2016 Conference Program: Saturday (Feb 27)

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:30am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (M3)
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Salon C)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: SAT-A (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Salon C)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Amphitheater 204)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Mark Lipovetsky (Amphitheater 204)
12:00pm-1:00pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars: Mary Neuburger (M3)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-B
Publishers' Forum with Georgetown University Press (Conference Room 301)
2:30pm-3:30pm
Coffee and Snack Break in the Exhibit Hall Co-Sponsored by the University of Texas-Austin Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies and Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies (Salon C)
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-C
Presidential Memorial Panel for Svetlana Boym (Conference Room 301)
Translation Workshop (Salon D)
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-D
Advanced Seminar with Sibelan Forrester (Classroom 108)
ACTR Members' Meeting (Classroom 104)
8:00pm-10:00pm
Poetry Reading with Lidia Yusupova (Classroom 107)

January 9, 2016, 8:00-10:00am

SAT-A-1 Panel: Examining the Soviet Experience of World War II through Poetry

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Adrienne Harris, Baylor University
Chair:
Sarah Bishop, Willamette University
Panelist:
Julie deGraffenried, Baylor University
Title:
“’But war is war’: Poetry for Children during the Great Patriotic War"
Panelist:
Adrienne Harris, Baylor University
Title:
“’Those who Say that War’s not Scary / Know Nothing about War:’ Self-Representation in Yulia Drunina’s Wartime Poetry”
Panelist:
Steven G Jug, Baylor University
Title:
“Soldatskie Stikhi: Delineating the Place of Poetry in Red Army Culture, 1941-1945,”

SAT-A-2 Roundtable: “Russian Gothic”

Location:
Classroom 103
Organizer:
Dina Khapaeva, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair:
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Discussants:
Dina Khapaeva, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
jeffrey brooks, Johns Hopkins University

SAT-A-3 : Texts and Contexts: Pushkin

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Alexander Burry, Ohio State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Daniel Green, University of Cambridge
Title:
What to wear?: Dress as a site of struggle in Pushkin’s ‘Baryshnia-krest’ianka’
Panelist:
Elizabeth Ginzburg, DePaul University
Title:
Тютчев и Пушкин: диалог на тему вольности
Panelist:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title:
Pushkin and Slepushkin: In Search of Genuine Folklore
Panelist:
Gabrielle Cornish, Eastman School of Music
Title:
Killing Liza, Resisting Modernity: The Operatic Heroine and Urban Decay in Chaikovsky’s Queen of Spades (1890)

SAT-A-4 : Texts and Contexts: Bulgakov

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tatyana Gershkovich, Carnegie Mellon University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ksenia Radchenko, USC
Title:
Eternal Dialogue: Socratic Subtext in the Yershalaim Chapters of M. Bulgakov’s "Master and Margarita".
Panelist:
Margarita Marinova, Christopher Newport University
Title:
The Author’s Heroes: Bulgakov Writes Alongside Molière and Cervantes
Panelist:
Dmitry Bosnak, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Title:
Exceeding the Boundaries of Art as a Property of the Novel Genre in The Master and Margarita

SAT-A-5 Panel: The Personal is Polemical: Gender, Sexuality and Social Change in 19th Century Russia

Location:
Classroom 104
Organizer:
Jennifer Wilson, University of Pennsylvania
Chair:
Geoffrey Cebula, Princeton University
Panelist:
Jennifer Wilson, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Tolstoy College: When Tolstoyanism Met Queer Theory at SUNY-Buffalo
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Southern California
Title:
The Decembrists as a Homosocial Emotional Community
Discussants:
Valeria Sobol, University of Illinois

SAT-A-6 : Traditions and Beliefs in Contemporary Russian Culture

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, University of Texas at Austin
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Title:
Wedding Traditions in Post-Soviet Moscow
Panelist:
Polina Maksimovich, Loyola University Chicago
Title:
“From Socialist Realism to Allegorical Realism: Manifestation of Iurodstvo in Shukshin’s Before the Cock Crows Thrice
Panelist:
Ray Alston
Title:
Mediating Archpriest Avvakum: Two ZhZL Biographies Debate the Russian Religion

SAT-A-7 : Philosophy and Art: Early Twentieth-Century Connections

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Sidney Dement, Binghamton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Oksana Lutsyshyna, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
The flâneur in Hell: Bruno Schulz and Walter Benjamin's Arcades Project
Panelist:
Irina Vasilyeva Meier, University of New Mexico
Title:
The Aesthetics of Death in The Literary Works of Terrorist Boris Savinkov
Panelist:
Olga Mukhortova, Defense Language Institute
Title:
From Spontaneity to Consciousness: Body and Mind Transformation in Grigorii Aleksandrov’s Comedies of the 1930s.

