2018 Conference Program: Saturday

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:00am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
7:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5 (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Constitution A)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Michał Paweł Markowski (Constitution A)
12:00pm-1:00pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars: Eliot Borenstein, New York University (Tiber Creek Foyer)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels: Session 6
Advanced Seminar with Laura Janda (University of Tromsø), "TWIRRLL Workshop: Targeting Word Forms In Research-based Russian Language Learning" (Tiber Creek B)
2:30pm-3:30pm
Coffee and Snack Break in the Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
Sponsored by the Princeton University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and the Stanford University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
ACTR Members' Meeting (Penn Quarter B)

February 3, 8:00-10:00am

Session 5-1 : Stream 1B: Tolstoevsky (I): Dostoevsky and Internality

Location:
Declaration A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Amy Ronner, St. Thomas University School of Law
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Brian Armstrong, Augusta University
Title:
Undomesticating the Sublime in The Idiot
Panelist:
Paul Contino, Pepperdine University
Title:
Alyosha and Kolya: The Recovery of Internality in The Brothers Karamazov
Panelist:
Yuri Corrigan, Boston University
Title:
Transgression and Obedience: Dostoevsky on Evil, Before and After Auschwitz
Discussants:
Robin Feuer Miller, Brandeis University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-2 Roundtable: Stream 2B (I): What Was Soviet Children's Literature? Contesting Established Mythologies

Location:
Banneker
Organizer:
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Chair:
Sara Pankenier Weld, University of California, Santa Barbara
Discussants:
Anastasia Kostetskaya, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Erika Haber, Syracuse University
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-3 : Stream 3B: Reading in Russia (I): Soviet Readers and Their Communities

Location:
Declaration B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Elena Prokhorova, College of William and Mary
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Megan Kennedy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
‘Life-Creation’ as Life-Consumption: The Reader as Consumer in Platonov
Panelist:
Philip Gleissner, Princeton University
Title:
Reading as Hoarding: Thick Journals and the Materiality of Literature under Late Socialism
Panelist:
Elise Thorsen, Novetta
Title:
Ideal Readerly Communities on the Soviet Screen
Discussants:
William S Nickell, University of Chicago
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-4 : Stream 4B: Translation (I): TRANSLATION AND IDEOLOGY

Location:
Penn Quarter A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Maria Khotimsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Brian James Baer, Kent State University
Title:
Re-thinking the Politics of Untranslatability: The Case of Soviet Russia
Panelist:
Timothy Sergay, UAlbany
Title:
Looking Back at Translating Through the Looking Glass: Seventeen years of Language and Intercultural Communication and Whorfian Difficulties of Russian-to-English Literary Translation
Panelist:
Olga Demidova
Title:
On the Brink of Transgression: the Power and responsibility of the Translator
Discussants:
Roman Ivashkiv, University of Alberta
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-5 : Stream 5B: Setting priorities: what, how and why to teach in a language learning program

Location:
Penn Quarter B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Irina V. Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly UMR)
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Title:
Teaching Compassion in the Slavic Languages Curriculum
Panelist:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Title:
A Self-Aware Learner: Motivating students’ language learning, performance, and persistence
Panelist:
Evgeny Dengub, Smith College and Susanna Nazarova, Mount Holyoke College
Title:
Russian 2nd Year Materials: Authenticity and Meaning-making
A/V Equipment:
Set-up for LCD/computer projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)

Session 5-6 Roundtable: Nothing is True: True or False? (on the politics of postpravda in Russian culture)

Location:
Tiber Creek A
Organizer:
Matthew Walker, Middlebury College
Discussants:
Jonathan Platt, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
Marijeta Bozovic, Yale University
Mark Lipovetsky, University of Colorado at Boulder
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-7 : Approaches to Teaching Russian

Location:
Tiber Creek B
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Maria Salkinder, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Title:
Fine Art as a Teaching Tool at the lesson of Russian as a Foreign Language: а case study of the "History of Russian Fine Art" course.
Panelist:
Paulina De Santis, DLIFLC
Title:
Russian Literature and Domestic Violence Debate: Transformative Learning in the Russian Language Classroom
Panelist:
Larissa Ryapolova-Webb, U.S. Department of State and IRINA COLLINS, USA Department of State
Title:
Coaching Russian Advanced Reading
A/V Equipment:
Set-up for LCD/computer projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-8 Panel: Gogol in 20th century Russian Literature and Criticism

