2015 Conference Program: Saturday (Feb 27)

Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
7:30am-5:00pm
Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
7:00am-8:00am
Continental Breakfast (Salon A)
8:00am-10:00am
Conference Panels: SAT-A (see below for room assignments)
9:00am-4:30pm
Exhibit Hall (Salon F)
10:00am-10:50am
AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Salon A)
11:00am-12:00pm
Keynote Address by Mikhail Iampolski (Salon A)
12:00pm-1:00pm
Coffee with Leading Scholars: Donna Orwin (2nd Level Foyer)
1:15pm-3:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-B
3:00pm-3:30pm
Coffee and Soda Break in the Exhibit Hall (Salon F)
3:15pm-5:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-C
Presidential Panel II: William Rivers (JNCL-NCLIS), Dan E. Davidson (American Councils for International Education and Bryn Mawr College), Richard Brecht (American Councils Research Center) on "Changing Contexts and New Outcomes for the Study of the Languages and Cultures of the Post-Soviet Space" (Ballroom II)
Poetry Translation Workshop (Port of Singapore)
5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Panels: SAT-D
Advanced Seminar with Marcus Levitt (Salon E)
Presidential Panel: Donna Orwin (University of Toronto), William Nickell (University of Chicago), Laurel Schmuck (University of Southern California), John Burt Foster (George Mason University) on John Burt Foster's Transnational Tolstoy (Ballroom II)
ACTR Members' Meeting (Port of Hong Kong)
7:15pm-9:15pm
Ukrainian Poetry Reading with Vasyl Makhno (Port of Singapore)
A Leap Into Outer Space: Launching a Fully Online Beginning Russian Textbook (Port of New York)

January 10, 2015, 8:00-10:00am

SAT-A-1 Panel: New Genres and the Cinematic Nation in Recent Russian Film

Location:
Ballroom III
Organizer:
Andrew Chapman, The College of William and Mary
Chair:
Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh
Panelist:
Laura Todd, University of Nottingham
Title:
The Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing? Fake Documentary Films in Contemporary Russia
Panelist:
Andrew Chapman, The College of William and Mary
Title:
Remaking Past or Present? The “Remeik” as Genre and the Politics of the Nation
Panelist:
Beach Gray, University of Pittsburgh
Title:
Television to Film: The Emergent Comedy in Contemporary Russian Cinema
Panelist:
Svitlana Kobets, University of Toronto
Title:
Zviagintsev's ‘kitchen dramas’
Discussants:
Volha Isakava, Central Washington University

SAT-A-2 Panel: Nineteenth-century Russian Realism on Hegelian Ground

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chair:
Tom Roberts, Smith College
Panelist:
Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title:
The Hegelian Trace and the Origins of the Tragic in Turgenev
Panelist:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
Title:
Tolstoy’s Own Master and Slave Dialectic: “Хозяин и работник” as a Re-writing of a Hegelian Narrative
Discussants:
Donna Tussing Orwin, University of Toronto

SAT-A-3 Roundtable: Beyond Russian Table: Building Blocks of a Strong Russian Program

Location:
Salon C
Organizer:
Evgeny Dengub, UMass Amherst
Chair:
Evgeny Dengub, UMass Amherst
Discussants:
Alla Epsteyn, Wellesley College
Irina Dubinina, Brandeis University
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin

SAT-A-4 Panel: Revolutionary Biologies: Life and the Body in Russian Culture of the early 20th Century

Location:
Ballroom II
Organizer:
Brian Droitcour, New York University
Panelist:
Brian Droitcour, New York University
Title:
Lysenkoism and Literature: An Anti-Genealogy”
Panelist:
Maya Larson, Russian and East European Studies Center
Title:
Krov' za krov': Zinaida Gippius's Svyataya Krov' as Biopoliticheskaya Fantastika
Panelist:
Maya Vinokour, New York University
Title:
Workflows: Human Labor and Bodily Energy in the works of Andrei Platonov”
Discussants:
Matthew Mangold, Rutgers University

SAT-A-5 : Language and Discourse in Later Soviet Culture

Location:
Port of Singapore
Chair:
Alisa Lin, The Ohio State University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Naya Lekht, UCLA
Title:
Before Auschwitz: Babi Yar and Holocaust Literature in the Soviet Union
Panelist:
Kevin McKenna, University of Vermont
Title:
"'Одно слово правды весь мир перетянет': Proverb Function in Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's Nobel Lecture"
Panelist:
Lisa Woodson, University of Wisconsin
Title:
The Arabian Nights in Venedikt Erofeev's Moscow-Petushki
Panelist:
Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title:
M.L. Gasparov and the Philology Dispute of 1979

