2015 Conference Program

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.

Thursday, January 8, 2015

3:00pm-7:00pm Exhibitor Setup (Salon F)
5:00pm-7:00pm Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
5:00pm-6:00pm AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Port of Singapore)
7:00pm-9:00pm Job Interviewing Workshop (Salon D)
7:00pm-9:00pm AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Port of Singapore)

Friday, January 9, 2015

7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast (Salon A)
7:30am-6:00pm Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am SLAVA/Olympiada Breakfast has been canceled: All pre-college teachers are warmly invited to talk with Jane Shuffelton and Michele Whaley in Salon A beginning at 7:30am.
9:00am-4:30pm Exhibit Hall (Salon F)
8:00am-10:00am Conference Panels: FRI-A
10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall Sponsored by American Councils for International Education (Salon F)
10:00am-12:00pm SEEJ Editorial Board Meeting (Port of Singapore)
10:30am-12:15pm Conference Panels: FRI-B
Graduate Student Committee Invitational: Focus on Poetry (Port of New York)
12:15pm-1:45pm Language Coordinators' Luncheon
1:45pm-3:30pm Conference Panels: FRI-C
Presidential Panel I: Thomas Seifrid (University of Southern California), Caryl Emerson (Princeton University), Michal Okłot (Brown University), Alisa Ballard (Princeton University) on Joanne Turnbull and Nikolai Formozov’s translation of Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky, The Letter Killers Club (Ballroom II)
3:30pm-4:30pm Coffee with Leading Scholars: Eric Naiman (2nd Level Foyer)
4:00pm-6:30pm ACTR Board Meeting (Port of Vancouver)
4:30pm-6:30pm Conference Panels FRI-D
Advanced Seminar, "From Benya Krik to Pussy Riot: Tricksters in Soviet and Post-Soviet Culture" with Mark Lipovetsky (Ballroom II)
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Port of Shanghai)
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Port of Singapore)
7:00pm-9:00pm President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Vistas 360)
9:00pm-10:00pm Graduate Student Reception (2nd Level Foyer)
Russian Poetry Reading (Port of San Francisco)

Saturday, January 10, 2015

7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast (Salon A)
7:30am-5:00pm Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am Conference Panels: SAT-A
Graduate Student Committee Invitational: Focus on Realist Prose (Port of Hong Kong)
9:00am-4:30pm Exhibit Hall (Salon F)
10:00am-10:50am AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Salon A)
11:00am-12:00pm Keynote Address, “Movement and Generation. Towards Nominalism in Art and Literature”, Mikhail Iampolski (Salon A)
12:00pm-1:00pm Coffee with Leading Scholars: Donna Orwin (2nd Level Foyer)
1:15pm-3:00pm Conference Panels: SAT-B
3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall (Salon F)
3:15pm-5:00pm Conference Panels: SAT-C
Presidential Panel II: William Rivers (JNCL-NCLIS), Dan E. Davidson (American Councils for International Education and Bryn Mawr College), Richard Brecht (American Councils Research Center) on "Changing Contexts and New Outcomes for the Study of the Languages and Cultures of the Post-Soviet Space" (Ballroom II)
Poetry Translation Workshop (Port of Singapore)
5:15pm-7:00pm Conference Panels: SAT-D
Advanced Seminar, "Approaches to 18th Century Literature" with Marcus Levitt (Salon E)
Presidential Panel III: Donna Orwin (University of Toronto), William Nickell (University of Chicago), Laurel Schmuck (University of Southern California), John Burt Foster (George Mason University) on John Burt Foster’s Transnational Tolstoy: Between the West and the World (Ballroom II)
ACTR Members' Meeting (Port of Hong Kong)
7:15pm-9:15pm Poetry Reading with Vasyl Makhno (Port of Singapore)
Roundtable: A Leap into Outer Space: Launching a Fully Online Beginning Russian Textbook (Port of New York)

Sunday, January 11, 2015

8:00am-10:00am AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Port of Singapore)
9:00am-11:00am Conference Panels: SUN-A
11:00am-12:00pm AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Port of Singapore)
12:00pm-2:00pm Conference Panels: SUN-B