2015 Conference Program: Friday

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:30am-6:00pm
Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Salon A)
8:00am-10:00am
SLAVA/Olympiada Breakfast has been cancelled: All pre-college teachers are warmly invited to talk with Jane Shuffelton and Michele Whaley in Salon A beginning at 7:30am.
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Salon F)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: FRI-A (see below for room assignments)
10:00am-10:30am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall, Sponsored by American Councils for International Education (Salon F)
10:00am-12:00pm
SEEJ Editorial Board Meeting (Port of Singapore)
10:30am-12:15pm
Conference Panels: FRI-B
12:15pm-1:45pm
Language Coordinators' Luncheon (Location TBD)
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Port of Shanghai)
1:45pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels: FRI-C
Presidential Panel: Thomas Seifrid (University of Southern California), Caryl Emerson (Princeton University), Michał Oklot (Brown University), Alisa Ballard (Princeton University) on Sigizmund Krzizhanovsky's The Letter Killers Club (Ballroom II)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars: Eric Naiman (2nd Level Foyer)
4:00pm-6:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (Port of Vancouver)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels FRI-D
Advanced Seminar with Mark Lipovetsky (Ballroom II)
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Port of Shanghai)
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Port of Singapore)
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Vistas 360)
9:00pm-10:00pm
Graduate Student Reception (2nd Level Foyer)
Russian Poetry Reading with Polina Barskova (Port of San Francisco)

January 9, 2015, 8:00-10:00am

FRI-A-1 Panel: Approaches to Language Learning & Teaching: Russian Flagship and Beyond

Location:
Ballroom II
Organizer:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Chair:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Panelist:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University and Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Writing Projects in the Intermediate Foreign Language/Russian Curriculum
Panelist:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Title:
Bringing Students from Intermediate to Advanced in a Russian Flagship Program
Discussants:
William J. Comer, Portland State University

FRI-A-2 Panel: Subjectivity and Narrative in the Novel: The Case of Anna Karenina

Location:
Ballroom III
Organizer:
Irina Paperno, Univ of California - Berkeley
Chair:
Irina Paperno, Univ of California - Berkeley
Panelist:
Thomas Dyne, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Silent Scenes of Interpretation: Visual and Verbal Language in Tolstoy's Major Novels
Panelist:
Brian Egdorf, University of California Berkeley
Title:
Against Narration: The Hidden Subjectivities of Anna Karenina
Panelist:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University
Title:
Split Selves and Significant Others: The Role of the Peasant in Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina
Discussants:
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College

FRI-A-3 Panel: Syntactic Features of Heritage Russian

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Chair:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Panelist:
Evgeny Dengub, UMass Amherst
Title:
Comparing Russian Native and Heritage Speakers’ Writing: Analysis of Syntax.
Panelist:
Olesya Kisselev, University of Texas at San Antonio
Title:
Measuring progress in writing development through measures of syntactic maturity: a corpus approach.
Panelist:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Title:
Word Order Patterns in Oral Narratives of Russian Heritage Speakers
Discussants:
Alla Epsteyn, Wellesley College

FRI-A-4 : 19th Century Russian and Polish Poetry

Location:
Salon E
Chair:
Elise Thorsen, Novetta
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Kovalchuk, University of Oregon
Title:
Pushkin's Poltava: On History, the Cossacks, and the Russian Nation
Panelist:
Isobel Palmer, U.C.Berkeley
Title:
“About the Weather”: Nekrasov’s ‘Street Impressions’ and the Shaping of an Urban Lyric Subject.

