2021 Conference Program: Saturday (Feb 27)

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Download the Program       Download Program Abstracts  

9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels: Session 13
11:45am-1:45pm
Conference Panels: Session 14
2:30pm-4:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 15
4:30pm-5:15pm
AATSEEL Members Meeting
5:15pm-7:15pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 16
ACTR Members Meeting

February 27, 2021, 9:00am-11:00am

Session 13-1 : Pragmatics and Politics of Literature (Poland, Ukraine, Latvia)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Agnieszka Jezyk, University of Toronto
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Aleksandra Kremer, Harvard University
Title:
When Poetry Matters: The Lives of Poems in 20th-Century Poland
Panelist:
Mykyta Grygorov, zaxid.net Online Media
Title:
The Italian Regency of Carnaro and unrecognized quasi-states in Eastern Ukraine: literary substrate.
Panelist:
Maija Burima, Daugavpils University
Title:
Structure of cultural imaginaries of Soviet and post-Soviet Latvian society in Jana Egle’s collection of stories “Strangers or Milenkij Ti Moi”: from binarism to homogenization

Session 13-2 : Intercultural Competences

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Irina Kogel, Davidson College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anastasiya Smith, University of Georgia and Alexandra Shapiro, University of Georgia
Title:
Fostering intercultural competence in the beginner’s Russian courses through online cultural presentations and discussions
Panelist:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title:
A Discussion - Based Online Approach to Fostering Cultural understanding in the Beginning Russian Class

Session 13-3 : Spaces of Soviet Poetry

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Catherine A. Ciepiela, Amherst College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Miroslava Nikolova, Bowdoin College
Title:
Craving Infinity: Transcending Space and Exile in Joseph Brodsky's Late Poetry
Panelist:
Yulia Kim, Columbia University
Title:
Igor Kholin’s “Barrack Dwellers:” The Poetics of Double Exposure
Panelist:
Veniamin Gushchin, Columbia University
Title:
Translation as Trying out Forms: Pasternak’s Metapoetic Exploration of Simplicity

Session 13-4 Roundtable: Films in the Russian Curriculum

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Chair:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Discussants:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Irina Six, University of Kansas
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Veronika Egorova, Harvard University

Session 13-5 : Constructing and Deconstructing Communist Ideologies

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Tetyana Dzyadevych, New College of Florida
Title:
Racism and Soviet Internationalism in The Moskoviad by Yuri Andrukhovych
Panelist:
Adrian Wanner, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
The Return of Marxist Discourse to Russian-American Fiction: Keith Gessen’s Novel A Terrible Country
Panelist:
Susanna Weygandt, Sewanee: The University of the South
Title:
Undoing Communist War Ideology in Soviet Literature: The Pain Narratives of Female Veterans

February 27, 2021, 11:45am-1:45pm

Session 14-1 : Between Estate and Class in Russia's Long 19th Century (I): Raznochintsy, Meshchane, Muzhiki

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Olga Ovcharskaia, Stanford
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Helen Stuhr-Rommereim, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Pseudo-Autobiographical Narratives of the Raznochintsy Realists
Panelist:
Alexey Vdovin, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Title:
Making Peasants Sensible: The Paradox of Opaque Minds in Russian Pre-Emancipation Literature
Panelist:
Anne Lounsbery, New York University
Title:
Herzen and the Meshchane
Discussants:
Alison Smith, University of Toronto

Session 14-2 : Sustainability and Slavic Studies: Classroom, Research, Profession (I): Subjectivity and the Anthropocene

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Jason Cieply, Hamilton College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Title:
Nonhuman Subjectivities in Mikhail Zenkevich’s Wild Porphyry
Panelist:
Zachary Rewinski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Mayakovsky and the Trash of the Anthropocene
Panelist:
Anne Eakin Moss, Johns Hopkins U
Title:
This is how a factory begins…’: The Utopian Environmentalism of El Lissitzky’s Industry of Socialism
Discussants:
José Vergara, Swarthmore College

