Scroll down for Panels
Many special events are being planned 2013 AATSEEL Conference, including the Keynote Address by Russell Scott Valentino, Indiana University, Bloomington, New Frontiers for Translation in the 21st Century (The Globe, The Market, The Field), In honor of the life and work of Michael Henry Heim; Advanced Seminars by Stephanie Sandler (Harvard University), on contemporary Russian poetry, and Yuri Tsivian (University of Chicago), on Russian cinema; and a Featured Workshop, by Thomas Garza (University of Texas-Austin), on intensive language instruction.
On Thursday, January 3, we offer a two-hour Job Interviewing Workshop, as well as a reception for graduate students to meet senior faculty. AATSEEL’s 2013 workshops include sessions on Dynamic Assessment (Rimma Ableeva), Digital Humanities (Quinn Dombrowski), Translation (Sibelan Forrester), Cognitive Science and its Implications for Teaching (Serafima Gettys and Iwona Lech), and The Russian National Corpus (Ekaterina Rakhilina). Our featured poets are Katia Kapovich and Irina Mashinski. A panel on poet-scholars/scholar- poets will combine a reading and a conversation on the links between creative writing and scholarship (Polina Barskova, Anna Glazova, and Eugene Ostashevsky).
Thursday, January 3, 2013
3:00pm-7:00pm | Exhibitor Set-Up (Adrienne Salon) |
5:00pm-7:00pm | Conference Registration (Ballroom Foyer) |
5:00pm-6:00pm | AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Ipswich Room) |
7:00pm-9:00pm | Job Interviewing Workshop: Chair, Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College |
David Powelstock, Brandeis University (Concord Room) | |
Ingrid Kleespies, University of Florida, Anna Berman, McGill University | |
7:00pm-9:00pm | AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Lexington Room) |
9:00pm-10:00pm | Reception for Graduate Students (Elevator Foyer, 4th floor) |
Friday, January 4, 2013
7:30am-6:00pm | Conference Registration (Ballroom Foyer) |
8:00am-10:00am | SLAVA/Olympiada Breakfast (Chatham Rooom) |
9:00am-4:30pm | Exhibit Hall (Adrienne Salon) |
8:00am-10:00am | Conference Panels: FRI-A |
10:00am-10:30am | Complimentary Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall sponsored by American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS (Adrienne Salon) |
10:00am-12:00pm | SEEJ Editorial Board Meeting (Ipswich Room) |
10:30am-12:15pm | Conference Panels: FRI-B |
12:15pm-1:45pm | Language Coordinators' Luncheon (Location TBD) |
12:30pm-1:30pm | Coffee with Leading Scholars: Jason Merrill, Michigan State University (Lexington Room) |
1:45pm-3:30pm | Conference Panels: FRI-C |
4:00pm-6:30pm | American Council of Teachers of Russian (ACTR) Board Meeting (Chatham Room) |
4:30pm-6:30pm | International Association of Teachers of Czech (IATC) Meeting (Lexington Room) |
Graduate Students' Committee Meeting (Ipswich Room) | |
Conference Panels: FRI-D | |
Advanced Seminar led by Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University (Marlborough Room) | |
5:00pm-7:00pm | Reception Hosted by Princeton University in Honor of Leonard Babby (Cape Cod Room) |
7:00pm-9:00pm | Conference Panels: FRI-E |
Featured Workshop with Thomas Garza, University of Texas, Austin (Plymouth Room) | |
Russian Poetry Reading. Featured Poets: Katia Kapovich, Irina Mashinski (Concord Room) | |
9:00pm-11:00pm | AATSEEL President’s Reception and Awards Ceremony (Grand Ballroom) |
Saturday, January 5, 2013
7:30am-5:00pm | Conference Registration (Ballroom Foyer) |
8:00am-10:00am | Conference Panels: SAT-A |
9:00am-10:00am | Coffee with Leading Scholars: Christina Bethin, SUNY Stony Brook (Ballroom A) |
9:00am-4:30pm | Exhibit Hall (Adrienne Salon) |
10:00am-10:50am | AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Grand Ballroom) |
11:00am-12:00pm | Keynote Address by Russell Scott Valentino, Indiana University (Grand Ballroom) |
12:00pm-1:00pm | Coffee with Leading Scholars: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College (Lexington) |
1:15pm-3:00pm | Conference Panels: SAT-B |
3:15pm-3:45 pm | Complimentary Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall sponsored by Arizona State University/NovaMova International Language School joint summer programs in Advanced Russian (Adrienne Salon) |
3:15pm-5:00pm | Conference Panels: SAT-C |
5:00pm-7:00pm | Conference Panels: SAT-D |
5:00pm–7:00pm | ACTR Members' Meeting (Chatham Room) |
7:00pm-9:00pm | Poet Scholars/Scholar Poets (Concord Room) |
Conference Panels: SAT-E | |
9:00pm-11:00pm | Reception Hosted by Indiana University (Cape Cod Room) |
8:00am-10:00am | AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Lexington Room) | 9:00am-11:00am | Conference Panels: SUN-A |
11:00am-12:00pm | AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Ipswich Room) |
12:00pm-2:00pm | Advanced Seminar led by Yuri Tsivian, University of Chicago (Marlborough Room) |
Conference Panels: SUN-B |
Organizer: Stephanie Richards, University of Texas-Austin
Chair: Molly Thomasy Blasing, Wellesley College
Panelist: Stephanie Richards, University of Texas-Austin
Title: Sud’ba Lichnosti – Sud’ba Kultury: the Crisis
of the Middle Ages as Seen Through Pushkin’s "Skupoi rytsar’"
Panelist: Alyssa Gillespie, University of Notre Dame
Title: Historical Distance as Poetic Laboratory:
Pushkin’s Experiments in Charting the Poetic Self
Discussant: Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Organizer: Katherine Bowers, University of Cambridge
