2017 Conference Program: Friday

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-6:00pm
Conference Registration (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
9:00am-5:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1 (see below for room assignments)
10:00am-10:30am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
Sponsored by the University of Texas at Austin Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies and Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
10:30am-12:15pm
Conference Panels: Session 2
Issues in the Field (Publishing Forum) (Cyril Magnin II)
Irene Masing-Delic (Editor, Slavic and East European Journal)
Harriet Murav (Editor, Slavic Review)
Christine Dunbar (Columbia University Press)
George Fowler (Slavica Publishers)
Panorama Forum (Cyril Magnin I)
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Haight)
12:00pm-1:30pm
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Mission III)
12:30pm-1:30pm
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Haight)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 3
Issues in the Field (The Art of Teaching Russian) (Cyril Magnin III)
Advanced Seminar with Harsha Ram: "Paris, Petersburg, Tiflis: The Physiology as a Travelling Genre"  (Davidson)
SEEJ Editorial Meeting (Haight)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars (Ronelle Alexander, University of California-Berkeley) (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Mission III)
4:00pm-6:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (Haight)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 4
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Cyril Magnin Foyer)
Sponsored by the Stanford University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies and the University of California, Berkeley Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Institute for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies
9:00pm-10:00pm
Graduate Student Reception (Cyril Magnin Foyer)

February 3, 2017, 8:00-9:45am

Session 1-1 Roundtable: STREAM 1: The Political in Contemporary Russian Culture A: Roundtable on The Reinvention of Nationalism in Contemporary Russian Culture

Location:
Cyril Magnin I
Organizer:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
Chair:
Eliot Borenstein, New York University
Discussants:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
Matthew Walker, Middlebury College
Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh
Serguei Oushakine, Princeton University

Session 1-2 : STREAM 2: Three Left Panels! OBERIU and its Afterlives in Russian Culture A: Revisiting the Avant-garde's Left Flank

Location:
Mission II
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Geoffrey Cebula, Princeton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Oleg Minin, Bard College
Title:
Experimental Arts and Soviet Literature for Children: The Poets of OBERIU in the Leningrad Periodicals Yozh and Chizh
Panelist:
Branislav Jakovljevic, Stanford University
Title:
The Politics of OBERIU
Panelist:
Ania Aizman, University of Michigan
Title:
Reading the Oberiuty with Andrei Platonov: Philosophical Anarchism and the Absurd
Discussants:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California

Session 1-3 : STREAM 3: Russian Literature of the Anthropocene A: Posthuman Imaginaries

Location:
Cyril Magnin III
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Alec Brookes, Memorial University of Newfoundland
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Thomas Newlin, Oberlin College
Title:
Tropical Moscow: Narratives of Deep Time in Nineteenth-Century Russia
Panelist:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Title:
"Nature as a Death-bearing Force": Nikolai Fedorov’s Ecological Thinking
Panelist:
Henrietta Mondry, University of Canterbury
Title:
Can Man’s Best Friends Escape the Anthropocene? Dogs’ Planetary Choices in Soviet and Post-Soviet Futurity Fiction
Panelist:
Elena Fratto, Princeton University
Title:
Narrative Agency and the Pituitary Gland: Metabolic Storytelling in Mikhail Bulgakov’s “Heart of a Dog.”

Session 1-4 : STREAM 4: Translation in Slavic Contexts A: Translation in early contexts 

Location:
Hearst
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jinyi Chu, Yale University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Giust
Title:
Translation as Appropriation in Russian Operatic Repertoire (early 19th Century)
Panelist:
Robert Romanchuk, Florida State University
Title:
Oral-Formulaic (Re-)Composition as "Rhetorical Translation" in the Old Slavic Digenis Akritis
Discussants:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session 1-5 : STREAM 5: Dostoevsky A: Dostoevsky and the Law

