2017 Conference Program

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.

Thursday, February 2, 2017

5:00pm-6:00pm
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Fillmore)
7:00pm-9:00pm
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Fillmore)
9:00pm-10:00pm
Drinks with Leading Scholars (Gabriella Safran, Stanford) (Hearst)

Friday, February 3, 2017

7:00am-6:00pm
Conference Registration (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
9:00am-5:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1
10:00am-10:30am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
Sponsored by the University of Texas at Austin Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies and Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
10:30am-12:15pm
Conference Panels: Session 2
Issues in the Field (Publishing Forum) (Cyril Magnin II)
Irene Masing-Delic (Editor, Slavic and East European Journal)
Harriet Murav (Editor, Slavic Review)
Liladhar Pendse (Slavic Librarian, University of California, Berkeley)
Christine Dunbar (Columbia University Press)
Panorama Forum (Cyril Magnin I)
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Haight)
12:00pm-1:30pm
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Mission III)
12:30pm-1:30pm
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Haight)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 3
Issues in the Field (The Art of Teaching Russian) (Cyril Magnin III)
Advanced Seminar with Harsha Ram: "Paris, Petersburg, Tiflis: The Physiology as a Travelling Genre" (Davidson)
SEEJ Editorial Meeting (Haight)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars (Ronelle Alexander, University of California-Berkeley) (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Mission III)
4:00pm-6:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (Haight)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 4
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
Sponsored by the Stanford University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies and the University of California, Berkeley Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Institute for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies
9:00pm-10:00pm
Graduate Student Reception (Cyril Magnin Foyer)

Saturday, February 4, 2017

7:00am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Cyril Magnin I and II)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Michael Katz (Cyril Magnin I and II)
12:00pm-1:00pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars (Eliot Borenstein, New York University) (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 6
Issues in the Field (New Course Proposal Workshop with Ben Rifkin) (Cyril Magnin II)
Read more about Ben's ideas about courses in his blog post, "Growing Our Students' Hearts".
Advanced Seminar with Beth Holmgren: "Performance Studies in Russia and Eastern Europe" (Fillmore)
2:30pm-3:30pm
Coffee and Snack Break in the Exhibit Hall (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 7
Round Table Conversation with Poetry Translators (Davidson)
Moderator: Caroline Lemak Brickman (UC Berkeley)
Participants: Boris Dralyuk, Alyssa Dinega Gillespie, Ainsley Morse
Invitational Panel: Q&A on Navigating the Slavic Job Market (Mission I)
Teaching Workshop (Pre-Registration Required): "Creating Structured Input Activities for Teaching Grammar in a Communicative Classroom" (Divisadero)
For more info and to pre-register, click here.
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
ACTR Members' Meeting (Stockton)
8:00pm-10:00pm
Film Screening: Finding Babel with Grisha Freidin and the film director, David Novack (Cyril Magnin I)

Sunday, February 5, 2017

7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Haight)
9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9
10:00am-11:00am
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Haight)