Chair: Jenne Powers, Wheelock College
Panelist: John Lyles, College of William and Mary
Title: The Architectonics of Insanity: Tracing
Golyadkin’s Descent into Madness
Panelist: Katherine
Bowers, University of Cambridge
Title: Dostoevsky’s Gothic Cityscape:
Sublime Anxiety in the Early Petersburg Prose
Panelist: Yuri Corrigan, The College of Wooster
Title: Dismantling the Intersubjective Self in
Dostoevsky’s “A Weak Heart”
Discussant: Carol Apollonio, Duke University
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Alexander Burry, The Ohio State University
Panelist: Janneke van de
Stadt, Williams College
Title: Fathers, Sons, and Midwives: Maxim
Gorky in Isaac Babel's My First Fee
Panelist: Edward Tyerman, Columbia University
Title: Productive Rhythms”: The Sounds of China
through Soviet Ears
Panelist: Geoffrey Cebula, Princeton University
Title: “Так сочинилась мной элегия”:
Elegiac Intonations in Oberiu poetry
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Maria Ivanova, Harvard University
Panelist: Andrew Chapman, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Erecting the Khrushchevka of Acmeism:
Sergei Gandlevskii and Aleksandr Blok's “Gorod” Cycle
Panelist: James (Frank) Goodwin, University of Florida
Title: The Literary Resurrection of "Narodnaia
Volia" Martyrs in Late Soviet Russia
Panelist: Kevin McKenna, University of Vermont
Title: The Tolstoy Connection: The Role of the
Russian Proverb in Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's V kruge pervom
Panelist: Mihaela-Andreea Pacurar, Harvard University
Title: A Purged Monument: Yuri Trifonov's
House on the Embankment
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Constantine Muravnik, Yale University
Panelist: Gavriel Shapiro, Cornell University
Title: Nabokov and Tennis
Panelist: Kira Rose, Princeton University
Title: Nabokov's Shadow‑Line: “Shadow” in
Nabokov's Aesthetics and in The Gift
Panelist: Alisa Ballard, Princeton University
Title: Ethics in an Authored World:
Considerations for the Ethics Question in Nabokov's Works
Discussant: Constantine Muravnik, Yale University
AV Equipment:Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Natalia Chernysheva, UNC-Chapel Hill
Panelist: Elena Clark, UNC Chapel Hill
Title: Peculiarities of the National Character:
Finns and Finland in the Films of Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Panelist: Anastasia Kostetskaya, The Ohio State University
Title: Stalingrad: Visual Memory of the Battle in
Russian and German Documentary Film
Panelist: Mark S. Swift, University of Auckland
Title: Subtexts of Imagery in Aleksandr
Sokurov’s Russian Ark (2002)
Panelist: Justin Wilmes, Ohio State University
Title: National Identity (De)Construction in the
Russian New Wave: Kirill Serebrennikov’s Iur’ev Day (2008) and Sergei Loznitsa’s My Joy (2010)
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Antje Postema, University of Chicago
Chair: Angelina Ilieva, University of Chicago
Panelist: Zdenko Mandusic, University of Chicago
Title: Regarding Socialist Realism: Miroslav
Krleza's Version of a Yugoslav Literature
Panelist: Antje Postema, University of Chicago
Title: A Man with No Country?: Danilo Kis at
the Center and Periphery of Yugoslav Authorship
Panelist: Marina Antic, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Title: Yugoslav Identity in the Post-Yugoslav
Space: National Imaginaries, Diasporic Narratives, and Space in Ministry of Pain and No Man's Land
Organizer: Laura A. Janda, University of Tromsø
Chair: Laura A. Janda, University of Tromsø
Panelist: Steven Clancy, University of Chicago
Title: A Computational Construction Grammar
Approach to Structure and Meaning in Case Marking Systems
Panelist: Anna Endresen, University of Tromsø
Title:The Choice of Morpheme in Russian
Factitive Verbs
Panelist: Václav Cvrček, Charles University, Prague and Masako Fidler, Brown University
Title: Keyword Analysis with a Usage-Based
Perspective: A Preliminary Study in Czech
Panelist: Anastasia Makarova, University of Tromsø
Title: Attenuation by Means of the Russian
Prefixes под- and при-
Organizer: James Lavine, Bucknell University
Chair: Robert A. Rothstein, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Panelist: James E. Lavine, Bucknell University and Robert Freidin, Princeton University
Title: Accusative Survival in Icelandic: A View
from Slavic
Panelist: Cori Anderson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Passivization and Argument Structure in
Russian and Lithuanian
Panelist: Loren Billings, National Chi Nan University; Anna Kibort, University of Cambridge,
and Joan Maling, Brandeis University
Title: The Symmetry of (Anti)passives
Panelist: George Fowler, Slavica Publishers and Indiana University
Title: Reconciling Two Leading Recent
Accounts of Russian Syntax
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Panelist: Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
Title: Digital storytelling for lower-level
students
Panelist: Olga Basharina, University of New Mexico
Title:Integrating Computer Technologies into the
Language Curriculum
Panelist: Joan Chevalier, United States Naval Academy
Title: Finding the Murder Weapon – Innovative
Approaches to Using Digital Media as Learning Tools
Discussants: Jason Merrill, Michigan State University and Ekaterina Fleishman, Defense Language Institute
