2021 Conference Program: Friday, February 18

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Download the Program       Download Program Abstracts  

9:00am-11:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 9
11:00am-11:40am
Slavic and East European Journal Editorial Board Meeting
11:45am-1:45pm
Conference Panels: Session 10
2:30pm-4:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 11
5:15pm-7:15pm
Conference Panels: Session 12
AATSEEL Graduate Student Committee Meeting

February 26, 2021, 9:00-11:00am

Session 4-1 Panel: New Approaches to Czech Literature (with Slavic Comparisons)

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
David L. Cooper, University of Illinois
Chair:
Veronika Tuckerova, Harvard University
Panelist:
Hana Waisserova, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Title:
Humanistic Sustainability: Ecocriticism and Social Ecology in Czech Women’s Writing
Panelist:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Title:
Václav Hanka and Russian Slavophiles
Panelist:
David L. Cooper, University of Illinois
Title:
Successful Forgeries? Computer Analysis of Oral-Formulaic Epic Poetry Imitations

Session 4-2 : Soviet Subjectivities: Writing the Self

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Pavel Khazanov, Rutgers University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Polina Maksimovich, Loyola University Chicago
Title:
"This is me": Authorial Presentation of Self in A. Vampilov’s Duck Hunting
Panelist:
Tatyana Gershkovich, Carnegie Mellon University
Title:
Subjectivity at Scale: Diary-writing in the Soviet Era
Panelist:
Lidia Tripiccione, Princeton University
Title:
Letters by Viktor Shklovsky
Discussants:
Pavel Khazanov, Rutgers University

Session 4-3 : New Digital Opportunities for the Online Age

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alexander Groce, American University
Title:
What Philipp Kirkorov can do for your Russian: The new digital age in the RFL classroom
Panelist:
Aleksey Novikov, The Oxford College of Emory University
Title:
Using a Learner Corpus as a Medium Between Unfocused and Focused Tasks in Task-based Language Teaching
Panelist:
Irina Poliakova, DLIFLC and Alena Makarava, DLIFLC and Julia Kobrina, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
Title:
Virtual Conundrum Solved: 3 Ways to Make Online Language Instruction Engaging.

Session 4-4 Roundtable: Drama-Based Language Pedagogy for Slavic Languages: Theory and Practice.

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas at Austin
Chair:
Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas at Austin
Discussants:
Frane Karabatic, The University of Texas at Austin
Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas at Austin
Natalia Dominguez Sapien, Fribourg University
Susanna Weygandt, Sewanee: The University of the South
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College

February 26, 2021, 11:45am-1:45pm

Session 5-1 : Women and Gender in Slavic and Eurasian Studies (I)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Melissa Miller, Colby College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Serenity Stanton Orengo, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Title:
Pushkin’s Drowned Women
Panelist:
Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
Title:
Engendering Ethnography in the Nineteenth Century: Aleksandra Potanina and her Women Subjects
Discussants:
Natalia Dame, University of Southern California

Session 5-2 : Empirical and experimental approaches to Second Language Acquisition and Pedagogy of Slavic and Eastern European (SEE) languages (I): Socio-affective variables of teaching/learning

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Maria Shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Dmitrii Pastushenkov, Michigan State University
Title:
The Interplay of Cognitive Factors, Motivation, and Language Exposure in Russian SLA
Panelist:
Marina Tsylina, University of Wisconsin-Madison and Hadis Ghaedi, University of Wisconsin Madison and Jose Luis Garrido Rivera, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
When You Need a Helping Hand, but You Get a Foot: Russian FL Learners’ and Teachers’ Perceptions of Learning Affordances

Session 5-3 : Language as a Weapon

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Robert Channon, Purdue University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Vozna
Title:
Implications of Framing of Russian Language in Ukrainian language Policies for Russian-Speaking Ukrainians
Panelist:
Maria Donahoe, University of Arizona
Title:
Enemies and Brothers: Nationalism in Russian Official Discourse Regarding Crimea
Panelist:
Randall Rowe, The Ohio State University
Title:
Migration, Media, and Marginalization: Central Asian Migrants in New York City

Session 5-4 : Religious and Ethical Questions in Dostoyevsky and Gogol

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Susanne Fusso, Wesleyan University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Benjamin Musachio, Princeton University
Title:
Marmeladov's Competing Narratives of Salvation
Panelist:
Maxwell Parlin, St. Olaf College
Title:
Becoming Aware of Sin and Despair: The Aesthetic vs. the Ethical, and the Need for the Religious in Dostoevsky's Notes from Underground
Panelist:
Kathleen Manukyan, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Three Crucifixions in Gogol’s Cossack Nation: Taras Bulba and I Corinthians
Panelist:
Yonni Kim, University of Southern California
Title:
How Nikolai Gogol Imagined His Readers: The Exclusion of Readers from Their Own Transformation

Session 5-5 : Constructing Others in Eastern Europe (16th-19th Centuries)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Yelena Severina, UCLA
Title:
Ottomans of the Crimean Khanate in Russian Imperial Tableaux
Panelist:
Virginia Zickafoose, Independent Scholar
Title:
Character out of Caricature: the Starosta
Panelist:
Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title:
Negative Image of Jews in Older Slovenian Folk Prayers

February 26, 2021, 2:30-4:30pm

Session 6-1 : Women and Gender in Slavic and Eurasian Studies (II)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Natalie McCauley, University of Richmond
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alisa Ballard Lin, The Ohio State University
Title:
Costuming the New Soviet Woman: Fashion and Gender in 1920s Theater and Film
Panelist:
Elizabeth McBean, Ohio State University
Title:
Liudmila Petrushevskaia and Tatiana Tolstaia's Dacha Landscapes as Palimpsests of Social and Political Transformations
Panelist:
Mari Jarris, Princeton University
Title:
Between Marxism and Feminism: Alexandra Kollontai and Lu Märten’s Theories of the New Woman
Discussants:
Melissa Miller, Colby College

Session 6-2 : Empirical and experimental approaches to Second Language Acquisition and Pedagogy of Slavic and Eastern European (SEE) languages (II): Learner language research

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Aleksey Novikov, The Oxford College of Emory University
Title:
Syntactic and Morphological Complexity Measures as Markers of L2 Russian Development
Panelist:
Rossina Soyan, Carnegie Mellon University and Olesya Kisselev, University of Texas at San Antonio and Dmitrii Pastushenkov, Michigan State University and Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Title:
Lexical and syntactic complexity development in Russian learner language and correlations with raters’ scores
Panelist:
Ekaterina Vlasova, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation
Title:
Exploring variation and change of the Russian prepositional phrase: evidence from corpus-based and experimental methods

Session 6-3 Roundtable: Teaching Russian online: lessons learned from teaching during the pandemic

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Chair:
Liudmila Klimanova, University of Arizona
Discussants:
Anna Shkireva, University of Massachusetts
Ekaterina Korsunsky, New York University
Evgeny Dengub, University of Southern California
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Richard Robin, George Washington University

Session 6-4 : Writing Disorder: From the Absurd to the Fantastic

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Caitlin Giustiniano, University of Southern California
Title:
Kharmsian Chaos: Disrupting the Unnatural Order
Panelist:
Lenora Murphy, Stanford University
Title:
Crimes without Victims or Perpetrators: Violence, Society, and the State in Elizaveta Bam
Panelist:
Ben Hooyman, Columbia University
Title:
An Absurd Literary Future: Theorizing the Evolution of Literature in Zoshchenko’s Michel Sinyagin
Panelist:
David Goldfarb, David A. Goldfarb
Title:
Bruno Schulz: The Fantastic and the Real

Session 6-5 : Social and Literary Questions in 19th Century Literature

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Lynn Patyk, Dartmouth College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Laura Matthews, Princeton University
Title:
The Turning of Mills and Minds: How a Reading of Tolstoy’s Azbuka Illuminates the Educational Themes in Anna Karenina
Panelist:
Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title:
The Martyr-Heroine on Trial: The Russian Revolutionary Women of the 1870s-1880s
Panelist:
Daria Solodkaia, Independent scholar
Title:
Three Editions of Masquerade as Lermontov’s Variations on the Theme of Pushkin’s “Queen of Spades”
Panelist:
Rusina Volkova, Independent Scholar
Title:
Nabokovs family and the assassination of Rasputin

February 26, 2021, 5:15-7:15pm

Session 7-1 : Women and Gender in Slavic and Eurasian Studies (III)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Melissa Miller, Colby College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Fiona Bell, Yale University
Title:
The New “Three Sisters”: Portrayals of Domestic Violence in Contemporary Russian Drama
Panelist:
Natalie McCauley, University of Richmond
Title:
Screening the Gulag in Putin's Russia: Gender in Contemporary Russian Television
Panelist:
Alexey Shvyrkov, Columbia University
Title:
Can the Post-Soviet Subaltern Speak? Silence, Women's Emancipation and Postcolonial Discourse in Guzel' Iakhina's Zuleikha otkryvaet glaza.
Discussants:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona

Session 7-2 Roundtable: Activities Enhancing Social, Cognitive and Teacher Presence in Asynchronous Online Learning

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Meredith Doubleday, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chair:
Evgeny Dengub, University of Southern California
Discussants:
Aleksey Novikov, The Oxford College of Emory University
Heather Rice, The University of Texas at Austin
Izolda Savenkova, Columbia University
Meredith Doubleday, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Session 7-3 : Empirical and experimental approaches to Second Language Acquisition and Pedagogy of Slavic and Eastern European (SEE) languages (III): Classroom-based research and on research of specific pedagogical approaches

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natalia Nekora, Smolny College
Title:
Mastering Academic Russian: Functional-Semantic Approach to Analysis of Genitive and Instrumental Cases Usage in L2 Writing
Panelist:
Albina Khabibulina, Vanderbilt University
Title:
The Dynamics of Acquisition of the Russian Verbal Aspect by American Learners of Russian
Discussants:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University

Session 7-4 Panel: A Sixth of the Earth: Russian and Eurasian Geopoetics

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Emily Laskin, NYU
Chair:
Maria Hristova, Lewis & Clark College
Panelist:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Title:
Seeing Struggle, Between Forest and Steppe
Panelist:
Emily Laskin, NYU
Title:
Alpine Sublime, Steppe Mundane?: The Geopoetics of Flatness in Russia
Panelist:
Lily Scott, UC Berkeley
Title:
Remapping the Village: Sholokhov and Platonov Write Collectivization
Discussants:
Matthew Mangold, George Mason University

Session 7-5 : Early 20th century Prose and Drama

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Marya Zeigler, Department of Defense
Title:
Yuri Olesha’s Liompa as Allegory of the Journey through Life
Panelist:
Irina Avkhimovich, University of North Georgia
Title:
Aleksey Tolstoy’s Historical Plays: Russia’s Political Crises and the Modernity Project
Panelist:
Anna Aydinyan, Kenyon College
Title:
The Death of Vazir-Mukhtar as a Spy Novel
Panelist:
Irina Potapova, Juniata College
Title:
Motherhood Traits as a Rebellious Force in Female Characters of Evgenii Zamiatin’s We