SAT-A-8 Roundtable: Blended Learning for the Elementary and Intermediate Russian Classrooms

Location:
Conference Room 301
Organizer:
Amanda Ewington, Davidson College
Chair:
Evgeny Dengub, UMass Amherst
Discussants:
Amanda Ewington, Davidson College
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Kristen Welsh, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University

SAT-A-9 : Soviet and Post Soviet Cinema and Television

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tatiana Efremova, New York University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Vera Koshkina, Harvard University
Title:
From the Space Program to Soviet Video Art: Film Experiments of Bulat Gallev
Panelist:
Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
“Reimagined” Space in Contemporary Kazakh Cinema: Connections to the Land and Reconstructed Families in Adilkhan Yerzhanov’s Films
Panelist:
Ann Kabakova, The Ohio State University
Title:
Gender in the Late Soviet Cartoon Nu, pogodi!

January 9, 2016, 1:15-3:00pm

SAT-B-1 Roundtable: Publisher’s Forum: Sneak Preview: Panorama, Georgetown University Press

Location:
Conference Room 301
Chair:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Discussants:
Evgeny Dengub, UMass Amherst
Susanna Nazarova, University of Vermont, Burligton, VT

SAT-B-2 Panel: Daniil Kharms: "THAT'S ALL"

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Elvira Godek-Kiryluk, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chair:
Matvei Yankelevich, Ugly Duckling Presse
Panelist:
Elvira Godek-Kiryluk, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
“The way a person eats soup”: Daniil Kharms’s Very Short Introductions to the Real Art of Fiction
Panelist:
Ingrid Nordgaard, Yale University
Title:
Performing Accidents: Violence and Physical Play in Kharms
Panelist:
Serhii Tereshchenko, Columbia University
Title:
Freedom to Die and Anarchy: De-Automatization of Moral Values in Daniil Kharms’s Prose
Discussants:
Anthony Anemone, The New School
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California

SAT-B-3 Panel: Re-Authoring the Photograph: Nabokov, Bitov, Akhmadulina

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Molly Thomasy Blasing, University of Kentucky
Chair:
Katherine Reischl, Princeton University
Panelist:
Robyn Jensen, Pomona College
Title:
Inconclusive Evidence: Photographs in Nabokov’s Speak, Memory
Panelist:
José Vergara, Swarthmore College
Title:
Preservation and Distortion in Andrei Bitov's Literary Photographs
Panelist:
Molly Thomasy Blasing, University of Kentucky
Title:
Poetic Mothers in the Photo-Frame: Akhmadulina’s Lyric Dialogue with Silver Age Snapshots
Discussants:
Juliette Stapanian-Apkarian, Emory University

SAT-B-4 Panel: The Subjectivity of the Novel: The Case of Dostoevsky’s The Idiot

Location:
Classroom 103
Organizer:
Irina Paperno, Univ of California - Berkeley
Chair:
Irina Paperno, Univ of California - Berkeley
Panelist:
Brian Egdorf, University of California Berkeley
Title:
Narrative and the Mind: Epilepsy in The Idiot
Panelist:
Kit Pribble, University of California at Berkeley
Title:
Hero as Author: Unethical Narrating in The Idiot
Panelist:
Ernest Artiz, The University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Slipping Destiny: The Allegoric Unraveling of Narrative in The Idiot
Discussants:
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Alex Spektor, The University of Georgia, Athens

SAT-B-5 Panel: Culture in/ as Circulation II

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Panelist:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Title:
Circulating (in) the Cosmos: Transnational Science and Soviet Spectatorship in Yakov Protazanov's Aelita
Panelist:
Edyta Bojanowska, Yale University
Title:
Global Trans-Imperial Networks and Ivan Goncharov’s The Frigate Pallada (1858)
Panelist:
Leah Feldman, University of Chicago
Title:
Socialist Realist Circuits: Writing Across the Soviet and Non-Aligned East

