panel: Czech Literature
Chair: Sofya Khagi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Panelist: Esther Peters, University of Chicago
Title: “…proti své/svý vůli…” Code Switching in Hrabal’s Příliš hlučná samota

Panelist: Marta Napiorkowska, University of Chicago
Title: Who Do You Think You Are!?!: Revelations in Miroslav Holub’s Medical Poems

28C-6 Panel: The Bible and South Slavic Culture
Chair: David Prestel, Michigan State University

Panelist: Mikhail Nedeltchev and Maria Ogoiska, New Bulgarian University
Title: Athos in a Sacred Geopolitics of the East European World

Panelist: Andrew Corin, Defense Language Institute
Title: Relevance of the Hebrew Original to the Assessment of Slavonic Translations of Isaiah

Panelist: Irena Avsenik-Nabergoj, Scientific Research Center, Slovene Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title: Intertextual Representations of Longing and Temptation

28C-7 Workshop: Collective Analysis of Contemporary Poetry
Chair: Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University

Participants:
Polina Barskova, Hampshire College
Catherine Ciepiela, Amherst College
Sarah Pratt, USC
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Boris Wolfson, Amherst College

28C-8 Panel: Urban Communication
Chair: Anna Geisherik, Stony Brook University

Panelist: Anna Shur, Kommersant
Title: Text of restaurant menus as a specific speech genre

Panelist: Tatiana Yanko, Institute of linguistics, Moscow
Title: Russian Vocatives

28C-9 Panel: Language Contact
Chair: Grant Lundberg, Brigham Young University

Panelist: Gary Toops, Wichita State University
Title: The relationship between tense and aspect in Lower and Upper Sorbian and its implications

Panelist: Cameron Rule, University of Washington
Title: Restrictions in Morphological Integration of Foreign Elements in Russian: A Comparative Analysis of Russian Speakers in Lithuania and Estonia

Panelist: Olga Yoshizumi, College of the Holy Cross
Title: Russian Адвертайзмент

Panelist: Elena Sedova- Hotaling and Valentina S. Soboleva, Defense Language Institute (LCD)
Title: Barbarization of the Russian Language

28C-10 Panel: Issues in L2 Pragmatics and Language Policy
Chair: Meghan Murphy-Lee, U.S. Military Academy at West Point

Panelist: Maria Shardakova, University of Pennsylvania (LCD)
Title: Pragmatics of L2 Humor

Panelist: Mica Hall, Defence Language Institute
Title: The Intersection of Genderlects and National Culture Communication in the American L1/Russian L2 Classroom

Panelist: Svetlana Schuckert, College of Southern Idaho
Title: The Study of Russian Language and Culture in a Small Community

Panelist: Joan F. Chevalier, United States Naval Academy (OP)
Title: Multilingual Education in the Russian Federation, A Case Study: Tuvan Language Education in the Republic of Tyva

December 28, Session D: 3:45-5:45 pm


28D-1 Panel: North American Dostoevsky Society: Border Crossings: Dostoevsky's Inter-generic and Cross-cultural Journeys
Chair: Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University

Panelist: Soelve Curdts, Princeton University
Title: Semblances of Lyric

Panelist: Nathan Klausner, Yale University
Title: Ty chto za ptitsa? The English Translation and Reception of Dostoevsky’s House of the Dead

Panelist: Jillian Porter, University of California, Berkeley
Title: False Notes and Faux Pas: The Tone of Ambition in Dostoevsky’s Dvoinik

Panelist: Edyta Bojanowska, Rutgers University
Title: Strakhov’s Article on the Polish Uprising of 1863 and the Closing of the Dostoevsky Brothers’ Vremia : A Reassessment

28D-2 Panel: Modernist Poetry and Poetics
Chair: Sara Stefani, Oberlin College

Panelist: Kristina Toland, Northwestern University
Title: The Phenomenology of Kruchenykh’s Futurist Books

Panelist: Irina Panchenko, Independent Scholar
Title: Олеша и Бунин: Параллели

Panelist: Juliette Stapanian-Apkarian, Emory University
Title: Educational Reform and Modernist Aesthetics: Pedagogy and the Art of Elena Guro

28D-3 Panel: Nabokov and Platonism?
Chair: Catharine Nepomnyashchy, Columbia University

Panelist: Matthew Walker, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: The Bastard Sign, or, What is Plato Doing in Bend Sinister?

