2016 Conference Program: Friday

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:30am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (M3)
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Salon C)
8:00am-10:00am
SLAVA/Olympiada Breakfast (PDR 4)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Salon C)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: FRI-A (see below for room assignments)
10:00am-10:30am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall, Sponsored by American Councils for International Education (Salon C)
10:00am-12:00pm
SEEJ Editorial Board Meeting (PDR 1)
10:30am-12:15pm
Conference Panels: FRI-B
12:15pm-1:45pm
Language Coordinators' Luncheon
Association for Diversity in Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies (PDR 1)
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (PDR 3)
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (PDR 4)
1:45pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels: FRI-C
Presidential Memorial Panel for Charles Townsend (Classroom 102)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars, Sarah Clovis Bishop (M3)
4:00pm-6:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (PDR 3)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels FRI-D
Advanced Seminar with Gabriella Safran (Classroom 102)
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Classroom 104)
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Classroom 103)
Presidential Memorial Panel for Catharine Nepomnyashchy (Salon D)
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony Co-Sponsored by the University of Texas-Austin Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies and Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies (Courtyard; if rain, Tejas)
9:00pm-11:00pm
Graduate Student Reception, featuring Baba Muzhik and Bobok (Courtyard; if rain, Tejas)

January 8, 2016, 8:00-10:00am

FRI-A-1 Roundtable: Assessment in the Russian Language Classroom, Theory and Practice

Location:
Classroom 102
Organizer:
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Chair:
Jane F. Hacking, University of Utah
Discussants:
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
Veta Chitnev, UBC

FRI-A-2 Panel: Identity in Translation: The Legacy of Jewish Writers in a Multilingual Russia

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Anne Burke, Stanford University
Chair:
D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist:
Ani Kokobobo, University of Kansas
Title:
Vassily Grossman and the Legacy of the Holocaust
Panelist:
Ruth Wurl, Stanford University
Title:
Soviet Yiddish Literary Criticism, 1917-1937: Language, Identity, and Ideology
Panelist:
Brett Roark Winestock, Stanford University
Title:
Linguistic, Religious, and Self Translation in Liudmila Ulitskaia’s Daniel’ Shtain, perevodchik
Discussants:
Sara Feldman, Harvard University

FRI-A-3 Panel: Intercultural Dialogue across Space and Time: The Case of Remizov

Location:
Classroom 103
Organizer:
Ekaterina Turta, University of Pittsburgh
Chair:
Valleri Robinson, University of Illinois
Panelist:
Jenya Mironava, Harvard University
Title:
The Work of Intertextuality against Forgetting in Remizov’s 1917 “Orison on the Downfall of the Russian Land”
Panelist:
Marilyn Schwinn Smith, Five Colleges, Inc
Title:
Remizov's Bicou: Dolmens on Russian Soil
Discussants:
Irina Anisimova, Florida State University

FRI-A-4 : Texts and Contexts: Gogol and Turgenev

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Amy Lauters, University of Kansas
Title:
“From Text to Image: Petr Boklevskii’s Portraits in Gogol’s Dead Souls”
Panelist:
Anna Kovalchuk, University of Oregon
Title:
Gogol’s Taras Bulba: Cossack Geographies and the Russian Nation
Panelist:
Tatiana Melnikova, Ohio State University
Title:
Indeterminacy in “Schtoss” and “Klara MIlich"
Panelist:
Greg Ormiston
Title:
Pechorin, Bazarov, and the Evolution of the Russian Atheist Hero

FRI-A-5 : Texts and Contexts: Nabokov and Kharms

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tim Langen, University of Missouri
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Nicole Svobodny, Washington University
Title:
More than Fig Leaves and Mad Leaps: Nijinsky in Nabokov's Lolita
Panelist:
Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title:
Embracing the Feminine or In Search of Lost Childhood in Nabokov's "Lolita"
Panelist:
Sarah Chao, The University of Kansas
Title:
“Today I Wrote [Some]thing”: Narrative Co-construction and the Kharmsian Genre
Panelist:
Anna Dvigubski, United Nations
Title:
The Third-Person Self: Images of Authorship in Kharms and Zoschenko

FRI-A-6 Panel: Deconstructing Archetypes: The Discursive Space of Demons, Fools and Monks

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Jennie Wojtusik, University of Texas-Austin
Chair:
Michael A. Pesenson, The University of Texas at Austin
Panelist:
Jason Roberts, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
"An Imagination Possessed: The Obstacle of Western Assumptions to Readings of Eastern Demons"
Panelist:
Jennie Wojtusik, University of Texas-Austin
Title:
Western Self-Interest and Eastern Obligation: Alyosha Karamazov as the Modern Monk
Panelist:
Lindsay Shupala, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
The Fluidity of Foolishness in Mikhail Shishkin's Maidenhair
Discussants:
Yekaterina Cotey, UT Austin

FRI-A-7 : Everyday Life Under Socialism

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Agnieszka Jezyk, University of Toronto
Title:
Fashion and Self-Fashioning in “Diary 1954” by Leopold Tyrmand and “Beautiful Twentysomethings” by Marek Hlasko
Panelist:
Amanda Allan, Northwestern University
Title:
Sons of the Regiment: From Heroes to Victims
Panelist:
Stephanie Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title:
A Russian in Germany and a German in Russia: Trauma and Memory in the Work of Svetlana Geier and Olga Berggolts
Panelist:
Stoyan Tchaprazov, Iowa State University
Title:
Coldblooded, Greedy Executioners: The Gypsies of Ivo Andrić’s The Bridge on the Drina

FRI-A-8 Panel: Slavic Minority Language Issues in Contemporary Europe

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Charles Wukasch, Austin Community College
Chair:
Lonny Harrison, University of Texas at Arlington
Panelist:
Karen Chilstrom
Title:
A Nation in Transition: The Fate of the Russian Language in Ukraine.
Panelist:
Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Title:
The Rusin Standard Language in Serbia and Croatia and the Rusyn Standard Language in Slovakia.
Panelist:
Maggie Harrison, Brown University
Title:
Minority Languages in the Era of Globalization – the Cultural Renaissance of Kashubian.

January 8, 2016, 10:30am-12:15pm

FRI-B-1 : Teaching Less Commonly Taught Slavic Languages

Location:
Classroom 103
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Masako Fidler, Brown University
Panelist:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
Polish Culture in Lesson 0
Panelist:
Georgiana Galateanu, University of California, Los Angeles
Title:
Linguistic and Methodological Uses of Textbook Visuals
Panelist:
Inchon Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title:
The New Curriculum for Czech-based Job Training (Internship) in Multinational Companies in Czech Republic
Panelist:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Title:
LCTL Enrollments and Heritage Pipelines
Panelist:
Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
Title:
Beginners' Ukrainian at the University of Alberta: The Blended-learning Model
Panelist:
Anna Szawara, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Learning to Write: Genre-Based Writing Projects in Beginning and Intermediate Polish
Panelist:
Martin Votruba, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Social and Topical Context of the Slovak Studies Program at the U. of Pittsburgh
Panelist:
SUNBEE YU, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title:
Teaching Čapek's Drama: Language, History and Culture
Panelist:
Viktorija Lejko-Lacan, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Benefits of Current Events-Based Curriculum for Advanced BCS Classes
Panelist:
Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago
Title:
What to Do When Intermediate Czech is Elementary Czech Redux

FRI-B-2 Panel: The Poetic World of Afanasy Fet

Location:
Classroom 104
Organizer:
Leslie O'Bell, University of Texas-Austin
Chair:
Yekaterina Cotey, UT Austin
Panelist:
Leslie O'Bell, University of Texas-Austin
Title:
"Chudnaia kartina”: Wanderers’ Night-songs, East and West”
Panelist:
John Barnstead, Dalhousie University
Title:
"Fet's Catullus"
Panelist:
Zachary Rewinski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
"Fet and Pasternak as Nature Poets"

FRI-B-3 Panel: Empire and Postmodernism

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Irina Anisimova, Florida State University
Chair:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
Panelist:
Beach Gray, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
New Year's Trees: Empire and Commercial Cinema in Putin's Russia
Panelist:
Irina Anisimova, Florida State University
Title:
“E” for Empire: Sochi Olympics Opening Video
Panelist:
Pavel Khazanov, Rutgers University
Title:
The Technicolor Empire and the Aesthetics of Putinism in the Works of Leonid Parfenov, Boris Akunin and Nikita Mikhalkov
Discussants:
Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh

FRI-B-4 Panel: Buddhism in Slavic Literature 1850-1950

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Mark Hopkins, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Chair:
Rachel Stauffer, James Madison University/Virginia Tech
Panelist:
Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Bringing Buddhism to Russia: Madame Blavatsky’s In the Caves and Jungles of Hindustan
Panelist:
Tetyana Dzyadevych, New College of Florida
Title:
Ivan Franko as a Liminal Figure on the Crossroads of Cultures and Ideologies
Panelist:
Mark Hopkins, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Title:
The Temple Builders: Buddhist Advaya and Nonduality in the Work of Otokar Březina
Panelist:
Alexei Bogdanov, University of Colorado - Boulder
Title:
Daniil Andreev and Buddhism

FRI-B-5 Panel: Culture in/ as Circulation I

Location:
Classroom 102
Organizer:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Panelist:
Julie Buckler, Harvard University
Title:
Russian Imperial Artifacts in Transit: Russianness as a Foreign Import
Panelist:
Irina Kogel, Davidson College
Title:
Virginia Woolf’s ‘Russian Novel’: Touchstone and Stepping-stone
Panelist:
Jessie Labov, Ohio State University
Title:
Amplification and Distortion: How we have learned to be heard across borders

FRI-B-6 Roundtable: Decoding the Building Blocks of the Russian Media Landscape

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Chair:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Discussants:
Alexander Groce, American University
Elena Rodina, Northwestern University
Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University

FRI-B-7 Panel: Dostoevsky and Addiction

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Justin Trifiro, University of Southern California
Chair:
Justin Trifiro, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Lonny Harrison, University of Texas at Arlington
Title:
The Suffering Games: De Quincean Prodigality and Self-Production in Fyodor Dostoevsky's Igrok
Panelist:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
Title:
Between Humility and Humiliation: Love as Freedom and Love as Addiction in Dostoevsky
Discussants:
Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University
Donna Tussing Orwin, University of Toronto

January 8, 2016, 1:45-3:30pm

FRI-C-1 : Presidential Panel: In Memoriam Charles Townsend

Location:
Classroom 102
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Discussants:
George Fowler, Slavica Publishers; and Indiana University
Steven Franks, Indiana University
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Cynthia M. Vakareliyska, University of Oregon

FRI-C-2 Forum: Using Между нами (Mezhdu nami): Benefits, Challenges, Outcomes

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Chair:
Alla Smyslova, Columbia University
Panelists:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University
Evgenia Wilkins, University of Texas at Austin
Larry McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara
Megan Luttrell, University of Kansas
Discussants:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University

FRI-C-3 Panel: Oral History in the Russian Language Curriculum

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Chair:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Panelist:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Title:
Oral History, the National Standards, Significant Learning, and the Liberal Arts
Panelist:
Benjamin Jens, University of Arizona
Title:
Oral History: Logistics of Community Engagement
Panelist:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Title:
Oral History: Learning Outcomes
Discussants:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University

FRI-C-4 Panel: Shifting Paradigms of Identity and Belonging: Language, Resistance, and Self-Discovery

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Anne Burke, Stanford University
Chair:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Panelist:
Anne Burke, Stanford University
Title:
Between Freedom and Constraint: Navigating Identity Through Language in Pionery and Piatero
Panelist:
Bradley Gorski, Georgetown University
Title:
Creating Resistance: Vasilii Aksenov, Stiliagi, and the Dilemma of Self-Interpretation
Panelist:
Antje Postema, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Diasporic Fiction, Transnational Selves: Ex-Yugoslav Authors Beyond the Region and in Translation

FRI-C-5 Panel: Writing Marginalized Identities: Minority Polish Literature in the Post-Socialist Period

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Jack J B Hutchens, University of Florida
Chair:
George Gasyna, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Panelist:
Jack J B Hutchens, University of Florida
Title:
“The Jew, the Queer, the Antichrist: Criminal Identities in Nasierowski’s Ty Trilogy”
Panelist:
Jodi Greig, University of Michigan
Title:
“Historical Encounters of the Queer Kind”
Panelist:
Diana Sacilowski, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title:
“Wounded Selves: Trauma and Identity in Magdalena Tulli’s Włoskie szpilki”
Discussants:
George Gasyna, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

FRI-C-6 : Early Soviet Art, Theater, and Literature

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alisa Lin, The Ohio State University
Title:
Actors Versus Machines: Tairov's The Man Who Was Thursday and Polemics With Meyerhold
Panelist:
Tim Langen, University of Missouri
Title:
Krzhizhanovsky's Negatives
Panelist:
Inna Munroe, UCLA
Title:
Personhood in Andrei Platonov’s Literary World

FRI-C-7 Panel: Thinking/Feeling Lyric

Location:
Classroom 104
Organizer:
Caroline Lemak Brickman, UC Berkeley
Chair:
Lyubov Golburt, UC Berkeley
Panelist:
Caroline Lemak Brickman, UC Berkeley
Title:
Rhyme as Reason in Fanailova's Poetics
Panelist:
Isobel Palmer, U.C.Berkeley
Title:
The End of the Line: Pasternak, the Train, and Urban Form
Panelist:
Daniel Brooks, Franklin & Marshall College
Title:
At Home / Abroad: Technologies of Feeling and Memory in Khodasevich's Emigré Works

FRI-C-8 : Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature and Drama

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Piotr Axer, Brown University
Title:
Kant and Romantic Self-Fashioning in "Evgenii Onegin"
Panelist:
Dominick Lawton, University of California Berkeley
Title:
Bringing It All Back Home: Pushkin, Tatiana, and the Problem of Mediation
Panelist:
Valleri Robinson, University of Illinois
Title:
The Time of Troubles and Conservative National Ideology in the Early 19th Century Russian Drama
Panelist:
Miroslava Nikolova, Bowdoin College
Title:
Like a Wine Cellar without a Corkscrew: Failing Modes of Communication in Chekhov’s Ivanov

FRI-C-9 Panel: Figurations of the Child in Russian Modernism

Location:
Classroom 103
Organizer:
Volha Seliazniova, University of Southern California
Chair:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
Panelist:
Volha Seliazniova, University of Southern California
Title:
There Isn’t Any Child: Functional Innocence and Coming-of-Age in Odoevtseva’s The Angel of Death
Panelist:
Yelena Zotova, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Daughter, Daughter, Why Did You Leave Me? The Loss of a Child and the Crisis of Answerability in Konstantin Vaginov’s Bambocciada
Panelist:
Anton Svynarenko, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Noli me tangere, for Queer I Am: Time and Sex in Leonid Dobychin's The Town of N
Discussants:
Thomas Seifrid, Univ of So. California

January 8, 2016, 4:30-6:30pm

FRI-D-1 Roundtable: Presidential Panel: In Memoriam Catharine Theimer Nepomnyashchy: Teaching, Scholarship and Impact on Slavic Studies

Location:
Salon D
Chair:
Carol R. Ueland, Drew University
Discussants:
Emily D. Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Irina Reyfman, Columbia University
Jamey Gambrell, Independent Scholar/Translator
Katerina Clark, Yale University
Lilya Kaganovsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Nadezhda Azhgikhina, Russian Union of Journalists

FRI-D-2 : Tsvetaeva and Maiakovskii

Location:
Classroom 108
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Daniel Brooks, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Oksana Husieva, The University of Kansas
Title:
Transforming the Folktale: Gender Metamorphoses, Sexuality and Incest in Marina Tsvetaeva’s “The Tsar Maiden”
Panelist:
Alexander Burry, Ohio State University
Title:
Tsvetaeva’s “Don Juan” Cycle: Dialogue with Pushkin and Blok
Panelist:
Christopher W. Lemelin, Hobart & William Smith Colleges
Title:
Displacing the Departed: Tsvetaeva’s Elegiac Refashioning of Mayakovsky
Panelist:
Elise Thorsen, Novetta
Title:
Classical Allusions and the Specter of Empire in Vladimir Maiakovskii’s Pro eto

FRI-D-3 Roundtable: Russian New Drama as Social Critique

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Susanna Weygandt, Princeton University
Chair:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College
Discussants:
Graham Schmidt
Maksim Hanukai, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Manon van de Water, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Susanna Weygandt, Princeton University
Yury Urnov

FRI-D-4 : Texts and Contexts: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Location:
Classroom 107
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jennie Wojtusik, University of Texas-Austin
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Soelve Curdts, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
Title:
‘Borodino is the word that comes to me in my sleep’: Coetzee reads Tolstoy and Dostoevsky
Panelist:
Rebecca Bostock-Holtzman, The Ohio State University
Title:
Chronic Issues: Spatial/Temporal Manipulation in The Death of Ivan Ilych
Panelist:
Michael Marsh-Soloway, University of Virginia
Title:
Dostoevsky and the Natural Philosophy of Classical Antiquity
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
The Higher Stakes

FRI-D-5 : Religious, Philosophical, and Scientific Approaches to Slavic Culture

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title:
THE WANDERING JEW IN SLOVENIAN LITERATURE WITHIN THE EUROPEAN LITERARY CONTEXT
Panelist:
Hui Andy Zhang, Northwestern University
Title:
The Conception of "Chinese Threat" in the Eschatological Imagination of Leontiev and Solovyov

FRI-D-6 Panel: Perspectives on Technology in the Russian Language and Literature Classroom

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Irina Kogel, Davidson College
Chair:
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
Panelist:
Irina Kogel, Davidson College
Title:
Approaching Russian Cultural Competence and Listening Comprehension Through Video Interviews
Panelist:
Alex Spektor, The University of Georgia, Athens
Title:
Teaching Russian Literature and Language with Digital Technologies
Discussants:
Elisabeth M. Elliott, Northwestern University
Liudmila Klimanova, University of Arizona