Location:
Latrobe
Organizer:
Evgeniya Koroleva, Graduate Center CUNY
Chair:
Evgeniya Koroleva, Graduate Center CUNY
Panelist:
Evgeniya Koroleva, Graduate Center CUNY
Title:
Deciphering Arabesques: Gogol and Bely in Search of Totality
Panelist:
Benjamin Stein, Johns Hopkins University
Title:
The Form of the Speaking Subject in Gogol and Bely
Panelist:
Vasily Lvov, Graduate Center CUNY
Title:
Over Gogol Again: The Russian Formalists, Andrei Bely, and Mikhail Bakhtin on Gogol's Humor
Discussants:
Michal Oklot, Brown University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 5-9 Roundtable: Study Abroad Programs in Central and East Central Europe

Location:
Renwick
Organizer:
Hana Waisserova, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Chair:
Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Discussants:
Daniel W. Pratt, Ohio State University
Hana Waisserova, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tomáš Pospíšil, Faculty of Arts, Masaryk University
Veronika Tuckerova, Harvard University
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer

Session 5-10 : Early 20th-Century Poetry

Location:
Bulfinch
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Agnieszka Jezyk, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
Walkscapes of the Avant-Garde. Rhythm and Embodiment in Polish Poetry of the 1920s
Panelist:
Miroslava Nikolova, Brown University
Title:
“My Voice is Weak, but my Will is Strong”: The Changing Poetics of Voice in Anna Akhmatova’s Poetry
Panelist:
Christopher W. Lemelin, Hobart & William Smith Colleges
Title:
Limitlessness of the Voice: Heteroglossia in Tsvetaeva’s “Poem of the City Gate”
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer

Session 5-11 : Russian Aspect

Location:
Burnham
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Laura A. Janda, University of Tromsoe and Robert Reynolds, Brigham Young University
Title:
Russian aspect in context
Panelist:
Alina Israeli, American University
Title:
A taxonomy of aspectual meanings of the prefixed verbs of motion (VOM)
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

February 3, 1:15-3:00pm

Session 6-1 : Stream 1B: Tolstoevsky (II): Tolstoy: Between Philosophy and Fiction

Location:
Declaration A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Jesse Stavis, Bryn Mawr College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Victoria Somoff, Dartmouth College
Title:
Adultery with One's Own Wife: Narrative Conflict in Tolstoy's The Kreutzer Sonata
Panelist:
Michael A. Denner, Stetson University
Title:
The Fowls of the Air: order and Providence in War and Peace
Discussants:
Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 6-2 Roundtable: Stream 2B: Early Soviet Children’s Literature as Contested Site: Challenges of the Past and Strategies for the Future (II)

Location:
Banneker
Organizer:
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Chair:
Thomas Keenan, Princeton University
Discussants:
Larissa V. Rudova, Pomona College
Serguei Oushakine, Princeton University
Yuri Leving, Dalhousie University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 6-3 : Stream 3B: Reading in Russia (II): Learning to Read Soviet, 1917-1928

Location:
Declaration B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Katherine Reischl, Princeton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Carlotta Chenoweth, Yale University
Title:
Satirical Magazines, Zoshchenko and Reader Relations
Panelist:
Zachary Hicks, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
Reforging Literacy: Eisenstein’s Language of Images
Discussants:
jeffrey brooks, Johns Hopkins University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 6-4 : Stream 4B: Translation (II): Translation and Diaspora: Poetics of Translation

Location:
Penn Quarter A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Olga Demidova
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Adrian Wanner, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Doing the Impossible: Marina Tsvetaeva’s French Self-Translation
Panelist:
Eugenia Kelbert, School of Philology, Higher School of Economics
Title:
Translating Style: Dostoevsky in Emigration
Discussants:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 6-5 : Stream 5B (II): Intermediate Russian: creating (re-thinking) goal-oriented curricula

Location:
Penn Quarter B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Title:
The Conundrum of “Intermediate Russian”
Panelist:
Daria Aleeva, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Title:
Third-Year Russian from Scratch: Re-thinking Themes, Input, and Activities for the Intermediate-Level Student.
Panelist:
Cynthia Martin, University of Maryland
Title:
Moving from Intermediate to Advanced in Russian: Obstacles and Strategies
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 6-6 : Stream 6B: The Political in Contemporary Russian Culture (II): Aestheticizing the Political

Location:
Tiber Creek A
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Tetyana Dzyadevych, UIC
Title:
Post-Truth by 3P: Pelevin, Pomerantsev, Putin
Panelist:
Valentyna Kharkhun, Mykola Gogol State University of Nizhyn
Title:
Memory and Politics: The Soviet Era as Represented in Ukrainian Museum Exhibitions
Discussants:
Matthew Walker, Middlebury College
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer

Session 6-7 : Linguistics 2

Location:
Latrobe
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Tore Nesset, UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Title:
From Norwegian to Russian: Contrasting Compounds
Panelist:
Natalia Labunets, Tyumen State University
Title:
Вещь в лингвокультурологической истории слова: «скатерть узорчатословная»
Panelist:
Natalia Batova, The University of Melbourne
Title:
Russian Word Order: the Pragmatics of Verb-initial Types
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 6-8 Panel: The Failure of the Idyll in Nineteenth-century Russian Realism: Gogol’, Aksakov, Saltykov-Shchedrin

Location:
Bulfinch
Organizer:
Erica Camisa Morale, University of Southern California
Chair:
Laurel Schmuck, University of Southern California
Panelist:
Alexandre Gontchar, Harvard University
Title:
Gogol’s Logic: On the Biblical Pastoral in the Old World Landowners
Panelist:
Thomas Watson, University of Southern California
Title:
A Chronicle at the Threshold of Old and New: Aksakov’s Family Chronicle
Panelist:
Erica Camisa Morale, University of Southern California
Title:
Iudushka and the Abacus: The Golovlevs between Destruction of the Idyll and the Torpidity of Consciousness
Discussants:
Kit Pribble, University of California at Berkeley

Session 6-9 : Tools, Assessment, and Policies for Teaching Russian

Location:
Burnham
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title:
Using STARTALK principals in the beginning Russian class at UCF
Panelist:
Anna Ice, UCLA
Title:
Language Education Policy and Language Choice of Heritage Language Learners: a Case Study of a Russian Community School
Panelist:
Anna Kudyma, UCLA and Olga E. Kagan, UCLA
Title:
Assessment and Curriculum for Heritage Language Learners: Exploring Russian data
Panelist:
Anna Tumarkin, UW-Madison and Clara S. Azevedo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title:
Student Perceptions of Native and Non-native Instructors of Russian
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.
Set-up for LCD/computer projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)

Session 6-10 : Advanced Seminar with Laura Janda

Location:
Tiber Creek B
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Laura A. Janda, University of Tromsoe
Title:
TWIRRLL Workshop: Targeting Word forms In Research-based Russian Language Learning
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

February 3, 3:15-5:00pm

Session 7-1 : Stream 1B: Tolstoevsky (III): Tolstoy and Dostoevsky: Religion and Literature

Location:
Declaration A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jimmy Sudario Cabral
Title:
Dostoevsky: Religion, Nihilism, and Negative Theology
Panelist:
David Herman, University of Virginia
Title:
Tolstoy's Orphans
Panelist:
Jesse Stavis, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
The Prince and the Pauper: Resurrection, Crime and Punishment, and the Question of Conversion
Panelist:
Maxwell Parlin, Princeton University
Title:
Three Levs Nikolaevich: Tolstoy, Myshkin, Odoevtsev. Andrei Bitov’s Pushkin House as Commentary to Dostoevsky’s The Idiot
Discussants:
Susan McReynolds, Northwestern University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 7-2 Roundtable: Stream 2B (III): Visualizing the Verbal and Verbalizing the Visual: Aesthetic Challenges of Image and Text in Early Soviet Picture Books

Location:
Banneker
Organizer:
Marina Balina, Illinois Wesleyan University
Chair:
Larissa V. Rudova, Pomona College
Discussants:
Katherine Reischl, Princeton University
Sara Pankenier Weld, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thomas Keenan, Princeton University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 7-3 : Stream 3B: Reading in Russia (III): Contemporary Russian Readers

Location:
Declaration B
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jacob Lassin, Yale University
Title:
Reading the Canonical News: Current Events and Literature on Russian Orthodox Websites
Panelist:
Amanda Lerner, Yale University
Title:
Readership Rewards: Superpower Acquisition Through Reading in "The Librarian"
Panelist:
Sean Blink, Yale University
Title:
How It Really Was: Online Literary Communities for Soviet-Afghan War Veterans
Discussants:
Eliot Borenstein, New York University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 7-4 : Stream 4B: Translation (III): Translation in Eastern European Contexts

Location:
Penn Quarter A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Eugenia Kelbert, School of Philology, Higher School of Economics
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Natasa Milas, Yale University
Title:
Poetics of Translation: Multilingualism, Pure Language, and Transnational Literary Space of Danilo Kiš
Panelist:
Oana Popescu-Sandu, University of Southern Indiana
Title:
The Power of Non-compliant Voices: Translingual Romanian-American Poetry
Panelist:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Title:
Blending and Bounding Languages: Marija Knežević's Poetry and the Impacts of Translation
Discussants:
Christina E. Kramer, University of Toronto
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 7-5 : Stream 5B (III): Advanced Russian: creating (re-thinking) goal-oriented curricula

Location:
Penn Quarter B
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Cynthia Martin, University of Maryland
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ludmila Kozhevnikova, Smolny College
Title:
Difficulties in Teaching Russian Grammar to American students at an Advanced Level
Panelist:
Natalia Nekora, Smolny College
Title:
Teaching Russian Grammar at the Advanced Level: Ways of Expressing Periods of Time and Terms
Panelist:
Marina Tsylina, Portland State University and Anna Mikhaylova, The University of Queensland
Title:
PEDAGOGICAL IMPLICATIONS OF MISMATCHES BETWEEN MONOLINGUAL AND LEARNER PRAGMATIC CHOICES IN DIRECT RUSSIAN IMPERATIVES
Panelist:
Irina V. Ivliyeva, Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly UMR)
Title:
Mastering Oral Foreign Language Proficiencies with CANVAS Tools: Face-to-Face, Online, Anytime!
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer

Session 7-6 : Stream 6B: The Political in Contemporary Russian Culture (III): Politicizing the Aesthetical

Location:
Tiber Creek A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Jonathan Platt, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Title:
Rape of the Amazons: Écriture féminine and Contemporary Russian Poetry
Panelist:
Natalia Klimova, Princeton University
Title:
The Politics of Sound in Sergei Loznitsa’s Maidan (2014) and Sobytie (The Event, 2015)
Discussants:
Marijeta Bozovic, Yale University
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 7-7 Panel: GLOBAL EFFECTS ON CZECH LITERATURE AND CULTURE

Location:
Bulfinch
Organizer:
Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Chair:
Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Panelist:
Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Title:
The Borders in Milan Kundera’s Ignorance: Nostalgia in Odysseus Sense, Socratic Ignorance, or a Case of Mental Amnesia?
Panelist:
Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago
Title:
“The Appenine Wolf and the Double-Tailed Lion: Italian Neo-Realism’s Canny Position in Czech post-WWII Film.”
Panelist:
Liana Battsaligova, Yale University
Title:
“Fundamental Rules of Human Coexistence: Place and Time in Bohumil Hrabal’s Mr. Kafka and Other Tales from the Time of the Cult
Panelist:
Zuzana Rihova, University of Oxford
Title:
“Apollinaire and Czech Modernism in the 1930s. Milada Součková’s Talking Zone

Session 7-8 Panel: Contemporary Russian Historical Fiction: The Case of Vladimir Sharov

Location:
Renwick
Organizer:
Amina Gabrielova, Purdue University
Chair:
Anna Brodsky, Washington & Lee University
Panelist:
Oliver Ready, St Antony's College
Title:
How Vladimir Sharov’s Novels Are Made: A Translator’s Thoughts
Panelist:
Irina Anisimova, Miami University, Ohio
Title:
Vladimir Sharov’s Embodied Utopias
Panelist:
Amina Gabrielova, Purdue University
Title:
Sharov and Theater
Panelist:
Anastasia de La Fortelle, University of Lausanne
Title:
Negative Geopoetics and Mnemotopes in Vladimir Sharov’s Novels
Discussants:
Olga Lyanda-Geller, Purdue University

Session 7-9 Forum: Introductory Textbook for Heritage Learners of Russian and Principles of a Research-Informed Heritage-Language Pedagogy

Location:
Burnham
Organizer:
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
A/V Equipment:
Set-up for LCD/computer projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)

Session 7-10 : Russian Modernist Discourse and Perspectives

Location:
Latrobe
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Andrzej Brylak, University of Illinois at Chicago
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
Title:
De-Monologizing Early Symbolist Discourse on Dostoevsky
Panelist:
Jeffrey Riggs, UCLA Dept. of Slavic langauges and literatures
Title:
Teurgiia and Bogodeistvie in Viacheslav Ivanov's "Suspiria" Cycle
Panelist:
Juliette Stapanian-Apkarian, Emory University
Title:
Animating Modernist Perspectives: The Meaning of Animals in Works by Elena Guro and Natalia Goncharova
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 7-11 : Identity and Poetics in Russian Literature and Culture

Location:
Tiber Creek B
Organizer:
Program Committee
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ashley Morse, Harvard University
Title:
Simeon Polotsky’s Vertograd mnogotsvetnyi: Word, Image, and the Hermeneutic of the Literal
Panelist:
Sidney Dement, Binghamton University
Title:
The Pushkin Monument and the Naive Reader in Russian Culture
Panelist:
Ana Berdinskikh, Yale University
Title:
The National Mythopoesis of Viktor Vasnetsov
Panelist:
Natasha Kadlec, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
‘Pushkin and Gogol’ and more: the (a)historical fiction of Daniil Kharms
Discussants:
Julia Vaingurt, University of Illinois at Chicago
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

February 3, 5:15-7:00pm

Session 8-1 : Stream 1B: Tolstoevsky (IV): Tolstoy and The Novel

Location:
Declaration A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
David Herman, University of Virginia
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Title:
Mother of the Novel: War and Peace
Panelist:
Tatiana Kuzmic, Harvard University
Title:
Reading Anna Karenina with Social Psychologists (A Case for Moving Away from Freud)
Panelist:
Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University
Title:
The Cognitive Value of Love in War and Peace and Anna Karenina
Discussants:
Donna Tussing Orwin, University of Toronto
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 8-2 Roundtable: Perspectives on teaching with «Между нами» in the Intensive Elementary Context

Location:
Banneker
Organizer:
Irina Kogel, Mount Holyoke College
Chair:
William J. Comer, Portland State University
Discussants:
ALBINA KHABIBULINA, The University of Georgia
Daniel Brooks, Rutgers University
Megan Luttrell, University of Kansas
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 8-3 Panel: Capturing the Muse: Inspiration and Authority in Eighteenth-Century Russian Culture

Location:
Penn Quarter A
Organizer:
Alexander Averbuch, University of Toronto
Chair:
Elena Vasileva, University of Toronto
Panelist:
Mariia Nesterenko, University of Tartu
Title:
Woman as a Judge and Inspirer of Literature in the Conception of Russian Sentimentalists
Panelist:
Anastasia Tsylina, Brown University
Title:
Nikolai Karamzin and the Formation of Russian Literary Canon: Inspiring and Educating Heart and Mind
Panelist:
Maria Kutuzov, University of Alberta
Title:
Western European Engravings as a Source of Inspiration for the Icons of the Passion Tier at Tallinn’s Church of the Transfiguration of Our Lord
Discussants:
Alexander Averbuch, University of Toronto
Alexander Markin, Slavisches Seminar
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 8-4 : Solzhenitsyn

Location:
Bulfinch
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Benjamin Sutcliffe, Miami University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Oksana Husieva, The University of Kansas
Title:
From Muselmänner to Dohodiagi: Confronting the Dehumanized Victims of the Gulag in Solzhenitsyn’s "The Gulag Archipelago" and Shalamov’s "Kolyma Tales”
Panelist:
Kevin McKenna, University of Vermont
Title:
"'What Men Live By': Leo Tolstoy's Proverb-Parable As a Source for Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's Novel, Cancer Ward"

Session 8-5 Roundtable: Mindfulness and Meditation Practices for Language Learning

Location:
Latrobe
Organizer:
Mark Hopkins, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Chair:
Mark Hopkins, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Discussants:
Benjamin Rifkin, Hofstra University
Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas at Austin
Rachel Stauffer
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 8-6 : Stream 6B: The Political in Contemporary Russian Culture (IV): Visualizing/Performing the Political

Location:
Tiber Creek A
Organizer:
Program Committee
Chair:
Kevin M. F. Platt, University of Pennsylvania
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ania Aizman, Harvard University
Title:
Anarchism and the Absurd in Contemporary Russian Performance
Panelist:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Title:
Acts of Defiance: The Body Politic in Contemporary Russian Drama
Panelist:
Olga Klimova, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Aleksei Petrukhin’s The Teacher (2015) and Kirill Serebrennikov’s The Student (2016): Politicizing Russian Youth Cinema in the 2010s
Discussants:
Mark Lipovetsky, University of Colorado at Boulder
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer
Set-up for LCD/computer projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)

Session 8-7 Roundtable: Roundtable on Publishing

Location:
Tiber Creek B
Organizer:
Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University
Chair:
Victoria Juharyan, Princeton University
Discussants:
Alexander Burry, Ohio State University
Anastasiya Osipova, New York University
Michael A. Denner, Stetson University
A/V Equipment:
Speakers for presentation projected from a computer

Session 8-8 Roundtable: Teaching a Methodology Course. Revisited.

Location:
Declaration B
Organizer:
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Chair:
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Discussants:
Cori Anderson, Rutgers University
Irina Walsh, Bryn Mawr College
Larysa Stepanova, The Ohio State University
maria shardakova, University of Indiana-Bloomington
A/V Equipment:
LCD/computer projector (computer not provided). Presenters wishing to bring their own projector should select the option for Set-up for LCD/computer projector.

Session 8-9 : ACTR Members' Meeting

Location:
Penn Quarter B
Organizer:
Program Committee

Session 8-10 : Alexandra Petrova Reading

Location:
Burnham
Organizer:
Program Committee