Panelist: Peter Thomas, Lawrence University
Title: Mne malo: Plato’s “due measure” in Nabokov’s The Gift

Panelist: Michal Oklot, Brown University
Title: Liza’s Bright Diaphanous Scarf: Nabokov’s Commentary on “Ineluctable Modality of the Visible”

28D-4 Panel: Balkan Cultural, National, and Political Identity
Chair: Kevin Moss, Middlebury College

Panelist: Masha Belyavski-Frank, DePauw University (LCD, CD)
Title: Quince Blossoms and Gold-Thread Embroidery: Motifs in the Love-Songs and Oral Ballads of Bosnian Muslims

Panelist: Ani Kokobobo, Columbia University
Title: The Decadent Muse in Ismail Kadare’s “The Albanian Writers’ Union as Mirrored by a Woman”

28D-5 Roundtable: Czech Translation
Roundtable Chair: Susan Kresin

Roundtable Discussants:
Craig Cravens, University of Texas, Austin
Michael Heim, UCLA
Sofya Khagi, University of Michigan
Jindich Toman, University of Michigan
Bronislava Volkova, Indiana University
Jonathan Bolton, Harvard University
Jiri Holy, Charles University, Prague
Hana Pichova, University of Texas, Austin

28D-6 Panel: Petersburg in Peril: Artistic Subjects and Objects in the 20th Century
Chair: Alexis Peri, University of California, Berkeley

Panelist: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College
Title: A Colorful View From Above: Defamiliarizing the Spectacle of the Siege

Panelist: Julie Buckler, Harvard University
Title: Cultural Properties in Petrograd/Leningrad: Imperial Architecture and Art Treasures

Panelist: Megan Swift, University of Victoria
Title: World on Fire: Alexander Benois and the Bronze Horseman Series (1903-1922)

Discussant: Martha Hickey, Portland State University

28D-7 Panel: Feminine Subjects
Chair: Virginia Bennett, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Panelist: Adrienne Harris, Baylor University
Title: Iuliia Drunina: The “Svetlokosyi Soldat” on the Soviet Poetic Front

Panelist: Olga Livshin, University of Alaska, Anchorage
Title: Rebel or Domestic Angel? Nina Iskrenko’s Female Lyrical Subject

Panelist: Emily Schuckman, Montclair State University
Title: The Writer as Prostitute and the Prostitute as Writer in I. Babel’s “My First Fee” and V. Erofeev’s Russian Beauty

28D-8 Panel: Morphology and Morphosyntax II
Chair: Kira Gor, University of Maryland

Panelist: Irina Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Title: O рейтинге глагольных модификаций в группе орнитофонов (на
примере моно– и поликомпонентных модификаторов)


Panelist: Christina Bethin, Stony Brook University
Title: Ikan’e and Paradigm Effects in Russian

Panelist: Irina Mikaelian, The Pennsylvania State University
Title: Russian Numeral Construction Revisited

28D-9 Panel: Approaches to Teaching Russian
Chair: Elena Koudinova, Defense Language Institute

Panelist: Ekaterina Ites, University of Massachusetts (VCR/TV, OP)
Title: Teaching literary-cultural content and multiliteracies through an Azbuka approach in the collegiate Russian-I classroom

Panelist: Maia Solovieva, University of South Carolina (OP)
Title: Reading Chekhov in Russia

28D-10 Roundtable: Pre-College
Chair: Elizabeth Sandstrom, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology,
Alexandria, Virginia

Roundtable Discussants:
Elena Farkas, University of Alaska and Turnagain Elementary, Anchorage, Alaska
Natasha Ushakova, Staten Island Tech, Staten Island, New York

Monday, December 29


December 29, Session A: 8:00-10:00 am


29A-1 Panel: The Literary Fates of the Alexandrine Man
Chair: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College

