2022 Conference Program: Friday, February 18

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration for Unregistered Attendees (Salon 8 Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Philadelphia Ballroom)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Philadelphia Ballroom)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1 (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Working Group on Diversity and Inclusion (AWGDI) - open to all who wish to be involved (Seminar B)
10:00am-10:15am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Philadelphia Ballroom)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 2
12:00-1:30pm
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Seminar B)
12:15-1:00pm
Slavic and East European Journal Editorial Board Meeting (Zoom)
12:15-1:30pm
Workshop: Implementing DEI Principles in a Russian Language Classroom: Innovative Practices & Strategies, Olga Klimova (University of Pittsburgh) and Iza Savenkova (Dickinson College)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 3
1:30pm-3:30pm
Open Seminar with Raquel Greene (Grinnell College): "Discussing Africa as the Other in Russian Literature and Culture: Lessons for Instructors" (Independence D)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Seminar B)
SolidariTea: Racial Justice (Salon 10) Interactive social hour for likeminded practitioners and educators to share methods and strategies for antiracist and abolitionist teaching (+complimentary afternoon tea)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 4
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Horizons Rooftop Ballroom) All attendees are warmly invited to mingle and also celebrate our award-winning colleagues. Cash bar, complimentary hors d'oeuvres.
9:00pm
Bilingual Poetry Reading featuring Leonid Schwab and Anton Tenser (Salon 6)

February 18, 2022, 8:00-10:00am

Session 1-1 : Stream 1A: Tolstoy

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Mattingly Gerasimovich, Northwestern University
Title:
Adapting Bifurcation: Anna Karenina and the Ethics of Active Participation
Panelist:
David Parker, Carnegie Mellon University
Title:
Combustion, Explosion, Equilibrium: Reading Anna Karenina Thermodynamically
Panelist:
Michael Denner, Tolstoy Studies Journal
Title:
Dusting off Tolstoy
Discussants:
Alexander Burry, Ohio State University

Session 1-2 : Stream 2A: Othering and Authority in Slavic Studies, Panel I: Whose Theories? And What for?

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
Title:
The Anthropological Turn a Decade Later: Is This Enough for a Turn?
Panelist:
Nataliya Shpylova-Saeed, Indiana University
Title:
Memory Studies Boom in Slavic Studies: Ukraine and Russia
Panelist:
Anastasiya Osipova, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title:
On the Russophone and the Russophobic
Discussants:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University

Session 1-3 Panel: Successful Practices for Teaching Culture in Context

Location:
Salon 3
Organizer:
Maria Bourlatskaya, UPENN
Chair:
Djamilia Nazyrova, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist:
Maria Alley, UPenn
Title:
Addressing the Diversity of Local Cultures in Russia
Panelist:
Maria Bourlatskaya, UPENN
Title:
Understanding Nation’s Identity Through the Study of Russian Song
Panelist:
Olena Chernishenko, ICA
Title:
Developing Student Cultural Competence via Experiential Approach

Session 1-4 Roundtable: Learning by Doing in Intermediate and Advanced classroom

Location:
Salon 4
Organizer:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Chair:
Paulina De Santis, DLIFLC
Discussants:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas at Austin
Oksana Willis, Bucknell University
Svitlana Malykhina, Boston University
Valeriya Kozlovskaya, Brandeis Universitiy

Session 1-5 : New Research on Nabokov

Location:
Salon 5
Chair:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ludmila Shleyfer Lavine, Bucknell University
Title:
Nabokov’s “Friend” Pnin
Panelist:
Sooyeon Lee, University of Toronto
Title:
Reading The Gift as a Three-Dimensional Book
Panelist:
Alexander Messejnikov, Indiana University Bloomington
Title:
Her Image Would Grow Immortal: Hyperreality and Visual Media in “The Return of Chorb”

Session 1-6 Roundtable: Digital Humanities: Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature in Translation

Location:
Salon 10
Organizer:
D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Chair:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Discussants:
Catherine Fantuzzo, University of Pennsylvania
D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Helen Stuhr-Rommereim, Swarthmore College
Hilah Kohen, University of Pennsylvania
Lydia Shaw, Franklin and Marshall College
Olga Nechaeva, University of Pennsylvania
Scott Bartling

