2022 Conference Program

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.

Thursday, February 17, 2022

3:00pm-7:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration for Unregistered Attendees (Salon 8 Foyer)
Exhibit Hall Setup (Philadelphia Ballroom, storage in Salon 8)
5:00pm-6:00pm
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Franklin Room)
7:00pm-9:00pm
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Salon 10)

Friday, February 18, 2022

7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration for Unregistered Attendees (Salon 8 Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Philadelphia Ballroom)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Philadelphia Ballroom)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1
9:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Working Group on Diversity and Inclusion (AWGDI) - open to all who wish to be involved (Seminar B)
10:00am-10:15am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Philadelphia Ballroom)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 2
12:00-1:30pm
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Seminar B)
12:15-1:00pm
Slavic and East European Journal Editorial Board Meeting (Zoom)
12:15-1:30pm
Workshop: Implementing DEI Principles in a Russian Language Classroom: Innovative Practices & Strategies, Olga Klimova (University of Pittsburgh) and Iza Savenkova (Dickinson College)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 3
1:30pm-3:30pm
Open Seminar with Raquel Greene (Grinnell College): "Discussing Africa as the Other in Russian Literature and Culture: Lessons for Instructors" (Independence D)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Seminar B)
SolidariTea: Racial Justice (Salon 10) Interactive social hour for likeminded practitioners and educators to share methods and strategies for antiracist and abolitionist teaching (+complimentary afternoon tea)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 4
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Horizons Rooftop Ballroom) All attendees are warmly invited to mingle and also celebrate our award-winning colleagues. Cash bar, complimentary hors d'oeuvres.
9:00pm
Bilingual Poetry Reading featuring Leonid Schwab and Anton Tenser (Salon 6)

Saturday, February 19, 2022

7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration (Salon 8 Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Philadelphia Ballroom)
10:15pm-12:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 6
10:15am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Independence C)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Irina Reyfman (Columbia University) "Do We Need to Teach Eighteenth-Century Russian Literature? If Yes, Why and How?" (Independence C)
12:15pm-1:30pm
Ukrainian Poetry Translation Workshop featuring Oksana Lutsyshyna (Salon 10)
American Association of University Supervisors, Coordinators, and Directors of Language Programs (AAUSC) Social Justice-Oriented Language Teaching (SJOLT) Special Interest Group Meeting (Seminar B)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
1:30pm-3:30pm
Open Seminar with Brian Baer (Kent State University): "Queer(ing) Slavic Studies: Terminology, Theories and Approaches" (Salon 10)
3:30pm-4:30pm
SolidariTea: LGBTQIA+ Justice (Salon 10) Interactive social hour for likeminded practitioners and educators to share methods and strategies for inclusivity of learners of diverse gender and sexual orientation identities (+complimentary afternoon tea)
4:00pm-6:00pm
ACTR Membership Meeting (meeting will be held in Zoom, link will be available here by the conference weekend)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
8:00pm-10:00pm
Bilingual Poetry Reading featuring Oksana Lutsyshyna (Salon 6)

Sunday, February 20, 2022

7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Philadelphia Ballroom)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 10