Panelist: Luba Golburt, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Zhukovskii’s Swan Song

Panelist: Anna Muza, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Between Memory and Oblivion: Vladislav Ozerov as a Historical Reference

Panelist: Patricia Carden, Cornell University
Title: A Witness from the Alexandrine Era: Tolstoi and Ivan Liprandi

Discussant: Ilya Vinitsky, University of Pennsylvania

29A-2 Panel: New Approaches to Tolstoy’s Novels
Chair: Nicholas Rzhevsky, Stony Brook University

Panelist: Alish Kocz, Northwestern University
Title: A Martial Poetics? New Approaches to War and Peace

Panelist: Timothy Ormond, University of Toronto (LCD)
Title: Illustrating and Adapting Tolstoy’s Novel: Oblonsky and the Drama of Anna Karenina

29A-3 Panel: Silver Age Criticism
Chair: Lisa Ryoko Wakamiya, Florida State University

Panelist: Oleg Minin, USC
Title: Strange Bedfellows: Maksim Gorky and the World of Art in 1905

Panelist: Tatiana Osipovich, Lewis & Clark College
Title: Конструкты «мужского» и «женского» в литературной критике З. Гиппиус

Panelist: Inessa Medzhibovskaya, The New School for Liberal Arts
Title: Simon Frank on Pushkin, and the Problem of Ontology for Literature

29A-4 Panel: Literature of the 1920s and 30s (II)
Panelist: Bora Chung, Indiana University
Title: Chevengur: Andrei Platonov’s Utopian Humanism

Panelist: Kathryn Schild, University of California, Berkeley
Title: The Brotherhood of Nations at the First All-Union Congress of Soviet Writers

Panelist: Milla Fedorova, Georgetown University
Title: Russian Henry Ford

29A-5 Panel: Nabokov: Translations and Subtexts
Chair: Peter Thomas, Lawrence University

Panelist: Julia Bekman Chadaga, Macalester College
Title: Faith, Doubt, and Deception: Nabokov’s Translations of Slovo o polku Igoreve

Panelist: Molly Peeney, University of Notre Dame
Title: Ruslan and Liudmila's Next of Kin: Nabokov's Invitation to a Beheading

Panelist: Stanislav Shvabrin, Princeton University
Title: “Il ne faut pas péter plus haute que son cul”? Nabokov’s Nikolka Persik as Colas Breugnon

29A-6 Panel: Writing in Emigration
Chair: Tatiana Smorodinskaya, Middlebury College

Panelist: Lisa Woodson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Learning to Sing in a Strange Land: Disillusionment and the Remapping of Memory in Gaito Gazdanov’s An Evening with Claire

Panelist: Nyusya Milman-Miller, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Title: Babel, Bezmosgis and a Theory of Cultural Interface

Panelist: Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title: En/gendering the Muse

Panelist: Ekaterina Rogatchevskaia, British Library
Title: Prince Kropotkin and the Russian book Collection at the British Museum

Panelist: Sofya Khagi, University of Michigan
Title: Garros-Evdokimov and Russophone Novel in the Baltics

29A-7 Panel: The Russian Verb
Chair: Frank Gladney, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Panelist: Laura Janda, University of North Carolina
Title: The role of motion verbs in the development of aspect in Russian

Panelist: Johanna Nichols, University of California, Berkeley (LCD)
Title: Prefixation and the locative alternation in Russian contact verbs

Panelist: Spencer Robinson, The Ohio State University
Title: Word Order and Negated Verbs: How Inverted Direct Objects Influence the Selection of Case in Russian

Discussant: Irina Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology

29A-8 Roundtable: Heritage Russian speakers: the system of their language and its dynamics under formal instruction (LCD)
Roundtable Discussants:
Elena Schmitt, Connecticut State University
Alla Smyslova, Columbia University
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College
Susanna Nazarova, Temple University

29A-9 Panel: Pedagogy and Second Language Acquisition
Chair: William Comer, University of Kansas

Panelist: Natalie Lovick and Marina Cobb, Defense Language Institute (LCD)
Title: The Communicative Classroom and Issues in the Teaching of Grammar