AV Equipment:Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Elena Murenina, East Carolina University
Panelist: Cassio de Oliveira, Yale University
Title: Among Honest Contrabandists: Pechorin
as a Rogue Hero in Lermontov’s “Taman’”
Panelist: Jonathan Perkins, University of Kansas
Title: Narrative Framing and the Russian
Fantastic Tale
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Melissa Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Panelist: Nina Bond, Columbia University
Title:Music and Motion in Tolstoy’s The
Kreutzer Sonata
Panelist: Kristina Toland, Bowdoin College
Title: Rozanov’s Fallen Leaves: Undoing
Tolstoy’s Path of Life
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Brian Johnson, Swarthmore College
Panelist: Lukasz Wodzynski, University of Toronto
Title: From the Modern Epic to the Modern
Romance of Success: Fedor Sologub’s A Legend in Creation
Panelist: Vladimir Ivantsov, McGill University
Title: Our Two Worlds of Chaos Called Out to
Each Other:” Blok’s The Puppet Show and Andreev’s Black Maskers
Panelist: Inessa Gelfenboym, University of Southern California
Title: Mapping Petersburg’s Androgynous
Zones: Sophia Petrovna’s Gender Ambiguity and Its Implications
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Chair: Sarah Bishop, Willamette University
Panelist: Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title: “Liubliu tsezuru na vtoroi stope” — The Role of
the Caesura in Russian Poetry
Panelist: Evgeniy Kazartsev, St. Petersburg State University, Dartmouth College
Title: ÐикÑоÑиÑÑаÑÐ¸Ñ ÑÑиÑ
а в пÑоЕе поÑÑÐ
°
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Boris Wolfson, Amherst College
Panelist: Anya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: “The Battle between the Professor and the
Poet”: The Soviet Artist and Punitive Psychiatry in M.A. Bulgakov’s The Master and Margarita
Panelist: Jamilya Nazyrova
Title: Two Kislovodsk Stairs: The Evocation of
Power in the Design of a Climbable Space
Panelist: Adrienne Harris, Baylor University
Title: Stalinist Objectives and Invented Suitors:
The Role of Romance in World War II Hero Narratives
Panelist: Timothy Ormond
Title:Samokhvalov – A Periodization of His
Illustrations
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Svetlana Cheloukhina, Queens College, CUNY
Panelist: Ekaterina Turta, University of North Carolina
Title: Alec Brown as Remizov’s Translator and
Promoter in Britain
Panelist: Svetoslav Pavlov, Grand Valley State University
Title: he Style of Pasternak’s Translations of
Shakespeare in Comparison to the Style of His Original Writings
Panelist: Sonia I. Ketchian, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University
Title: Bella Akhmadulina: To and From
Translations
Organizer: Elizabeth H. Stern, Princeton University
Chair: Edyta Bojanowska, Rutgers University
Panelist: Irina Yakubovskaya, Tufts University
Title: Devalued Trophy of the Tsarist Era: The
Return of Alexander Vertinsky to the Soviet Land
Panelist: David Hock, Princeton University
Title: Lyrae Personae: Blok’s Балаганчик and
the Lyrical Touch
Panelist: Elizabeth H. Stern, Princeton University
Title: The Rehabilitation of the Dancing Body:
Akim Volynskii and Vasilii Rozanov
Discussants: Tim Harte, Bryn Mawr College and Susanna Weygandt, Princeton University
Organizer: Irina V. Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly UMR)
Chair: Irina V. Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly UMR)
Panelist: Gilbert C. Rappaport, University of Texas at Austin
Title: The Grammar of Slavic Honorifics
Panelist: Julia Kuznetsova, University of Tromsø
Title: Constructions Define Aspectual Pairs in
Russian
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Masako Fidler, Brown University
Panelist: Václav Cvrček, Charles University, Prague
Title: A Tool for Keyword Analysis in
Czech
Panelist: Lida Cope, East Carolina University
Title: Creating a Digital Archive of Texas Czech:
Applied Documentation for the Community, Education, and Research
Panelist: Inchon Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Seoul
Title: Motivations for Possessor Dative Raising
in Czech
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Svitlana Malykhina, University of Massachussetts, Boston
Panelist: Evgeny Dengub, Amherst College
Title: Investigating Syntactic Complexity,
Accuracy, and Fluency in the Writing of Heritage Speakers of Russian
Panelist: Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Title: Requests in Heritage Russian: A Case
Study
Panelist: Elisabeth M. Elliott, Northwestern University and Nina Wieda, Middlebury College
Title: Russian Heritage Language Course:
Content‑Based, One‑Size‑Fits‑All Curriculum, Sociolinguistics, Pedagogically Manifested Proficiency Levels,
Enrollments, and Instructor Training
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Panelist: Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Panelist: William J. Comer, University of Kansas
Panelist: Jane Hacking, University of Utah
Panelist: Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Katya Jordan, University of Virginia
Panelist: Galina Alekseeva, State Museum-Estate of Leo Tolstoy at Yasnaya Polyana
Title:Charles Dickens in Leo Tolstoy’s
Universe >
Panelist: Aric Toler, University of Kansas
Title: Anna Karenina’s Faustian Pursuit of
Desire
Panelist: Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Title: The Experience of Sacred Space in L. N.
Tolstoi's Anna Karenina and Gustave Flaubert's Un Coeur simple AV
Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Michael Ossorgin, Columbia University
Panelist: Greta Matzner-Gore, Columbia University
Title: A Slumbering Power: Oblomov's
Expanding (and Contracting) Minor Characters
Panelist: Tom Roberts, Stanford University
Title: Ippolit Terent’ev as Forerunner:
Contextualizing Fries’ “The Beheading of John the Baptist” in The Idiot
Discussant: Robert L. Belknap, Columbia University
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Emily Wang, Princeton University
Panelist: Kathleen Parthé, University of Rochester
Title: For Their Freedom and Ours: Herzen’s
Polish Agenda
Panelist: Edyta Bojanowska, Rutgers University
Title:Tainted Love: Empire in Turgenev's “First
Love”
Discussant: Valeria Sobol, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Organizer: Lindsay Ceballos, Princeton University
Chair: Jenny Kaminer, University of California-Davis
Panelist: Lindsay Ceballos, Princeton University
Title: Valerii Briusov's "Zemlia" and the Theater of
Convention
Panelist: Jenya Spallino-Mironava, UNC Chapel Hill
Title: Less is More: Tracing the Development of
Chekhov's Art of the Unspoken
Panelist: Masha Boston, Lawrence University
Title: AAndreev's "Pan-Psikhe" Drama and
Modernist Crisis of Identity
Organizer: Lynn Patyk, Dartmouth College
Chair: Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Panelist: Lynn Patyk, Dartmouth College
Title: Terror in Search of a Face: Vsevolod
Garshin’s Nadezhda Nikolaevna
Panelist: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College
Title: Imaging the Siege, Imaging the Siege
Se
Discussant: Ainsley Morse, Harvard University
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Svetlana Cheloukhina, Queens College, CUNY
Panelist: Shunchiro Akikusa
Title:Creating Fact between Commentary and
Autobiography: Eugene Onegin as Memory’s Rite of Passage
Panelist: Rachel Trousdale, Agnes Scott College
Title: Mrs. Dalloway and The Defense
Panelist: Priscilla A. Meyer, Wesleyan University
Title: Nabokov and Virginia Woolf’s
Orlando
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Ekaterina Fleishman, Defense Language Institute
Panelist: Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College
Title: Victor Martinovich’s Paranoia, re:
Contemporary Russophone Culture
Panelist: Sergey Toymentsev
Title: Retro-future in Post-Soviet Dystopia
Panelist: Tatiana Filimonova, Northwestern University
Title: Exploring the Limits of Empire:
Eurasianism in Pavel Krusanov’s The Bite of an Angel (1999)
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Ekaterina Turta, University of North Carolina
Panelist: Miriam Shrager, Indiana University, Bloomington
Title: Solar Calendar and Russian Fairy
Tales
Panelist: Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, St. Louis University
Title: Ð¢Ð¸Ð¿Ð¾Ð»Ð¾Ð³Ð¸Ñ Ð¸ÐºÐ¾Ð½ ÐогоÑодиÑÑ: оÐ
±ÑÐ°Ð•Ñ Ð¸ ÑÑадиÑии
Panelist: Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Scientific Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of
Sciences and Arts
Title: The Search for Love and Identity in
Prešeren’s “The Baptism on the Savica”
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Justyna Beinek, Indiana University
Panelist: Przemysław Strożek, Institute of Art Polish Academy of Sciences
Title: Artificial America. Imaging the Roaring
Twenties in Polish Avant‑Garde Literature and Art (1918‑1939)
Panelist: Natalia Vesselova, University of Ottawa
Title: Polish Demons, Yiddish Demonology:
Kawalerowicz’s Mother Joan of the Angels and The Dybbuk
Panelist: Svetlana Vassileva-Karagyozova, Kansas University
Title: The Diseased Generation of the Polish
Political Transition
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Barry Scherr, Dartmouth College
Panelist: Nadezda Berkovich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: The Ethnographic Return to their Own
People: Bogoraz and Shternberg >
Panelist: Michael Slager, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Cultural Colonization: The Case of
Marquis de Custine and the Orientalizing of Russia
Panelist: Mark Nuckols, Ohio State University
Title: Magyars as “Asiatic Horsemen” in
Hungarian and Slovak Narrative
Discussant: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Curt Woolhiser, Brandeis University
Panelist: Ekaterina V. Rakhilina and Vladimir A. Plungian, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title: Time and Space in Russian Prepositional
Semantics: под “under”
Panelist: Tore Nesset, University of Tromsø, Anna Endresen, University of Tromsø, Laura Janda,
University of Tromsø, Anastasia Makarova, University of Tromsø, Francis Steen, UCLA, and Mark Turner, Case
Western Reserve University
Title: Using ‘here’ and ‘now’ to Establish
Blended Joint Attention in Russian
AV Equipment:
Organizer: James Lavine, Bucknell University
Chair: Catherine V. Chvany, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Panelist: Barbara H. Partee and Vladimir Borschev, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Title: Lexical-Semantic Factors in the Genitive of
Negation
Panelist: John Bowers, Cornell University
Title: Genitive of Negation as Inherent
Case
Panelist: John Frederick Bailyn, Stony Brook University
Title: Defending Overt Predicators
Panelist: Stephanie Harves, New York University
Title: The Anatomy of a New Possessor in
Russian
Organizer: Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair: Christopher Harwood, Columbia University
Panelist: Matthew Dame, University of Southern California
Title: Using Games to Teach Czech Word
Order
Panelist: Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title:Using Czech Fairy-Tales to Teach Literacy
Skills
Panelist: Eva Eckert, Anglo-American University, Prague
Title: Experiential Language Learning: Teaching
Czech to Study Abroad Students in Prague
Panelist: Christian Hilchey, University of Chicago
Title: Intermediate and Advanced Czech
Through Večerníček
Panelist: Victorija Lejko-Lacan, UCLA
Title: Teaching BCS Grammar in Context
Panelist: Layne Pierce and Mila Saskova-Pierce, University of Nebraska
Title: Learning Communities
Panelist: Filip Zachoval, Iowa State University
Title:he iPad in a Foreign Language
Classroom
Workshop leaders: Quinn Dombrowski, University of California, Berkeley; Tomas Tasovac, Trinity College; Natalia Ermolaev, Rutgers University; Andriy Danilenko, Pace University; Ronald Frank, Pace University; James West, University of Washington
Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Featured poets: Katia Kapovich, Irina Mashinski
Workshop leader: Thomas Garza, University of Texas-Austin
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: George Fowler, Indiana University
Panelist: Andrew Dombrowski, University of Chicago
Title: Linguistic Ecologies of Empire: Russian and
Ottoman Perspectives
Panelist: Eva Eckert, Anglo-American University, Prague
Title: Sociolinguistic Consequences of
Migration: A Comparative Study of Migrant, Minority and Foreigner Integration
Organizer: Sara Ceilidh Orr, Ohio State University
Chair: Sara Ceilidh Orr, Ohio State University
Panelist: Julie A. Buckler, Harvard University
Title: The Faberge Imperial Eggs: A Geo-Cultural
Mapping
Panelist: Polina Rikoun, University of Denver
Title: Narrating the Center: Kiev and Moscow
in 16th-century Historiography
Panelist: Rebecca Stanton, Barnard College
Title: The Poetics of Odessa: Tricksters and
Looking-Glass Logic
Organizer: Amy Singleton Adams, College of the Holy Cross
Chair: Cynthia F. Simmons, Boston College
Panelist: Amy Adams, College of the Holy Cross
Title: The Face of Women in Post-Soviet Advertising
Panelist: Olga Partan, College of the Holy Cross
Title: Post-Soviet Divas: The Case of Anna Netrebko
Panelist: Maria Ignatieva, Ohio State University
Title: Directing Women in Post-Soviet Theater: Volchek, Yanovskaia, and Roshkovan
Panelist: Vera Shevzov, Smith College
Title: Women and the Orthodox Church
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Chair: Barbara Henry, University of Washington
Panelist: Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Title: Jewish Argumentation as an Element of
Russian Revolutionary Rhetoric
Panelist: Lenore Grenoble, University of Chicago
Title:The Sociolinguistics of Variation in Odessan
Russian
Panelist: Renee Perelmutter, University of Kansas
Title: The Speakers' Evolving Attitudes towards
Israeli Russian: A Sociolinguistic Analysis
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Anastasia Sorokina, Temple University
Panelist: Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title: Cultural and Inter-cultural Awareness and
Their Role in Informing and Enriching Students’ Communicative Competence
Panelist: Beata Gallaher, Swarthmore College, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Directness Level of Complaints of Russian
Native Speakers and American L2 Learners of Russian
Panelist: Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Title: The Quality and Quantity of Reader
Comprehension Strategies as a Function of Language Proficiency
Panelist: Paulina De Santis, Defense Language Institute
Title: Developing Russian Language Proficiency
via L2 Debates
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
Chair: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
Panelist: Daria Shembel, San Diego State University
Title: Online Film Course: Integrating Video and
Metadata
Panelist: Oleg Minin, Bard College
Title: TThe Use of the Online Language Learning
Communities and Video-conferencing Software to Enhance the Speaking Ability and Listening Comprehension of
Learners of Russian
Panelist: Yuliya Ilchuk, Colgate University
Title: The Use of PRS Clickers in the Russian-
Language Classroom
Panelist: Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title: Teaching Through Games: Let the Fun
Begin
Discussant: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Maria Polinsky, Harvard University
Panelist: Ekaterina Rakhilina, Russian Academy of Sciences
Panelist: Vladimir Plungian, Russian Academy of Sciences
