2017 Conference Program: Sunday

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Haight)
9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9 (see below for room assignments)
10:00am-11:00am
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Haight)

February 5, 2017, 9:00-11:00am

Session 9-1 Panel: Implementing Project-Based Language Learning in Russian Language Classrooms

Location:
Cyril Magnin III
Organizer:
Veronika Williams, University of Arizona
Chair:
Anna Mikhaylova, The University of Queensland
Panelist:
Veronika Egorova, Harvard University
Title:
Project-Based Curriculum in Russian Heritage Classroom
Panelist:
Svetlana Abramova, University of Washington
Title:
Linguistic Research Project in Russian Heritage Classroom: Moving from Intermediate to Advanced Proficiency Level
Panelist:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Title:
Oral Histories as a PBL Approach for Teaching Heritage Students

Session 9-2 : Russian Language Teaching Strategies

Location:
Cyril Magnin II
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Irina Kogel, Mount Holyoke College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Paulina De Santis, DLIFLC
Title:
From Karamzin to Putin: Transformative Learning in Practice
Panelist:
Nila Friedberg, Portland State University
Title:
Pushkin as a brand: Heritage speakers and cultural awareness
Panelist:
Irina Six, University of Kansas
Title:
"Post-Soviet Russia": Register and Genre in Advanced Russian Course
Panelist:
Dianna Murphy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
The Gender and Race/Ethnicity of Undergraduate Russian Majors in the United States
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 9-3 : The Lexicon

Location:
Davidson
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
George Fowler, Slavica Publishers; and Indiana University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Tanya Ivanova-Sullivan, University of New Mexico
Title:
The emerging bilingual lexicon: translation equivalents in heritage Bulgarian and English
Panelist:
Natalia Labunets, Tyumen State University
Title:
«Опыт земли» в зеркале географического имени
Panelist:
Julia Kuznetsova, University of Tromso
Title:
Imperial words return to New Year addresses
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 9-4 Roundtable: Digital Humanities and the Contemporary Performance Archive: Russian Writers at Berkeley

Location:
Cyril Magnin I
Organizer:
Christina Schwartz, University of California, Berkeley
Chair:
Olga Matich, UC Berkeley
Discussants:
Christina Schwartz, University of California, Berkeley
Dominick Lawton, University of California Berkeley
Kathryn DeWaele, University of California, Berkeley
Kit Pribble, University of California at Berkeley

Session 9-5 Panel: Renderings of Psyche and Soma: Representations, Erasures, and Functionalities of Violence on the Body in Polish and Soviet Literature and Film

Location:
Fillmore
Organizer:
Alexandra van Doren, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Chair:
Anastassia Kostrioukova, New York University
Panelist:
Alexandra van Doren, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title:
Inscribing Memories of Sexual Violence on the Male Body in Czesław Miłosz’s A Poor Christian Looks at the Ghetto
Panelist:
Diana Sacilowski, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title:
Silent Bodies: Gesture, Language, and Alterity in Stefan Chwin’s "Hanemann"
Panelist:
Tatiana Efremova, New York University
Title:
The Touch of the Thaw: Memory and Haptic Visuality in Marlen Khutsiev’s I am Twenty and Larisa Shepitko’s Wings
Panelist:
Eva Kuras, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Title:
Raping through the Ears: Violence and Social Corruption in Gombrowicz
Discussants:
Jason Cieply, Williams College

Session 9-6 : Soviet Culture and Ideology

Location:
Mission I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Benjamin Sutcliffe, Miami University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ekaterina Chelpanova, University of Kansas
Title:
Finding Existential Wholeness Outside of Ideology in Boris Vasil’ev’s Tomorrow Was the War
Panelist:
Serhii Tereshchenko, Columbia University
Title:
The Soviet Cyber-City of the 60s: the Rusanivka Project as a Mind Prosthesis
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 9-7 : Violence and Literature

Location:
Stockton
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Luke Parker, Colby College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Josefina Lundblad-Janjic, UC Berkeley
Title:
Testimony Trouble: To Die As a Poet and To Write As a Witness in Varlam Shalamov’s “Cherry Brandy”
Panelist:
William Hanlon, Columbia University
Title:
Too Real for Realism: Compromised Agency in Shalamov's Kolyma Tales
Panelist:
Elise Thorsen, Novetta
Title:
Imagined Community in Konstantin Simonov's 1930s War Poetry

Session 9-8 : Nineteenth-Century Literary Heroes

Location:
Mission III
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jennifer Flaherty, U.C. Berkeley
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Greg Ormiston, The Ohio State University
Title:
Nekhliudov the Advocate: Seeking the Lost Hero of Tolstoi’s Resurrection
Panelist:
Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title:
Writing the 'Martyr-Heroine': The Prostitute in Garshin
Panelist:
Ann Kabakova, The Ohio State University
Title:
Widows in Chekhov and Chopin

Session 9-9 : Gogol’ and Dostoevsky

Location:
Mission II
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tom Roberts, Smith College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lev Nikulin, Princeton University
Title:
The Terrible Glance: Horror in Gogol's Ukrainian Stories
Panelist:
Irena Avsenik Nabergoj, Research Center of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Title:
The “Ridiculous Jew” in Gogol, Dostoevsky and Cankar
Panelist:
Saera Yoon, UNIST
Title:
Poetics of Order: Gogol's Dikan'ka Cycle
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.