2014 Conference Program: Saturday, February 19

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:30am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (Palm Court Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: SAT-A (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Drake Room)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (French Room)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Stephanie Sandler (Harvard University) (French Room)
12:00pm-1:00pm
Coffee with Leading Scholar Nina Gourianova (Marquette)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-B
3:00pm-3:30pm
Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall (Drake Room)
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-C
5:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-D
Advanced Seminar with Clare Cavanagh (Northwestern University), "Poetry and Biography" (Parkside)
Presidential Panel, Kathleen Parthe's A Herzen Reader with Gary Saul Morson (Northwestern University), Ilya Kliger (New York University), Sarah Pratt (University of Southern California) (Venetian)
ACTR Members' Meeting (Florentine)
6:30pm-8:00pm
Reception hosted by University of Illinois Chicago (French Room)
7:00pm-9:00pm
Poetry Reading (Parkside)

January 11, 2014, 8:00-10:00am

SAT-A-1 : Dostoevsky: Empire, Gender, Prison

Location:
Florentine
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
Title:
“Crime and Punishment and the Russian Empire”
Panelist:
Greg Ormiston
Title:
Dostoevskii’s Provincial Prison and the Chronotopic Pattern of The Brothers Karamazov
Panelist:
Elena Shabliy, Tulane University
Title:
Dostoevsky's and Hardy's Feminist Impulse: Polina and Sue as the New Women in The Gambler and Jude the Obscure
Panelist:
Alina Wyman, New College of Florida
Title:
The Nameless Female Other in “The Kreutzer Sonata” and “The Meek One”: Personhood and Otherness in Tolstoy and Dostoevsky
Discussants:
Katya Jordan, Brigham Young University

SAT-A-2 : Chekhov

Location:
Georgian
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Amber Aulen, University of Toronto
Title:
Ia – aktrisa”: The Figure of the Actress as a Key to Anton Chekhov’s Aesthetics
Panelist:
Nikita Nankov
Title:
Chekhov’s “Rothschild’s Fiddle”: An Inquiry into the Short Story Genre
Panelist:
Alisa Ballard Lin, The Ohio State University
Title:
Shakespeare, Chekhov, and the Tragic Stage in Lev Shestov's Tragic Philosophy
Discussants:
Yuliya Ilchuk

SAT-A-3 : Silver Age Poetry

Location:
Parkside
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
Title:
The “hubris topos” in Symbolist poetry
Panelist:
Juliette Stapanian-Apkarian, Emory University
Title:
The “Anarchical” Scientific-Intuitive: Inter-art strategies in works by Elena Guro and Varvara Stepanova
Panelist:
Hui Andy Zhang, Northwestern University
Title:
Recognition through Reinvention: The Myth of China in Russian Modernist Poets
Panelist:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title:
Khodasevich and the Choriamb
Panelist:
Joshua Neese-Todd, Central European University
Title:
Silver Age in the Black City: Literary Life in Baku, 1919-1924

SAT-A-4 Panel: The Book in Russian Life Writing:"Write and Record!"

Location:
Michigan
Organizer:
Renee Scherer, University of Michigan
Chair:
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Panelist:
Renee Scherer, University of Michigan
Title:
Conversations with the Wind: Literature in the Dubnov/Erlich Family Memoirs
Panelist:
Olga Lyanda-Geller, Purdue University
Title:
«Что-то с памятью моей стало...»: (Mis)Interpretation of Literary Sources in Children
Panelist:
Kathryn Duda, University Of Chicago
Title:
Conversations with the Wind: Literature in the Dubnov/Erlich Family Memoirs
Panelist:
Margarita Levantovskaya, University of California, San Diego
Title:
"Redrawing the Past: Grisha Bruskin's Autobiographies"

SAT-A-5 : Contemporary Russian Film and Culture

Location:
Venetian
Chair:
Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Mihaela-Andreea Pacurar, Harvard University
Title:
“Moskva kotoroi net” – chronicling the city and its losses
Panelist:
Olga Voronina, Bard College
Title:
Altar of the Muses: Post-Soviet Transformation of Russian Literary Museums
Panelist:
Olga Mesropova, Iowa State University
Title:
Reimagining the Soviet Experience: Melodramatic Historiography and Recent Russian Television Series.
Panelist:
Emily Ewers, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Title:
Museum, Archive and Historical Narrative in Russkii kovcheg and Gorod zero
Discussants:
Kiun Hwang, University of Pittsburgh

SAT-A-6 : Contemporary Polish Literature

Location:
Tudor
Chair:
Galina Siergiejczyk, University of Colorado-Boulder
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Kinga Kosmala, Northwestern University
Title:
Justyna Bargielska’s “Little Foxes” and Sylwia Chutnik’s “Scallywags”: Subverting Warsaw’s Dominant Narrative
Panelist:
Helen Myers, The Ohio State University
Title:
Myth and synchronicity in Tokarczuk’s novel "Primeval and Other Times"
Panelist:
Jennifer Croft, Northwestern University
Title:
Women Writing the Grotesque in Today’s Poland

SAT-A-7 Panel: Semiotics of BCMS Hip Hop and Reggae

Location:
Astor
Organizer:
Marin Turk, University of Michigan
Chair:
Nada Petkovic, University of Chicago
Panelist:
Marin Turk, University of Michigan
Title:
Rapping In Ambiguous Buildings: "Real" Places in ex-Yu Rap Videos
Panelist:
Jana Zoric, CUNY Graduate Center
Title:
"Balkan" Reggae and its Musical and Textual Symbolism
Panelist:
Owen Kohl, University of Chicago
Title:
Shady Sincerity: Voicing, Footing, and Monikers in ex-YU Hip Hop

SAT-A-8 : How do we speak, Why do we speak that way, and What does it all mean?

Location:
Huron
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, St. Louis University
Title:
Culture- and gender-specific use of compliments by Russians and Americans.
Panelist:
Olena Hlazkova, University of Alberta
Title:
"Language problem" and identity in multilingual Slavic contexts
Panelist:
Lindy Comstock, UCLA
Title:
Metaphorical Extension of Russian Interjections “Aj” and "Oj” as a Representation of Peircean Firstness, Secondness and Thirdness

SAT-A-9 : Second Language Acquisition Research

Location:
Erie
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Elisabeth M. Elliott, Northwestern University
Title:
Russian Visual Intercultural Dictionary: Planting Seeds in a Third Place?
Panelist:
Mark Baugher, American Councils
Title:
An Analysis of the Role of Deduction in the Acquisition of Russian Verbal Morphology
Panelist:
Beata Gallaher, Independent Scholar
Title:
Pragmatic Competence of L2 Learners of Russian based on the Speech Act of Request
Panelist:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Title:
Beginning Teachers, Teacher Talk, and Increasing Target Language Use in the Language Classroom

January 11, 2014, 1:15-3:00pm

SAT-B-1 Panel: The English Gothic Shadow on Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature

Location:
Florentine
Organizer:
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
Chair:
Denis Zhernokleyev, Vanderbilt University
Panelist:
Valeria Sobol, University of Illinois
Title:
A Monk in Madrid: Matthew Lewis's Gothic Novel and Pushkin's Kamennyi Gost'
Panelist:
Mark Pettus, Princeton University
Title:
Kant's Mathematical Sublime and the Gothic Chronotope in Dostoevsky
Panelist:
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
Title:
The Curse of Otranto: Horace Walpole and the Fall of the Russian Family
Discussants:
Muireann Maguire, University of Exeter
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania

SAT-B-2 : Adaptations of Tolstoy

Location:
Astor
Chair:
Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Radha Balasubramanian, University of Nebraska
Title:
Katha Sagar: L. N. Tolstoy’s stories adapted for popular Indian television serial
Panelist:
Nina Bond, Franklin & Marshall
Title:
Cinematizing the Inner Life of Anna Karenina
Panelist:
Lioudmila Fedorova, Georgetown University
Title:
Anna through the Looking Glass: Wright’s and Stoppard’s Anna Karenina in Russia
Discussants:
Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College

SAT-B-3 : Contemporary Russian Culture

Location:
Walton I/Walton South
Chair:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Viktoria Vutova, University of Virginia
Title:
Witchs Tears: Sadurs Moral Scary Fairy Tale of the Modern Day
Panelist:
Stephanie Porter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title:
Word for Word Translation: Lilianna Lungina's Podstrochnik and Les Saisons de Moscou

SAT-B-4 Panel: Women in Soviet and Post-Soviet Cinema

Location:
Venetian
Organizer:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Panelist:
Tim Harte, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Marlen Khutsiev
Panelist:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Beloved, wife, friend: Women
Panelist:
Kirsten Rutsala, University of Oklahoma
Title:
Images (Holy and Otherwise): Dostoevskian Subtexts in Contemporary Russian Cinema
Discussants:
Nicole Monnier, University of Missouri

SAT-B-5 Panel: Religion Returns: Alternative Spiritualities in 21st-Century Russian Arts and Entertainment

