2019 Conference Program: Sunday, February 20

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Ile de France Prefunction)
8:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Muses)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9 (see below for room assignments)
10:00am-11:00am
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Muses)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 10 (see below for room assignments)

February 10, 2019, 8:00-10:00am

Session 9-1 : Approaches to Teaching Russian

Location:
Rosalie
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natalia V. Parker, University of Leeds, UK
Title:
A New Approach to the Teaching of Russian Word Stress and Other Phonological Aspects to Complete Beginners
Panelist:
Anna Shkireva, University of Massachusetts
Title:
Model of Interactive Instructional Practice and development of students' persistence in lower-level Russian courses
Panelist:
Maria Yelenvskaya, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology and Ekaterina Protassova, University of Helsinki, Finland
Title:
Teaching Russian as a pluricentric language

Session 9-2 : Russian Language Teaching Tools

Location:
St. Claude
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Olga Khometa, University of Toronto
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Maria Salkinder, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Title:
Fine Art as a Teaching Tool for Russian as a Foreign Language: A Case study of the "History of Russian Fine Art" course
Panelist:
Mara Sukholutskaya, East Central University
Title:
Mastering Language and Culture with Educational Game"Quartet: Faces of Russia"
Panelist:
Heather Rice, The University of Texas at Austin
Title:
Taking Russian out of the Classroom: Exploiting the Advantages of Online

Session 9-3 Panel: Death, Love, and Sex: Lyric identity in 20th century Russian poetry

Location:
Conde
Organizer:
Emily Kanner, Harvard University, Slavic Department
Chair:
Irina Denischenko, Vanderbilt University
Panelist:
Vera Senina, Columbia University
Title:
Axe and Yarn: The Discussion of Poetic Stance in Acmeist Poetry of the 1920s
Panelist:
Geordie Kenyon Sinclair, Harvard University
Title:
Anna Barkova's 1954 love lyrics in the Gulag
Panelist:
Emily Kanner, Harvard University, Slavic Department
Title:
A Woman Scorned: The Rejected Lover in Tsvetaeva's Revisionary Mythopoetics
Discussants:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Session 9-4 Panel: The Russification of American Literature

Location:
Bacchus
Organizer:
Meghan Vicks, University of Colorado, Boulder
Chair:
Brian James Baer, Kent State University
Panelist:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University
Title:
Individual Genius and International Standards in the Age of Typewriting
Panelist:
Elizabeth Geballe, Indiana University
Title:
The Journey of "Karma": What Goes Around Comes Around
Panelist:
Meghan Vicks, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title:
Edgar Allan Poe-zia in the Work of Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
Discussants:
William S Nickell, University of Chicago

Session 9-5 Roundtable: Teaching Dostoevsky in the 21st Century

Location:
Endymion
Organizer:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Chair:
Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University
Discussants:
Amy Ronner, St. Thomas University School of Law
Caroline Lemak Brickman, UC Berkeley
Chloe Kitzinger, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
Katherine Bowers, University of British Columbia
Sean Blink, Yale University

Session 9-6 Panel: The Reading and Reception of the Russian Classics in the Late-Soviet Period

Location:
Orleans
Organizer:
Brett Roark Winestock, Stanford University
Chair:
Ruth Wurl, Stanford University
Panelist:
Pavel Khazanov, Rutgers University
Title:
Ilya Oblomov as a Late-Soviet Conservative
Panelist:
Martha M. F. Kelly, University of Missouri
Title:
The Tolstoy Effect: Olga Sedakova in Public
Panelist:
Brett Roark Winestock, Stanford University
Title:
‘Yes, not to Leningrad, but to Petersburg:’ Reading Tsypkin Reading Dostoevsky
Discussants:
Ainsley Morse, Dartmouth College

Session 9-7 Panel: Ethiopia in the Eurasian Imaginary

Location:
St. Jerome
Organizer:
Jennifer Wilson, University of Pennsylvania
Chair:
Naomi Caffee, Reed College
Panelist:
Gesine Drews-Sylla, Universität Tübingen
Title:
An Acmeist Cartography of Africa. Ethiopia in Nikolay Gumilev’s “Shater”
Panelist:
Nicholas Rinehart, Harvard University
Title:
Nabokov's Africanist Appendix
Panelist:
Katarzyna Cytlak, Centro de Estudios de los Mundos Eslavos y Chinos, Universidad Nacional de San Martín
Title:
Ryszard Kapuscinski's The Emperor and Self-Identification with Africa in Polish Culture of the 1970s and 1980s
Discussants:
Sara Feldman, Harvard University

Session 9-8 Roundtable: Ongoing Projects in the Russian Language Flagship

Location:
Frontenac
Organizer:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair:
Anna Alsufieva, Portland State University
Discussants:
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Olga Thomason, University of Georgia
S.A. Karpukhin, University of Wisconsin-Madison
William J. Comer, Portland State University

February 10, 2019, 10:15am-12:00pm

Session 10-1 Roundtable: The First Post-Soviet Literary Generation: A Quarter Century Later

Location:
Conde
Organizer:
Irina Shevelenko, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Chair:
Lyubov Golburt, UC Berkeley
Discussants:
Irina Shevelenko, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Maria Stepanova
Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University
Polina Barskova, Hampshire College
Stanislav Lvovsky

Session 10-2 Panel: Elena Shvarts: the poet and her prose

Location:
Bacchus
Organizer:
Laura Little, Connecticut College
Chair:
Brian R. Johnson, Macalester College
Panelist:
Sarah Bishop, Willamette University
Title:
"The Life of a Poet: Elena Shvarts's Biography of Gabriele D'Annunzio"
Panelist:
Ilona Sotnikova, University of Wiscosnin-Madison
Title:
"On the Question of Salvation in Elena Shvarts's Prose and Poetry"
Panelist:
Laura Little, Connecticut College
Title:
Shvarts, inked: "The Girl with 148 Birthmarks"
Discussants:
Thomas Epstein, Boston College

Session 10-3 : Texts and Reading in the Language Classroom

Location:
Rosalie
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Tatiana Hamlet
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Title:
Principles and Strategies: Teaching Reading in the Slavic Languages Curriculum
Panelist:
Rossina Soyan, Carnegie Mellon University
Title:
From Reading the News to Performing the News: Advanced Students’ Use of Media Texts
Panelist:
Svitlana Melnyk, Indiana University and Veronika Trotter, Indiana University
Title:
Project-based learning with Wikipedia in an advanced Russian class

Session 10-4 Panel: The Spectacle of Crime in Russian Literature and Culture

Location:
St. Claude
Organizer:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Chair:
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
Panelist:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Title:
Women Who Traffic Women: The Madam in Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
Panelist:
Julia Chadaga, Macalester College
Title:
Leaps of the Imagination: The Poprygunchiki as a Case Study in Criminal Creativity
Panelist:
Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame
Title:
The Aesthetics of Abortion: Law and Family in The Kukotsky Enigma