FRI-A-5 : Ideas and Ideologies Behind the Iron Curtain

Location:
Port of San Francisco
Chair:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Emily Traverse, Columbia University
Title:
Cultural Quarantine: Anxieties of Contamination in "I Burn Paris" and "We"
Panelist:
Alec Brookes, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Title:
The Ontology of Kharms's Redheaded Man
Panelist:
Jason Cieply, Hamilton College
Title:
Lay Psychotechnics and the Sublimation of Soviet Emotion in Zoshchenko's Youth Restored

FRI-A-6 : Language Teaching Strategies and Practices

Location:
Port of New York
Chair:
David Prestel, Michigan State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Yekaterina Cotey, UT Austin
Title:
Guilty or not: using the social game "Mafia" for fluency building and vocabulary practice
Panelist:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title:
Project “Picturing Russia” at the University of Central Florida
Panelist:
Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
Title:
Assessing spoken language through student-made video

January 9, 2015, 10:30am-12:15pm

FRI-B-2 : Material and Immaterial Modernisms

Location:
Ballroom III
Chair:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
Title:
The Modernist Book and the Crisis of Symbolism
Panelist:
Juliette Stapanian-Apkarian, Emory University
Title:
Picasso’s Violin: “White Noise” and the Art of Elena Guro and Lyubov Popova
Panelist:
Polina Dimova, University of Denver
Title:
The Frozen Desert and The Crystal World: Figurations of Aleksander Skriabin’s Music in Evgenii Zamiatin’s “The Cave” and We

FRI-B-3 : Dostoevsky’s Thought: Influences and Impacts

Location:
Salon C
Chair:
Brian R. Johnson, Macalester College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Yuliya Ilchuk
Title:
The Role of H.S. Skovoroda’s Philosophy in the Development of F.M. Dostoevsky’s Anthropological Ideas
Panelist:
Benjamin Jens, University of Arizona
Title:
Depictions of Faith in the Works of Dostoevsky and Gorky
Panelist:
Anastasia Selemeneva, Brown University
Title:
On the Origin of Father Zosima in Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov

FRI-B-4 Panel: Character Typologies as Generic Framework: An Analysis of Russian Literature and Film of the 1980s and 1990s

Location:
Salon D
Chair:
Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University
Panelist:
S. Ceilidh Orr, The Ohio State University
Title:
Seeking an Overcoat for a Cold War: Akakii Akakievich in the U.S. and the U.S.S.R.
Panelist:
Robert Mulcahy, College of William & Mary
Title:
Erast Fandorin: A New Literary Hero for a Post-Soviet World
Panelist:
David McVey, University of Kansas
Title:
Relics of the Fall: Pavel Lungin’s Defunct Stalinist Heroes

FRI-B-5 Panel: SOCIETY, NATIONAL AND INDIVIDUAL IDENTITY IN RUSSIAN AND UKRAINIAN LITERATURE

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Michael M Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Chair:
Amber Aulen, University of Toronto
Panelist:
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Title:
Symbolic Geography of the Desert in the Russian Realist Novel
Panelist:
Victoria Lyasota, University of Toronto
Title:
National Identity and Narrative Strategies in the Fictional Works of Volodymyr Vynnychenko and Vladimir Jabotinsky
Panelist:
Michael M Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Ukrainian Identity in Ukrainian Poetry: From Shevchenko to BU-BA-BU

FRI-B-6 : Second Language Acquisition Resources and Assessment

Location:
Port of San Francisco
Chair:
Cori Weiner, Montclair State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Larisa Karkafi, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Language Transfer from English to Russian in Written Production of Intermediate level Heritage Language Learners and Learners of Russian as a Second Language.
Panelist:
Yuri Shevchuk, Columbia University
Title:
Learner's Dictionary: Rediscovering a Forgotten Language-Learning Tool
Panelist:
Beata Gallaher, Independent Scholar
Title:
Effect of L2 Learners’ Proficiency Level on Pragmatic Performance

FRI-B-7 Panel: Graduate Student Committee Invitational Panel : Focus on Poetry

Location:
Port of New York
Organizer:
Emily Wang, University of Southern California
Chair:
Emily Wang, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Marijeta Bozovic, Yale University
Title:
The Avant-Garde Journal On- and Offline: Translit
Panelist:
Daria Khitrova, Harvard University
Title:
Performativity and Pragmatics in Russian Lyrical Poetry of the Golden Age
Panelist:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Title:
The Poetics of Literary Translation in the Soviet Period
Discussants:
Harsha Ram, University of California, Berkeley

