2018 Conference Program

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.

Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.

Thursday, February 1, 2018

5:00pm-6:00pm
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
7:00pm-9:00pm
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
9:00pm-10:00pm
Drinks with Leading Scholars: Ilya Vinitsky, Princeton University (Tiber Creek Foyer)

Friday, February 2, 2018

7:00am-6:00pm
Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1
9:45am-10:15am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
Sponsored by the Association for Women in Slavic Studies (AWSS) and the American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 2
10:30-12:15pm
RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
12:00-1:30pm
North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Lincoln Boardroom)
Translation Workshop (Banneker)
1:00pm-3:30pm
ACTR Board Meeting (Renwick)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 3
Advanced Seminar with Laura Janda (University of Tromsø), "TWIRRLL Workshop: Targeting Word Forms In Research-based Russian Language Learning" (Declaration A)
SEEJ Editorial Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars: Carol Apollonio, Duke University (Tiber Creek Foyer)
4:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Panels: Session 4
International Association of Teachers of Czech Meeting (Douglass)
Graduate Student Committee (Lincoln Boardroom)
7:00pm-9:00pm
President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Penn Quarter)
Sponsored by the Kennan Institute (AWSS) and American Councils for International Education

Saturday, February 3, 2018

7:00am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Constitution A)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Michał Paweł Markowski (Constitution A)
12:00pm-1:00pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars: Eliot Borenstein, New York University (Tiber Creek Foyer)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 6
Advanced Seminar with Monika Greenleaf (Stanford University), "Latency and Season: How Russian Theater Performs in Time" (Tiber Creek B)
2:30pm-3:30pm
Coffee and Snack Break in the Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
Sponsored by the Princeton University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and the Stanford University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
Alexandra Petrova Reading (Burnham)
ACTR Members' Meeting (Penn Quarter B)
8:00pm-10:00pm
Vladimir Sharov Reading and Launch Party (Tiber Creek A and Tiber Creek Foyer)
10:00pm-12:00am
Graduate Student After Party (Tiber Creek Foyer)

Sunday, February 4, 2018

7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: Session 9
10:00am-11:00am
AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
10:15am-12:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 10