Location:
Powell II
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Gary Rosenshield, Univ. of Wisc
Title:
Raskolnikov, Lawgivers, and the Law
Panelist:
Richard Weisberg
Title:
Judicial Error, Novelistic Stress
Panelist:
Erica Drennan, Columbia University
Title:
Miusov v. Monastery: The Other Trial in The Brothers Karamazov
Discussants:
Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University
Amy Ronner, St. Thomas University School of Law

Session 1-6 : STREAM 6: Elementary-level language instruction: Theory and Practice A

Location:
Fillmore
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
Title:
Student Perceptions of a Blended-Learning Model in Beginners’ Ukrainian as L2: Following the Pilot
Panelist:
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Title:
Assessment for Learning in the Elementary Russian Language Courses
Panelist:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title:
Digital Photo Stories in the Beginning Russian Class

Session 1-7 : STREAM 7: Women's experience of War on Soviet and Post-Soviet Screen A

Location:
Davidson
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tatiana MIkhailova, Columbia University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Denise J Youngblood, University of Vermont
Title:
She Defends the Motherland—or Does She?:  Heroines in the Wartime War Films, 1939-1945
Panelist:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Visual Representation of Femininity in Stanislav Rostotsky’s The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972)
Panelist:
Tim Harte, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Trial on the Battle Road: Women on the Warfront in the Films of Aleksei German, Sr.
Discussants:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University

Session 1-8 : STREAM 8: Mimesis in Russian Art and Aesthetic Theory A

Location:
Stockton
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Chloe Kitzinger, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sarah Ruth Lorenz, Franklin & Marshall College
Title:
What's Radical about "Radical" Aesthetics?
Panelist:
Helen Stuhr-Rommereim, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Directions to Utopia: How What Is to Be Done? Was to Be Read
Panelist:
Ilya Kliger, New York University
Title:
Imitating Pathos: Tragic Incorporation in Belinsky, Grigoriev and Dostoevsky
Discussants:
Kate Holland, University of Toronto

Session 1-10 : Technology and Teaching: Czech and BCS

Location:
Powell I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Isobel Palmer, U.C.Berkeley
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Martina F. Kerlova, Northwestern University
Title:
Visualizing the City: Digital Prague in the Classroom
Panelist:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Finding, Adapting, and Creating Open Content: Videos for the Reality Czech Curriculum
Panelist:
Aleksandar Boskovic, Columbia University
Title:
Teaching BCS in the Distance Learning Classroom

February 3, 2017, 10:00am-12:00pm

Session 2-1 Roundtable: Blended and Flipped Learning in the Russian Language Classroom: Preliminary Outcomes

Location:
Powell II
Organizer:
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University
Chair:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Discussants:
Elisabeth M. Elliott, Northwestern University
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Kristen Welsh, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University

Session 2-2 : Teaching Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages (Part 1)

Location:
Divisadero
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Panelist:
Marianna Chodorowska-Pilch, University of California, Los Angeles
Title:
Three different sources to advance learning in Polish Advanced Tutorials: Interviews, Newspaper articles, and Movies
Panelist:
Isobel Palmer, U.C.Berkeley
Title:
Mixing metaphors: literal and figurative motion in the teaching of Czech case and grammatical relations
Panelist:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Presenting the Reality Czech curriculum - A complete course for beginners
Panelist:
Bojan Belić, University of Washington
Title:
What Are We Teaching When We’re Teaching? Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, and Serbian in U.S. College Classrooms
Panelist:
Christopher Caes, Columbia University
Title:
Slavic Verbal Morphology in the Polish-Language Classroom
Panelist:
Georgiana Galateanu, University of California, Los Angeles
Title:
Types of minimal contexts for authentic language and culture in Elementary Romanian classes
Panelist:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
Nature Wonders of Poland in the Language Classroom
Panelist:
Inchon Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title:
Teaching Czech Idioms to Korean Students
Panelist:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Title:
Promoting Slavic and East European languages
Panelist:
Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
Title:
Ukrainian for Professional Communication: Web based textbook

Session 2-4 : Russian Cinema and Art

Location:
Powell I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tatiana Melnikova, Ohio State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jennifer Zale, Indiana University
Title:
The Problematic Image of the Dancing Body in Early Russian Cinema
Panelist:
Robert Efird, Virginia Tech
Title:
The Color of Pomegranates: Difference and Absolute Flow
Panelist:
Elvira Godek-Kiryluk, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
As Like It as You Like It: The Dialectic of Art and Criticism in Modernist Art

Session 2-5 Panel: New Perspectives on Russian Theatre: Legacies of the 18th and the 19th Centuries

Location:
Mission II
Organizer:
Irina Avkhimovich, University of North Georgia
Panelist:
Irina Avkhimovich, University of North Georgia
Title:
Early Secular Theatre in Russia: Sumarokov’s Historical Tragedies and the 18th Century Stage Practices
Panelist:
Miroslava Nikolova, Bowdoin College
Title:
Beyond the Simple Slander: Complexities and Nuances in Vasily Kapnist’s Satire The Slanderer
Panelist:
Mila Shevchenko, Ohio University
Title:
Revenge Drama à la Russe: Evgenii Goslavskii’s Retribution
Discussants:
Valleri Robinson, University of Illinois

Session 2-6 Panel: European Sources and Models in Early-19th-Century Russian Literature

Location:
Fillmore
Organizer:
Joe Peschio, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Chair:
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Panelist:
Igor Pilshchikov, UCLA
Title:
“La Chute des feuilles” in Russia: On the Problem of the Interrelations Between the Russian Versions of Millevoye’s Elegy
Panelist:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title:
Pushkin and Casanova
Panelist:
Joe Peschio, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Title:
The European Inspirations of Green Lamp Poetry

Session 2-7 Panel: The Alchemy of Allusion: Intertextuality as Philosophy and Prophecy in Russian Realism

Location:
Davidson
Organizer:
Irina Erman, College of Charleston
Chair:
Sarah Ruth Lorenz, Franklin & Marshall College
Panelist:
Irina Erman, College of Charleston
Title:
The Specter of Achilles and the Spectacle of Svidrigailov’s Suicide in Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment
Panelist:
Tom Roberts, Smith College
Title:
Tailoring Anarchy: The Place of Thomas Carlyle's Transcendentalism in Tolstoy's Forged Coupon
Panelist:
Sidney Dement, Binghamton University
Title:
Realizing the Future of Allusion: Dostoevsky Interprets Opekushin
Discussants:
Matthew Mangold, Rutgers University

Session 2-8 : Translation, Textbooks, and Children’s Books in Early Soviet Culture

Location:
Stockton
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Katherine Reischl, Princeton University
Title:
Aeroplanes and Aerosleds: Automobility in Soviet Children's Books
Panelist:
James Frank Goodwin, University of Florida
Title:
Personalizing Revolutionary History: Revelations of an Early Soviet Handmade Textbook
Panelist:
D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Foreign Texts and Their Unready Readers: Translation as Education in Early Twentieth-Century Russia

Session 2-10 Panel: Contemporary Russian Poetry

Location:
Hearst
Organizer:
Maria Salnikova, University of Southern California
Chair:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Southern California
Title:
Mikhail Kuzmin and Dmitry Kuz’min as Love Poets
Panelist:
Maria Salnikova, University of Southern California
Title:
“The Multitude of Eyes”: Metarealism of Vision in Olga Sedakova’s “Chinese Journey”
Panelist:
Maria Vassileva, Harvard University
Title:
Mothers, monsters and genres in Maria Stepanova’s “Proza Ivana Sidorova”
Discussants:
Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University

Session 2-11 Roundtable: Issues in the Field: Academic Publishing Forum

Location:
Cyril Magnin II
Organizer:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Chair:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Discussants:
Christine Dunbar, Columbia University Press
Harriet Murav, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Irene Masing-Delic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

February 3, 2017, 1:30-3:30pm

Session 3-1 : Language Teaching Materials and Approaches

Location:
Powell I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Olena Sivachenko, University of Alberta
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Shannon Spasova, Michigan State University and Zarema Kumakhova, Michigan State University
Title:
New Approaches to Teaching Reading Through Technology
Panelist:
Anna Mikhaylova, The University of Queensland
Panelist:
Liudmila Klimanova, University of Arizona
Title:
Identity Transformation and Transgression through Ethnographic Fieldwork, Focused Observation and Reflection in Community-Based Language Learning

Session 3-3 : Teaching Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages

Location:
Divisadero
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Panelist:
Kinga Kosmala, Northwestern University
Title:
Teaching Polish as a shared online course: Report from the field
Panelist:
Ellen Langer, University of California
Title:
Introducing the complexities of the Czech masculine animate plural: Delay is not your friend
Panelist:
Viktorija Lejko-Lacan, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Incorporating Academic Language Skills in a First Year BCS Class
Panelist:
Holly Raynard, University of Florida
Title:
Strategies for the multi-level LCTL classroom
Panelist:
Anna Szawara, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Don't Just Press Play! Adapting TV Series for Language Instruction: The do's, the don'ts and the how to's
Panelist:
Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Title:
Learning Czech Simple Way: Genre Pedagogy in View of Complex Morphology
Panelist:
SUNBEE YU, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title:
Using Czech Songs to Teach Gellner's Poems
Panelist:
Melinda Borbely, UCLA
Title:
Incorporating Song into Hungarian Language Classes
Panelist:
Katia McClain, Univ of California - Santa Barbara
Title:
The challenges of integrating communicative and task based learning with available materials: An example from Bulgarian

Session 3-4 Panel: Russian discourse markers: semantics, pragmatics and translation

Location:
Cyril Magnin I
Organizer:
Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University
Panelist:
Anna Zalizniak, Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title:
Русские дискурсивные слова по данным параллельных корпусов
Panelist:
Galina Denissova, University of Pisa and Irina Levontina, Russian Language (Vinogradov) Institute RAS
Title:
Русские соответствия итальянского magari: проблемы контрастивного корпусного исследования дискурсивных слов
Panelist:
Dmitrij Dobrovolskij, Russian Language Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, and Stockholm University and Irina Mikaelian, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Русские дискурсивные конструкции чего доброго, того и гляди, не ровён час по данным параллельных корпусов
Panelist:
Ludmila Pöppel, Stockholm University
Title:
Конструкция [возьми и/да/да и + Vimp] в контексте повествования: семантика и прагматика

Session 3-5 Panel: Queer Cities

Location:
Powell II
Organizer:
Jennifer Wilson, University of Pennsylvania
Chair:
Kristin Torres, University of Missouri
Panelist:
Philip Gleissner, The Ohio State University
Title:
Departure from Prague Main Station: Repositioning Queerness in Central Europe
Panelist:
Abigail Weil, Harvard University
Title:
Beatitude Adjustment: Power and Performance in and around the Cathedral of Christ the Savior, 1812-2012
Discussants:
Roman Utkin, Davidson College

Session 3-6 Panel: Over a hundred years' abyss: links between 18th and 20th centuries in Russian literature

Location:
Mission II
Organizer:
Alexander Averbuch, University of Toronto
Chair:
Yuliya Ilchuk, Stanford University
Panelist:
Alexander Averbuch, University of Toronto
Title:
Exploration of the everyday in the works of Derzhavin and Pasternak
Panelist:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Title:
Vasily Petrov and Arkady Steinberg: Reflecting on and inspired by John Milton's "Paradise Lost"
Panelist:
Yuliya Volkhonovych
Title:
Stream of consciousness in the 18th and 20th centuries: the case of "Byblis to Caunus" ("Vivlida k Kavnu")
Discussants:
Lyubov Golburt, UC Berkeley

Session 3-7 : 20th-Century Polish Literature and Culture

Location:
Stockton
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Michal Pawel Markowski, University of Illinois at Chicago
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Andrzej Brylak, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
The Question of "Being" in Leo Lipski's Prose
Panelist:
Agnieszka Jezyk, University of Toronto
Title:
From Desiring to Being. Heterogeneous Subjectivities in Tytus Czyzewski’s Writing
Panelist:
Anita Starosta, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Translation and Historical Difference—Or, Józef Tischner’s Contemporaneity

Session 3-8 : Pre-Modern, Folk, and Spiritual Slavic Culture

Location:
Mission I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Robert Romanchuk, Florida State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Megan Barickman, U.C. Berkeley
Title:
The Role of Feodosii’s Mother in Zhitie prepodobnaago ot’tsa nashego Feodosiia, igumena Pecherskago
Panelist:
MILUTIN JANJIC
Title:
Give to Caesar what is Caesar’s and to God what is God’s (Mat. 22:21): Testimonies from a Log-journal of Missionary Priest Tikhon Shalamov
Panelist:
Erica Camisa Morale, University of Southern California
Title:
Death Staged in Baroque Lyrics: Comparing C. Achillini, E. Chudovskii and S. Polotskii
Panelist:
Tatiana Hamlet
Title:
Russian variants of “The Eastern Version” of Folk Tale 707, Three Golden Children

Session 3-9 : Contemporary Russian Literature

Location:
Hearst
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Tetyana Dzyadevych, New College of Florida
Title:
Answers Are Rooted in the Past: Lyudmila Ulitskaya's Jacob’s Ladder (2015) and Oksana Zabuzhko’s The Museum of Abandoned Secrets (2009)
Panelist:
Anna Karpusheva, The University of Kansas
Title:
Svetlana Alexievich's Voices from Chernobyl: Between Oral History and a Funeral Lament
Panelist:
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
“The Mysteries of Moscow: In Which Boris Akunin Impersonates a French Writer and Reveals a Terrible Secret”
Panelist:
Amina Gabrielova, Purdue University
Title:
Memory, depiction of time, and philosophy of history in Vladimir Sharov’s novels.

Session 3-10 : Twentieth-Century Russian Poetry

Location:
Fillmore
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Daniel Brooks, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Karina McCorkle, University of California at Berkeley
Title:
Maiden-Tsar and Tsar-Maiden: Solovyevian Eros in Tsvetaeva’s Tsar-devitsa
Panelist:
Lusia Zaitseva, Harvard University
Title:
“The Poet As Child and the ‘Childish’ Poet: Boris Pasternak and Osip Mandelstam”
Panelist:
Irina Shilova, The University of Calgary
Title:
Love in Calendrical Terms: Reading Mayakovsky’s “About That”

Session 3-11 Panel: AATSEEL Graduate Student Committee Invitational Panel: Plot, Politics, and Philosophy in 19th Century Russian Prose

Location:
Mission III
Organizer:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
Chair:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
Panelist:
Molly Rose Avila, Columbia Univeristy
Title:
What Question Should be Asked?: Nineteenth Century Novels Between Politics and Ideology
Panelist:
Jesse Stavis, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
«Я не знаю лучше жития»: Pascal as Mirror of Tolstoy
Discussants:
G. Jeffrey Love, Clemson University
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College

February 3, 2017, 4:30-6:30pm

Session 4-1 Panel: Nineteenth-Century Russian Women Prose Writers

Location:
Cyril Magnin III
Organizer:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Chair:
Tatyana Gershkovich, Carnegie Mellon University
Panelist:
Daniel Green, University of Cambridge
Title:
“Dressing in a man’s world: the power of clothing in women’s writing, 1825-1855”
Panelist:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Title:
“Plotting the Family and Failed Marriage Plots”
Panelist:
Hilde Hoogenboom, Arizona State University
Title:
“Serfdom in Russian Novels circa 1861: Alexander Radishchev, Evgenia Tur, Sofia and Nadezhda Khvoshchinskaia”
Discussants:
Tom Roberts, Smith College

Session 4-2 : Advanced and Intensive Language Teaching Approaches

Location:
Davidson
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
David Prestel, Michigan State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Olena Sivachenko, University of Alberta
Title:
Motivational profiles of learners of Slavic languages: An intensive language learning setting
Panelist:
IRINA COLLINS, USA Department of State
Title:
Coaching into Beyond 3
Panelist:
Elena Doludenko, Indiana University
Title:
The Benefits of the Written Corrective Feedback in the Intensive Russian Learning Program

Session 4-3 Panel: Old/New Media in Russia and Eastern Europe

Location:
Fillmore
Organizer:
Matthew Kendall, UC Berkeley
Chair:
Tim Harte, Bryn Mawr College
Panelist:
Matthew Kendall, UC Berkeley
Title:
"A Photograph of Leont’ev’s Hand: Vasilii Rozanov Against the Word"
Panelist:
Isobel Palmer, U.C.Berkeley
Title:
"Orality, Technology, and the Poetry Evening"
Panelist:
Polina Dimova, University of Denver
Title:
"Telephones, Patephones, Radio: The Phonic World of Mikhail Bulgakov’s Master and Margarita"
Discussants:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago

Session 4-4 Panel: Vladimir Nabokov: New Perpsectives

Location:
Mission II
Organizer:
Julian W. Connolly, University of Virginia
Chair:
Julian W. Connolly, University of Virginia
Panelist:
Marina Minskaya
Title:
Nabokov's Poem "Youth"
Panelist:
Rusina Volkova, Independent Scholar
Title:
The Riddles of Nabokov's "L'Inconnue de la Seine"
Panelist:
Nora Scholz, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Title:
"essence has been revealed to me...": Nonduality in the Prose of Vladimir Nabokov

Session 4-5 : Dostoevsky’s Ethics and Aesthetics

Location:
Cyril Magnin I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Sidney Dement, Binghamton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Thomas Dyne, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
"Знаю, что и вы обо мне там думаете": the ethics of realism in Dostoevsky's Bednye liudi
Panelist:
Giulia Dossi, Harvard University and Matylda Figlerowicz, Harvard University
Title:
Language as a metaphor for the human condition in Fyodor Dostoevsky’s The House of the Dead and Eva Kantůrková’s My companions from the Bleak House
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
Dostoevsky’s Heretical Christology
Panelist:
Alina Wyman, New College of Florida
Title:
Helpless Love in the Context of Revaluation of Values: Dostoevsky’s Frustrated Dreamers

Session 4-6 Panel: “The Drama of Being a Chekhov Character”

Location:
Stockton
Organizer:
Galina Rylkova, University of Florida
Chair:
Irene Masing-Delic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Panelist:
Anna Muza, UC-Berkeley
Title:
“Reality and Corporeality in Chekhov’s Drama”
Panelist:
Galina Rylkova, University of Florida
Title:
“Uncle Vanya: The Drama of Sustainability”
Discussants:
Irene Masing-Delic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Session 4-7 Panel: ​Interdisciplinary Conversations on​ ​The Kreutzer ​​Sonata Variations

Location:
Cyril Magnin II
Organizer:
Anna Barker, The University of Iowa
Chair:
Anna Barker, The University of Iowa
Panelist:
Anna Barker, The University of Iowa
Title:
"A Well-Lit Space That Lies Ahead": A Meditation on ​Leo Tolstoy's Kreutzer Sonata
Panelist:
Hilah Kohen, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
The Kreutzer Sonata's Interwar Echoes: International Variations on Personal Themes
Panelist:
Greta Biedermann, University of Iowa
Title:
Examining the “Untranslatable” through Retranslation of Tolstoy’s “The Kreutzer Sonata”
Panelist:
Emily Larson, Boston College
Title:
Playing 'The Kreutzer Sonata': Marriage and Wifehood in Theatrical Adaptation