FRI-B-8 : Russian-Jewish Encounters

Location:
Ballroom II
Chair:
Molly Brunson, Yale University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Nila Friedberg, Portland State University
Title:
Iconic stepladders: The origins of Boris Slutsky's visual poetry
Panelist:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Title:
Sholem Aleichem’s Incantatory Persuasion in its Russian and American Contexts
Panelist:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
Jews at the Foothills of the Tatras before the Second World War

January 9, 2015, 1:45-3:30pm

FRI-C-2 Roundtable: Teaching Polish Language

Location:
Port of San Francisco
Organizer:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University

FRI-C-3 Panel: New Perspectives on Nabokov (1): Appropriations and Elisions

Location:
Port of Hong Kong
Organizer:
Julian W. Connolly, University of Virginia
Chair:
Stephen H. Blackwell, University of Tennessee
Panelist:
Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Nabokov, Proust, and the Russians
Panelist:
Elena Rakhimova-Sommers, Rochester Institute of Technology
Title:
Nabokov's Silent Nomads: The Absent and Absented Women of Nabokov's Poetics

FRI-C-4 : The New and the Old in Contemporary Russian Culture

Location:
Salon C
Chair:
Robert Mulcahy, College of William & Mary
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Конспирологический Детектив: Boris Akunin’s Dandy, or a Century in Queer Profiles from London to Moscow
Panelist:
Jenny Kaminer, University of California-Davis
Title:
Profaning the Provinces: Space, Place and Childbirth in Vasilii Sigarev’s Drama "Black Milk"

FRI-C-5 : Contexts and Subtexts in Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature

Location:
Port of Singapore
Chair:
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Amber Aulen, University of Toronto
Title:
Between Convention and Innovation: The Journalistic Context of Anton Chekhov’s Early Work
Panelist:
Miglena Dikova-Milanova, University of Gent
Title:
The responsibility of the spectator: Milan Kundera’s reading of Tolstoy
Panelist:
Anna Barker, The University of Iowa
Title:
Trigger Warnings and Beethoven: A Case for The Kreutzer Sonata

FRI-C-6 : Russian Sociolinguistics and Discourse

Location:
Ballroom III
Chair:
Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Katerina Rouzina, The Ohio State University
Title:
Contact-Induced Pragmatic Change: A Case Study of American Russian in Minnesota
Panelist:
Amy Garey, UCLA
Title:
The Russian Male Macho Register and Performances of Masculinity in Sketch Comedy
Panelist:
Lindy Comstock, UCLA
Title:
Constructing the Russian Respondent: “Konečno” and the Epistemic Right to Express Knowledge

FRI-C-7 : Teaching Strategies and Motivations in First-Year Russian

Location:
Salon D
Chair:
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Title:
The Grammar Is Communicative: Noticing and Structured Input Activities in First-Year Russian
Panelist:
Cori Weiner, Montclair State University
Title:
From Controlled Practice to Free Use: Supplementary Activities for First Year Russian
Panelist:
Irina Pidberejna, University of Central Florida
Title:
The Impact of Culture on Students’ Motivation in Acquiring a Second Language
Discussants:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University

FRI-C-8 Panel: The Civic Lyric Revisited

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Elise Thorsen, Novetta
Chair:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Southern California
Title:
Reconsidering Pushkin and the Decembrist Lyric
Panelist:
Elise Thorsen, Novetta
Title:
Some Versions of Ode: Maiakovskii’s Politics of Subjective and Soviet Horizon
Panelist:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College
Title:
Vsevolod Nekrasov and contemporary grazhdanskaia lirika [civic poetry]: negotiating private speech and public language
Discussants:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University

FRI-C-9 : Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Literary Depictions of Men’s and Women’s Bodies