Panelist: Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia
Panelist: Mikhail Kopotev, University of Helsinki
Panelist: Anna Alsufieva, Portland State University
Panelist: Olesya Kisselev, Portland State University
Panelist: James Wilson, University of Leeds
Panelist: Xiaofei Lu, Pennsylvania State University
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Olga Partan, College of the Holy Cross
Panelist: J. Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa
Title: On the Present Calamity of the Russian
State: Mirzoev and Pushkin
Panelist: Gennady Denisenko
Title: Ego Mori – Ergo Creo of Vl. Solovyov’s
Syzygy: Quality of Author’s Absent “I” in Poems of A. Pushkin
Panelist: John Wright
Title: The Devil is in the Desinences: The
Neutering of Pavlova’s Religious Poetry in the 20th Century
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Carol Apollonio, Duke University
Panelist: Jenne Powers, Wheelock College
Title:Freedom in the Sentimental Mode: A
Reexamination of Two Early Works by Dostoevsky
Panelist: Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: On Dostoevsky, Hegel, and the Impasse of
Underground Freedom
Panelist: Alina Wyman, New College of Florida, Division of Humanities
Title: he Nameless Female Other in “The
Kreutzer Sonata” and “The Meek One”: Personhood and Otherness in Tolstoy and Dostoevsky
Discussant: Brian Johnson, Swarthmore College
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Cassio de Oliveira, Yale University
Panelist: Elise Thorsen, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Aleksei Surkov and Territorial
Consciousness in the Soviet Interwar Period
Panelist: Katya Jordan, University of Virginia
Title: Kaverin’s Artist Unknown: An Unrepentant
Painter Re‑Painting the World
Panelist: Conor Klamann, Northwestern University
Title: Wrecking on Dostoevsky Street:
Erenburg’s The Second Day and the Suicidal Intelligentsia
Organizer: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair: Rebecca Stanton, Barnard College
Panelist: Ingrid Kleespies, University of Florida
Title:Settlers and Titans: Inhabiting the Russian
Frontier in Sergai Aksakov’s A Family Chronicle and Ivan Goncharov’s Frigate Pallas
Panelist: Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
Title: Ritualizing Empire: Spectacles of Travel in
the Periphery
Panelist: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Title: From Imperial Mysticism to Total Art: Encountering Nikolai Roerich
through Rabindranath Tagore
Discussant: Anne Dwyer, Pomona College
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Laura Kline, Wayne State University
Chair: Josefina Lundblad, University of California-Berkeley
Panelist: Elena Mikhailik, University of New South Wales, Australia
Title: “Athenian Nights”: Poetry as a Physiological
Drive
Panelist: Irina Nekrasova, Samara State Pedagogical University
Title: Специфика художественного
времени и художественного пространства в
"колымской эпопее" В.Шаламова
Panelist: Laura Kline, Wayne State University
Title: A Time for Trauma: Narrative Time in
Shalamov’s Kolyma Tales
Discussant: Val Vinokur, Eugene Lang College / The New School
AV Equipment:Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Susanna Weygandt, Princeton University
Panelist: Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Title: Glasnost 2.0 or Cyber Curtain? Web‑based
Strategies of Political Communication in Contemporary Russia
Panelist: Lauren Lydic
Title: The Chechen Wars, Ramzan Kadyrov,
and Chrystal Callahan: Staging Captives in Literature and Life
Panelist: Nikita Nankov
Title: Gorbachev’s Book Perestroika i novoe
myshlenie dlia nashei strany i dlia vsego mira as a Dystopian Utopia
Organizer: Raoul Smith, Museum of Russian Icons
Chair: Sarah Pratt, University of South California
Panelist: Dmitriy Antonov, Russian State University for the Humanities
Title: The Damned Trinity: Hell, the Devil and
Judas in Old-Russian Iconography and Narrative Sources
Panelist: Mikhail Maizuls, Russian State University for the Humanities
Title:The gestures of devils in Old Russian
iconography: between order and disorder
Panelist: James West, University of Washington
Title: Provincial Family Portraits and the
Influence of Hellmouth on the Portraiture of Dogs
Discussant: Raoul Smith, Museum of Russian Icons
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Eva Eckert, Anglo-American University, Prague
Panelist: Kyuchin Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title: “The World is an Absolute Toy to my
Absolute Will.” Ladislav Klíma's Egotism, Ludibrionism, and the Underground Culture of Czechoslovakia Under
Soviet Rule
Panelist: Christopher Harwood, Columbia University
Title: White Horse, Yellow Dragon: A
Twenty‑first Century Czech Literary Mystification
Organizer: James Lavine, Bucknell University
Chair: Vrinda Chidambaram, Princeton University
Panelist: Gilbert C. Rappaport, University of Texas at Austin
Title: You Say ‘Gerund’ and I Say ‘Participle’,
You Say ‘Morpholexical’, and I Say ‘Morphosyntactical’ … Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off!
