2021 Conference Program

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.

Download the Program       Download Program Abstracts  

🕐 All times are EST

Please note that this year's keynote address by Evgeny Dobrenko (University of Sheffield): "The Stalinist State (of) Laughter: The Fate of the Comic in a Tragic Age", will be pre-recorded, and available asynchronously starting Saturday, February 20th.

Saturday, February 20, 2021 (One-Day Virtual Conference Preview).

10:00am-12:00pm
Session 1: Instructional Practice and Design for the 2020s: Inclusive and High-Impact Approaches to Language, Literature, and Culture

12:15pm-1:45pm
Session 2: Translation Workshop
2:00pm-4:00pm
Open Seminar w/ Thomas J. Garza (University of Texas at Austin)
The Myth of «Шире круг»: Addressing Diversity and Intersectionality in the Teaching of Russian
4:30pm-6:30pm
Session 4: Roundtables on the Profession

Thursday, February 25, 2021

9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels: Session 5
11:30am-1:30pm
Open Seminar w/ Sunnie Rucker-Chang (University of Cincinnati)
Critical Romani Studies and Central and Southeast European Film
2:00pm-4:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 7
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 8

Friday, February 26, 2021

9:00am-11:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 9
11:45am-1:45pm
Conference Panels: Session 10
2:30pm-4:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 11
5:15pm-7:15pm
Conference Panels: Session 12
AATSEEL Graduate Student Committee Meeting

Saturday, February 27, 2021

9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels: Session 13
11:45am-1:45pm
Conference Panels: Session 14
2:30pm-4:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 15
4:30pm-5:15pm
AATSEEL Members Meeting
5:15pm-7:15pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 16
ACTR Members Meeting

Sunday, February 28, 2021

9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 17
11:30am-1:30pm
F-Pis'mo Poetry Reading (featuring Galina Rymbu, Oksana Vasyakina, Lida Yusupova, Stanislava Mogileva, Egana Djabbarova, Elena Kostyleva, Yulia Podlubnova)
2:00pm-4:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 19
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 20
6:00pm-8:00pm
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting