2016 Conference Program: Sunday

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Salon C)
8:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (PDR 1)
9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels: SUN-A (see below for room assignments)
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (PDR 1)
12:00pm-2:00pm
Conference Panels: SUN-B

January 10, 2016, 9:00-11:00am

SUN-A-1 Roundtable: Same Texts, Different Contexts: Teaching the Classics in the L1 and TL Classrooms

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Kathleen Scollins, University of Vermont
Chair:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Discussants:
Amanda Murphy, Colby College
Kathleen Scollins, University of Vermont
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Victoria Thorstensson, Nazarbayev University

SUN-A-2 Panel: The Master and His Men: New Perspectives on the Tolstoyan Movement

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Jesse Stavis, Bryn Mawr College
Chair:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Panelist:
William S Nickell, University of Chicago
Title:
The Tolstoyan Movement and Cultural Mobility
Panelist:
Thomas Tabatowski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
“Соединяет нас одно и то же”?: Dobroliubovianism and Tolstoyanism in the Correspondence of L. N. Tolstoy and L. D. Semenov
Panelist:
Jesse Stavis, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
“This Will Be the Story of Chertkov”: Resurrection as a Critique of Tolstoyanism
Discussants:
Jefferson Gatrall, Montclair State University

SUN-A-3 : Late and Post-Socialist Culture

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Adrian Wanner, Pennsylvania State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Nina Wieda, Middlebury College
Title:
Heroes of Our Time in Makanin’s Fiction: an Intelligent Faces Internal Colonization
Panelist:
Natalie McCauley, University of Richmond
Title:
Out of Control, Out of Her Mind: Escapism as a Coping Mechanism in Petrushevskaia's Short Prose
Panelist:
Sidney Dement, Binghamton University
Title:
The Pushkin Monument and the Ambivalent Hero in the Fiction of Tatyana Tolstaya
Panelist:
Jose Alaniz, University of Washington
Title:
Atentát' and History in Czech Comics
Discussants:
Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College

SUN-A-4 : Form and Technique in Russian Verse and Drama

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Geoffrey Cebula, Princeton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Laurel Schmuck, University of Colorado, Boulder and Thomas Watson, University of Southern California
Title:
Pushkin’s Napersnichestvo: Sacrilegious Confession – Erotic Tittle-Tattle – Elegy
Panelist:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
Title:
Dmitrii Merezhkovskii’s Translations of Greek Tragedy
Panelist:
Nataliya Karageorgos, Wesleyan University
Title:
“A List of Some Observations:” Joseph Brodsky and T.S. Eliot’s Techniques of Depersonalization
Panelist:
Amy Garey, UCLA
Title:
Blood, Sex, Silence: Nonreferential Indexes in Pasternak’s Above the Barriers

SUN-A-5 Panel: Using Technology to Teach Slavic LCTLs

Location:
Conference Room 301
Organizer:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Panelist:
Kinga Kosmala, Northwestern University and Erik Houle, The University of Chicago
Title:
Internet-based Cultural Enrichment in the Polish Language Classroom
Panelist:
Anna Szawara, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Technology Use in LCTL Classrooms: Considering Multimedia Principles and Learning Outcomes when Adapting Materials
Panelist:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin and Mark Hopkins, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Title:
Developing an Open Source Online Czech Language Course

January 10, 2016, 12:00-2:00pm

SUN-B-1 : Contemporary Russian Life and Culture

Location:
Salon A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jefferson Gatrall, Montclair State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Adrian Wanner, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
The “Odessa Text” in Yelena Akhtiorskaya’s Panic in a Suitcase
Panelist:
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Идеальный муж: Oscar Wilde in Vladimir Putin’s Moscow
Panelist:
Brian James Baer, Kent State University
Title:
Let's Talk about Sex: Mapping Homosexual Discourse in Post-Soviet Russia

SUN-B-2 : Language Teaching Strategies

Location:
Conference Room 301
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
David K. Prestel, Michigan State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University and Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Beyond the composition: Integrated writing development in the Russian curriculum
Panelist:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Title:
Reading and Discussion Activities for the Introductory Literature Class
Panelist:
Veronika Williams, University of Arizona
Title:
Fostering Learner Autonomy through Process Syllabus in Russian Global Simulation Course

SUN-B-3 Roundtable: Composing a Literary Anthology

Location:
Salon B
Organizer:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Chair:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Discussants:
Martha M. F. Kelly, University of Missouri
Matvei Yankelevich, Ugly Duckling Presse
Michael M Naydan, Pennsylvania State University

SUN-B-4 Panel: AATSEEL Invitational Panel: Factography and Cultural Institutions in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Bradley Gorski, Georgetown University
Chair:
Bradley Gorski, Georgetown University
Panelist:
Edward Tyerman, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Internationalism between Institutions: Sergei Tret’iakov, Deng Shihua, and Confessional Autobiography
Panelist:
Katherine Reischl, Princeton University
Title:
Montage as Institution: The Case of the Belomor Canal
Panelist:
Jessie Labov, Ohio State University
Title:
The Central European Jewish Revival: Polish and Hungarian Negotiations of Jewish Cultural Memory since the 1980s
Discussants:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania

SUN-B-5 : Texts and Contexts: Dostoevsky

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lisa Woodson, University of Wisconsin
Title:
Job in Dostoevsky's Brothers Karamazov
Panelist:
Alina Wyman, New College of Florida
Title:
Between Empathy and Ressentiment: Ivan Karamazov’s Social Dilemma
Panelist:
Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Title:
Fedor Dostoevsky’s Authoring and Editing of Notes from House of the Dead: An Ongoing Dialogue with Fellow Former Political Exiles
Panelist:
Chen Zhang, Ohio State University
Title:
“Can’t You Cut Pages with a Garden Knife?”: Rogozhin’s Destruction that Derives from His Pursuit of Enlightenment