Location:
Huron
Organizer:
David McVey, University of Kansas
Chair:
John Wright
Panelist:
Maria Hristova, Lewis & Clark College
Title:
The Re-Sacralization of the Everyday: Travel Writing and Religion in Contemporary Russian Literature
Panelist:
David McVey, University of Kansas
Title:
Pavel Lungin
Discussants:
Elena Clark, Wake Forest University

SAT-B-6 Panel: Myth, Folklore and Folk Beliefs in Russian and Ukrainian Literature and Culture

Location:
Georgian
Organizer:
Michael Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Chair:
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Panelist:
Anna Golash
Title:
Mythopoetic Imagination in Valerii Shevchuk
Panelist:
Michael Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Folkloric Elements and Folk Beliefs in Contemporary Ukrainian Women
Panelist:
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Title:
Mythopoetics and Mythopolitics in Postemancipation Russia

SAT-B-7 : Czech Literature and Culture

Location:
Tudor
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ekaterina Turta, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Allusions to Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina in Kundera’s The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Panelist:
Corine Tachtiris, Earlham College
Title:
Czech Lion, Vietnamese Dragon: Multiculturalism on the Czech Book Market

SAT-B-8 Panel: Interdisciplinarity: Anthropological Approaches to Slavic Literature and Culture

Location:
Michigan
Organizer:
Rebecca Stakun, University of Kansas
Chair:
Rebecca Stakun, University of Kansas
Panelist:
Tom Dolack, Wheaton College
Title:
Being Interdisciplinary in an Intradisciplinary World: Lessons from the Field
Panelist:
Michael Kunichika, Harvard University
Title:
Towards a Nonsynchronic Poetics: the Case of Boris Pil'niak's "Russia in Flight" (1926)
Panelist:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University
Title:
Kinship and Literature
Discussants:
Alaina Lemon

SAT-B-9 : Poetry Translation Workshop

Location:
Walton II/Walton North
Discussants:
Martha M. F. Kelly, University of Missouri
Margo Rosen
Russell Scott Valentino, Indiana University

SAT-B-10 Roundtable: Career Opportunities for Slavists Beyond the Academy

Location:
Ontario
Organizer:
Julia McAnallen, Michigan State University
Chair:
Julia McAnallen, Michigan State University
Discussants:
Irina Makoveeva, CIEE
Julie Draskoczy, Jewish Community High School of the Bay

SAT-B-11 : По пути к современному русскому языку: XVIII и XIX вв.

Location:
Erie

SAT-B-12 Roundtable: STARTALK: Best practices from the first hands

Location:
Parkside
Organizer:
Elena Farkas, Language Immersion K-12 Consulting
Chair:
Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, retired
Discussants:
Annalisa Czeczulin, Goucher College
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University

SAT-B-13 : Poster Session: Teaching Less Commonly Taught Languages

Location:
Superior

January 11, 2014, 3:15-5:00pm

SAT-C-1 : Russian Romanticism

Location:
Michigan
Chair:
Ekaterina Turta, University of Pittsburgh
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Southern California
Title:
Ryleev's Dumy and the Decembrist Conception of Russian History
Panelist:
Catherine O'Neil, US Naval Academy
Title:
Monumental love: The posthumous romance of Alexander Griboedov and Nino Chavchavadze
Panelist:
Valleri Robinson, University of Illinois
Title:
The Caucasus and Russian Identity in BestuzhevMarlinskys Ammalatbek (1831)
Panelist:
Tim Langen, University of Missouri
Title:
Norm, Deviation, and Statistical Thinking in Gogol's Fiction
Discussants:
Timothy Portice, Princeton University

SAT-C-2 : North American Dostoevsky Society Panel: “Dostoevsky’s Ontology, Ethics, and Aesthetics”

Location:
Georgian
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Daniel Nolan, University of Minnesota Duluth
Title:
Dostoevskii, Nietzsche and the Criminal Type
Panelist:
Charles Arndt, Vassar College
Title:
Material in the Spiritual World: Dostoevsky’s Use of Everyday Objects in his Descriptions of the Supernatural
Panelist:
Denis Zhernokleyev, Vanderbilt University
Title:
“The Lust of the Eyes” in Augustine and Dostoevsky

SAT-C-3 : 1920s Russian Prose

Location:
Erie
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Christopher Pike, Northwestern University
Title:
Of Entropy and "Hairy Paws;" A Vision of Biocentric Freedom in Evgenii Zamiatin's We
Panelist:
Amanda Allan, Northwestern University
Title:
Romanticization of Orphanhood in Belykh and Panteleev’s Republic of Shkid
Panelist:
Barbara Henry, University of Washington
Title:
The descent to the underworld in Soviet literature of the 1920s

SAT-C-4 Panel: What is the Genre of the Ethnographic Memoir?