SAT-B-6 Panel: Digital Humanities and Linguistic Research: Czech Varieties at Home and Abroad

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Masako Fidler, Brown University
Chair:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Panelist:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
A Corpus-Based Approach to Analyzing Czech Perfective Doublets
Panelist:
Karolina Vyskocilova, Faculty of Arts, Charles University in Prague
Title:
Preserving an Endangered Language Variety through a Specialized Corpus
Panelist:
Lida Cope, East Carolina Univesity
Title:
Texas Czech Legacy Project: Corpus Building and Language Documentation
Panelist:
Masako Fidler, Brown University
Title:
An Alternative Viewpoint or Agitprop? A Corpus-based Discourse Analysis of the Internet News-/Opinion Portal Sputnik

SAT-B-7 Panel: Expanding Russian Biography: New Subjects, New Biographers, New Approaches

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Chair:
Irina Reyfman, Columbia University
Panelist:
Ellen Scaruffi
Title:
The Politics and Poetry of Biography: Constructing the Multiple Identities of Nikolai Aleksandrovich Rubakin
Panelist:
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Title:
Emigres as Subjects and Authors in Post-Soviet Biography
Panelist:
Emily D. Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Title:
The New Genre of Celebrity Biography
Discussants:
Nicole Svobodny, Washington University

SAT-B-8 Roundtable: Addressing the needs of heritage learners: methods, approaches and reflections on practice

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Chair:
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Discussants:
Alla Smyslova, Columbia University
Elena Denisova-Schmidt, University of St. Gallen
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University
Veronika Egorova, Harvard University

SAT-B-9 : Texts and Contexts: Nabokov

Location:
Classroom 104
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Tatyana Gershkovich, Carnegie Mellon University
Title:
Unaesthetic Pleasure in Nabokov’s Camera Obscura and Laughter in the Dark
Panelist:
Luke Franklin, University of Kansas
Title:
“This Is How Literature is Made”: Tyranny and Aesthetics in Nabokov and Bolaño
Panelist:
Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
"’Lynchers at Heart’: Another Look at Nabokov’s ‘Signs and Symbols’”

January 9, 2016, 3:15-5:00pm

SAT-C-1 Roundtable: Presidential Panel: In Memoriam Svetlana Boym

Location:
Conference Room 301
Chair:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
Discussants:
Anne Lounsbery, New York University
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Devin Fore, Princeton University
Julia Chadaga, Macalester College
Katerina Clark, Yale University
Sven Spieker, University of California, Santa Barbara

SAT-C-2 Panel: Acquiring Russian at the Professional Level in a “Natural Bilingual” Host Country Setting: the Russian Overseas Flagship Program in Almaty, Kazakhstan

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Maria Lekic, American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS
Chair:
Dan E. Davidson, American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS
Panelist:
Eleonora Suleimenova, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University
Title:
‘Флагман’ в Казахстане: естественная двуязычная ситуация как основа лингвокультурного погружения
Panelist:
Ljudmila Yekshembeyeva, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University
Title:
Имплицитные смыслы учебного текста: из практики работы по программе «Флагман»
Panelist:
Zhanara Ibrayeva, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University
Title:
Число в русской культуре и числительные в русском языке (по материалам курса «Язык и культура» программы «Флагман» в Казахстане)
Discussants:
Maria Lekic, American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS

SAT-C-3 : Translation Workshop

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Program Committee

SAT-C-4 : East Slavic Linguistics

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Wayles Browne, Cornell University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Yuri Shevchuk, Columbia University
Title:
The Policy of Ukrainian-Russian Language Mixing. Qua Vadis Ukrainian.
Panelist:
Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University and Anna Zalizniak, Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title:
Почему искать не значит ‘найти’ – Why Russian iskat' (‘to search’) does not mean ‘to find’
Panelist:
Zhazira Agabekova, Nazarbayev University and Raushan Myrzabekova
Title:
THE RUSSIAN LANGUAGE BASE OF KAZAKH TOPONYMS

SAT-C-5 Roundtable: Textbooks & Instructional Materials for Polish Language Classes

