2020 Conference Program: Saturday, February 19

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Download the Program as PDF       Download the Abstracts as PDF 

7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration (Gallery Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Gallery 1)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5 (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Gallery 1)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Gallery 2)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Alexander Zholkovsky (University of Southern California) "Linguistics and Poetics and Some Other Smoldering Issues of Literary Analysis. An (auto)heuristic study" (Gallery 2)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 6
2:45pm-3:15pm
Coffee and Snack Break in the Exhibit Hall (Gallery 1)
Generously co-sponsored by the University of California-Los Angeles Department of Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures, the University of Texas at Austin Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies, and the Harvard University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
Curricular Design Workshop with Ben Rifkin (Gallery 3B)
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
Advanced Seminar with Anindita Banerjee (Gallery 3B)
ACTR Member Meeting (Gallery 3A)
7:30pm-9:30pm
Feature Documentary: Vinyl Generation: A story of art, vinyl, and revolution, plus Q&A with film producer Jeffrey Brown. (Gallery 2)
In 1980s Communist Czechoslovakia an emerging generation took inspiration from alternative culture to create their own worldview, politics and eventually, a revolution. 25 years later, this unique generational perspective is explored for the first time.
9:30pm
Graduate Student Social with Serguei Oushakine (Off-site, meet at Pushkin Restaurant)

February 8, 2020, 8:00-10:00am

Session 5-1 Panel: Re-imagining Socialist Aesthetics and Poetics in the Age of Capitalism

Location:
Balboa 4
Chair:
Jason Cieply, Hamilton College
Panelist:
Liliya Dashevski, Yale University
Title:
The Phenomenon of the New Barbizon: The Aesthetics of Socialist Realism (?) in Israel
Panelist:
Liana Battsaligova, Yale University
Title:
Socialist Realism and the Rhetoric of Aesthetics in Russia in the 1990s
Panelist:
Maria Engström, Uppsala University
Title:
Queering Socialist Realism: Georgy Guryanov and Timur Novikov's New Academy
Panelist:
Fabrizio Fenghi, Brown University
Title:
Limonov's 'Great Epoch': Proustian Stalinism and Intimate Avant-Gardes
Discussants:
Jason Cieply, Hamilton College

Session 5-2 : From the Outskirts to the Center: The Many Faces of Soviet Unofficial Culture (I)

Location:
Gaslamp 3
Chair:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Daniil Leiderman, Texas A&M
Title:
Freedom Flies
Panelist:
Rebekah Smith, New York University
Title:
Poetics and Freedom: Radical Practices, Generative Forms in the Work of Ry Nikonova
Panelist:
Ivan Sokolov, UC Berkeley
Title:
(Eternal) Difference and Repetition in Elizaveta Mnatsakanova
Discussants:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College

Session 5-3 : Slavic Science Fiction (I): SF and the Environment

Location:
Gallery 3A
Chair:
Sonja Fritzsche, Illinois Wesleyan University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Eliza Rose, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Title:
Fallow Field, Fallow Phallus: Crises of Masculinity and Ecology in Piotr Andrejew’s Tender Spots
Panelist:
Brittany Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana University
Title:
Between the Living and the Dead: Vegetal Afterlives in Evgenii Iufit and Vladimir Maslov’s Silver Heads.
Panelist:
Yvonne H. Howell, University of Richmond
Title:
Bolshevik “Revolutionary Experiments” and Capitalism’s Utopian Dreams
Discussants:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University

Session 5-4 : Gender and Sexuality in the Slavic World (I)

Location:
Gallery 3B
Chair:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jenny Kaminer, University of California-Davis
Title:
Televising Russian Girlhood in Valeriia Gai Germanika’s School
Panelist:
Anastasiia Gordiienko, University of Arizona
Title:
Women of the Shanson: Mothers, Prostitutes, and Lovers
Panelist:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Title:
Nastya Rybka and the Art of Kompromat: Politicizing Sexual Blackmail in the 21st Century
Discussants:
Hilde Hoogenboom, Arizona State University