Location:
Port of New York
Chair:
Polina Dimova, University of Denver
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Megan Luttrell, University of Kansas
Title:
Discipline and the Docile Body in Tolstoy’s Childhood, Boyhood, Youth
Panelist:
Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Title:
“Prodigal Children and Provincial Chains: Ambiguous Emancipation in Chekhov’s ‘Nevesta’”
Panelist:
Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title:
Seduction of a Woman in Slovenian Literature Within the European Literary Tradition

January 9, 2015, 4:30-6:30pm

FRI-D-2 Panel: Femen at Home and Abroad

Location:
Salon C
Organizer:
Julie A Cassiday, Williams College
Chair:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist:
Jessica Zychowicz, University of Michigan, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literature
Title:
Vox Populi or Meme? Femen from Kyiv to Anywhere
Panelist:
Julie A Cassiday, Williams College
Title:
Fuck Putin! Femen’s Political Gets Personal
Panelist:
Emily D. Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Title:
Topless Jihad: Ukrainian Feminists Against the World
Discussants:
Vitaly Chernetsky, University of Kansas

FRI-D-3 : Time and Philosophy in Early 20th Century Russian Literature

Location:
Salon E
Chair:
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jason Strudler, Defense Language Institute-Washington
Title:
The Novel Nullified. Zero in Andrei Bely's Petersburg
Panelist:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
Title:
“The ‘meon’ (non-being) in Silver Age religious philosophy”
Panelist:
Leeore Schnairsohn, New York University
Title:
Mandelstam, Platonov, and the Rhythm of Utopia
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
Measuring Time and Eternity in "The Potudan’ River"

FRI-D-4 : Polish Literature of the Twentieth and Twenty-first Centuries

Location:
Salon D
Chair:
Adam Mielczarek, Jagiellonian University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Piotr Axer, Brown University
Title:
Escaping with "Mask" in Hand: Discourses on the Body in Ferdydurke
Panelist:
Julie Hansen, Uppsala University
Title:
Growing Up with Communism: Libera’s Madame and Topol’s Noční práce as Bildungsromane
Panelist:
Svetlana Vassileva-Karagyozova, Kansas University
Title:
The End of History is the Beginning of Myth: The Post-Industrial Town of Wałbrzych in the Works of Polish Playwrights

FRI-D-5 : Russian Language Teaching Materials and Strategies

Location:
Ballroom III
Chair:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Dulce de Castro, Collin College
Title:
Less Is More: The Benefits of Using Micro Fiction from the Beginning through Advanced Levels
Panelist:
Tatiana E. Smorodinska, Middlebury College
Title:
"Digital anthology of the Russian school canon in teaching language"
Panelist:
Tetiana Norman, Virtual Learning 247 LLC
Title:
Using Authentic Materials to Teach Reading in Russian

FRI-D-6 : Teaching Less Commonly Taught Slavic Languages

Location:
Port of New York
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Panelist:
Christopher Harwood, Columbia University
Title:
Fairy tale texts for a modular advanced Czech language course
Panelist:
Ellen Langer, University of California
Title:
Čeština Čapkem: Strategies for teaching language through cultural media
Panelist:
Viktorija Lejko-Lacan, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Teaching Vocabulary in BCS Classes
Panelist:
Ewa Pasek, University of Michigan
Title:
Teaching Czech in Distance Learning Format: Benefits and Challenges
Panelist:
Aleksandar Boskovic, Columbia University
Title:
On People, Characters, and Feelings: Comics : “Alan Ford” in Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Classroom
Panelist:
Anna Szawara, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Flipped and Connected: Creating an Active Learning Environment Through the Use of Authentic and Original Materials and Technology (Part I)
Panelist:
Marija Rosic, University of Michigan
Title:
To accept or not to accept “The Patriotic Making of the New Croatian Speak”?
Panelist:
Mila Saskova-Pierce, University of Nebraska
Title:
Construction of History of Czech Emigration in the Great Plains on the internet as Czech language students’ projects.