Panelist: Irene Krasner, Defense Language Institute (LCD)
Title: Learning Styles and Skills Integration. Teaching to the Whole Class

Panelist: Tatyana Vdovina, University of Maryland; Svetlana Cook, University of Maryland; and Kira Gor, University of Maryland (LCD)
Title: Russian Verbs of Motion: Challenges in Advanced L2 Acquisition

Panelist: Tony Brown, Jennifer Bown, Brigham Young University (LCD)
Title: Making Rapid Gains in Second Language Writing: A Case Study

10:00-11:00 AATSEEL Business Meeting

11:00-12:00 Keynote Address

December 29, Session C: 1:00-3:00pm

29C-1 Panel: Dostoevsky and the French Literary Tradition
Chair: Matthew McGarry, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Panelist: Nina Lee, Columbia University
Title: Dostoevsky and Zola: Transiting at Different Speeds

Panelist: Gina Kovarsky, Virginia Commonwealth University
Title: Madame du Barry, Великая грешница : A Libertine Subtext in The Idiot

Panelist: Eugenia Amditis, University of Kansas
Title: Dostoevsky Rewriting Rousseau: The Egotistical Self-Abasement of Confession in The Idiot?

Panelist: Ksana Blank, Princeton University
Title: From the “Ideal of the Madonna" to the "Ideal of Sodom”: Dostoevsky and the Courtly Love Tradition

Discussant: Caryl Emerson, Princeton University

29C-2 Panel: Russian Drama of the Late Nineteenth Century: Techniques and Stagings
Chair: Anna Dvigubski, Columbia University

Panelist: Mila Shevchenko, University of Michigan
Title: The “Idyllic Myopia” of The Garden of Eden: Ippolit Shpazhinskii’s On a Forgotten Estate

Panelist: J. Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa
Title: The Breaking String Revisited: Chekhov’s Plays as Hypertext

29C-3 Panel: Translation Today: Theory, Practice, Professionalism
Chair: Brian Baer, Kent State University

Panelist: Timothy Sergay, SUNY Albany
Title: What’s Fowler to Us? Russian-English Translators and the Heritage of English Usage Dictionaries

Panelist: Alexander Burak, University of Florida, Gainesville
Title: Translating Skaz as a Whole-Text Realium

Panelist: John Kopper, Dartmouth College
Title: Translating Boris Poplavsky’s Stylistic Transgressions: Differentiating between Surrealist Prose and the Prose of a Surrealist

29C-4 Panel: Contemporary Art and Media
Chair: Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College

Panelist: Lisa Ryoko Wakamiya, Florida State University (LCD)
Title: Viewer as Narratee in Ilya Kabakov's “Total Installations”


Panelist: Yuliya Minkova, Virginia Tech
Title: A Different Kind of Animal: The Image of Werewolf in Soviet and Contemporary Russian Media

Discussant: Tatiana Smorodinskaya, Middlebury College

29C-5 Panel: Czech Culture, Identity, and Politics
Chair: Neil Bermel, University of Sheffield

Panelist: David Danaher, University of Wisconsin, Madison (LCD)
Title: Rereading Havel’s Power of the Powerless

Panelist: Andrei Rogatchevski, University of Glasgow
Title: The Habima Theatre in Prague in 1928 and 1938

Panelist: Holly Raynard, University of Florida (VCR/TV)
Title: Shifting Borders and Identities in the Post-Transition Czech Road Film

29C-6 Panel: Marketing and Posthumous Legacies (I)
Chair: Frederick H. White, Memorial University

Panelist: Dennis Ioffe, University of Amsterdam
Title: From Al’vèk to Halbwachs: The posthumous legacies of Khlebnikov and Maiakovskii

Panelist: Lada Panova, Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow)
Title: The Contemporary Avant-garde Literary Market: A Co-opted or Nonco-opted Reading?

