2022 Conference Program: Saturday, February 19

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration (Salon 8 Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5 (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Philadelphia Ballroom)
10:15pm-12:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 6
10:15am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Independence C)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Irina Reyfman (Columbia University) "Do We Need to Teach Eighteenth-Century Russian Literature? If Yes, Why and How?" (Independence C)
12:15pm-1:30pm
Ukrainian Poetry Translation Workshop featuring Oksana Lutsyshyna (Salon 10)
American Association of University Supervisors, Coordinators, and Directors of Language Programs (AAUSC) Social Justice-Oriented Language Teaching (SJOLT) Special Interest Group Meeting (Seminar B)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
1:30pm-3:30pm
Open Seminar with Brian Baer (Kent State University): "Queer(ing) Slavic Studies: Terminology, Theories and Approaches" (Salon 10)
3:30pm-4:30pm
SolidariTea: LGBTQIA+ Justice (Salon 10) Interactive social hour for likeminded practitioners and educators to share methods and strategies for inclusivity of learners of diverse gender and sexual orientation identities (+complimentary afternoon tea)
4:00pm-6:00pm
ACTR Membership Meeting (meeting will be held in Zoom, link will be available here by the conference weekend)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
8:00pm-10:00pm
Bilingual Poetry Reading featuring Oksana Lutsyshyna (Salon 6)

February 19, 2022, 8:00-10:00am

Session 5-1 : Stream 6A: Data, Technology, and Language Acquisition: Panel

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Linc Jepson
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Robert Reynolds, Brigham Young University
Title:
A FLAIR for Russian: grammatically intelligent web search for learners and teachers
Panelist:
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University
Title:
Videoconferencing as a mediating tool: in-class interaction and learner autonom
Panelist:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Title:
Non-pedagogical apps for group work at Elementary leve
Panelist:
Kit Pribble, University of California at Berkeley
Title:
Digital Social Reading (DSR) in the Intermediate Russian Classroom
Discussants:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session 5-2 : Stream 7A: Uneven & Combined Development

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Michael Lerner, UC Berkeley
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Harsha Ram, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
The Uneven Modernity of Niko Pirosmani
Panelist:
Emily Laskin, NYU
Title:
Development and Belatedness in Abdulrauf Fitrat’s Tales of an Indian Traveler
Panelist:
Nicholas Bujalski, Oberlin College
Title:
Trotsky, the Self, and the Cell: Uneven and Combined Development in Intellectual History
Panelist:
Dominick Lawton, University of California Berkeley
Title:
Uneven and Combined Devices: Shklovsky's revolutionary memoirs
Discussants:
Jennifer Flaherty, New York University

Session 5-3 : Art Forms in the Language Classroom

Location:
Salon 3
Chair:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alena Makarava, DLIFLI
Title:
Theater for Language Teaching and Learning
Panelist:
Veronika Williams, University of Arizona
Title:
Making Russian, Slavic, and post-Soviet Studies Hip: Teaching Contemporary Histories, Politics, and Cultures through Rap
Panelist:
Larisa Moskvitina, Rice University
Title:
«The structure of the organization of the material in the text of the genre "blog" and the creation of educational blogs in the context of online learning»

Session 5-4 Roundtable: Creative Uses of Learning Management Systems during the Covid-19 Pandemic and Beyond

Location:
Salon 4
Organizer:
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Chair:
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison
Discussants:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Shannon Quinn, Michigan State University
Suzanne Freynik, The Language Flagship Technology Innovation Center, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Session 5-5 : New Research on Russian Symbolism

Location:
Salon 5
Chair:
Djamilia Nazyrova, University of Pennsylvania
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Kelly Knickmeier Cummings, Howard University
Title:
Vocabularies of Discomfort in Valerii Briusov's Fiery Angel
Panelist:
Melvin Thomas, Princeton University
Title:
In Between, Above and Beyond: East, West, and Middle East in Solov’ev’s Poetics
Panelist:
Gabriel Nussbaum, Princeton University
Title:
Reaping What One Sows: Agricultural Myth in Viacheslav Ivanov's Tantal
Panelist:
Chloe Kitzinger, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Title:
The Symbolists’ Dostoevsky

Session 5-6 : In Between Politics and Literature in Soviet and post-Soviet Times

Location:
Seminar A
Chair:
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Isabella Palange, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Aesthetic and Linguistic Defamiliarization in the Soviet Communal Apartment: An Analysis of Abram Tertz’s “Pkhents”
Panelist:
Tetyana Dzyadevych, New College of Florida
Title:
Russian Intelligentsia: Importance or Impotence in Facing the Pandemic. Vladimir Sorokin’s The Blizzard
Panelist:
Alana Felton, Yale University
Title:
Disembodied Symbols in Embodied Reality: Vladimir Sorokin’s Treatment of Symbolism in the Ice Trilogy
Panelist:
Cassio de Oliveira, Portland State University
Title:
Toward a Minor Literature, Back in the USSR

Session 5-7 Panel: Construction of Memory in Soviet and Early Post-Soviet Literature

Location:
Salon 6
Organizer:
Alexandra Portice, Middlebury College
Chair:
Melissa Azari, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Panelist:
Ilona Sotnikova, University of Wiscosnin-Madison
Title:
Futile revolt: Bronze Horseman references in the poetry of Elena Shvarts, Sergey Stratanovskii, and Viktor Krivulin
Panelist:
Alexandra Portice, Middlebury College
Title:
“Who Are We and Where Are We Going?”: The Reflection on Past and Present in Soviet and Early Post-Soviet Alternate Histories.
Panelist:
Assel Almuratova, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
The Memory of Non-Existence: Space and Post-Memory in Girshovich’s "Prais"
Discussants:
Timothy Portice, Middlebury College

Session 5-8 Roundtable: Ukrainian-English Collocation Dictionary

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Yuri Shevchuk, Columbia University
Chair:
Ronald Meyer, Columbia University
Discussants:
Michael Naydan, Pennsylvania State University
Oleksandra Wallo, University of Kansas

Session 5-9 Panel: The Lyric Pact: Poets and Their Readers

Location:
Independence C
Organizer:
Erica Camisa Morale, University of Southern California
Chair:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Erica Camisa Morale, University of Southern California
Title:
Lyric (Im)pacts: Gavrila Derzhavin and His First Readers
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
Title:
The Lyric Pact and Decembrist Exiles
Panelist:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College
Title:
The Lyric Pact and the City: Moscow Poetry
Discussants:
Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University

February 19, 2022, 10:15am-12:00pm

Session 6-1 : Stream 6B: Data, Technology, and Language Acquisition: Roundtable

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Linc Jepson
Title:
Encouraging vocabulary - statistics, suggestions, and sample sentences
Panelist:
Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
Title:
Mobile technology in the Russian language classroom
Panelist:
Ala Simonchyk, University of Mississippi
Title:
Using Praat software in teaching Russian pronunciation

Session 6-2 : Stream 7B: Uneven & Combined Development

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Zachary Hicks, University of California, Berkeley
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Marina Antic, Indiana University Bloomington
Title:
Socialist Modernism: Miroslav Krleža and the Poetry of Capitalist Development
Panelist:
Katja Perat, Washington University in St. Louis
Title:
Windows on Combined and Uneven Development: Stanisław Lem’s Solaris and the Critique of the Cold War Epistemology
Panelist:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University
Title:
Superimposed Time in the Contemporary Russian Novel

Session 6-3 : Intercultural Competences in Teaching Russian

Location:
Salon 3
Chair:
Maria Shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title:
Shaping Stereotypical Cultural Representations in an Introductory Russian STARTALK program
Panelist:
Alexandra Shapiro, University of Georgia
Title:
Developing Intercultural Competence in Intermediate to Advanced Russian Courses: practical application.
Panelist:
Rachel Stauffer, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Reagan Flewelling and Michael White, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Title:
Filling the Russia Gap in Social Studies Standards: A Multitiered Approach to K-16 Collaboration

Session 6-4 Forum: Using Rodnaya Rech' to teach heritage learners of Russian

Location:
Salon 10
Chair:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Panelists:
Anna Alsufieva, Portland State University
Valeriya Kozlovskaya, Brandeis Universitiy
Discussants:
Olesya Kisselev, University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 6-5 : Philosophy and Art in the Soviet Period

Location:
Salon 5
Chair:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Robert Efird, Virginia Tech
Title:
Parajanov’s Aesthetics of Conscious Experience
Panelist:
Filip Sestan, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
The World Viewed Skeptically in Marlen Khutsiev’s Il’ich’s Guard: Neorealism, Censorship, and Reception
Panelist:
Peter Orter, Colby College
Title:
Philosophy and the Diary of a Madman: Lev Shestov and Vaslav Nijinsky

Session 6-6 : Memory and Trauma in Eastern European Literature

Location:
Seminar A
Chair:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natasha Rubanova, Indiana University
Title:
Challenging the “New Normal” in Hanna Krall’s Story “The Chair”
Panelist:
Miroslava Nikolova, Bowdoin College
Title:
Bulgarian Birds of the Prague Spring: Revisiting the Reflections of the Events of 1968 in State-Approved Bulgarian Literature

Session 6-7 Roundtable: The Idiomatic and The Institutional. Polish Studies and the Modern Subjectivity.

Location:
Salon 6
Organizer:
Andrzej Brylak, University of Southern California
Chair:
Thomas Seifrid, Univ of So. California
Discussants:
Andrzej Brylak, University of Southern California
Joanna Nizynska, Indiana University
Karen Underhill, University of Illinois at Chicago
Michal Pawel Markowski, University of Illinois at Chicago
Tamara Trojanowska, University of Toronto

Session 6-8 : Who Studies Russian and Why?

Location:
Independence D
Chair:
Molly Thomasy Blasing, University of Kentucky
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Dmitrii Pastushenkov, Michigan State University and Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Title:
Maintaining Russian after graduation: Advice from over 300 graduates
Panelist:
Emily Herring, Harvard University and Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Title:
Preparing the Future Professoriate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
Panelist:
Dianna Murphy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Who aren(n't) our students?: The demographic profiles of students who earned a bachelor's degree in Russian language and literature over 20 years

February 19, 2022, 1:30-3:30pm

Session 7-1 : Stream 8A: The Counter Human

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Taylor Genovese, Arizona State University
Title:
Dark Cosmism: Contested Territories of the Counter-Human in (Extra)Planetary Philosophy
Panelist:
Alec Brookes, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Title:
Counterhumanity and the Mirrors of Solaris
Panelist:
Brittany Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana University
Title:
Crossing the Invisible Circle: Anthropocentrism, Speculative Realism, and the Occulted Universe of Aleksandr Sokurov’s Days of Eclipse

Session 7-2 : Stream 9A: Russian Literature and Western Modernism

Location:
Independence B
Chair:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Title:
From Pater’s “Portraits” to Chukovskii’s “Portrety”: The Modernist Trace in Soviet Memoir
Panelist:
Daria Smirnova, Portland State University
Title:
An Heir to Modernism: Joseph Brodsky and Transnational Poetics
Panelist:
Nataliya Karageorgos, Wesleyan University
Title:
Three Simeons: Candlemas Poems in Eliot, Brodsky, and Sedakov

Session 7-3 : Stream 10A: Women Writers and Artists in Slavic and Eurasian Literature and Culture

Location:
Independence C
Chair:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Helen Stuhr-Rommereim, Swarthmore College
Title:
Happiness is always ahead?: The Politics of Love and Plot in Pomialovsky’s and Panaeva’s Social Novels
Panelist:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Title:
Pregnancy in Avdotia Panaeva’s Tri strany sveta
Discussants:
Natalia Dame, University of Southern California

Session 7-4 Roundtable: Teaching Advanced Russian Through Film and Media: Best Practices and New Approaches

Location:
Salon 4
Organizer:
Izolda Savenkova, Dickinson College
Chair:
Meredith Doubleday, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Discussants:
Alyssa DeBlasio, Dickinson College
Anna Kudyma, UCLA
Irina Six, University of Kansas
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Izolda Savenkova, Dickinson College

Session 7-5 : Virtual and Remote Learning: Russian and Ukrainian

Location:
Salon 5
Chair:
Anna Tumarkin, University of Wisconsin - Madison
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Title:
Assessment for Learning in the Virtual Russian Language Classroom
Panelist:
Heather Rice, The University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Experiential Learning at a Distance
Panelist:
Olena Sivachenko, University of Alberta
Title:
Students’ perceptions of social engagement in a remote Ukrainian language class

Session 7-6 Panel: The Russian Canon and the (post-)Soviet School

Location:
Seminar A
Organizer:
Natasha Kadlec, Harvard University
Chair:
Natasha Kadlec, Harvard University
Panelist:
Natasha Kadlec, Harvard University
Title:
‘An incorrect interpretation’: Goncharov in Late-Soviet Curricula and Culture
Panelist:
Katharine Hodgson, University of Exeter
Title:
World War Two Poetry in Late-Soviet and Post-Soviet Russian Schools: Canonical Texts and Canonized Norms
Panelist:
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Title:
Russia’s New Children’s Literature Canon and Post-Soviet Canonization of Children’s Books
Discussants:
Maya Vinokour, New York University

Session 7-7 Panel: Close Encounters between Image and Text: Photography, Calligraphy, Painting

Location:
Salon 6
Organizer:
Aleksey Berg, University of Pennsylvania
Chair:
Molly Peeney, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist:
Aleksey Berg, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
Extramarital Male Game: Art, Photography, and Writing in Boris Kudryakov’s Oeuvre
Panelist:
Jenya Mironava, Harvard University
Title:
Calligraphomania: On Aleksei Remizov’s Art of Writing-Drawing Letters
Panelist:
Mila Nazyrova, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
“Sur le mode mineur”: Somov’s Rococo and the Theme of Music
Discussants:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California

Session 7-8 Panel: Gender and Identity in Poland

Location:
Seminar B
Organizer:
Sofia Bachman, The Ohio State University
Chair:
Christopher Caes, Columbia University
Panelist:
Sofia Bachman, The Ohio State University
Title:
Polish LGBT Dissidence Through Music and YouTube Videos
Panelist:
Krystyna Sikora, Georgetown University
Title:
“Women’s Hell”: The Church and Right-Wing Populism’s War on Gender in Poland and Nationwide Retaliation
Panelist:
Ekaterina Tikhonyuk, The Ohio State University
Title:
Intersections of Gender and Genre in Modern Polish Film: The Case of Agnieszka Smoczyńska’s Córki dancingu (The Lure)
Panelist:
Aleksandra Shubina, Ohio State University
Title:
Agnieszka, The Daughter: Daughterhood and Fatherhood in Andrzej Wajda’s Man of Marble

Session 7-9 : Yale Slavic Chorus Workshop

Location:
Salon 3
Organizer:
Program Committee

Session 7-10 Roundtable: Scholar, Teacher, Mentor: Irina Reyfman and Her Influence

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Chair:
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
Discussants:
Bella Grigoryan, University of Pittsburgh
Bradley Gorski, Georgetown University
Colleen McQuillen, University of Southern California
David L. Cooper, University of Illinois
Hilde Hoogenboom, Arizona State University
Thomas Newlin, Oberlin College
Valeria Sobol, University of Illinois

Session 7-11 : Open Seminar with Brian Baer (Kent State University)

Location:
Salon 10
Organizer:
Program Committee

February 19, 2022, 4:30-6:30pm

Session 8-1 : Stream 8B: The Counter Human

Location:
Independence A
Chair:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Virginia Conn, Stevens Institute of Technology
Title:
Vegetal Supremacy, Ecospeculative Misanthropy, and the (non) Future of Meat
Panelist:
Isabel Lane, Boston College
Title:
The Arboreal World of Shalamov’s Kolyma
Panelist:
Eliza Rose, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Title:
Landscape over Labor: Sketches of a Mine without its Miners at Zgorzelec Land

Session 8-2 : Stream 9B: Russian Literature and Western Modernism

Location:
Independence B
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alexander Jacobson, Princeton University
Title:
Kafka’s Trial in Soviet Print: Progress Publishers’ Roman, novelly, pritchi
Panelist:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College
Title:
In Kafka's Tracks: Deprogramming Modernism
Panelist:
Tatyana Gershkovich, Carnegie Mellon University
Title:
Extraordinary Modernists: Nabokov, Bakunina, Gazdanov

Session 8-3 : Stream 10B: Women Writers and Artists in Slavic and Eurasian Literature and Culture

Location:
Independence C
Chair:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Liliya Dashevski, Yale University
Title:
Telling Herstory: The Metropolitan Russian Rag Doll from Natalia Shabel’skaia’s Collection
Panelist:
Sara Dickinson, Università di Genova
Title:
The Snuffing of Ekaterina Shakovskaia in Turgenev’s “First Love”
Panelist:
Diana Greene, New York University
Title:
Nadezhda Khvoshchinskaia (V. Krestovskii): Literary Gender Politics and her Novels of the 1860s
Discussants:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona

Session 8-4 : Teaching the Less Commonly Taught Slavic and East European Languages 2

Location:
Independence D
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Ana Petrov, University of Toronto
Panelist:
Christopher Caes, Columbia University
Title:
Teaching Diversity in Polish
Panelist:
Eugene Bondarenko, University of Michigan
Title:
Recruitment to Less Commonly Taught Language Courses
Panelist:
Viktorija Lejko-Lacan, University of California Los Angeles
Title:
Activities That Promote Student Engagement in BCS Classes
Panelist:
Marija Rosic, University of Michigan
Title:
Teaching Oral History in the Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian classes
Panelist:
Oleksandra Wallo, University of Kansas
Title:
Добра форма: Acquisition of Basic Ukrainian Grammar through Open-Education Online Modules
Panelist:
Olena Sivachenko, University of Alberta
Title:
Enhancing Students’ Engagement in a Beginner Ukrainian Language Classroom
Panelist:
Christian Hilchey, University of Texas at Austin
Title:
The Open Slavic Project

Session 8-5 : Workshop: Corpus is for everyone: Corpus tools and resources for Slavic Studies

Location:
Salon 3
Discussants:
Vaclav Cvrcek, Faculty of Arts, Charles University
Masako Fidler, Brown University

Session 8-6 Panel: The Life of ‘Foreign’ and World Literature in Soviet Russia: Readers, Networks, and Theories

Location:
Seminar A
Organizer:
Petr Budrin, Harvard University
Chair:
Benjamin Musachio, Princeton University
Panelist:
Petr Budrin, Harvard University
Title:
World Literature, Friendship, and Terror at the Moscow Institute of Philosophy and Literature (IFLI)
Panelist:
Panayiotis Xenophontos, University of Oxford
Title:
The Image of Greek Literature in Inostrannaya literatura
Panelist:
Sarah Phillips, Indiana University
Title:
“Kurt Vonnegut is one of us:” The social life of Vonnegut in translation in the Soviet 1970s
Panelist:
Vasily Lvov, New York University
Title:
World Literature for World Theory: Russian Formalism and Beyond

Session 8-7 : Eighteenth-Century Russian Literature

Location:
Salon 6
Chair:
Bella Grigoryan, University of Pittsburgh
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Irina Avkhimovich, University of North Georgia
Title:
Theatrical Performance in the 18th Century: Russian Themes and European Conventions
Panelist:
Daria Solodkaia, Independent scholar
Title:
“Нету водки в штофе, пей одно ты кофе”: How the Eighteenth-century Russian Literati Drank Their Coffee, in Which Way It Influenced Their Successors, and Why It Is Important for Us
Panelist:
Stuart Goldberg, Georgia Institute of Technology
Title:
Did Derzhavin Dare? Another Look at “Vlastiteliam i sudiiam”

Session 8-8 : Brave New World: Radical Early Soviet Culture

Location:
Salon 5
Chair:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Rachael Neidinger, Harvard University
Title:
Revolution of the Heart: The New Woman in Alexandra Kollontai’s Vasilisa Malygina
Panelist:
Carlotta Chenoweth, United States Military Academy
Title:
LikBez and the Digital Legacy of the Soviet Literacy Campaign
Panelist:
Zhanna Budenkova, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Two Aelitas: Nostalgia and Trauma in Early Science Fiction in the USSR

Session 8-9 : Literature and History in the 1920s

Location:
Salon 4
Chair:
Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Isobel Palmer, University of Birmingham
Title:
Rhythm and (Literary) History in Yury Tynianov’s Problem of Verse Language
Panelist:
Lenora Murphy, Stanford University
Title:
The Intertwined Fates of Nicholas II and Saint Petersburg in Kharms’s Comedy of the City of Petersburg
Panelist:
Michael Lerner, UC Berkeley
Title:
The Uneven and Combined Development of Revolutionary Symbolism in Trotsky's History of the Russian Revolution