Session 5-5 : Reading Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Location:
Balboa 1
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Laurel Schmuck, University of Colorado, Boulder and Justin Trifiro, University of Southern California
Title:
Tolstoy Versus Dostoevsky?: Free Will Under the Microscope
Panelist:
Byungsam Jung, Stanford University
Title:
The Unaddressed Letters in Dostoevsky’s The Idiot: The Unfinalizability of The Human Soul

Session 5-6 Roundtable: Designing the Inclusive Environment for Heritage Speakers

Location:
Balboa 2
Organizer:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Chair:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Discussants:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Irina Poliakova, DLIFLC
Julia Kobrina, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
Marina Aptekman, Tufts University
Oksana Willis, Bucknell University
Svitlana Malykhina, Boston University

Session 5-7 Roundtable: Quests in teaching Russian language and literature

Location:
Balboa 3
Organizer:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Chair:
Nila Friedberg, Portland State University
Discussants:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Nila Friedberg, Portland State University

Session 5-8 : Sermons and Odes and the Emerging Social Institutions

Location:
Gaslamp 4
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Nataliya Pratsovyta, Ukrainian Catholic University
Title:
Elements of Bakhtin’s Internally Persuasive Discourse in Kirill of Turov’s Parables and Sermons
Panelist:
Maria Kutuzov, University of Manitoba
Title:
Personal mythology of Peter III in Mikhail Lomonosov’s odes of 1742 and 1743: identity craft design that did not work out
Panelist:
Ekaterina Shubenkina, University of Southern California
Title:
“…na razsuzhdenie blagorazumnykh i bezpristrastnykh chitatelei…”: The Case of Vladimir Lukin and His Prefaces

Session 5-9 : Classical Influences on Modern Russian Literature

Location:
Gaslamp 1
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ludmila Shleyfer Lavine, Bucknell University
Title:
Ruslan and Lolita: Nabokov’s Pursuit of Pushkin’s Monsters and Maidens
Panelist:
Daria Eldridge, Stanford University
Title:
Translating (Un)freedom: “Mariia” between Shevchenko and Pasternak
Panelist:
Amina Gabrielova, Purdue University
Title:
The Theme of Scriabin in Vladimir Sharov's Novels

Session 5-10 Panel: Early Soviet Aesthetic and Social Theory: Between Immanence and Transcendence

Location:
Gaslamp 2
Chair:
Robert Bird, University of Chicago
Panelist:
Mari Jarris, Princeton University
Title:
Emotionality and "Winged Eros": Alexandra Kollontai’s Transitional Theory of Gender Emancipation
Panelist:
Anne Eakin Moss, University of Chicago
Title:
Vladimir Nil’sen’s Transparent Mirror
Panelist:
Tom Roberts, Smith College
Title:
Lukács on Dostoevsky: Immanence and Totality in the Wake of 1917
Discussants:
Robert Bird, University of Chicago

Session 5-11 Roundtable: Study Abroad and Career Development: Insights from the Russian Flagship

Location:
Gallery 2
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Discussants:
Alexander Groce, American University
Dan E. Davidson, American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS
Gulnara Glowacki, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Maria Lekic, American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS
Maria Shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia

Session 5-12 : Guided Readings and Self-Regulated Learning

Location:
Gaslamp 5
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natalia Sletova, The Ohio State University
Title:
Reading for meaning with lower-level students of Russian: a classroom-based study
Panelist:
Maia Solovieva, Oberlin College
Title:
Advanced Russian Course “Women’s Voice in the Contemporary Russian Culture”: Challenges and Benefits
Panelist:
Tatiana Maslova, University of North Georgia
Title:
Self-Efficacy-Based Instruction for Self-Regulated Learning of Russian
Panelist:
Tanya McIntyre, Kent State University, Institute for Applied Linguistics and Dmitrii Pastushenkov, Michigan State University

February 8, 2020, 1:00-3:00pm

Session 6-1 : Dostoevsky Beyond Bakhtin (I)

Location:
Gaslamp 4
Chair:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Benjamin Paloff, University of Michigan
Title:
Bakhtin's Narrative Realism
Panelist:
Maxwell Parlin, Princeton University
Title:
Raskolnikov’s Repentance: Kierkegaard as a Corrective to Bakhtin
Panelist:
Lynn Patyk, Dartmouth College
Title:
Provoking Bakhtin