Panelist: Galina Rylkova, University of Florida
Title: “Biography as Pathography”: Anna Akhmatova in the 21st Century

Discussant: Henryk Baran, SUNY Albany

29C-7 Panel: Historical Slavic Linguistics
Chair: Johanna Nichols, University of California, Berkeley

Panelist: Matthew Feeney, University of Kansas
Title: Archaeological Data in Recent Reconstructions of Proto-Slavic and a Linguistic Approach

Panelist: Julia McAnallen, University of California, Berkeley
Title: The History of Predicative Possession in Slavic: Internal Development vs. Language Contact

Panelist: Elena Nelson, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Past Tense Usage in the Russian Church Slavonic Menaion

Panelist: Miriam Shrager, Indiana University, Bloomington
Title: CSl Deverbatives and Their Origin

29C-8 Panel: Semantics
Chair: Maria Shardakova, University of Pennsylvania

Panelist: Yelena Belyaeva, Saint Louis University
Title: Психосемантический анализ восприятия слов, обозначающих
комплиментарные речевые акты (КРА)


Panelist: Elena Koudinova, Defense Language Institute
Title: Don’t get negative on me: When ne doesn’t mean no

Panelist: Tore Nesset, University of Tromsǿ (LCD)
Title: Metonymy of Aspect/Aspects of Metonymy

29C-9 Forum: Innovative Approaches to Teaching Language: Using Two Cultures, Online Instructions, and SLA Research in the Classroom
Chair: Rachel Stauffer, University of Virginia

Panelist: Tatiana Ivushkina, Volgograd State Pedagogical University
Title: Co-teaching as interaction of two cultures

Panelist: Anna Geisherik, Stony Brook University (LCD)
Title: Benefits of Online Instruction at an Advanced Level of Russian

Panelist: Meghan Murphy-Lee, U.S. Military Academy at West Point (LCD)
Title: Instrumental Case Acquisition: A Continuing Case Study

December 29, Session D: 4:00-6:00 pm


29D-1 Panel: Chekhov’s Stories
Chair: Kristin Peterson-Bidoshi, Union College

Panelist: Tom Roberts, Stanford University
Title: Epiphany Exposed (but not Invalidated): The Aesthetics of Religious Experience in Chekhov’s ‘Khudozhestvo’

Panelist: Nikita Nankov, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
Title: The Brainless Virtuoso as an Existential Thinker: Contrariety in Chekhov’s “Potselui” (“The Kiss”)

Panelist: Katerina Siskron, San Francisco State University
Title: The Fall of the House of Pesotsky: Chekhov's "Black Monk" as Gothic Tale

29D-2 Panel: Russian and Ukrainian Politics, History, and Culture
Chair: Anna Chukur, University of Toronto

Panelist: Michael Pesenson, Swarthmore College
Title: The Historical Writings of Nicolae Milescu Spafarii and Seventeenth Century Russian Political Ideology

Panelist: Polina Rikoun, University of Denver
Title: Narrative and Politics in Istoriia Rusov

Panelist: Vitaly Chernetsky, Miami University of Ohio
Title: Nation and Translation: Literary Translation as an Agent in Shaping Modern Ukrainian Culture

29D-3 Panel: Soviet Film
Chair: Irina Makoveeva, Vanderbilt University

Panelist: Andrey Shcherbonok, Columbia University (LCD, speakers)
Title: Sublime Gaze and Suffering Woman in Soviet World War II Cinema

Panelist: Robert Efird, Virginia Tech (LCD)
Title: Tarkovsky and Adaptation: Restructuring Bogomolov’s “Ivan”

Panelist: Lora Mjolsness, University of California, Irvine (LCD)
Title: Animated Auteurs: The Brumberg Sisters and Early Soviet Animation

Panelist: Rimma Garn, University of California, Davis
Title: Muratova’s Human Comedy: A Postmodernist Chronotope

29D-4 Panel: Marketing and Posthumous Legacies (II)
Chair: Luba Golburt, University of California, Berkeley

Panelist: Yuri Leving, Dalhousie University
Title: Interpreting Voids: Vladimir Nabokov’s Unfinished Novel The Original of Laura

Panelist: William Nickell, Cowell College
Title: Un-marketed Legacies: Tolstoy’s Works and Private Papers