Session 1-7 : Preservation of Texts and Traditions

Location:
Salon 6
Chair:
Masako Fidler, Brown University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title:
THE ORIGINS OF THE NEGATIVE IMAGE OF JEWS IN THE NEWLY DISCOVERED SLOVENE SPIRITUAL LITERATURE
Panelist:
David L. Cooper, University of Illinois
Title:
The Text of the Czech Forged Manuscripts as a Product of Translation
Panelist:
Marie Stepanova, Filozofická fakulta, Univerzita Karlova / Charles University in Prague
Title:
Ethnic Czechs in Argentina: Heritage, Language, and Culture 12,000 km Away from the Homeland of Their Ancestors

Session 1-8 Roundtable: Study Abroad 2022: Innovations in Overseas Language Immersion

Location:
Independence C
Organizer:
Kirsten Rutsala, Virginia Tech
Chair:
Robert Efird, Virginia Tech
Discussants:
Kirsten Rutsala, Virginia Tech
Sergey Simonov, Learn Russian in the European Union

Session 1-9 Roundtable: Teaching Methods with an Eye towards Equity

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Elizabeth LEE Roby, Friends School of Baltimore
Chair:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Discussants:
Elizabeth LEE Roby, Friends School of Baltimore
Irina Kogel, Davidson College
Lauren Nelson, Pritzker College Prep
Thomas Jesús Garza, University of Texas - Austin

February 18, 2022, 10:15am-12:00pm

Session 2-1 : Stream 1B: Tolstoy

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
G. Jeffrey Love, Clemson University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Rose FitzPatrick, McGill University
Title:
Narrator as ethnographer in Tolstoy's "The Raid" (1853) and "The Wood-felling" (1855)
Panelist:
Olga Ovcharskaia, Stanford
Title:
Between Statistics and Humanitarianism: the Case of Tolstoy and Chekhov
Panelist:
Megan Kennedy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Gendered Mentorship Dynamics as a Thematic Throughline in Tolstoy, Turgenev, and George Sand
Panelist:
Ani Abrahamyan, Indiana University
Title:
Lessons on Storytelling: The correspondence of Lev Tolstoy and Nikolai Leskov
Discussants:
Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University

Session 2-2 : Stream 2B: Othering and Authority in Slavic Studies, Panel II: Authorities, Ideologies, and the Power of Belonging

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Serguei Oushakine, Princeton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Siarhei Biareishyk, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Post-Revolutionary Thought in the Emancipatory and Political Discourses and the Authority of Slavic Studies
Panelist:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
On Slavophilic Queerness and Westernized Heteronormativity: Kharitonov's Under House Arrest and Vasilii Aksenov's The Island of Crimea
Panelist:
Jason Cieply, Hamilton College
Title:
Toward a New Internationalism in Slavic Studies
Discussants:
Lioudmila Fedorova, Georgetown University

Session 2-3 : Slavic Linguistics

Location:
Salon 3
Chair:
George Fowler, Slavica Publishers; and Indiana University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Masako Fidler, Brown University and Vaclav Cvrcek, Faculty of Arts, Charles University
Title:
The mechanism of “zone-flooding”: Coverage of COVID and its (re)framing in anti-system media in the Czech Republic
Panelist:
James Lavine, Bucknell University
Title:
Pain Verbs and Case Assignment in Lithuanian

Session 2-4 Roundtable: Technologies Supporting Immersive Language Learning

Location:
Salon 4
Chair:
Shannon Quinn, Michigan State University
Discussants:
Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Renee Stillings, SRAS

Session 2-5 Roundtable: Focus on Diversity: Language, Geography, Culture.

Location:
Salon 5
Organizer:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Chair:
Irina Poliakova, DLIFLC
Discussants:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Izolda Savenkova, Dickinson College
Morgan Lynch, Noble High School
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University

Session 2-6 : Problems of Contemporary Russian and Ukrainian Film

Location:
Salon 10
Chair:
Daria V. Ezerova, Columbia University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Kirsten Rutsala, Virginia Tech
Title:
"I Didn't Want That Child": Recurring Patterns in Zviagintsev's Neliubov'
Panelist:
Natalia Sletova, The Ohio State University
Title:
Hopes for contemporary Russia in Yuriy Bykov’s filmography
Panelist:
Tetyana Shlikhar, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Creating Memories About Recent History: Memory Of The Russo-Ukrainian Contestation In The 21st C.
Panelist:
irina dzero, Kent State U
Title:
Putin at the Movies: Recent Russian Films Speak in Riddles and Parables