SAT-A-6 : Contemporary Culture, Society, and Identity in Eastern Europe

Location:
Port of New York
Chair:
Emily D. Johnson, University of Oklahoma
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Lauren Post, Ohio State University
Title:
"Is Abortion Necessary or Sinful? :Media Representations of Reproductive Policies and the Women Who Pursue them in Poland".
Panelist:
Jing Ke, Beijing Foreign Studies University
Title:
The Siege and Kadare’s Reconstruction of the Albanian National Identity
Panelist:
Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
Title:
The Wind Horse: Tradition and Practice in Contemporary Buryatia

SAT-A-7 : Contexts and Motivations for Language Learning

Location:
Salon D
Chair:
Joseph Schlegel, University of Toronto
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alla Nedashkivska, University of Alberta
Title:
Student Motivation Profiles: Ukrainian at the Post-Secondary Level
Panelist:
Tony Brown, Brigham Young University
Title:
Developing Global Proficiency Through Debate: Principles of Instructional Design for Advanced Language Learners
Panelist:
Julia Mikhailova, University of Toronto
Title:
Title: Advanced Language Learning Online – The Community of Inquiry Model Re-discovered

January 10, 2015, 1:15-3:00pm

SAT-B-1 : Ethics and Aesthetics in Dostoevsky

Location:
Port of Singapore
Chair:
Victoria Juharyan, Middlebury College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Daniel Nolan, University of Minnesota Duluth
Title:
Dostoevsky's Critique of Honesty
Panelist:
Inna Tigountsova, University of Nottingham
Title:
FAUSTIAN ETERNITY AND MOMENT IN DOSTOEVSKY’S “THE MEEK ONE”
Panelist:
Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Title:
Fedor Dostoevsky and Vladimir Solov’ev on Old Catholicism and the Future of Russian Orthodoxy

SAT-B-2 : Reflections and Refractions of Russian Modernism

Location:
Port of New York
Chair:
Lindsay Ceballos, Lafayette College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Joseph Schlegel, University of Toronto
Title:
Turgenev Becomes a Poet: Dmitrii Merezhkovskii’s Engagement with Mid-Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
Panelist:
Jinyi Chu, Yale University
Title:
Inevitable Russia: Russian Modernism as the Inspiration for Chinese Dissident Poet

SAT-B-3 Panel: A Paper Revolution: Underground Printing Industry in Communist Poland, 1976-1989

Location:
Ballroom III
Organizer:
Gwido Zlatkes, University of California, Riverside
Chair:
Ann Frenkel, University of California, Riverside
Panelist:
Gwido Zlatkes, University of California, Riverside
Title:
“Duplicator underground”: independent printing in communist Poland 1976‑1989
Panelist:
Siobhan Doucette
Title:
Not a Samizdat but the Second Circulation:  Polish Independent Publishing and Poland's Unique Path to Independence
Panelist:
Adam Mielczarek, Jagiellonian University
Title:
The second circulation of the 1970s and 1980s in Poland as a component of a social movement

SAT-B-4 Panel: Traveling Subjects, Transcultural Practices

Location:
Port of San Francisco
Organizer:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair:
Anna Kovalchuk, University of Oregon
Panelist:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Title:
We: From National Allegory to Transatlantic Heterotopia
Panelist:
Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
Title:
The Presentation of Empire: Women, Decoration and Decorum
Panelist:
Rebecca Stanton, Columbia University
Title:
Native Sons and Soviet Fathers: Forging Far Eastern Literatures in 1950s Leningrad

SAT-B-5 Roundtable: Standards for All: Revising the National Russian Standards for Secondary and Post-Secondary Programs

Location:
Salon C
Organizer:
Thomas J. Garza, University of Texas - Austin
Chair:
Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, retired
Discussants:
Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, retired
Peter T. Merrill, Phillips Academy
Thomas J. Garza, University of Texas - Austin

SAT-B-6 Panel: Migrating Between Languages and Translingualism in Literature

Location:
Salon D
Organizer:
Julie Hansen, Uppsala University
Chair:
Julie Hansen, Uppsala University
Panelist:
Adrian Wanner, Pennsylvania State University
Title:
Little Failure: Gary Shteyngart’s Memoirs in the Context of Recent Russian Immigrant Life-Writing
Panelist:
Eugenia Kelbert, School of Philology, Higher School of Economics
Title:
Romain Gary’s Self-Translation: Another Reality or Another Fiction
Panelist:
Miriam Finkelstein, University of Passau, Germany
Title:
To (Ex)Change Words: Language Change and Historical Narratives in Contemporary Fiction on Russian Migrants
Discussants:
Amelia Glaser, UC San Diego

SAT-B-8 Panel: Authors’ Personal and Non-personal Voices in Russian Literature

Location:
Salon E
Organizer:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Chair:
Colleen Lucey, University of Arizona
Panelist:
Nicole Monnier, University of Missouri
Title:
“But, Volodichka, what am I to talk about?”: Voicing the Women in Chekhov’s Short Stories
Panelist:
Marina Rojavin, Bryn Mawr College
Title:
Author, Voice, and Character: Metamorphosis of “я” in the Short Stories of Tatiana Tolstaya
Panelist:
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Title:
Face, Force and Voice: Gender and Stylistic Level in the Public Personae of Mariia Stepanova and Marianna Geide
Discussants:
Karen Evans-Romaine, University of Wisconsin

January 10, 2015, 3:15-5:00pm

SAT-C-2 Panel: Mandelstam's Conversation About Dante

Location:
Salon C
Organizer:
Alex Spektor, The University of Georgia, Athens
Chair:
Tom Dolack, Wheaton College
Panelist:
Jacob Emery, Indiana University
Title:
Keeping Time: Reading and Writing in Conversation about Dante
Panelist:
Alex Spektor, The University of Georgia, Athens
Title:
The Science of Poetry: Poetic Process as Evolution in Mandelstam’s Conversation About Dante
Discussants:
Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago

SAT-C-3 Panel: Nabokov and History

Location:
Port of Hong Kong
Organizer:
Zoran Kuzmanovich, Davidson College
Chair:
Zoran Kuzmanovich, Davidson College
Panelist:
Kathryn Fleishman, UC Berkeley English Department
Title:
Eversion: Reading Space and Time in Ada, or Ardor
Panelist:
Benjamin Mangrum, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Title:
Speak, Nabokov: Bend Sinister, Totalitarianism, and the Rise of American Income Inequality
Panelist:
Geoffrey Green, San Francisco State University
Title:
“The Constant Necessity to Hide”: The Historical Implications and Resonances of the Cold War and the Space Program in the Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Alfred Hitchcock and in the Fiction of Nabokov”
Discussants:
Matthew Beedham, University of Nottingham Ningbo China

SAT-C-4 : Science, Ethics, and Aesthetics in Tolstoy

Location:
Port of San Francisco
Chair:
Nina Bond, Franklin & Marshall
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Anna Berman, McGill University
Title:
The Scientific Roots of Tolstoy’s Religious Thought
Panelist:
Saera Yoon, UNIST
Title:
A Missing Link: Levin’s Railroad Scene
Panelist:
David Herman, University of Virginia
Title:
Tolstoyan Christian Love in What Then Are We to Do? and "After the Ball"

SAT-C-5 : Authorship and Identity in Russian Literature

Location:
Salon E
Chair:
Jenny Kaminer, University of California-Davis
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Brian James Baer, Kent State University
Title:
Chukovsky, Balmont and the Construction of Authorship in Soviet Russia
Panelist:
Irene Masing-Delic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Title:
"Out of "The Overcoat'. Nabokov's Luzhin as a Bashmachkin-Figure"
Panelist:
Kathleen Thompson
Title:
Person as Palimpsest: Identity as a Textual Construct in Anya Ulinich's Petropolis

SAT-C-6 : Folkloric and Visual Intersections in Russian Culture

Location:
Port of New York
Chair:
Daniel Brooks, Franklin & Marshall College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alina Wyman, New College of Florida
Title:
Timing Igor's Campaign: Temporality in "Slovo o Polku Igoreve" and in the Related Folklore Genres
Panelist:
David Borgmeyer, Saint Louis University
Title:
Angels in Hell: The Art of Natalia Goncharova and the Great War
Discussants:
David Prestel, Michigan State University

SAT-C-7 : Russian Morphosyntax

Location:
Salon D
Chair:
Robert Channon, Purdue University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Olga Steriopolo, Kiev State Linguistic University, Ukraine
Title:
A comparison of evaluative size suffixes in Russian, German, and Spanish
Panelist:
Hyug Ahn
Title:
Iconicity and Prototypicality in Russian Bi-aspectual Verbs

SAT-C-8 : 20th Century Cultural Identities

Location:
Ballroom III
Chair:
Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
James H. McGavran III, Kenyon College
Title:
"A Productive Opening Idea": Chess and Soviet Culture in the Cold War
Panelist:
Yuliya Ladygina, Sewanee: The University of the South
Title:
“The ‘Fascist Hero’ and Ukrainian Independence: Olha Kobylianska's Late Fiction"
Panelist:
Irina McKay, Pushkin Institute of Russian Language
Title:
Russian Language Press Published in the USA: History, Development, and Distinguishing Features
Panelist:
Irina Shilova, The University of Calgary
Title:
Russian Orthodox Liturgy and the Soviet Rituals: Unusual Counterparts

SAT-C-10 Panel: Non-Western Translations of Pushkin

Location:
Port of Vancouver
Organizer:
Sara Feldman, Harvard University
Chair:
Teresa Polowy, University of Arizona
Panelist:
Sara Feldman, Harvard University
Title:
“I nazovet menia vsiak sushchi v nei iazyk”: Pushkin’s Monument and Jewish Identity
Panelist:
D. Brian Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Title:
The Rising Sun of Russia: Pushkin's Japanese Legacy
Panelist:
Spencer Scoville, Brigham Young University
Title:
Pushkin in Palestine: Translating Nationalism
Discussants:
Jinyi Chu, Yale University

January 10, 2015, 5:15-7:00pm

SAT-D-2 Panel: The Popular Culture in the former Yugoslavia

Location:
Port of San Francisco
Organizer:
Dragana Cvetanovic, University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute
Chair:
Dragana Cvetanovic, University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute
Panelist:
Dragana Cvetanovic, University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute
Title:
Yugospotting through Rhyme-Dropping: Social Engagement of the Rap Scene in the Cultural Yugosphere
Panelist:
Dario Brentin, University of Graz
Title:
Ban Zvonimir Boban – A national hero of the streets? Heroism, sport and national identity in post-socialist Croatia
Panelist:
Richard Mills, University of East Anglia
Title:
Uses of Language as a Signifier of Ethnic Difference in Yugoslav Football Culture
Panelist:
Jack Pitt, University of East Anglia
Title:
Slovene hardcore punk in the 1980s: Exposing flawed academic approaches through conflict with existing models of musical history

SAT-D-3 Panel: New Perspectives on Nabokov (2): Narrative Technique in the Russian Novels

Location:
Port of Singapore
Organizer:
Julian W. Connolly, University of Virginia
Chair:
Julian W. Connolly, University of Virginia
Panelist:
Alisa Sniderman, NYU Tisch
Title:
The Problem of Knowledge: Vladimir Nabokov and the Detective Novel
Panelist:
Lyndsay Miller, University of Nottingham
Title:
Revision in Nabokov's Fictional Worlds
Panelist:
Stephen H. Blackwell, University of Tennessee
Title:
Revisiting The Gift's Narrator

SAT-D-5 : 20th-Century Czech Literature

Location:
Salon C
Chair:
Kristin Bidoshi, Union College
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Ellen Langer, University of California
Title:
Literature in the Occupation: Revising the classics
Panelist:
Jose Alaniz, University of Washington
Title:
Alois Nebel: History and the Gothic in Czech Comics
Panelist:
Michelle Woods, SUNY New Paltz
Title:
The barbequed rewriter: Milan Kundera’s plays, and the act and theme of rewriting

SAT-D-6 : Soviet Children’s Culture

Location:
Salon D
GROUP PANELISTS:
Panelist:
Alison Annunziata, University of Southern California
Title:
Shklovsky in the Land of Film
Panelist:
Megan Swift, University of Victoria
Title:
The Aerial Fairy Tale: Launching The Little Humpbacked Horse as a Soviet Children's Classic

SAT-D-7 Panel: Exploring the Role of Sound in Russian and Soviet Film

Location:
Ballroom III
Organizer:
Volha Isakava, Central Washington University
Chair:
Vitaly Chernetsky, University of Kansas
Panelist:
Matthew Kendall, UC Berkeley
Title:
The Screen is Still Dark: Sound in Andrei Platonov’s Screenplays Voodushevlenie and Nerodnaia doch’
Panelist:
Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba
Title:
Hear My Pain: Sound in Soviet Films about Traumas of the Second World War
Panelist:
Volha Isakava, Central Washington University
Title:
The Jukebox Musical: Hipsters (2008) and the Musical Genre in Contemporary Russian Cinema

January 10, 2015, 7:15-9:15pm

SAT-E-2 Roundtable: A Leap into Outer Space: Launching a Fully Online Beginning Russian Textbook

Location:
Port of New York
Organizer:
Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College
Chair:
Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College
Discussants:
Anna Dotlibova, Carleton College
Diane Nemec Ignashev, Carleton College
Laura Goering, Carleton College