Session 4-8 : Late, Post, and Post-post-Soviet Literature

Location:
Mission I
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tatiana Filimonova, College of Wooster
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Cecil Leigh Wilson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
“What a joke! Suitors for Sonya?”: Blending Disability, Gender, and Sexuality in Tatyana Tolstaya’s “Sonya”
Panelist:
Jenny Kaminer, University of California-Davis
Title:
Adventures of a Russian ‘Teen Fabulist,’ or Adolescence in Iurii Klavdiev’s 'The Bullet Collector
Panelist:
Julia Gerhard, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title:
Moving Forward Backwards: Vladimir Sorokin’s The Blizzard as Steampunk Narrative

Session 4-9 Panel: "Convention and Revolution: How to Read Polish and Ukrainian Women’s Life Writing?"

Location:
Mission III
Organizer:
Monika Rudas-Grodzka, Institute for Literary Studies, Polish Academy of the Sciences
Chair:
Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University
Panelist:
Yuliya Ladygina, Sewanee: The University of the South
Title:
“Ol’ha Kobylians’ka’s Literary Debut and Introduction to Feminism”
Panelist:
Katarzyna Nadana-Sokołowska, Instytut Badań Literackich PAN and Justyna Beinek, Sewanee: The University of the South
Title:
Conversations with Iconic Figures in 19th-century Women's Life Writing
Panelist:
Monika Rudas-Grodzka, Institute for Literary Studies, Polish Academy of the Sciences
Title:
“A Study of Madness: Letters from Prison by Bronisława Waligórska to Her Sister”
Panelist:
Ewa Serafin-Prusator, Institute of Slavic Studies PAS
Title:
Women's personal diaries in the Polish "Women's Archive" Database
Discussants:
Justyna Beinek, Sewanee: The University of the South
Emily Schuckman-Matthews, San Diego State University

Session 4-10 Panel: Poetry against the Lyric "I": Studies of Alternative Subjectivities in 20-21st-Century Russian Poetry

Location:
Hearst
Organizer:
Nataliya Karageorgos, Wesleyan University
Chair:
James West, University of Washington
Panelist:
Denis Akhapkin, Saint-Petersburg State University
Title:
"Step aside from your own body": Deixis and Personality in Joseph Brodsky's Poetry
Panelist:
Nataliya Karageorgos, Wesleyan University
Title:
The Poetics of Impersonality in Arkadii Dragomoshchenko's Works: Traditions of Anglo-American Modernism
Panelist:
Olga Sokolova, The Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Sciences
Title:
Disintegration of Subjectivity on the Background of the Syncretic Form: The Antiquity Code in the Works of Viktor Sosnora and Maksim Amelin
Discussants:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University

Session 4-11 Panel: Polish Heritage Speakers: Linguistic Profile, Pedagogical Challenges

Location:
Powell II
Organizer:
Izolda Wolski-Moskoff, Ohio State University
Chair:
Anna Szawara, University of Illinois at Chicago
Panelist:
Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
Journal Entries in Polish Heritage Language Classes
Panelist:
Izolda Wolski-Moskoff, Ohio State University
Title:
Nominal Morphology in Polish Heritage Speakers

Session 4-12 Roundtable: Introducing new study abroad destination: Summer School in Russian and Eurasian Studies at Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan

Location:
Powell I
Organizer:
Victoria Thorstensson, Nazarbayev University
Chair:
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Discussants:
Liudmila Klimanova, University of Arizona
Natalya Samokhina, UC Santa Cruz
Victoria Thorstensson, Nazarbayev University