Session 14-3 : Teaching the Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages, Part 1

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Ana Petrov, University of Toronto
Panelist:
Yana Demeshko, University of California, Los Angeles and Peter Winsky, UCLA
Title:
Moving a Slavic Conference to a Digital Space: Challenges to Overcome and Practical Tips to Successfully Hosting Virtual Conferences
Panelist:
Emily Herring, Harvard University
Title:
The “Slavic” of Interslavic: Pedagogical Insights from Constructed Languages
Panelist:
Linc JEPSON
Title:
Patterns in Vocabulary Growth through Simultaneous Listening and Reading
Panelist:
Viktorija Lejko-Lacan, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Implementing Personal History‑related Research Projects in Advanced BCS Classes
Panelist:
Edit Nagy, University of Florida
Title:
Interactive platforms for language classes ‑ Critical review of teaching materials in hybrid and online Hungarian classes (L1‑L2)
Panelist:
Varvara Ponomareva, Charles University, Faculty of Arts
Title:
Methods of Working with Students
Panelist:
Holly Raynard, University of Florida
Title:
Integrated Performance Assessment
Panelist:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Title:
Assessing Cross‑Cultural Competence in L2 Czech

Session 14-4 Roundtable: Developing online instructional materials for Russian

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University
Chair:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Discussants:
Curtis Ford
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Liudmila Klimanova, University of Arizona
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University

Session 14-5 Panel: AATSEEL Presidential Panel: Socialist Anti-Racisms and their Ambivalent Legacies

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Panelist:
Sunnie Rucker-Chang, University of Cincinnati
Title:
Bandung, Brijuni, Belgrade, and “Friends” of the Non-Aligned Movement
Panelist:
Rossen Djagalov, New York University
Title:
Racism, the Highest Stage of Anti-Communism
Panelist:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Title:
Racializing the Russian Columbus between Victorian England and Soviet Bollywood
Panelist:
Jinyi Chu, Yale University
Title:
Civilizational Myth and Class Politics: Yellow Peril and Its Discontents in Late Imperial Russia

February 27, 2021, 2:30pm-4:30pm

Session 15-1 : Between Estate and Class in Russia's Long 19th Century (II): The Social Critic

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sara Dickinson, Università di Genova
Title:
A Bride for Belinskii: The Iconic Ambivalence of Mariia Vasil'evna
Panelist:
Kirill Zubkov
Title:
Belinsky and the Social Status of the Critic
Discussants:
Bella Grigoryan, University of Pittsburgh

Session 15-2 : Sustainability and Slavic Studies: Classroom, Research, Profession (II): (Eco-)Ethics in Russian Culture

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Melissa Frazier, Sarah Lawrence College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Thomas Newlin, Oberlin College
Title:
Russia’s Ecological Footprint: A View from the Nineteenth Century
Panelist:
MATTHEW MANGOLD, George Mason University
Title:
Environmental Subjectivity in Chekhov’s Sakhalin Island
Panelist:
Hilah Kohen, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Climate Politics, Anglophone Experts, and the Russian Opposition: A Polemic
Discussants:
Isabel Lane, Boston College Prison Education Program

Session 15-3 : Russian Linguistics

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
George Fowler, Slavica Publishers; and Indiana University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Richard Robin, George Washington University and Emily Herring, Harvard University
Title:
The New Intonation of the Russian Broadcast Media
Panelist:
Valentina Apresyan, Higher School of Economics and Maria Shchepetova, Higher School of Economics
Title:
Aspect in Russian Iterative Constructions: Rules and Errors (based on Russian National Corpus and Russian Learner Corpus).