Session 6-2 : From the Outskirts to the Center: The Many Faces of Soviet Unofficial Culture (II)

Location:
Gaslamp 3
Chair:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sarah Bishop, Willamette University
Title:
The Theater of Elena Shvarts: From Underground to the Stage
Panelist:
Andrei Gorkovoi, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
War, Death and Coming-of-Age in Rid Grachev’s short stories
Panelist:
Laura Little, Connecticut College
Title:
The Word Made Flesh: Oral Culture and Leningrad’s ‘Second’ Literature
Discussants:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College

Session 6-3 : Slavic Science Fiction (II): SF as Mirror of the Revolution

Location:
Gallery 3A
Chair:
Brittany Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Title:
Women of the Future: Science Fictional Depictions of Gender Equity (or not)
Panelist:
Elena Fratto, Princeton University
Title:
Anabiosis and Deep Time in Early Soviet Science Fiction
Panelist:
Polina Dimova, University of Denver
Title:
The Revolution as Cosmic Mystery: The Myth of Alexander Scriabin in Vladimir Sharov's Before and During
Discussants:
Laura Mieka Erley, UC-Berkeley

Session 6-4 : Gender and Sexuality in the Slavic World (II)

Location:
Gallery 3B
Chair:
Anastasiia Gordiienko, University of Arizona
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Serenity Stanton Orengo, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Title:
“Am I a Real Soviet Woman?”: Reimagining Motherhood in Late Soviet Women’s Writing
Panelist:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Title:
Alternative Visions of Motherhood in I’ll Be Around
Panelist:
Natalia Chernyaeva, Council on International Educational Exchange
Title:
Normalizing ‘cultural anomaly’: popular narratives of surrogate motherhood in Russian mass culture and media
Discussants:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona

Session 6-5 : From Grotesque to Dystopia

Location:
Balboa 1
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ben Hooyman, Columbia University
Title:
Russian 'Novorealism': Grotesque as a Device in Pre-Revolutionary Russian Literature
Panelist:
Jianing Zhao, Princeton University
Title:
Constructing the Future: Rodchenko’s Design from Bedbug to USSR in Construction
Panelist:
Nicholas Kupensky, United States Air Force Academy
Title:
“You Are Such a Slacker”: Mourning and Mocking Mayakovsky in Alexander Bezymensky’s Verses Make Steel

Session 6-6 Roundtable: New Generation of Russian Language Textbooks and “Open Architecture” Curriculum

Location:
Balboa 2
Organizer:
Oksana Willis, Bucknell University
Chair:
Oksana Willis, Bucknell University
Discussants:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Irina Dolgova, Yale University
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Julia Rochtchina, University of Victoria
Paulina De Santis, DLIFLC

Session 6-7 Panel: Talking like a peasant, listening like a scholar

Location:
Balboa 3
Chair:
Olga T. Yokoyama, Univ of California - Los Angeles
Panelist:
Alexander Nakhimovsky, Colgate University
Title:
Peasant periodization of Soviet history
Panelist:
Natalia Labunets, Tyumen State University
Title:
Гендерное своеобразие диалектной речи: "сибирские разговоры"
Panelist:
Christian Sappok, Ruhr Universitaet Bochum
Title:
Russian peasants’ speech: the benefit of auditory access to the recordings

Session 6-8 : Teaching the Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages 1

Location:
Gallery 2
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Panelist:
Christopher Harwood, Columbia University
Title:
Czech Attitudes about Gender Roles and Family Reflected in Grammatical Forms, Proverbs and Texts
Panelist:
Kinga Kosmala, Northwestern University
Title:
Advancing Proficiency Through Collaboration: Mellon Collaborative Partnership for LCTLs at the University of Chicago
Panelist:
Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Title:
How to Deal Positively with Cultural Negativism in Czech Language Textbooks
Panelist:
Lida Hola, independent scholar
Title:
Czech Heresy Again: New Declension Patterns in Teaching Czech as a Foreign Language
Panelist:
Ellen Langer, University of California
Title:
The Play's the Thing: Catching the Linguistic Consciousness of Students through Turning a Short Story into a Play
Panelist:
Katia McClain, Univ of California - Santa Barbara
Title:
Language for Special Purposes: Bulgarian for Folklorists
Panelist:
Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
Title:
Learning Ukrainian through the Open Education Resource Podorozhi.UA: Learners' Perspective (Part I)
Panelist:
Marija Rosic, University of Michigan
Title:
Inclusive Teaching in Bosnian/ Croatian/Serbian (Audacity- Audio Editing Software in the B/C/S class)
Panelist:
Gulnara Glowacki, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Task-Based Learning Activities for Novice to Intermediate-Level Students of Kazakh
Panelist:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Title:
Reading L2 Czech: A Study of Strategy Use
Panelist:
Oleksandra Wallo, University of Kansas
Title:
Добра Форма: Online Focus on Form Modules for Elementary Ukrainian

Session 6-9 : Roundtable: Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales in Russia as Cultural Code: Text and Image

Location:
Balboa 4
Chair:
Serguei Oushakine, Princeton University
Discussants:
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Mads Jessen, University of Southern Denmark
Yuri Leving, Dalhousie University

Session 6-10 : Arts on Stage

Location:
Gaslamp 1
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
The Pygmalion Effect: Boris Eifman’s Century-long Pas de Deux with Sergei Diaghilev
Panelist:
Lee Singh, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Title:
In Defense of 'Drambalety': A Decisive Stage in the Development of Twentieth-Century Ballet
Panelist:
Anna Gąsienica Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
Gabriela Zapolska’s Glass Beads and Diamonds

Session 6-11 : Exile and Revolution

Location:
Gaslamp 2
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Roman Tashlitskyy, University of Toronto
Title:
National Liberation and Self-Expression in The Revolutionary Kyiv Of 1917
Panelist:
Miroslava Nikolova, Bowdoin College
Title:
Space, Exile and Claustrophobia in Anna Akhmatova's Late Oeuvre: A Case Study of the Lyrical Cycle Sweetbriar in Blossom (1946-1964)
Panelist:
Christopher W. Lemelin, Hobart & William Smith Colleges
Title:
Tsvetaeva's "Magdalene" Cycle as an Expression of the Exilic Condition

Session 6-12 Roundtable: Incorporating Immersive VR (virtual reality) into the Language Curriculum

Location:
Gaslamp 5
Organizer:
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Chair:
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Discussants:
Elizabeth Enkin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Eric Kirschling, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ewa Golonka, University of Maryland
Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
Olha Tytarenko, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Svetlana Abramova, University of Washington
Veronika Egorova, Harvard University

February 8, 2020, 3:30-5:00pm

Session 7-1 : Dostoevsky Beyond Bakhtin (II)

Location:
Gaslamp 4
Chair:
Edyta Bojanowska, Yale University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alex Spektor, University of Georgia
Title:
“Mr. -tin and the Question of Plot”: Realigning Dialogism in Dostoevsky.
Panelist:
Jillian Costello, Stanford University
Title:
Reading Slant: The Failure of Dialogism and Narrative Cruelty in Dostoevsky’s Krotkaya

Session 7-2 : Slavic Syntax and Semantics

Location:
Boardroom 1
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Predrag Obućina, Faculty of Philology, Univeristy of Belgrade
Title:
Slavic Agreement as a “Black Box”: a Distributional Approach. A Case Study of Adjective-Noun Phrases in Serbian/ Croatian/ Bosnian
Panelist:
Valentina Vinokurova, University of Arizona
Title:
Case selection for direct objects of negated verbs: A corpus-based investigation of Alan Timberlake’s hierarchies
Panelist:
Eun-Ji Song, Seoul National University
Title:
Multi-level Intersubjectivity of Russian Imperfective Aspect

Session 7-3 : Workshop: Expanding Language Program Design to Meet Liberal Arts Goals

