2022 Conference Program: Sunday, February 20

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Download the Abstracts as PDF 

7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Philadelphia Ballroom)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9 (see below for room assignments)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 10 (see below for room assignments)

February 20, 2022, 8:00-10:00am

Session 9-2 : Stream 12A: Carceral States in Slavic and East European Studies: Roundtable

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Isabel Lane, Boston College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Robyn Jensen, Pomona College
Title:
Comparative Carceral States: Teaching Russian and African-American Prison Literature
Panelist:
Megan Kennedy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
An Overview of the Wisconsin Prison Humanities Project
Panelist:
Holly Myers, University of Delaware
Title:
On Day 1: Convincing Skeptical Students to Study Gulag Lit

Session 9-3 Roundtable: Kino and Russian Rock: Collaboration and Culture Learning through an Online Game

Location:
Independence C
Organizer:
Dianna Murphy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chair:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Discussants:
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Molly Godwin-Jones, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Sofiya Asher, IU Bloomington
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles

Session 9-4 Roundtable: Testing and Assessment for Online and Face-2-face Teaching

Location:
Salon 3
Organizer:
Olga Mukhortova, DLIFLC
Chair:
Olga Mukhortova, DLIFLC
Discussants:
Iryna Kaplun, Johns Hopkins University
Olga Mukhortova, DLIFLC
Tetyana Dzyadevych, Harvard University
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Yana Polyakova, Defense Language Institute FLC

Session 9-5 Panel: "The Sluice Gates of Janus: Mythology and Mythopoesis in Platonov's Foundation Pit"

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Charlie Smith, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chair:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist:
Brad Underwood, Northwestern University
Title:
"When Creation Loses its Charm: Disenchantment and (Authentic) Reenchantment in Platonov's Foundation Pit"
Panelist:
Lucas Plazek, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
"The Foundation Pit as Parodic Socialist Realism: A Paratext to the Production Novel"
Discussants:
Dominick Lawton, University of California Berkeley

Session 9-6 : Early Twentieth-Century Poetry

Location:
Salon 4
Chair:
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sarah Matthews, University of Southern California
Title:
“Mne bylo trudno / Vnov’ oshchushchat’ vse telo, ruki, nogi…” Embodiment in Form and Content in Vladislav Khodasevich’s Poetry
Panelist:
Zachary Deming, Columbia University
Title:
“In the Beginning There Was the Word”: Lyric, Logos, and Dialogism as Communion in the Mandel’shtamian Image
Panelist:
Elizaveta Dvortsova, University of Southern California
Title:
A Complicated Illusion of Simplicity: The Contradiction between Form and Content in Vvedensky

February 20, 2022, 10:15am-12:00pm

Session 10-1 : Single-panel Stream: The Contemporaries

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Title:
With Friends Like These…: Turgenev, Grigorovich, Druzhinin and the History of “Shkola Gostepriimstva”
Panelist:
William S Nickell, University of Chicago
Title:
An Issue of the Journal: Volume 55 of Sovremennik, January 1856
Discussants:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College

Session 10-2 : Stream 12B: Carceral States in Slavic and East European Studies: Panel

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Emily Van Buskirk, Rutgers University
Title:
Storytelling and Essays in Grossman’s Everything Flows and Shalamov’s Kolyma Tales
Panelist:
José Vergara, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Memories of Solovki in Vodolazkin’s Aviator and Prilepin’s Monastery
Panelist:
Simon Garibyan, University of Southern California
Title:
The Poetics of Death in the Prison Letters of Sergei Parajanov
Panelist:
Yasha Klots, Hunter College, CUNY
Title:
Reading Shalamov and Solzhenitsyn, Geometrically

Session 10-3 Forum: Using Panorama (GUP 2017) in Advanced Language Classroom

Location:
Salon 10
Organizer:
Evgeny Dengub, University of Southern California
Chair:
Benjamin Rifkin, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Panelists:
Ilona Sotnikova, Smith College
Irina Kogel, Davidson College
Izolda Savenkova, Columbia University
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Melissa Miller, Colby College

Session 10-4 : Motivation in Language-Learning

Location:
Salon 3
Chair:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Shkireva, University of Massachusetts
Title:
Authentic Classroom: Investigating The Impact Of Teacher’s Authenticity On Student's Motivation And Persistence
Panelist:
Olga Scarborough, The U.S. Air Force Academy
Title:
Examining Student Motivation for Learning Russian Language

Session 10-5 Panel: Humor and Marginalized Identities in Russian Culture

Location:
Salon 4
Organizer:
Fiona Bell, Yale University
Chair:
Veniamin Gushchin, Columbia University
Panelist:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Title:
“Violence and Ethnic Humor in Late Imperial Russian Jokebooks”
Panelist:
Alexey Shvyrkov, Columbia University
Title:
The Trickstar in Putin’s Russia: Gender, Identity and Neo-Conservatism in Manizha’s “Рашн Wуман.”
Panelist:
Fiona Bell, Yale University
Title:
On the Skaz Narration of Sexual Trauma in Alexei Remizov’s Prose
Discussants:
Eliot Borenstein, New York University

Session 10-6 Roundtable: How Biographies are Crafted: The History and Practice of the ZhZL Series

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Chair:
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Discussants:
Alex Spektor, University of Georgia
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
Ludmilla Trigos

Session 10-7 : Twentieth-Century Poetry Crossing Boundaries

Location:
Independence C
Chair:
Catherine A. Ciepiela, Amherst College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Hana Stankova, Yale University
Title:
Not Primitive or Provincial, but Universal: The Anticolonial Poetry of Jean Amrouche and Shamshad Abdullaev
Panelist:
Melissa Azari
Title:
"A Kind of Buzzing": Nature Sound as Symbol of Poetic Creation in Natalya Gorbanevskaya's Pre-Emigration Poetry
Panelist:
Virginia Zickafoose, Independent Scholar
Title:
Poetry of Michaila Stainova