2019 Conference Program

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.

Thursday, February 7, 2019

3:00pm-7:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration for Unregistered Attendees (3rd floor, Maurepas Prefunction)
5:00pm-6:00pm
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Muses, 8th floor)
7:00pm-9:00pm
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Muses, 8th floor)

Friday, February 8, 2019

7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration for Unregistered Attendees (Maurepas Prefunction, 3rd floor)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Ile de France Prefunction, 3rd floor)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Bridge and Ile de France Prefunction, 3rd floor)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1
9:45am-10:15am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Ile de France Prefunction, 3rd floor)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 2
10:30am-12:15pm
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Muses)
12:00-1:30pm
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Frontenac)
Translation Workshop (Ile de France III)
1:00pm-3:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (Muses)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 3
SEEJ Editorial Meeting (Endymion)
International Association of Teachers of Czech (Bacchus)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Graduate Student Committee Meeting (Muses)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 4
Presidential Panel: A special presentation by Russian architecture expert, William Brumfield (Tulane University): Back to the Future: Reviving Moscow's Avant-garde Architecture (Maurepas)
Advanced Seminar with Nariman Skakov (Ile de France I)
Pedagogy Workshop: Russia is CALLing: A Guided Tour of Modern Computer-Assisted Language Learning Tools, Rob Reynolds (Ile de France II)
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Rex, 8th floor)

Saturday, February 9, 2019

7:00am-5:00pm
Badge and Program Pickup for Preregistered Attendees & Onsite Registration (Maurepas Prefunction, 3rd floor)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Ile de France Prefunction, 3rd floor)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Ile de France Prefunction, 3rd floor
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Ile de France I)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address: "The Pleasures of Philology" by Yuri Leving (Ile de France I)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 6
Advanced Seminar with Irina Shevelenko (Ile de France I)
2:30pm-3:30pm
Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall (Ile de France Prefunction, 3rd floor
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
ACTR Membership Meeting (Muses)
Pedagogy Workshop: Open Educational Practices and the Future of the Language Textbook, Christian T. Hilchey (Ile de France I)
7:30pm-9:30pm
Poetry Reading (3rd Floor Bridge) Please join us for a thrilling evening of Russian poetry featuring readings by an array of acclaimed Russian poet-scholars hailing from four countries: Alexander Averbuch (Canada), Polina Barskova (US), Stanislav Lvovsky (UK), Ivan Sokolov (US), Maria Stepanova (Russia). Barskova, Lvovsky and Stepanova will be the subjects of the annual AATSEEL Poetry Translation Workshop, so we may add some English translations to the mix as well. This will be an excellent opportunity to hear work by and pose questions to some of the leading lights of Russian poetry today.

Sunday, February 10, 2019

7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Maurepas)
8:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Muses)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9
10:00am-11:00am
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Muses)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 10