Location:
Gallery 3B

Session 7-4 : The 19th-century Russian Novel and Myths

Location:
Gaslamp 3
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lidia Tripiccione, Princeton University
Title:
The Colonna Case: Mysticism, Clues and Superstition in the late Kiukhel’beker
Panelist:
Ray Alston
Title:
“The Love of One’s Native Land…Has Always Been a Gloomy Feeling”: Pushkin’s Dialogue with Mickiewicz in “Songs of the Western Slavs”
Panelist:
Eva Faraghi, Princeton University
Title:
Turgenev and the Sculptural Myth

Session 7-5 Panel: Rethinking Russian and Ukrainian Horror: Gothic narratives, Soviet transformations

Location:
Balboa 1
Organizer:
Svetlana Tcareva, Yale University
Chair:
Yuliya Ilchuk, Stanford University
Panelist:
Lev Nikulin, Princeton University
Title:
Gogol’s Apophatic Turn: Tentacles and Viy
Panelist:
Svitlana Krys, MacEwan University
Title:
The Gothic in 19th-century Ukrainian Literary Imagination: Oleksa Storozhenko’s Villains
Panelist:
Svetlana Tcareva, Yale University
Title:
Bourgeois Indigestion: Food Horror in Soviet Children’s Literature
Panelist:
Brittany Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana University
Title:
Empty Landscapes, Broken Beasts: Human Exceptionalism and Animal Fury in Dmitri Svetozarov’s Dogs

Session 7-6 Panel: In 1937: Exile and Foreign Authors in Distant Lands

Location:
Balboa 2
Organizer:
Frederick White, Utah Valley University
Chair:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist:
Lada Panova, UCLA
Title:
Rethinking the Émigré Künstlerroman: The Case of Nabokov’s Gift
Panelist:
Alexander Zholkovsky, University of Southern California
Title:
Exile and Experimental Writing: Bunin's Dark Alleys with special reference to “Calling Cards”
Panelist:
Yuri Leving, Dalhousie University
Title:
Commemorating Pushkin in Exile: The 1937 Centennial in America
Panelist:
Frederick White, Utah Valley University
Title:
Soviet Critics’ Response to Ernest Hemingway’s Emerging Social Consciousness

Session 7-7 : Russian Literature for Children and Young Adults

Location:
Balboa 3
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Semyon Leonenko, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Andrei Platonov's "Июльская гроза" and the Soviet Literature for Children
Panelist:
Michael Gluck, Columbia University
Title:
Can Irony be Sincere? Youth Prose and the Readers of Iunost’
Panelist:
Yuliya Volkhonovych
Title:
“Timur and his team”: One Book, Two Cinematic Realities

Session 7-8 Roundtable: Slavic Science Fiction (III): Teaching Slavic Science Fiction in the 21st Century

Location:
Gallery 3A
Chair:
Anthony Anemone, The New School
Discussants:
Alejandra Isabel Otero Pires, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christopher Caes, Columbia University
Eliza Rose, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Jacob Emery, Indiana University

Session 7-9 Panel: Gender, Sexuality, and Society in “The Kreutzer Sonata”

Location:
Balboa 4
Organizer:
Vadim Shneyder, University of California, Los Angeles
Chair:
Anne Lounsbery, New York University
Panelist:
Ani Kokobobo, University of Kansas
Title:
Pacifism, Abstinence, and the Late Tolstoy as Gender Theorist
Panelist:
Mina Magda, Yale University
Title:
Stock Brokers: Anti-Capitalism and the Trade in Women in Tolstoy and Zola
Panelist:
Vadim Shneyder, University of California, Los Angeles
Title:
The Industrial-Sexual Economy of "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Discussants:
Yuliya Ilchuk, Stanford University

Session 7-10 Panel: Russian Theater and Opera: New Interpretations, New Adaptations

Location:
Gaslamp 1
Organizer:
Victoria Kononova, Lawrence University
Chair:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Panelist:
Mila Shevchenko, Ohio University
Title:
Whose Chains Are Those Anyway? Womanhood and Motherhood in Al. Sumbatov-Iuzhin’s drama Chains
Panelist:
Victoria Kononova, Lawrence University
Title:
Not A Fairy Tale for Children: Cherniakov Stages Rimsky-Korsakov’s Snow Maiden
Panelist:
John Pendergast, United States Military Academy
Title:
The Wizard of Igor: Cherniakov’s Prince Igor, Met Opera 2014
Panelist:
Amelia Glaser, UC San Diego
Title:
Staging Crimea
Discussants:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona

Session 7-11 Panel: A Sense of Socialism: Late Soviet Sensorium through Film, Art and Urban Planning in 1960s-1980s

Location:
Gaslamp 2
Chair:
Elizaveta Mankovskaya, Princeton University
Panelist:
Michael Brinley, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
A Fire in the Architect’s Studio: The Role of Sense in Contesting Soviet City Planning
Panelist:
Elizaveta Mankovskaya, Princeton University
Title:
Construction Sight and Other Senses in Films about Soviet Construction in 1970-1980s
Panelist:
Olga Kondur, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
At the Periphery of Perception: (Dis)correlation of the Empirical and the Psychic in the 1984-85 Artworks of the Collective Actions group
Discussants:
Robert Bird, University of Chicago

Session 7-12 Roundtable: Homestays versus Dorms? A Comparative Analysis of Language Gains

Location:
Gaslamp 5
Chair:
Katya Jordan, Brigham Young University
Discussants:
Alexander Abashkin, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences
Elizaveta Kurganova, The Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences
Jennifer Bown, Brigham Young University
Oleg Troyanovskiy, Baltic Center for Educational and Academic Development
Tony Brown, Brigham Young University
Valeriya Chekalina, Baltic Centre of Professional Training and Development

February 8, 2020, 5:15-7:00pm

Session 8-1 : Roundtable: A Discussion with the Author: Galin Tihanov, The Birth and Death of Literary Theory: Regimes of Relevance in Russia and Beyond (Stanford UP, 2019)

Location:
Gaslamp 4
Discussants:
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Thomas Seifrid, Univ of So. California
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University

Session 8-2 : Teaching the Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages 2

Location:
Gallery 2
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Katia McClain, Univ of California - Santa Barbara
Panelist:
Anna Gąsienica Byrcyn, Saint Xavier University
Title:
All Saints’ Day and All Souls’ Day in Polish Language Classes
Panelist:
Christopher Caes, Columbia University
Title:
Teaching English... in Polish: The Phonetics of American Loan Words in the Contemporary Foreign-Language Classroom, Part II
Panelist:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Creating a Communicative Classroom Experience -- the Reality Czech Activity Book
Panelist:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Title:
Developing Independent Research Skills in LCTLs: Tapping the Potential of Online Translators
Panelist:
Adela Lechintan-Siefer, The Ohio State University
Title:
Creating a Learning Community: Inclusive Communicative Teaching in the LCTL Classroom
Panelist:
Viktorija Lejko-Lacan, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Effects of Formal and Informal Assessments in BCS (Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian) Classes
Panelist:
Ana Petrov, University of Toronto
Title:
Using pictures in teaching Intermediate Czech
Panelist:
Varvara Ponomareva, Charles University, Faculty of Arts
Title:
Czech verbs: Presenting the imperative through homonymous endings
Panelist:
Olena Sivachenko, University of Alberta
Title:
Learning Ukrainian through the Open Education Resource Podorozhi.UA: Learners' Perspective (part II)
Panelist:
Marie Stepanova, Filozofická fakulta, Univerzita Karlova / Charles University in Prague
Title:
Czech Minority Schools in the Balkans

Session 8-4 : Advanced Seminar 2: "Russian Science Fiction on the Edges of the World" with Anindita Banerjee (Cornell University)

Location:
Gallery 3B

Session 8-5 Panel: Class, Taste and Print Media in Goncharov

Location:
Balboa 1
Organizer:
Anne Lounsbery, New York University
Chair:
Anne Lounsbery, New York University
Panelist:
Sara Dickinson, Università di Genova
Title:
The Taint of the Merchant in Goncharov’s Obyknovennaia istoriia
Panelist:
Anne Lounsbery, New York University
Title:
Learning Good Taste in Goncharov
Panelist:
Bella Grigoryan, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
The Meanings of Print in Goncharov’s ‘Literaturnyi vecher’ (1880)
Discussants:
Ilya Kliger, New York University

Session 8-6 Panel: Dialogues with/in Dostoevsky (Sponsored by the North American Dostoevsky Society)

Location:
Balboa 2
Organizer:
Greta Matzner-Gore, University of Southern California
Chair:
Greta Matzner-Gore, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Chloe Papadopoulos, Yale University
Title:
Speaking Silently in Fedor Dostoevsky’s “Krotkaia”
Panelist:
Kelsey Rubin-Detlev, University of Southern California
Title:
F. M. Dostoevsky’s Correspondence with A. G. Dostoevskaia: Dialogue or Serialized Novel?
Panelist:
Alex Spektor, University of Georgia
Title:
Between Idyll and Catastrophe: The Space of Ethics in “The Dream of a Ridiculous Man”
Discussants:
Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley

Session 8-7 Panel: Envisioning and Depicting the Imperial Edge in Russian Romantic Literature in the 1820s and early 1830s

Location:
Gaslamp 3
Organizer:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Chair:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
Title:
Byron, Pushkin, and Decembrist Exiles: Fyodor Glinka’s “Maiden of the Karelian Forest”
Panelist:
Vera Senina, Columbia University
Title:
The Frame Narrative Unframed: The Narrative Voice in Gogol’s Evenings on a Farm near Dikan’ka
Panelist:
Ekaterina Iashchuk, University of Tartu
Title:
Polonophobia and the Creation Myth of the Russian Statehood in Zagoskin' novel Yury Miloslavsky in the context of Polish–Russian War 1830–31
Discussants:
Yuliya Ilchuk, Stanford University

Session 8-8 : War, Holocaust and Performative Memories

Location:
Balboa 3
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jiri Holy, Faculty of Arts, Charles University
Title:
Holocaust as an Entertainment? Arnošt Lustig and Igor Ostachowicz
Panelist:
Alexey Shvyrkov, Columbia University
Title:
Dead among Us: The Immortal Regiment and Performative Memory of War.
Panelist:
Joanna Kot, Northern Illinois University
Title:
Popular Comedy as a Battleground of Cultural Change in Inter-War Poland

Session 8-9 : Dystopia in Contemporary Russian Prose

Location:
Balboa 4
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Walker Griggs, University of Southern California
Title:
All the Forest Scaries: Fear Taxonomies in The Slynx
Panelist:
Timothy Portice, Middlebury College
Title:
Science Fiction in the "Age of Plaster": Viktor Pelevin's iPhuck10
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
Gorky’s Legacy in the “New Realism” of Roman Senchin and Zakhar Prilepin

Session 8-10 : Spectacularization of Soviet Memory

Location:
Gaslamp 1
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Daniel Rusnak, Princeton University
Title:
The Soviet Space in Margaret Bourke-White’s Eyes on Russia
Panelist:
Sara Ruiz, University of Michigan
Title:
Future Under Siege: Death and Historical Time in Vasily Grossman’s Life and Fate
Panelist:
Tetyana Shlikhar, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Contrasting Memories of the Second World War in Russian and Ukrainian Contemporary Cinema

Session 8-11 : Spatial and Spiritual Travelogues

Location:
Gaslamp 2
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Laura Matthews, Princeton University
Title:
The Education of a Literary Educator: Tolstoy’s Pedagogical Journey through Europe
Panelist:
Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Title:
The Reception of Fedor Sologub in English-Language Translation and Criticism Before the Revolution
Panelist:
Claudia Kelley, Columbia University
Title:
Man is to Man…a Man: An Examination of Human Relationships in the Fiction of Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky

Session 8-12 Roundtable: Differentiating Russian Language Instruction through Technology

Location:
Gaslamp 5
Organizer:
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University
Chair:
Victoria Kononova, Lawrence University
Discussants:
Anna Borovskaya Ellis, University of Virginia
Anna Shkireva, University of Massachusetts
Linc Jepson
Natalia Roberts, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University