Panelist: Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Title: Participles Come Back to Slovene
Panelist: Asya Pereltsvaig, Stanford University
Title: On Paucal Numerals and Adjectivals in
Russian
Panelist: Steven Franks, Indiana University
Title: A Visit to the Old Curiosity Shop: Bare ni
in the Russian Universal Concessive Conditional
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Panelist: Maia Solovieva, Oberlin College
Title: Interpreting Key Words of Russian Culture
through Art
Panelist: Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
Title:Uncle Ivan Meets the Avatar: Teaching
Russian Verbs of Motion Online
Panelist: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
Title: Russian for Professionals, from Intermediate
to Advanced: Challenges and Solutions
Panelist: Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
Title: Developing Linguistic and Professional
Competence: an On-line Business Ukrainian Textbook
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Chair: Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia
Panelist: William J. Comer, University of Kansas
Title:Moving Content to the Core
Panelist: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Title: At the Intersection(s) of Content,
Language and Task
Discussant: Joan Chevalier, United States Naval Academy
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Jane Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, New York
Chair: Jane Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, New York C-6
Panelist: Camelot Marshall, American Councils for International Education
Panelist: Elizabeth Sandstrom, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
Panelist: Nataliya Ushakova, Staten Island Technical High School, Staten Island, New York
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Nina Bond, Columbia University
Panelist: Kiun Hwang, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Collection and Recollection for a Void in
Dead Souls
Panelist: Naomi Olson, University of Wisconsin Madison
Title: Horizontal and Vertical Law in Gogol’s
Tale of the Two Ivans
Panelist: Sara Ceilidh Orr, Ohio State University
Title: “Dreadful Documents”: Language and
Being in Two Copyist Tales by Nikolai Gogol l
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Alexander Burry, The Ohio State University
Panelist: David Herman, University of Virginia
Title: Innocents in Tolstoy’s War and
Peace
Panelist: Megan Luttrell, University of Kansas
Title: A Hierarchy of Hues: The Role of Color
Imagery in Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina
Panelist: Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title: Tolstoy’s Modes of Communication as
Moral Indices
Panelist: Rebecca Stakun, University of Kansas
Title: Anna Karenina as a Gothic Figure
Organizer: Elizabeth H. Stern, Princeton University
Chair: Lynn Garafola, Barnard College
Panelist: Daria Khitrova, UCLA
Title: Two Worlds in Two Words: Stal’noi
Skok (1927) on Diaghilev’s Stage
Panelist: Elizabeth H. Stern, Princeton University
Title: The Russian Ballet That Stayed Home:
The Work of Liubov’ Blok in Early Soviet Russia
Panelist: Tim Scholl, Oberlin College/Helsinki University
Title:Among Aesthetics: Early Soviet Dance
Writing and its Interlopers
Discussant: Elizabeth Kendall, The New School
AV Equipment:Organizer: Anne Dwyer, Pomona College
Chair: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Panelist: Anne Dwyer, Pomona College
Title: Memoirs of Russian Formalism
Panelist: Jessica Merrill, Rutgers University
Title: Roman Jakobson and Claude Lévi-
Strauss in New York in the 1940s”
Panelist: Stephanie Hershinow, Rutgers University
Title: The Pre-History of New Formalism
Organizer: Josefina Lundblad, University of California-Berkeley
Chair: Laura Kline, Wayne State University
Panelist: Josefina Lundblad, University of California-Berkeley
Title: Poetry and Politics: Reading Shalamov’s
Poem «ÐввакÑм в ÐÑÑÑоЕеÑÑке» Allegorically
Panelist: Anna Gavrilova, Государственное образовательное учреждение высшего
профессионального образования "Российский университет дружбы народов"
Title:ÐевоплоÑÑннÑе ЕамÑÑÐ»Ñ Ð¨Ð°Ð»Ð
°Ð¼Ð¾Ð²Ð° 1950-Ñ
годов
Discussant: Rossen Djagalov, Yale University
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Jonathan Stone, Franklin and Marshall College
Panelist: Ruth Rischin
Title:The Obshchina on the Soil of Provence.
Berberova’s Poslednie i pervye (1930)
Panelist: Marina Rojavin, Swarthmore College
Title: Table‑talk as literary device in The Reserve
of Sergey Dovlatov
Organizer: Connor Brian Doak, Northwestern University
Chair: Connor Brian Doak, Northwestern University
Panelist: Jonathan Flatley, Wayne State University
Title: Feeling Communist
Panelist: Ani Kokobobo, University of Kansas
Title: TThe Grotesque Body and the Late
Russian Realism
Panelist: Justyna Beinek, Indiana University
Title: Body/Text: Representing the Body in Polish
Literature and Culture
Discussant: Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh
AV Equipment:
Organizer:Raoul Smith, Museum of Russian Icons, Clinton, MA
Chair: Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Panelist: Mark Pettus, Princeton University
Title: The Hollow Icon: The Demonic in
Dostoevsky
Panelist: Josephine Karg, International Centre for the Study of Culture at Justus-Liebig-
University Giessen (Germany)
Title:Mikhail Vrubel’s Demon Series and the
Reflection of Icon Painting: Between Orthodox Design and Religious Aestheticism
Panelist: Raoul Smith, Museum of Russian Icons
Title: Demons in the Descent into Hell
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Michael M Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Chair: Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Panelist: Slava Yastremski, Bucknell University
Panelist: Alla Perminova, Taras Shevchenko Kyiv national university
Panelist: Larysa Bobrova