Session 2-7 : Boundary-Breaking in Soviet and post-Soviet Music

Location:
Salon 6
Chair:
Rita Safariants, University of Rochester
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anastasiia Gordiienko, University of Arizona
Title:
Emblematic Women-Criminals in Russian Criminal Ethos and Popular Music (Shanson)
Panelist:
Kaylin Land, McGill University
Title:
The Bard Songs of Soviet Space Engineer Chekhovsky
Panelist:
Karina McCorkle, University of California at Berkeley
Title:
"Круче Цветаевой, круче Ахматовой": Persona and Play in the Lyrics of Liza Monetochka

Session 2-8 Roundtable: The Early Turgenev: A Roundtable on the Conversations of a NYU 19v Group

Location:
Independence C
Organizer:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University
Discussants:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
Valeria Sobol, University of Illinois
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College
Walker Griggs, University of Southern California

Session 2-9 Panel: Modernist Transformations

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Kate Tomashevskaya, University of Southern California, USC
Chair:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Kate Tomashevskaya, The University of Southern California
Title:
Fyodor Sollogub’s The Poisonous Garden: the transformation from a novella to a play in verse
Panelist:
Victoria Buyanovskaya, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Overcoming Nature to Resurrect the Dead: Poetics of Metamorphoses in Mikhail Kuzmin’s The Trout Is Breaking Through the Ice (1927) As a Literary and Life-Creation Project
Panelist:
Marsel Khamitov, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Geometricizing the Modern(ist) Self: Paradoxes of Geometry in Andrey Bely’s Petersburg
Discussants:
Nina Gurianova, Northwestern University

Session 2-10 : Topics in Russian Grammar

Location:
Seminar A
Chair:
Anna Alsufieva, Portland State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natalia V. Parker, University of Leeds, UK
Title:
The Role of Gender in the Acquisition of Russian Case
Panelist:
Maria Bondarenko, Université de Montréal
Title:
Representation of Motion and Direction in Russian and non-Russian speakers: toward an alternative method of teaching Russian basic verbs of motion
Panelist:
Joan Chevalier, United States Naval Academy
Title:
A Corpus-Based Pedagogical Examination of “Vvodnye slova”

February 18, 2022, 1:30-3:30pm

Session 3-1 : Stream 3A: Russian Poetry and Poetics: Roundtable on Russian Stylistics and Poetics

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Kamila Kocialkowska, University of Cambridge
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Veniamin Gushchin, Columbia University
Title:
"Voronezh - voron, nozh": From Western Stone to Slavic Root in Mandelstam’s Exilic Poetry
Panelist:
Adrian Wanner, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Pushkin’s “Insomnia Poem” in the French Translations of Nabokov and Tsvetaeva
Panelist:
Timothy Sergay, UAlbany
Title:
Rhythm and Rhetoric: Vysotsky’s “Pesnia o druge” and the Logaoedic Aura of Simonov’s “Ubei ego!” for the Poetics and Stylistics panel of the "Russian Poetry and Poetics" Stream
Panelist:
Igor Pilshchikov, UCLA
Title:
The Dolnik and Beyond: Russian Accentual Verse Revisited
Panelist:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title:
Hiatus as Device

Session 3-2 : Stream 4A: Language development and language pedagogy of Slavic languages: Focus on morphology

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Evgeny Dengub, University of Southern California
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Aleksey Novikov, The Oxford College of Emory University
Title:
Development of Inflectional Morphology Across Program Levels
Panelist:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Title:
Orthographic errors in the writing of heritage learners of Russian
Panelist:
Albina Khabibulina, Vanderbilt University
Title:
Teaching L2 Russian Aktionsart verbs through instructor-learner collaborative interaction
Discussants:
Cynthia Martin, University of Maryland

Session 3-3 : Stream 5A: Neverending History: New Historical Cinema in Russia: Roundtable

Location:
Independence C
Chair:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
Discussants:
Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh
Daria V. Ezerova, Columbia University

Session 3-4 Forum: Using Etazhi: Second Year Russian Language and Culture in the Intermediate Russian Classroom

Location:
Salon 10
Organizer:
Evgeny Dengub, University of Southern California
Chair:
Evgeny Dengub, University of Southern California
Panelists:
Evelina Mendelevich, New York University
Joan Chevalier, United States Naval Academy
Meredith Doubleday, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Svitlana Malykhina, Boston University
Valeriya Kozlovskaya, Brandeis Universitiy

Session 3-5 Roundtable: Programmatic Articulation of Tutoring

Location:
Salon 5
Organizer:
Maria Shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
Chair:
Maria Shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
Discussants:
Ani Abrahamyan, Indiana University
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Elena Grajinskaya, University of Utah
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Marina Tsylina, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Nataliya Shpylova-Saeed, Indiana University
Sofiya Asher, IU Bloomington

Session 3-6 Roundtable: Russian for STEM and Professional Purposes

Location:
Seminar A
Organizer:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair:
Alla Epsteyn, Wellesley College
Discussants:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Molly Thomasy Blasing, University of Kentucky
Svetlana Abramova, University of Washington
Veronika Egorova, Harvard University

Session 3-7 Panel: Modernities in Soviet Arts

Location:
Salon 6
Organizer:
Hanna Maattanen, University of Tampere
Chair:
Eeva Kuikka, Tampere University
Panelist:
Jari Parkkinen, University of Jyväskylä
Title:
Discussing modernity and tradition in Soviet music in the 1920s
Panelist:
Eeva Kuikka, Tampere University
Title:
Yuri Rytkheu and Identity Trouble: Expressing Double-consciousness as a Native Person in a Modern Society through Animal Imagery
Panelist:
Hanna Maattanen, University of Tampere
Title:
Modernist Tendencies in Soviet Horror Cinema
Discussants:
Anastasiya Osipova, University of Colorado, Boulder

Session 3-8 Roundtable: Translating Poetry from the Balkans

Location:
Salon 4
Organizer:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Chair:
Ellen Elias-Bursac, Self-employed
Discussants:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College
Aleksandar Boskovic, Columbia University
Christina E. Kramer, University of Toronto
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Session 3-9 : Nineteenth-Century Prose: Comparative and Institutional Views

Location:
Salon 3
Chair:
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
Illuminating Darkness: Toward a Nyssen’s Reading of Dead Souls
Panelist:
Elena Petrova, University of Southern California (USC)
Title:
Emile Zola’s “Comment on se marie” as an intertext of Tolstoy’s “Kreutzer Sonata”
Panelist:
Peter Winsky, USC
Title:
The Ferapont Paradox: Institutional Religion and Liturgical Orthodoxy in Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov
Panelist:
MATTHEW MANGOLD, George Mason University
Title:
Natural Forces and Anthropomorphism in Chekhov (Counter Human Stream)
Discussants:
Ilya Vinitsky, Princeton University

Session 3-10 : Open Seminar with Raquel Greene (Grinnell College): Discussing Africa as the Other in Russian Literature and Culture: Lessons for Instructors

Location:
Independence D

February 18, 2022, 4:30-6:30pm

Session 4-1 : Stream 3B: Russian Poetry and Poetics: Earlier Influences on 20th- and 21st-Century Poetry

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Igor Pilshchikov, UCLA
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Title:
Pastoral Anxiety or Acts of Rebellion? Russian Poets’ Mediation of Reality through Thomas Gray’s "Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard"
Panelist:
Kamila Kocialkowska, University of Cambridge
Title:
Mining for Subtext: Shared Strategies of Postal Censorship and Zaum Poetry
Panelist:
Benjamin Musachio, Princeton University
Title:
Apolitical Overlaps of Time and Space in Joseph Brodsky’s “Pis'ma k rimskomu drugu”
Panelist:
Laura Little, Connecticut College
Title:
I-mitatio: Elena Shvarts's “Imitation of Boileau”

Session 4-2 : Stream 4B: Language development and language pedagogy of Slavic languages: Focus on morphology

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Rossina Soyan, Carnegie Mellon University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Alsufieva, Portland State University
Title:
Development of nominalization in writing: a survey of Russian learner (L2 and heritage) texts at intermediate and advanced levels
Panelist:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Title:
Derivational Morphology and the Lexical Richness in the Writing of Advanced Learners of Russian
Panelist:
Sviatlana Karpava, University of Cyprus
Title:
Russian heritage children in Cyprus: Narrative abilities and grammaticality
Discussants:
Irina Six, University of Kansas

Session 4-3 : Stream 5B: Neverending History: New Historical Cinema in Russia: Panel

Location:
Independence C
Chair:
Daria V. Ezerova, Columbia University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Rita Safariants, University of Rochester
Title:
From Nonconformism to Populism: The Ideologically Malleable Rock Star in Post-Soviet Cinema
Panelist:
Pavel Khazanov, Rutgers University
Title:
Imperial nostalgia in films like Andrei Kravchuk’s Union of Salvation (2019)
Discussants:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University

Session 4-4 Roundtable: Увези меня с собою в облака! Virtual sojourns in lieu of study abroad

Location:
Seminar A
Organizer:
Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia
Chair:
Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia
Discussants:
Maria Shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
Olga Thomason, University of Georgia
Renee Stillings, SRAS
Thomas Jesús Garza, University of Texas - Austin
Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia

Session 4-5 Roundtable: Successful strategies in teaching Polish

Location:
Salon 5
Organizer:
Izolda Wolski-Moskoff, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chair:
Christopher Caes, Columbia University
Discussants:
Agnieszka Dziedzic, University of Pennsylvania
Izolda Wolski-Moskoff, University of Illinois at Chicago
Piotr Westwalewicz, university of michigan

Session 4-6 : Russian, French and English Motifs in Multilingual Contexts

Location:
Salon 3
Chair:
Eliza Rose, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
David G. Molina, University of Chicago
Title:
“C’est moi”: On Sokurov’s Russophone Francofonia (2015)
Panelist:
Larisa Fialkova, University of Haifa
Title:
Alternative Slavic Fantasy: The Case of Orson Scott Card
Panelist:
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Oscar and Roman: Salomé's Eccentric Intersectionality on Center Stage
Panelist:
Olga Zaslavsky, Harvard University
Title:
The Memory of Memory in Julian Barnes’s The Noise of Time

Session 4-7 Panel: Elena Guro: Feminist Revisions

Location:
Salon 6
Organizer:
Veronika Andrianova, Northwestern University
Chair:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Elena Poiata, Northwestern University
Title:
“Elena Guro’s Female Eros at the Intersection of Culture and Nature”
Panelist:
Veronika Andrianova, Northwestern University
Title:
“‘My Suffering is my Joy’. Masochism in Fyodor Sologub’s and Elena Guro’s writings”
Panelist:
Matvei Yankelevich, Columbia University / School of the Arts
Title:
“The Transcendent Fragment: Elena Guro’s Slippery Poetics of Subjectivity”
Panelist:
Nina Gurianova, Northwestern University
Title:
“Grandmothers and Granddaughters: from the ‘Amazons of the Revolution’ to the ‘Amazons of the Avant-Garde’. A Genealogical Study”
Discussants:
Jamie Bennett, Columbia University
Catherine A. Ciepiela, Amherst College

Session 4-8 Panel: Either/And: Economies of Desire and the Affixed Self

Location:
Salon 4
Organizer:
Elaine Wilson, Columbia University
Chair:
Marina Mayorski, University of Michigan
Panelist:
Amelia Glaser, UC San Diego
Title:
How a Georgian Poem Became a Soviet Yiddish “Song of Songs”: Translations of Shota Rushtaveli’s “Vepkhist’kao-sani"
Panelist:
Elaine Wilson, Columbia University
Title:
Tonke, Tsalke, and the Tractor: Gender and Soviet-Jewish Identity in The Zelmenyaners
Panelist:
Alex Pekov, Columbia University in the City of New York
Title:
“Hers Was a Family of Touch”: Desire, Intimacy, and Postmemory in Gordana Kuić’s Balkan Trilogy
Discussants:
Emily Laskin, NYU

Session 4-9 : Teaching the Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages 1

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Panelist:
Ljiljana Duraskovic, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Using Media in Developing Advanced Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian Teaching Materials
Panelist:
Linc Jepson
Title:
Vocabulary Growth via Customized Suggestions
Panelist:
Frane Karabatic, The University of Texas at Austin
Title:
A Culture-Centered Approach to Teaching Beginner-Level L2 Croatian
Panelist:
Elena Krejcova, Masaryk university, Faculty of Arts and Nadezhda Stalyanova, Sofia University
Title:
Specifics of Teaching Bulgarian as a Foreign Language for Advanced Students
Panelist:
Ana Petrov, University of Toronto
Title:
Teaching Czech and Slovak Cultures
Panelist:
Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Title:
Fun Interactive Language Learning with the 3ears App