2014 Conference Program: Friday, February 18

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:30am-6:00pm
Conference Registration (Palm Court Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
SLAVA/Olympiada Breakfast (Florentine)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Drake Room)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: FRI-A (see below for room assignments)
10:00am-10:30am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Bard Abroad (Drake Room)
10:00am-12:00pm
SEEJ Editorial Board Meeting (Ontario)
10:30am-12:15pm
Conference Panels: FRI-B
Publishers Roundtable (Michigan)
12:15pm-1:45pm
Language Coordinators' Luncheon (Location TBD)
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Walton II/Walton North)
12:30pm-1:30pm
Coffee with Leading Scholar Robert Bird (Marquette)
1:45pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels: FRI-C
Presidential Panel: Rebecca Stanton's Isaac Babel and the Self-Invention of Odessan Modernism with Amelia Glaser (University of California - San Diego), Gregory Freidin (Stanford University), and Sasha Senderovich (University of Colorado - Boulder) (Venetian)
3:30pm-4:00pm
Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by the University of Chicago Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Center for East European and Russian/Eurasian Studies (Drake Room)
4:00pm-6:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (Tudor)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels FRI-D
Advanced Seminar, Michael Flier "Icon, Index, Symbol: Reading the Signs of Medieval Rus'" (Parkside)
Presidential Panel: Tim Harte's Fast Forward: The Aesthetics and Ideology of Speed in Russian Avant-Garde Culture, 1910-1930 with John Bowlt (University of Southern California), Wendy Salmond (Chapman University), and Julia Vaingurt (University of Illinois - Chicago) (Venetian)
Featured Workshop with Ben Rifkin (College of New Jersey): "Strategies and Tactics for Facilitating Discussion: Approaches for Language, Literature, and Culture Classes" (Georgian)
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Michigan)
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Huron)
6:30pm-8:00pm
Reception sponsored by Northwestern University Slavic Department (French Room)
7:00pm-9:00pm
Poetry Reading (Parkside)
9:00pm-11:00pm
AATSEEL President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Gold Coast Room)

January 10, 2014, 8:00-10:00am

FRI-A-1 : Reexaminations of Pushkin

Location:
Venetian
Chair:
Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alexander Burry, Ohio State University
Title:
Feminine Seduction in Pushkin’s Stone Guest
Panelist:
Kathleen Scollins, University of Vermont
Title:
Gambling Away the Petri-mony: Rival Models of Social Advancement in Pushkin’s “Queen of Spades”
Panelist:
Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title:
The Magical Strength of Water in Works about Love and Death in France Prešeren and Alexander Pushkin
Panelist:
Ray Alston
Title:
“He is My Father”: Pushkin’s Tutelage in Anna Karenina as a Turning Point for Tolstoy’s Aesthetics

FRI-A-2 Panel: Oblique Imaginative Geographies in Twentieth-Century Russian Literature

Location:
Erie
Organizer:
Elise Thorsen
Panelist:
Sarah Bishop, Willamette University
Title:
Rome Lies Somewhere in Russia: The Roman Poetry of Elena Shvarts
Panelist:
Yelena Zotova, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
The Republic(s) of the Southern Cross: Displaced Geographies in Valerii Briusov and Aleksandr Grin
Panelist:
Elise Thorsen
Title:
Soviet Eurasianists: The Global Effect of the Literary Center of Constructivists

FRI-A-3 : Late Soviet Literature

Location:
Superior
Chair:
Robert Efird, Virginia Tech
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Arkatova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title:
A. Solzhenitsyn’s Retrospective of Silver Age: Feminine Eros in Reconceptualization of Russian Revolution
Panelist:
Polina Maksimovich, Loyola University Chicago
Title:
Tragicomedy of Character in Vampilov's "Duck Hunting"
Panelist:
Anya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title:
Psychic Surveillance: Punitive Psychiatry and Artistic Dissidence in S. Sokolov’s A School for Fools

FRI-A-4 : Early Soviet Literature and Film

Location:
Astor
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natalia Ryabchikova, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Soviet Cinephiles: Film Production vs. Film Appreciation in the 1920s
Panelist:
James H. McGavran III, Kenyon College
Title:
Making Comrades of the Classics: Mayakovsky's Comic Confrontations with Tradition
Panelist:
Miriam Shrager, Indiana University, Bloomington
Title:
Meeting of Folklore and Ideology in the Film Vasilisa the Beautiful

FRI-A-5 Roundtable: Mediating Science Fiction: Across Languages, Disciplines, and Platforms

Location:
Parkside
Organizer:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair:
Rebecca Stanton, Columbia University
Discussants:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Eric Laursen, University of Utah
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Sonja Fritzsche, Illinois Wesleyan University

FRI-A-6 : Polish Literature and Culture

Location:
Tudor
Chair:
Kinga Kosmala, Northwestern University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Galina Siergiejczyk, University of Colorado-Boulder
Title:
Notes from the Pit, or How Russian and Polish Women Writers Composed a Post-Imperial Feminine.
Panelist:
Joanna Kot, Northern Illinois University
Title:
Non-recognition and Mourning: A Means of Change in a Few Polish Inter-War Dramas
Panelist:
Svetlana Vassileva-Karagyozova, Kansas University
Title:
The Local Cosmopolitan: The post-1989 Literary and Film Career of the Polish Town of Wałbrzych
Panelist:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
Joan Miró’s Imprints in Marta Fox’s Poetry

FRI-A-7 : Contemporary Balkan Culture

Location:
Georgian
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jing Ke, Beijing Foreign Studies University
Title:
The Multilayered Allusions in I. Kadare’s The Palace of Dreams
Panelist:
Angelina Ilieva, University of Chicago
Title:
Post-Socialist Masculinity in Crisis: Georgi Gospodinov’s Natural Novel
Panelist:
Dijana Jelaca, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Title:
Post-Yugoslav Heritage Cinema and the Futurity of Nostalgia

FRI-A-8 Panel: New Developments in The Russian Flagship: Teaching face-to-face and online

Location:
Huron
Organizer:
Olga E. Kagan, UCLA
Chair:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Panelist:
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University
Title:
Tutoring in a Russian Flagship Program
Panelist:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Title:
Content-Based Course: An online approach
Panelist:
Olesya Kisselev, University of Texas at San Antonio
Title:
The Language Cafe: What Advanced Students Learn in On-line Exchange Programs
Panelist:
Evgenia Wilkins, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Domestic Flagship Goes Overseas: Interlanguage development within level 3 TRKI

January 10, 2014, 10:30am-12:15pm

FRI-B-1 Panel: Pushkin and French Writing

Location:
Erie
Organizer:
Maksim Hanukai, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chair:
Kirsten Rutsala, University of Oklahoma
Panelist:
Maksim Hanukai, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
The Sublime Pleasures of Tragedy: Pushkin in Boldino
Panelist:
Yevgeny Slivkin, University of Denver
Title:
A Tale of Two Gallows: Reflections of Jan Potocki
Discussants:
Amanda Murphy, Colby College

FRI-B-2 : Russian Literature and Ideology in the 1860s

Location:
Georgian
Chair:
Carmen Finashina, Northwestern University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Victoria Thorstensson, Carleton College
Title:
The Aesthetic Relations of Blue Spectacles to Reality: Divergent Images of Nihilists in the Literature of the 1860

FRI-B-3 Panel: Exploring the Urban Landscape: Prostitution, Travelogues and Genre Boundaries in the Petersburg Text

Location:
Florentine
Organizer:
Olga Permitina, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chair:
Benjamin Jens, University of Arizona
Panelist:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Title:
Love for Hire: The Depiction of Prostitution in Early Nineteenth-century Russian Literature
Panelist:
Olga Permitina, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
St. Petersburg through the Eyes of Nineteenth-century European Female Travelers
Panelist:
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University
Title:
Elements of Religious Writings in Anna Akhmatova
Discussants:
Martha M. F. Kelly, University of Missouri

FRI-B-4 Panel: Revisiting Russian Past in Late Soviet and Post-Soviet Fiction and Film

Location:
Astor
Organizer:
Irina Anisimova, Florida State University
Chair:
Bethany Braley, Indiana University
Panelist:
Irina Anisimova, Florida State University
Title:
The Returns of Traumatic History in the Recent Fiction by Vladimir Sorokin
Panelist:
Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Revisions of Russian Revolutionary Terrorism in Shakhnazarov
Panelist:
Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Literary Idols of the 19th Century in Sergei Solov'ev’s Youth Films
Discussants:
Tetyana Dzyadevych, Harvard University
David Powelstock, Brandeis University

FRI-B-5 : Russian National Identity

Location:
Walton II/Walton North
Chair:
Angelina Ilieva, University of Chicago
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Michael Slager, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Catherine II and the Ideological Mapping of East and West
Panelist:
Hannah Schneider, Georgetown University
Title:
The Architect and the Storyteller: Nikon, Avvakum, and the Theological Fight for the Fate of a Nation

FRI-B-6 Roundtable: Biblio-Migrancy: Translation, Transmission, and Global Communities of Reading

Location:
Superior
Organizer:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair:
Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
Discussants:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Jessie Labov, Ohio State University
Russell Scott Valentino, Indiana University
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

FRI-B-7 Roundtable: Reaching for the Elusive Laughter Through Tears in American Classroom: Teaching Chekhov

Location:
Walton I/Walton South
Organizer:
Nina Wieda, Middlebury College
Chair:
Nina Wieda, Middlebury College
Discussants:
Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University
Carol Apollonio, Duke University
Erielle Davidson, Middlebury College
Michael Finke, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Radislav Lapushin, UNC at Chapel Hill

FRI-B-8 : Publishers Roundtable

Location:
Michigan

FRI-B-9 Panel: Изменения в русском языке как свидетельство сдвигов в системе культурных ценностей - Changes in the Russian Language as Evidence of Shifts in Cultural Values

Location:
Parkside
Organizer:
Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University
Chair:
Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University
Panelist:
Irina Levontina, Russian Language (Vinogradov) Institute RAS
Title:
Скромное обаяние нормы - Discreet Charm of the Norm
Discussants:
Michael Gorham, University of Florida

FRI-B-11 Roundtable: Real-World Encounters with Russian Language and Culture

Location:
Venetian
Chair:
Katya Jordan, Brigham Young University

January 10, 2014, 1:45-3:30pm

FRI-C-1 Panel: Intergeneric Play in Pushkin

Location:
Michigan
Organizer:
Elizabeth Ginzburg, DePaul University
Chair:
Maksim Hanukai, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Panelist:
Amanda Murphy, Colby College
Title:
“Я приехала просить милости, а не правосудия”: Masha Mironova and the Magic Tale
Panelist:
Elizabeth Ginzburg, DePaul University
Title:
“...И как героя назову...”: Имя в звуковой композиции Евгения Онегина
Panelist:
Joe Peschio, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Title:
"Why Pushkin Alludes to Secret Texts: From the History of Circle Poetics"

FRI-C-2 Panel: Challenging Tolstoy

Location:
Erie
Organizer:
Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Chair:
Tim Langen, University of Missouri
Panelist:
Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Title:
Tolstoian Economy and Dostoevskian Expansiveness in the Engagement of the Polish Question in Anna Karenina and Brat'ia Karamazovy
Panelist:
Nicole Monnier, University of Missouri
Title:
Narrating Death: Chekhov's Response(s) to Tolstoy's "Death of Ivan Il'ych"
Panelist:
Nicole Svobodny, Washington University
Title:
Swiss Footsteps: Rousseau, Tolstoy, Nijinsky
Discussants:
Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University

FRI-C-3 : Writing on War

Location:
Florentine
Chair:
Marin Turk, University of Michigan
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
OLGA VOLKOVA, Indiana University
Title:
Poetics of War in Arsenii Nesmelov’s Battle Poetry and Prose
Panelist:
Christopher Fort, University of Michigan
Title:
Basmachi, White Guardists, and Interventionists, oh my!: The conflation of Russian Civil War foes in Central Asian War Literature
Panelist:
Adrienne Harris, Baylor University
Title:
Drunina Demobilized: The Woman Veteran, Silence, and Negotiation of Identity (1945-1960)

FRI-C-4 : Nabokov

Location:
Astor
Chair:
Daniel Schuemann
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Luke Parker, Amherst College
Title:
Nabokov in Weimar: Culture Criticism and Nabokov's Early Russian Novels
Panelist:
Julia Kobrina, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
Title:
Vladimir Nabokov as a Translator ("Eugene Onegin")
Discussants:
Michael Kunichika, Harvard University

FRI-C-5 Panel: Interdisciplinarity: Sociologies of Publishing, Reading, and the Canon

Location:
Tudor
Organizer:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Chair:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Panelist:
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
Title:
Literary Institutions and the People Who Built Them
Panelist:
Emily Finer, University of St Andrews
Title:
From Shklovskii's Sterne to the Soviet Dickens: The Reception of English Literature in 20th century Russia
Discussants:
William Todd, Harvard University

FRI-C-6 Roundtable: Teaching an Introductory Literature Course

Location:
Ontario
Organizer:
Sara Ceilidh Orr, Willamette University
Chair:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Discussants:
Alexander Burry, Ohio State University
Polina Rikoun, University of Denver
Sara Ceilidh Orr, Willamette University

FRI-C-7 Panel: 100 Years of Bohumil Hrabal

Location:
Superior
Organizer:
David L. Cooper, University of Illinois
Chair:
David L. Cooper, University of Illinois
Panelist:
Jenya Mironava, Harvard University
Title:
Elliptical Gaps as Seams of a Collage in Hrabal's Rosenkavalier
Panelist:
Daniel W. Pratt, Ohio State University
Title:
Towards a New Central Europe: The Legacy of Bohumil Hrabal
Panelist:
Esther Peters, University of Chicago
Title:
Bohumil Hrabal
Discussants:
Cheryl Stephenson, University of Chicago

FRI-C-8 : Presidential Panel I: Rebecca Stanton's Isaac Babel and the Self-Invention of Odessan Modernism

Location:
Venetian

FRI-C-9 Roundtable: The Legacy of Edward Stankiewicz (1920-2013)

Location:
Georgian
Organizer:
Robert Greenberg, University of Auckland
Chair:
Robert Greenberg, University of Auckland
Discussants:
Bill Darden, University of Chicago
Brian D. Joseph, Ohio State University
Keith Langston, University of Georgia
Marc L. Greenberg, University of Kansas
Victor Allen Friedman, University of Chicago

FRI-C-10 Roundtable: Teaching Polish Language

Location:
Huron
Organizer:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University

FRI-C-11 Roundtable: Первый Круг: A New Option for the First-Year Russian Curriculum

Location:
Parkside
Organizer:
Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Chair:
Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Discussants:
Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Edie Furniss, University of Pittsburgh

January 10, 2014, 4:30-6:30pm

FRI-D-1 : Advanced Seminar Led by Michael Flier, "Icon, Index, Symbol: Reading the Signs of Medieval Rus'"

Location:
Parkside

FRI-D-2 : Presidential Panel II: Tim Harte's Fast Forward: The Aesthetics and Ideology of Speed in Russian Avant-Garde Culture, 1910-1930

Location:
Venetian

FRI-D-3 : Reexamining Tolstoy

Location:
Astor
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Galina Alekseeva, State Museum-Estate of Leo Tolstoy at Yasnaya Polyana
Title:
The American Collection of Books in Tolstoy's Personal Library: Original Sources for Work and Life
Panelist:
Tatyana Gershkovich, Carnegie Mellon University
Title:
“Don’t nod as if you agreed with me”: Obligation, Rivalry, and Monologism in Tolstoy’s The Kreutzer Sonata.
Panelist:
Miglena Dikova-Milanova, University of Gent
Title:
Tolstoy, Kant and the meaning of art

FRI-D-4 : Featured Workshop Led by Benjamin Rifkin: Strategies and Tactics for Facilitating Discussion: Approaches for Language, Literature, and Culture Classes

Location:
Georgian

FRI-D-5 : Slavic Poetry in the U.S.: Reading and Discussion

Location:
Superior