Panelist: Michael M. Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Organizer: Irina V. Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly UMR)
Chair: Gilbert C. Rappaport, University of Texas at Austin
Panelist: Angela Shpolberg
Title: “О яблочниках и юниксоидах”: On the
Word Formation of Russian Internet Terms
Panelist: Irina V. Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly UMR)
Title:O структуре экспериментального словаря глагольных модификаций русского языка (на материале глаголов звучания)
Panelist: Andrea Sims and Jeffrey Parker, The Ohio State University
Title: Affix Ordering Constraints and the
Processing of Russian Derivational Morphology
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Robert Reynolds, The Ohio State University
Panelist: Elena Dimova, University of Montreal
Title:How Can Linguistics Help Language
Teaching? Multiple Wh-Questions in Russian as a Foreign Language
Panelist: Svetlana McCoy-Rusanova, Rutgers University
Title: Птица [ш]астья завтрашнего дня: The Status of “щ” in the Speech of Heritage and L2 Students of Russian
Panelist: Anastasia Sorokina, Temple University
Title: The Dynamics of Bilingual Mental
Lexicon: The Effects of Partial Conceptual Equivalence on Acquisition of Russian as an L2
Organizer: Elisabeth M. Elliott, Northwestern University
Chair: Jonathan Ludwig, Rice University
Panelist: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
Panelist: Andrea Lanoux, Connecticut College
Panelist: Elena Murenina, East Carolina University
Panelist: Benjamin Rifkin, The College of New Jersey
Panelist: Mila Saskova-Pierce, University of Nebraska
Panelist: Irina Shchemeleva, Higher School of Economics
Featured Poets: Polina Barskova, Anna Glazova, Katia Kapovich, and Irina Mashinski
Featured Translators: Boris Dralyuk, Maria Khotimsky, Ainsley Morse, and Eugene Ostashevsky
SAT E-1: Poetry Reading: Poet Scholars/Scholar Poets (Concord Room)
Chair: Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Featured Poets: Polina Barskova, Hampshire College; Anna Glazova, Hampshire College;
Eugene Ostashevsky, NYU
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Emily Wang, Princeton University
Panelist: Connor Brian Doak, Northwestern University
Title: Tears to Burn Down Cities”: Revolutionary
Emotions in Mayakovsky’s Poetry
Panelist: James McGavran, St. Olaf College
Title: TThe Last Place You’d Look: Humor in
Mayakovsky's Political Poemy >
Panelist: Christopher W. Lemelin
Title: From Native Land to No‑Land's‑Man:
Marina Tsvetaeva's Renunciation of Homeland
Panelist: Leeore Schnairsohn, Princeton University
Title: Osip Mandelstam and the Dating of
Poetry
Discussant: Jason Strudler, Princeton University
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Elena Clark, UNC Chapel Hill
Panelist: Rita Safariants, Vassar College
Title: Rocking Past the Red Tape: The
Rock‑n‑roll Film and the late Soviet Film Industry
Panelist: Hannah Walters, Boston University
Title:Sergei Parajanov: Brushes with Cultural
Autonomy and Political Risk
Panelist: Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Disappointed Teenagers: Suicide and
Trickery in Ernest Iasan’s Youth Films
Organizer: Catherine A. Ciepiela, Amherst College
Chair: Geoffrey Cebula, Princeton University
Panelist: Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University
Title: Anna Glazova, Poems and
Photographs
Panelist: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Title: Newest Tradition: Translating Maria
Stepanov
Panelist: Catherine A. Ciepiela, Amherst College
Title: Barskova's Metamorphoses
Discussant: Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Anna Berman, McGill University
Chair: Katherine Bowers, University of Cambridge
Panelist: Emily Frey, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Boris Godunov and the Terrorist
Panelist: Anna Berman, McGill University
Title: Khovanshchina and Musorgsky's
Philosophy of Love
Discussant: Julie A. Buckler, Harvard University
AV Equipment:
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Robert Channon, Purdue University
Panelist: Laura A. Janda, Anna Endresen, Julia Kuznetsova, Olga Lyashevskaya, Anastasia
Makarova, Tore Nesset, and Svetlana Sokolova, University of Tromsø
Title: Russian “Purely Aspectual” Prefixes are a
Verb Classifier System
Panelist: Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University and Anna Zalizniak, Russian Academy
of Sciences
Title:Русские собирательные числительные: семантика против грамматики
Panelist: Christina Y. Bethin, SUNY - Stony Brook
Title: Vowel Reduction and Language Change
in Russian and Belarusian Verbs
Organizer: Benjamin Rifkin, The College of New Jersey
Chair: Molly Thomasy Blasing, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Panelist: Benjamin Rifkin, The College of New Jersey
Title: Technology, the Liberal Arts, and the Russian Language Curriculum
Panelist: Cori Anderson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Irina Yampolskaya,
Bryn Mawr College
Title: The Wiki in the Russian-Language Curriculum
Panelist: Evgeny Dengub, Amherst College
Title: Telecollaboration in Advanced and Heritage Russian
Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Title: Google Translator in the Advanced Russian Class
Organizer: Rimma Ableeva, University of Georgia
AV Equipment:
AV Equipment:
Workshop leader: Ekaterina Rakhilina, Russian Academy of Sciences
Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: E. Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Panelist: James Joshua Pennington, University of Pittsburgh
Title:Wackernagel’s Looking Glass: the Mirror Principle and Bosnian-Croatian-Serbian Adjectival
Allomorphy
Panelist: Natasha Todorovich, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: From Aspect to Mood With(out) Tense
Panelist: Jelena Runic, University of Connecticut
Title: PCC Effects in Slavic and Romanian: A Morphological Account