Session 15-4 Roundtable: Immersive Teaching with VR (Virtual Reality) and AR (Augmented Reality)

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Chair:
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Discussants:
Amber Aulen, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
Olga Dobrunoff, U.S. Military Academy
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Session 15-5 : Teaching the Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages, Part 2

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Yana Demeshko, University of California, Los Angeles
Panelist:
Frane Karabatic, The University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Developing Online Materials for Teaching Elementary Bosnian‑Croatian‑Serbian (BCS) Through Performance‑Based Culture‑Centered Instruction
Panelist:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Title:
On Integrating Central European Film into Diversity Courses
Panelist:
Ana Petrov, University of Toronto
Title:
Slavic Languages Through Creative Writing with Czech, BCS and Russian students
Panelist:
Marija Rosic, University of Michigan
Title:
Inclusive Teaching in Bosnian/Croatian/ Serbian Language (Audacity‑Audio Editing Software in the B/C/S class)
Panelist:
Oleksandra Wallo, University of Kansas
Title:
Dobra Forma: An Open‑Access Web‑Based Resource for Learning Ukrainian Grammar
Panelist:
Abigail Weil, Harvard University
Title:
Teaching Hašek in Prague

February 27, 2021, 5:15pm-7:15pm

Session 16-1 : Between Estate and Class in Russia’s Long 19th Century (III): Capitalists and Scarcity

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Helen Stuhr-Rommereim, University of Pennsylvania
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Vadim Shneyder, University of California, Los Angeles
Title:
Some Sort of Company: Capitalists in the 19th century Russian Novel
Panelist:
Olga Ovcharskaia, Stanford
Title:
The Masses Are Hungry Because We Are Too Well Fed: Literary Responses to the Famine of 1891-2
Discussants:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University

Session 16-2 : Sustainability and Slavic Studies: Classroom, Research, Profession (III): Classroom Approaches to Russian Natural Space

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Tom Roberts, Smith College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Polina Barskova, Hampshire College
Title:
Russian Nature Writing: From the Margin of the Canon to the Center (and Back)
Panelist:
Jane T. Costlow, Bates College
Title:
Bringing Russia into the Environmental Humanities Classroom
Panelist:
Thomas Hodge, Wellesley College
Title:
Studying the Sacred Sea: Lessons from a Longstanding Lake Baikal course
Panelist:
Daniel Brooks, Franklin & Marshall College
Title:
Mapping Things Other Than St. Petersburg: Geographic Information Systems in the Environmental Humanities Classroom

Session 16-3 Panel: Stories, Retold: Polish Texts and Contemporary Memory of the Holocaust

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Anna Dulba-Barnett, The University of Oregon
Chair:
Anna Dulba-Barnett, The University of Oregon
Panelist:
Anna Dulba-Barnett, The University of Oregon
Title:
Beyond the metaphor: breaking the silence of gendered violence in Irena Krzywicka's Życie mimo wszystko
Panelist:
Alex Braslavsky, Harvard University
Title:
In Service of Grafting: Zuzanna Ginczanka's Chimerical Metaphors in About Centaurs
Panelist:
Jessica Mitchell, Harvard University
Title:
"What Will Happen to Me Tomorrow": the Reception of Rywka Lipszyc's diary of the Łódź Ghetto in Contemporary Poland
Discussants:
Bozena Shallcross, The University of Chicago

Session 16-4 : Aesthetics and Politics in Eastern European Film

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Yuri Leving, Dalhousie University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Milica Ilicic, Columbia University in the City of New York
Title:
Communism, Capitalism, Carnival: Genre and Ideology in Dušan Makavejev’s Sweet Movie
Panelist:
Elena Popan, Texas Tech University
Title:
Film censorship in Romania and Hungary during the 1980s: a comparative perspective
Panelist:
Joseph Nakpil, University of Southern California
Title:
An Uncanny Inheritance: Juraj Herz and the Czech Cinematic Tradition of Gothic Surrealism

Session 16-5 Roundtable: Writing Within the Discipline: Creating a Productive Slavic Writing Group

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
Chair:
Jillian Costello, Stanford University
Discussants:
Alisa Lin, The Ohio State University
D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College