Panelist: Frederick H. White, Memorial University
Title: Marketing Strategies: Vadim Andreev in Dialogue with the Soviet Union

Discussant: Alexander Zholkovsky, USC

29D-5 Panel: Translation Today: Theory, Practice, Professionalism (II)
Chair: Alexander Burak, University of Florida, Gainesville

Panelist: Michael Katz, Middlebury College
Title: Oh Boy! Tolstoy! New Translations of War and Peace

Panelist: Karin Beck, Columbia University
Title: Lost and Found in Translation: The Bilingualism of War and Peace in the Different English Versions

Panelist: Kerry Sabbag, University of Kansas
Title: Gordost’ i predubezhdenie: Russian Translations of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice

Panelist: Brian Baer, Kent State University
Title: Liubov’ Krichevskaia’s “Emma”: Rethinking Jane Austen’s Influence on Russian Literature

29D-6 Roundtable: The Rise and Fall of the Russian Novel: The Paradigm Reconsidered
Roundtable Chair: Irina Paperno, University of California, Berkeley

Roundtable Discussants:
Seamas O’Driscoll, Northwestern University
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College
William Mills Todd III, Harvard University
Emily Van Buskirk, Harvard University/Rutgers University
Alyson Tapp, University of California, Berkeley

29D-7 Panel: Language Norms and Usage
Chair: Keith Langston, University of Georgia

Panelist: Olga Thomason, University of Georgia
Title: On Linguistic Particulars of Some Radio Genre

Panelist: Daniela Hristova, University of Cambridge, England
Title: Великий и могучий "олбанский" язык: The Russian Internet and the Russian language

Panelist: Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Title: Gramota.Ru: Language Monitoring, Folk Linguistics, and the Battle for Norms in the Contemporary Russian Mass Media

Panelist: Natalia Bogdanova, Санкт-Петербургский государственный университет (LCD)
Title: На пути «из речи в язык» (редуцированные формы русской речи в национальном корпусе русского языка; лингводидактический аспект)

29D-8 Panel: Czech and Slovak Linguistics
Chair: Christina Bethin, Stony Brook University

Panelist: Mark Nuckols, Independent Scholar
Title: The New Slovak Purism of the 1990s: Sins against Slovak

Panelist: Susan Kresin, UCLA and Stephen Dickey, University of Kansas
Title: Aspect, grounding, and negation in Czech (in contrast to Russian)

Panelist: Masako Fidler, Brown University
Title: Discourse-Semantic Network of Czech Vowels in Onomatopoeia:
Implications for Universal Size-Sound Symbolism


Panelist: Lida Hola, Accent International House, Prague
Title: An Alternative Presentation of the Declension of Czech Nouns

29D-9 Panel: Technology Applications in the Slavic Language Classroom
Panelist: Lyudmila Klimanova, University of Iowa and Svetlana Dembovskaya, Loyola University Chicago (AV request not clear)
Title: Studgorodok : Web-based Multimedia Program for Intermediate and Advanced Learners of Russian

Panelist: Anna Kolesnikova, University of Iowa (LCD)
Title: Russian Alphabet Bricks: an alternative to classroom practice

Panelist: Elena Shishkin, University of Arizona (LCD)
Title: Global Simulation: theoretical objectives, practical applications, and technological innovations

Panelist: Curtis Ford, University of South Carolina (LCD)
Title: Visual Annotations in Vocabulary Acquisition: Experiences with Sona Vocabulary Assistant

Panelist: Serguei Podoprigora, Independent Scholar (LCD)
Title: Video Sequence versus Audio Content in a TL-Teaching Video Material: Pedagogical Implications for Proficiency-Oriented Instruction

Discussant: Rachel Stauffer, University of Virginia

December 29, 7:00-9:00 pm


Russian Poetry Reading
Chair: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College

Poets:
Boris Dralyuk, University of California, Los Angeles
Yulia Trubikhina, New York University
Raphael Levchin, Independent author
Martin Melodiev, Independent author

Discussants:
Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Catherine Ciepiela, Amherst College
Polina Barskova, Hampshire College

Tuesday, December 30


December 30, Session A: 8:00-10:00 am


30A-1 Panel: Intertextual Approaches to Dostoevsky
Panelist: Lonny Harrison, University of Texas, Arlington
Title: Reasonable to Ridiculous: Ecstatic Vision and Inarticulacy in Vladimir Odoevsky and Fyodor Dostoevsky

Panelist: Benjamin Jens, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Patronymics and Poverty in Dostoevsky’s Poor Folk

30A-2 Panel: Rewriting the Nineteenth Century
Chair: Kristina Toland, Northwestern University

Panelist: Jason Strudler, Princeton University
Title: Overcoming Gogol: Kruchenykh and the Anxiety of the Arabesque

Panelist: Yelena Zotova, University of Illinois, Chicago
Title: “You are a god, Mozart, and you do not know it”: Love vs. Relationships in the novel by Andrej Bitov Pushkin’s House

Panelist: Christine Dunbar, Princeton University
Title: Whispering from the Wings: Evgenii Onegin and Katia Kapovich’s Sufler

30A-3 Panel: Reading the Soviet Body in Performance and Celebration
Panelist: Katerina Romanenko, CUNY Graduate Center/Kean University (LCD)
Title: Performing the New Soviet Holidays: Visual Language of the Soviet Periodical Press, 1928-1938

Panelist: Susanna Weygandt, Independent Scholar (LCD)
Title: Interpreting Stanislavsky’s System: Innovations of the Body in Performance

30A-4 Panel: Comparative Slavic Linguistics
Chair: Daniela Hristova, University of Cambridge, England

Panelist: Gilbert Rappaport, University of Texas, Austin
Title: The Genesis of the Morphosyntactic Category of ‘Masculine Personal’ in West
Slavic: A Case Study in Relative Chronology


Panelist: Erik Houle, The University of Chicago
Title: Pre-posed Adnominal Genitives in North Slavic

Panelist: Ronald Feldstein, Indiana University, Bloomington
Title: Development of Prosodic Redundancy in East and West Slavic, as Conditioned by
the New Zero-Ending


Panelist: Elena Boudovskaia, Vassar College (LCD)
Title: i-stem Pl. tantum Nouns as a Declension Class in the Transcarpathian Ukrainian Dialects:
Lingua-geographical Aspect


30A-5 Panel: New Approaches to Heritage Russian Curricula (LCD)
Chair: Nila Friedberg, Portland State University

Panelist: Sandra Freels, Portland State University
Title: Russian Across the Curriculum: The Portland State University Russian Language Flagship

Panelist: Evguenia Davidova, Portland State University
Title: Integrating Russian into the General Education Curriculum

Panelist: Kathi Ketcheson and Kathie Godfrey, Portland State University
Title: Identifying and Lowering Barriers to Higher Education for Heritage Speakers of Russian

December 30, Session B: 10:15am-12:15pm


30B-1 Panel: Re-examinations of Tolstoianism
Chair: Lonny Harrison, University of Texas, Arlington

Panelist: David Herman, University of Virginia
Title: Performance and the Crisis of Modern Subjectivity in Kreutzer Sonata

Panelist: Matthew McGarry, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: The “Resonance” and “Wonder” of Lev Tolstoy’s New Historicism

Panelist: Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Title: The Vanity of Renunciation and the Validity of Anger: Problems in Tolstoyan Thought

30B-2 Panel: International Vladimir Nabokov Society: Technique in Nabokov’s Russian Prose
Chair: Julian Connolly, University of Virginia

Panelist: Mariya Lomakina, University of Michigan
Title: Vladimir Nabokov’s Story “A Slice of Life” as an Anti-Parody of Female Writing

Panelist: Naomi Olson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Journey to the “Kingdom of the Ill:" Childhood Illness in Writings of Bunin and Nabokov

Panelist: Oksana Willis, Moscow State University
Title: Мотив нежности как знак авторского присутствия в романе В. Набокова «Король, дама, валет»

30B-3 Panel: Dissident Culture
Chair: Ekaterina Fleishman, Stanford University

Panelist: Emily Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Title: Private Correspondence as Social Action: The Late-Soviet Human-Rights Movement and the Prison/Labor-Camp Mail System