Location:
Florentine
Organizer:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Chair:
Muireann Maguire, University of Exeter
Panelist:
Matthew Mangold, Rutgers University
Title:
Chekhov's Sakhalin Island as Environmental Humanism
Panelist:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Title:
The Portrait Gallery as Ethnography: Khodasevich and Chukovsky's Memoirs of their Contemporaries
Panelist:
Russell Scott Valentino, Indiana University
Title:
Old Genres and New: Turgenev's Sportsman's Sketches as Creative Nonfiction
Discussants:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University

SAT-C-5 Panel: Eastern Orthodox Aesthetics in Slavic Literature and Culture: An Interdisciplinary Approach

Location:
Astor
Organizer:
Diana Dukhanova, Brown University
Chair:
Kristina Toland, Bowdoin College
Panelist:
Diana Dukhanova, Brown University
Title:
Silver Age Iconosophical Thought and Western Renaissance Aesthetics: A Dialogue between Pavel Florensky and G.W. Hegel
Panelist:
Evan Freeman, Yale University
Title:
Leonid Ouspensky
Panelist:
Milutin Janjic, Graduate Theological Union
Title:
Faith and Culture in the Nonconformist Context of Leningrad in the 1970s: Challenges of Religious Conversion and Samizdat Journal #37
Discussants:
Michal Oklot, Brown University

SAT-C-6 Roundtable: Who is the Reader of Contemporary Russian Children’s Literature

Location:
Venetian
Organizer:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Chair:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Discussants:
Kelly Herold, Grinnell College
Masha Boston, Lawrence University
Olga Voronina, Bard College

SAT-C-7 : Russian Language and Culture Abroad

Location:
Tudor
Chair:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Irina McKay, Pushkin Institute of Russian Language
Title:
Russian Language Press Published in the USA: History, Development, and Distinguishing Features
Panelist:
Elizabeth Ransome, Harvard University
Title:
A Historical Case Study of the Cultural Impact of Language Teaching: Rachele Gutman Polledro teaches Russian in Turin, 1905-1944
Panelist:
Brittany Pheiffer Noble, Columbia University
Title:
Visions of Rus’ in Paris: The Medieval in the Russian Émigré Imagination

SAT-C-8 : Russian-Ukrainian Cultural Intersections

Location:
Ontario
Chair:
Yuliya Ilchuk
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Pavlo Shopin, Taras Shevchenko National University of Luhansk
Title:
Reason in Disguise: Madness in Gogol and Kostenko
Panelist:
Polina Rikoun, University of Denver
Title:
Divine Providence and the Party Line: Russian-Ukrainian Relations in 16th and 20th century Historiography

SAT-C-9 : Russian Morphosyntax

Location:
Parkside
Chair:
Robert Channon, Purdue University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Julia Kuznetsova, University of Tromso
Title:
Russian nominative and instrumental: a diachronic shift driven by semantics
Panelist:
George Rubinstein, Univ. of N. Carolina - Chapel Hill
Title:
Russian Multiple Aspectual Correlations Revisited

SAT-C-10 Forum: Mezhdu nami: A web-based, communicative, input-driven introductory textbook for first year Russian

Location:
Huron
Organizer:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Panelists:
Alla Smyslova, Columbia University
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
William J. Comer, Portland State University

January 11, 2014, 5:00-7:00pm

SAT-D-1 : Advanced Seminar: Clare Cavanagh, Poetry and Biography

Location:
Parkside

SAT-D-2 : Presidential Panel III: Kathleen Parthe's A Herzen Reader

Location:
Venetian

SAT-D-3 : Late Nineteenth-Century Russian Prose

Location:
Georgian
Chair:
Anya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Title:
A Plot of One’s Own: Brothers in the Nineteenth-Century Novel
Panelist:
Matthew Sutton, Rhodes College
Title:
"The Wild Animal's Metamorphosis"
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
Tolstoy's Hermeneutics
Panelist:
Jaron Castilleja, University of Kansas
Title:
Purgatory and Spirituality in Saltykov-Schedrin’s The Golovlyov Family

January 11, 2014, 7:00-9:00pm

SAT-E-1 : Poetry Reading: Special Roundtable in Memory of Rafael Levchin

Location:
Parkside

SAT-E-2 Roundtable: Preparing for the Ever Changing World of Academia

Location:
Georgian
Organizer:
Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Discussants:
Charles Arndt, Vassar College
Elisabeth M. Elliott, Northwestern University
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee