2021 Conference Program: Sunday, February 20

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Download the Program       Download Program Abstracts  

9:00am-11:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 17
11:30am-1:30pm
F-Pis'mo Poetry Reading (featuring Galina Rymbu, Oksana Vasyakina, Lida Yusupova, Stanislava Mogileva, Egana Djabbarova, Elena Kostyleva, Yulia Podlubnova)
12:30pm-1:30pm
Open Meeting of AATSEEL's Working Group on Diversity and Inclusion (AWGDI)
2:00pm-4:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 19
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 20
6:00pm-8:00pm
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting

February 28, 2021, 10:00am-12:00pm

Session 12-1 : Teaching Language Through Culture (I)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Olga Mukhortova, Defense Language Institute
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Olga Mukhortova, Defense Language Institute
Title:
Russo-Soviet (Post)Imperial studies in Russian language classroom
Panelist:
Iryna Kaplun, Johns Hopkins University
Title:
Teaching Russian history through docuseries in an Advanced Russian language classroom”
Panelist:
Molly Thomasy Blasing, University of Kentucky
Title:
Teaching Culture through the Language of STEM Fields
Panelist:
Olga Scarborough, The U.S. Air Force Academy
Title:
Incorporating Russian songs into an Advanced–level Russian course
Discussants:
Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh

Session 12-2 Roundtable: Cultural Preparation for Study Abroad and the Move to Online Learning

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Chair:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin
Discussants:
Alexander Groce, American University
Assel Almuratova, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Gulnara Glowacki, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Victoria Thorstensson, Carleton College

Session 12-3 : Decolonizing Soviet Literature

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Rossen Djagalov, New York University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Olga Garabrandt, University of Kansas
Title:
Empathy and Viewpoint in Ivan Kocherha’s Masters of Time
Panelist:
Alana Felton, Yale University
Title:
Fatal Mimicry in Maksim Haretsky's "Руски"

Session 12-4 Roundtable: Teaching Polish during Pandemic: Challenges & Best Practices

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Agnieszka Jezyk, University of Toronto
Chair:
Kinga Kosmala, Northwestern University
Discussants:
Ewa Pasek, University of Michigan

Session 12-5 : Mixing Genres in Post-Soviet Film and Music

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Maya Vinokour, New York University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Kirsten Rutsala, Virginia Tech
Title:
Children Without Parents, Parents Without Children: Zviagintsev's Fractured Families
Panelist:
Anastasiia Gordiienko, University of Arizona
Title:
Shanson in Pictures
Panelist:
David G. Molina, University of Chicago
Title:
Video Authenticity and Epistolary Self-Expression in Kira Muratova’s Letter to America (1999)

February 28, 2021, 1:00-3:00pm

Session 13-1 : F-Pis'mo Poetry Reading (featuring Galina Rymbu, Oksana Vasyakina, Lida Yusupova, Stanislava Mogileva, Egana Djabbarova, Elena Kostyleva, Yulia Podlubnova)

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Program Committee

February 28, 2021, 3:30-5:30pm

Session 14-1 : Teaching Language Through Culture (II)

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Iryna Kaplun, Johns Hopkins University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Integrating Internet Culture in the Russian Language Curriculum: Runet for Culture-Based Language Learning
Panelist:
Yana Polyakova, Defense Language Institute FLC
Title:
Communal apartment
Panelist:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Title:
Intermediate Russian Fairy Tale Project
Discussants:
Olga Mukhortova, Defense Language Institute

Session 14-2 Roundtable: Group Activities in a Slavic Language Room for Beginners, Theory and Practice 

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Chair:
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Discussants:
Anna Shkireva, University of Massachusetts
Benjamin Rifkin, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Irina Six, University of Kansas
Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
Lauren Nelson, Pritzker College Prep
Olena Sivachenko, University of Alberta

Session 14-3 : New Perspectives on Ivan Turgenev

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Susanne Fusso, Wesleyan University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Walker Griggs, University of Southern California
Title:
“Living Pictures”: Domesticating 19th-century Nature with Turgenev and Aksakov
Panelist:
Dmitrii Kuznetsov, University of Southern California
Title:
Klara Milich: ways of seeing (and listening to) a ghost
Panelist:
Elena Makarova, UCLA
Title:
The Perception of Ivan Turgenev's Sportsman's Sketches in the US in the late 19 - early 20th centuries

Session 14-4 : Inner Thoughts of the Silver Age

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Daniel Brooks, Smith College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Byungsam Jung, Stanford University
Title:
Petersburg as Andrei Bely’s Thoughtography
Panelist:
Nikita Allgire, University of Southern California
Title:
From Fate to Instinct: Vsevolod Ivanov's U and The Psychoanalytic Drives
Panelist:
Julia Denne, By the Onion Sea Program
Title:
A Close Visual Analysis of Mstislav Dobuzhinsky’s City Grimaces (City Types), 1908 as a Teaching Tool for Class Discussion of Verbal and Visual Elements of Silver Age Petersburg
Panelist:
Polina Dimova, University of Denver
Title:
The Inner Sound of Colors: Synaesthesia, Counterpoint, and Abstraction in Kandinsky’s Poetic Album Sounds

Session 14-5 : SEEJ Forum: Working Towards Equity in Slavic Language and Literature Programs: Experiences from the United States

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Eliot Borenstein, New York University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Thomas Jesús Garza, University of Texas - Austin
Title:
Changing Course(s): On Race, Intersectionality, and the Syllabus
Panelist:
Brunilda Amarilis Lugo de Fabritz, Howard University
Title:
Where Are We? If I Call Us, Will We Come? Program Design for Intercollegiate Outreach
Panelist:
Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame
Title:
Race, Risk, and Study Abroad
Panelist:
Rachel Stauffer, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title:
Creating an Antiracist Pedagogy of the Oppressed

February 21, 2021, 10:00am-12:00pm

Session 4-1 : Making Russian Real

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Dominick Lawton, University of California Berkeley
Title:
From Poetry to Memes: Poetic Citation and Internet Culture in the Russian Classroom
Panelist:
Richard Robin, George Washington University
Title:
Teaching Films with Targeted Subtitles. The Results of 10 Years of Practice
Panelist:
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Title:
Really Reading Real Russian: Teaching Strategies for Independent Readers
Panelist:
Kit Pribble, University of California at Berkeley
Title:
“Zhili-byli…”: Russian Folklore in the Intermediate Language Classroom

Session 4-2 : New Readings of 19th-Century Lyric

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Sarah Matthews, University of Southern California
Title:
Not so Lovely Love Poems: Form Contradicting Content in Pushkin, Baratynskii, and Akhmatova
Panelist:
Jiyoung Hong, Stanford University
Title:
Shedding Light and Finding Individuality: The Role of Artificial Light in the Characterization of Vasily Zhukovsky’s “Svetlana”

Session 4-3 : Adventures in Early Soviet Film

Location:
Not Assigned
Chair:
Ana Olenina, Harvard University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title:
Deconstructing Circus: Man in the Cage!
Panelist:
Sasha Razor, UCLA alumna
Title:
Soviet Cleopatra and the Left Front of the Arts: Kleopatra (1927), a film libretto by Osip Brik
Panelist:
Elena Vasileva
Title:
Empire's New Clothes: The Adventures of “The People” in Soviet Biopics

Session 4-4 Roundtable: Using Authentic Materials for Improving Students’ Skills at All Levels of Russian

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Elena Doludenko, University of Missouri
Chair:
Polina Maksimovich, Loyola University Chicago
Discussants:
Elena Doludenko, University of Missouri
Natalia Chernysheva, UNC-Chapel Hill
Polina Maksimovich, Loyola University Chicago
Snezhana Zheltoukhova, Stetson University

Session 4-5 Roundtable: Group Activities in a Russian Language Room for Intermediate and Advanced Students

Location:
Not Assigned
Organizer:
Veta Chitnev, UBC
Chair:
Katya Nemtchinova, Seattle Pacific University
Discussants:
Ekaterina Burvikova, UNH
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Julia Rochtchina, University of Victoria
Natalya Kuznetsova, University of Utah
Natalya Pomortseva, RUDN University
Veta Chitnev, UBC