Panelist: Shlomit Gorin, Northwestern University
Title: Joseph Brodsky and Jewishness: Looking at Brodsky’s World through the “Jewish Telescope”

Panelist: Tatyana Malikova, Voronezh State University
Title: Vassily Aksyonov’s History Lessons

30B-4 Panel: Alisa Rosenbaum (Ayn Rand): Studies at the University of Petrograd (1921-24)
Panelist: Dina Schein Federman, The Ayn Rand Institute
Title: Ayn Rand and Russian Education in Fact and in Fiction: In Life and in Her Novel We the Living

Panelist: Lee Pierson, Farleigh Dickinson University
Title: William James (Principles of Psychology) and the Education of Alisa Rosenbaum (Ayn Rand)

Panelist: Shoshana Milgram Knapp, Virginia Tech
Title: Textbooks as Teachers: Ayn Rand’s Course of Study at the University of Petrograd

30B-5 Roundtable: Iberian-Slavonic Cultural Interactions
Roundtable Chair: Slava Yastremski, Bucknell College

Roundtable Discussants:
Brian Head, Universidade do Minho, Portugal; SUNY Albany
Larissa Semenova, Moscow State University
Jaroslaw Jacek Jezdzikowski, Faculdade São Bento, Brazil

30B-6 Panel: South Slavic Linguistics
Chair: Jennifer Bown, Brigham Young University

Panelist: Anastasia Smirnova, The Ohio State University
Title: Semantics of Embedded Tense in the Balkan Subjunctive

Panelist: Traci Lindsey, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Path and Manner-Saliency in South Slavic Motion Verbs

Panelist: Keith Langston, University of Georgia
Title: Linguistic Purism and the Language of Croatian Blogs

30B-7 Forum: Materials (LCD)
Chair: David Galloway, Hobart and William Smith Colleges (LCD)

Panelist: Kristin Peterson-Bidoshi, Union College
Title: Molodets!—A Dynamic Russian Grammar Trainer

Panelist: Neil Bermel, University of Sheffield (LCD)
Title: Multimedia and VLE-based intermediate Czech language courses

30B-8 Roundtable: Teaching Language through Literature
Roundtable Chair: Patricia Chaput, Harvard University

Roundtable Discussants:
Natalia Pokrovsky, Harvard University
Natalia Reed, Harvard University
Svetlana Kristal, San Francisco State University

December 30, Session C: 1:00-3:00pm


30C-1 Panel: Nikolai Gogol' / Mykola Hohol' in an Inter-National Context
Chair: Natalia Pylypiuk, University of Alberta

Panelist: Oleh Ilnytzkyj, University of Alberta (OP)
Title: The Meaning of russkii and svoi tsar in Gogol's Taras Bul'ba (1842)

Panelist: Svitlana Krys, University of Alberta
Title: What is Hidden Behind Gogol'’s Basavriuk and Hoffmann’s Sandman?

Panelist: Natalia Kovaliova, University of Alberta
Title: A Comparison of the Sublime in Gogol’s The Portrait, Poe’s The Oval Portrait,
and Balzac’s The Unknown Masterpiece


30C-2 Panel: Problems of Russian Realism and Nineteenth-Century Culture
Chair: Inna Tigountsova, Dalhousie University

Panelist: Vadim Shkolnikov, Columbia University
Title: Bakunin and the History of Russian Realism

Panelist: Anne Hruska, Stanford University
Title: The Ties that Bind: Emancipation’s Deeper Meaning in Fathers and Sons

Panelist: Ryan Walker, The Ohio State University
Title: Pulling a Vampire’s Teeth: The Curse of Porfiry Golovlyov

30C-3 Panel: Discourse Analysis
Chair: Anna Yatsenko, Reed College

Panelist: Renee Perelmutter, University of Kansas
Title: Reported speech with subject ellipsis in family conflict discourse

Panelist: Ekaterina Schnittke, Independent Scholar
Title: Logic Questioned: A Distortion of the Poetic Space and Question-Answer Adjacency Pairs in Brodsky’s Homage to Yalta