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Chair:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Discussants:
Ewa Pasek, University of Michigan
Izolda Wolski-Moskoff, Ohio State University

SAT-C-6 Panel: Bodies, Goods, and Time: Troping the Soviet Queue

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Jillian Porter, University of Colorado
Chair:
Emma Lieber, Rutgers University
Panelist:
Jillian Porter, University of Colorado
Title:
The Revolutionary Queue: Breadlines in Pudovkin, Shub, and Eisenshtein
Panelist:
Andrew Chapman, The College of William and Mary
Title:
Moving beyond the Physical Queue: Allocation as Trope
Panelist:
Anna Fishzon, Columbia University
Title:
Queue Time as Queer Time: An Occasion for Pleasure and Desire in the Brezhnev Era and Today
Discussants:
Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley

January 9, 2016, 5:15-7:00pm

SAT-D-1 Roundtable: Critical Theory’s Russia/ Russia’s Critical Theories

Location:
Classroom 103
Organizer:
Cate Reilly, Princeton University
Chair:
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Discussants:
Anastasia Kayiatos, Macalester College
Anna Fishzon, Columbia University
Cate Reilly, Princeton University
Emma Lieber, Rutgers University
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College

SAT-D-2 Panel: "REAL" Theater: OBERIU in Performance

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Ania Aizman, University of Michigan
Chair:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Geoffrey Cebula, Princeton University
Title:
OBERIU Theater and the Soviet Workers' Clubs
Panelist:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College
Title:
Immediacy of living speech: Daniil Kharms read by Vsevolod Nekrasov
Panelist:
Ania Aizman, University of Michigan
Title:
Conversations: Oberiu Dialogue in Contemporary Russian Theater
Discussants:
Matvei Yankelevich, Ugly Duckling Presse

SAT-D-3 Roundtable: Models of TA Training in the 21st Century

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University
Chair:
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Discussants:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin

SAT-D-4 Panel: Intoxication and Subjectivity in Modern and Contemporary Slavic Literature

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Alexander Lindskog, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chair:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
I Drink, Therefore I Am: The Poetics of Intemperence in Venedikt Erofeev's Moscow to the End of the Line
Panelist:
Alexander Lindskog, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
The Splitting of the Pharmakon: Subjectivity and Biopolitics in Witkacy
Panelist:
Benjamin Paloff, University of Michigan
Title:
You Eat What You Are: Consumption versus Identity in Dorota Masłowska
Discussants:
Alex Spektor, The University of Georgia, Athens

SAT-D-5 : Technology in the Classroom

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Alla Smyslova, Columbia University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Title:
«Ездим виртуально по России»: Teaching complex grammar through virtual travels around Russia
Panelist:
Irina Six, University of Kansas
Title:
Skyping With Russians: Cooperative Language Exchange from Beginners to Advanced
Panelist:
Maria Ortenberg, DLIFLC
Title:
Teaching Everyday Communication through Online Lessons Based on Film
Panelist:
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University
Title:
Using Technology to Increase Authenticity in Your Classroom

SAT-D-6 Panel: Show Must Lead On: Religion, Politics and State Security on Russian Television

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Tatiana Efremova, New York University
Chair:
Lindy Comstock, UCLA
Panelist:
Tatiana Efremova, New York University
Title:
Which Border? Soviet Nostalgia, Border Security and Prestige of the Russian Army in the TV-series Border (2000)
Panelist:
Jacob Lassin, Yale University
Title:
An Orthodox Talkshow? Metropolitan Ilarion's "Church and the World"
Panelist:
Marielle Wijermars, University of Groningen
Title:
Putting the Court on Trial: Cultural Memory and the Politics of Television Programming on the “Court of Time”’s Episode about Itself.
Discussants:
Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh
Lilya Kaganovsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

SAT-D-7 Panel: The North American Dostoevsky Society

Location:
Conference Room 301
Organizer:
Carol Apollonio, Duke University
Chair:
Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley
Panelist:
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
Title:
Dostoevsky's Gothic Autobiography: Anxiety and Terrible Tableaux in The Idiot
Panelist:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University
Title:
The Peasant in Dostoevsky's Zapiski iz mertvogo doma and "Muzhik Marei"
Panelist:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Title:
Dostoevsky and the Family Novel
Discussants:
Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago